Web Desc
Specificity and Crosstalk in Plant Signal Transduction
Organizer(s): Julian I. Schroeder, Mark A. Estelle and Masaki Furuya
Date: January 22 - 27, 2002
Location: Granlibakken Tahoe, Tahoe City, CA, USA
Sponsored by Monsanto Company
Summary of Meeting:
Hormones, light, pathogens and abiotic stresses trigger signal transduction cascades that control growth, development and survival of plants. Interdisciplinary research is leading to identification of key components in plant signaling cascades, including novel receptors and transmission mechanisms. Furthermore, research is revealing that signal transduction pathways intersect and influence one another. The Keystone Symposium on Specificity and Cross Talk in Plant Signal Transduction will include talks on new reception and transduction mechanisms mediating specific signaling events and on new studies revealing how genes and protein complexes mediate cross talk among cascades. Revealing these mechanisms is essential for understanding plant growth and development and for developing new biotechnological applications. Speakers will present novel findings on growth hormone and defense signaling, stress responses and light signaling. An integrated understanding will be sought of which mechanisms mediate cross talk among pathways and which mechanisms allow specific modulation of plant growth and developmental responses.
Discounted Abstract Deadline: October 1 2001
Discounted Registration Deadline: November 20 2001
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Nuclear Security Administration (DOE/NNSA)
Grant No. DE-FG03-02ER15294

National Science Foundation (NSF)
Grant No. MCB-0123960
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Tuesday, January 22 | 4:00PM - 7:00PM
Registration
Room: Lobby


Tuesday, January 22 | 7:15PM - 7:30PM
Orientation
Room: Granhall


Tuesday, January 22 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Granhall

Speaker 1 of 1
Beverly J. Errede, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Mechanisms Contributing to Specificity of MAP Kinase Cascade Signaling Pathways in S. cerevisiae

Wednesday, January 23 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Granhall


Wednesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormone Signaling Pathways and Cross Talk
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 1 of 6
* Mark A. Estelle, University of California, San Diego, USA

Wednesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormone Signaling Pathways and Cross Talk
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 2 of 6
Joanne Chory, The Salk Institute, USA
Light, Brassinosteroids, and Arabidopsis Development

Wednesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormone Signaling Pathways and Cross Talk
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 3 of 6
Ildoo Hwang, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
Short Talk: Two-Component Circuitry in Arabidopsis Cytokinin Signal Transduction

Wednesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormone Signaling Pathways and Cross Talk
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 4 of 6
Joseph R. Ecker, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
The Ethylene Pathway. A Paradigm for Plant Hormone Signaling and Interaction

Wednesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormone Signaling Pathways and Cross Talk
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 5 of 6
Gabriella M. Colucci, Arena Pharmaceuticals, Inc., USA
Short Talk: GCR1 is a Key Element in Seed Germination and Flowering in Arabidopsis thaliana

Wednesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormone Signaling Pathways and Cross Talk
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 6 of 6
Peter McCourt, University of Toronto, Canada
Genetic Analysis of Hormone Cross Talk in Arabidopsis

Wednesday, January 23 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Prefunction


Wednesday, January 23 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Bay Room


Wednesday, January 23 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1 Open Viewing
Room: Bay Room


Wednesday, January 23 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Prefunction


Wednesday, January 23 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Ca2+ Oscillations and Signal Specificity
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 1 of 5
* Peter H. Quail, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Wednesday, January 23 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Ca2+ Oscillations and Signal Specificity
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 2 of 5
Martin R. McAinsh, Lancaster University, UK
Encoding Specificity in the ABA Signal in Guard Cells

Wednesday, January 23 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Ca2+ Oscillations and Signal Specificity
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 3 of 5
Peter K. Hepler, University of Massachusetts, USA
Control of Oscillatory Growth in Pollen Tubes: A Role for Actin and Ions

Wednesday, January 23 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Ca2+ Oscillations and Signal Specificity
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 4 of 5
Gethyn J. Allen, University of California, San Diego, USA
Genetic and Kinetic Analysis of Aribidopsis Guard Cell Cytosolic Calcium Signaling Shows That a Defined Range of Oscillation Paramaters Encodes Stomatal Movement

Wednesday, January 23 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Ca2+ Oscillations and Signal Specificity
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 5 of 5
Maike C. Rentel, University of Oxford, UK
Short Talk: The Role of Calcium and Other Signaling Molecules in Oxidative Stress Signal Transduction in Arabidopsis

Wednesday, January 23 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Dinner
Room: Granhall


Wednesday, January 23 | 8:15PM - 10:15PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Bay Room


Wednesday, January 23 | 8:15PM - 9:15PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Bay Room


Thursday, January 24 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Granhall


Thursday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 9:40AM
Cross Talk in Light Signaling Pathways
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 1 of 4
* Joanne Chory, The Salk Institute, USA

Thursday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 9:40AM
Cross Talk in Light Signaling Pathways
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 2 of 4
Peter H. Quail, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Specificity and Crosstalk in Phytochrome Signaling Pathways

Thursday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 9:40AM
Cross Talk in Light Signaling Pathways
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 3 of 4
Hiroko Hanzawa, Hitachi Advanced Research Laboratory, Japan
Short Talk: Phytochromes: Differential Photoperception, Nuclear Translocation and Cross-Talk in Down-Stream Responses

Thursday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 9:40AM
Cross Talk in Light Signaling Pathways
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 4 of 4
Klaus Harter, University of Freiburg, Germany
Short Talk: Involvement of the Arabidopsis Response Regulator ARR2 in Ethylene Signalling

Thursday, January 24 | 9:40AM - 10:00AM
Coffee Break
Room: Prefunction


Thursday, January 24 | 10:00AM - 11:30AM
Proteomics and Functional Genomics in Plant Signaling
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 1 of 5
* Caroline Dean, John Innes Centre, UK

Thursday, January 24 | 10:00AM - 11:30AM
Proteomics and Functional Genomics in Plant Signaling
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 2 of 5
Paul A. Haynes, Torrey Mesa Research Institute, USA
The Proteome of Oryza sativa: 2D Gells, 2D Chromatography, and Exploiting the Rice Genome Database

Thursday, January 24 | 10:00AM - 11:30AM
Proteomics and Functional Genomics in Plant Signaling
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 3 of 5
Keith R. Davis, Icoria, Inc, USA
Short Talk: High Throughput Phenotypic Analysis of Arabidopsis

Thursday, January 24 | 10:00AM - 11:30AM
Proteomics and Functional Genomics in Plant Signaling
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 4 of 5
Susana Rivas, Sainsbury Laboratory, UK
Short Talk: Disease Resistance Gene Products Cf-9 and Cf-4 Participate in Membrane-Associated Protein Complexes at One Molecule per Complex

Thursday, January 24 | 10:00AM - 11:30AM
Proteomics and Functional Genomics in Plant Signaling
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 5 of 5
Joel A. Kreps, BP Biofuels Global Technology Center, USA
Short Talk: Using Genomics to Study the Plant's Response to Abiotic Stress

Thursday, January 24 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Bay Room


Thursday, January 24 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2 Open Viewing
Room: Bay Room


Thursday, January 24 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Prefunction


Thursday, January 24 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Guard Cell Signaling Networks
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 1 of 5
* Barbara J. Baker, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Thursday, January 24 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Guard Cell Signaling Networks
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 2 of 5
Sarah M. Assmann, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Protein Kinases and G Proteins in Guard Cell Signaling Cascades

Thursday, January 24 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Guard Cell Signaling Networks
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 3 of 5
Julian I. Schroeder, University of California, San Diego, USA
Mapping New Mechanisms in the ABA Signal Transduction Network

Thursday, January 24 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Guard Cell Signaling Networks
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 4 of 5
Michael R. Blatt, University of Glasgow, UK
Integrating Control of Ion Channels and Cell Volume in Guard Cell Signaling

Thursday, January 24 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Guard Cell Signaling Networks
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 5 of 5
Ken-ichiro Shimazaki, Kyushu University, Japan
Short Talk: Blue Light Signaling in Stomatal Guard Cells

Thursday, January 24 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Dinner
Room: Granhall


Thursday, January 24 | 8:15PM - 10:15PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Bay Room


Thursday, January 24 | 8:15PM - 9:15PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Bay Room


Friday, January 25 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Granhall


Friday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling During Plant Defense
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 1 of 7
* Peter McCourt, University of Toronto, Canada

Friday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling During Plant Defense
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 2 of 7
Jeffery L. Dangl, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Recognition and Signaling in the Plant Innate Immune System

Friday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling During Plant Defense
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 3 of 7
Thomas Boller, University of Basel, Switzerland
Short Talk: Genetic and Biochemical Approaches to Identify the Receptor for the Bacterial Elicitor Flagellin in Arabidopsis thaliana

Friday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling During Plant Defense
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 4 of 7
Barbara J. Baker, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Analysis of the N Gene Signaling Pathway in Solanaceous Plants

Friday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling During Plant Defense
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 5 of 7
Jonathan D.G. Jones, Sainsbury Laboratory, UK
Mechanisms of Cf-Disease Resistance Protein Function

Friday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling During Plant Defense
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 6 of 7
Daniel J. Kliebenstein, University of California, Davis, USA
Short Talk: Natural Variation of Insect Herbivory Related Signal Transduction in Arabidopsis - The Identification of Multiple Methyl Jasmonate Signal Transduction Pathways

Friday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling During Plant Defense
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 7 of 7
Ken Shirasu, RIKEN, Japan
Short Talk: SGT1, A Subunit of the SCF Complex is an Essential Component of R-Gene Specific Resistance

Friday, January 25 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Prefunction


Friday, January 25 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Bay Room


Friday, January 25 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3 Open Viewing
Room: Bay Room


Friday, January 25 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Prefunction


Friday, January 25 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Flower Induction Pathways, Light Signaling, and Fertilizatio
n Pathways

Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 1 of 6
* Kazuo Shinozaki, RIKEN Plant Science Center, Japan

Friday, January 25 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Flower Induction Pathways, Light Signaling, and Fertilizatio
n Pathways

Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 2 of 6
Caroline Dean, John Innes Centre, UK
Molecular Basis of Vernalization Requirement and Response

Friday, January 25 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Flower Induction Pathways, Light Signaling, and Fertilizatio
n Pathways

Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 3 of 6
Jan Lohmann, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Short Talk: Linking Floral Patterning and Stem Cell Regulation in Arabidopsis

Friday, January 25 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Flower Induction Pathways, Light Signaling, and Fertilizatio
n Pathways

Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 4 of 6
Thierry Gaude, Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon, France
Short Talk: Cell Signaling During the Self-Pollen Rejection in Brassica

Friday, January 25 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Flower Induction Pathways, Light Signaling, and Fertilizatio
n Pathways

Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 5 of 6
Edgar P. Spalding, University of Wisconsin, USA
Short Talk: Photosensory Signal Transduction Models Based on Kinetic Analysis of Photoreceptor Mutant Responses

Friday, January 25 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Flower Induction Pathways, Light Signaling, and Fertilizatio
n Pathways

Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 6 of 6
Christian Fankhauser, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Short Talk: The Arabidopsis SRR1 Gene Mediates phyB Signaling and is Important for Normal Circadian Clock Function

Friday, January 25 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Dinner
Room: Granhall


Friday, January 25 | 8:15PM - 10:15PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Bay Room


Friday, January 25 | 8:15PM - 9:15PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Bay Room


Saturday, January 26 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Granhall


Saturday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Auxin Signaling
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 1 of 6
* Julian I. Schroeder, University of California, San Diego, USA

Saturday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Auxin Signaling
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 2 of 6
Ottoline Leyser, University of Cambridge, UK
Functional Specificity Among Aribidopsis Aux/IAA Proteins

Saturday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Auxin Signaling
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 3 of 6
Mark A. Estelle, University of California, San Diego, USA
The Plant Hormone Auxin Regulates SCFTIR1-Dependent Degradation of the Aux/IAA Proteins

Saturday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Auxin Signaling
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 4 of 6
Jen Sheen, MGH/HMS, USA
Sugar and Hormonal Signaling Network

Saturday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Auxin Signaling
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 5 of 6
Yunde Zhao, University of California, San Diego, USA
Short Talk: Dissection of Auxin Biosynthesis and Signaling Pathways

Saturday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Auxin Signaling
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 6 of 6
Qi Xie, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Short Talk: SINAT5 Negatively Regulates NAC1 in Auxin Signal Transduction Pathway

Saturday, January 26 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Mountain/Lake Room


Saturday, January 26 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Mountain/Lake Room


Saturday, January 26 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Prefunction


Saturday, January 26 | 3:45PM - 4:15PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Prefunction


Saturday, January 26 | 4:15PM - 7:15PM
Stress-Induced Signaling
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 1 of 5
* Jonathan D.G. Jones, Sainsbury Laboratory, UK

Saturday, January 26 | 4:15PM - 7:15PM
Stress-Induced Signaling
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 2 of 5
Jian-Kang Zhu, Shanghai Center for Plant Stress Biology, CAS, China
Plant Stress Tolerance: Mutants, Genes and Signaling Pathways

Saturday, January 26 | 4:15PM - 7:15PM
Stress-Induced Signaling
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 3 of 5
Fedora Sutton, South Dakota State University, USA
Dissection of Low Temperature and ABA Signal Transduction Pathways

Saturday, January 26 | 4:15PM - 7:15PM
Stress-Induced Signaling
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 4 of 5
Kazuo Shinozaki, RIKEN Plant Science Center, Japan
Molecular Basis of Specificity and Cross Talk in Drought- and Cold-Stress Signaling Pathways

Saturday, January 26 | 4:15PM - 7:15PM
Stress-Induced Signaling
Room: Mountain/Lake Room

Speaker 5 of 5
Norio Murata, National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan
Sensors of Cold, Salt and Osmotic Stress in Synechocystis Identified by Systematic Genomics and DNA Microarray

Saturday, January 26 | 5:30PM - 5:50PM
Coffee Break
Room: Prefunction


Saturday, January 26 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Mountain/Lake Room


Saturday, January 26 | 8:15PM - 9:15PM
Dinner
Room: Granhall


Sunday, January 27 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Granhall


Sunday, January 27 | 10:26AM - 10:26AM
Departure


*Session Chair.