Web Desc
Stroke - Molecular, Cellular, Pharmacological and Development of New Therapeutics
Organizer(s): Giora Z. Feuerstein, John M. Hallenbeck and Chung Hsu
Date: March 09 - 14, 2002
Location: Sagebrush Inn & Suites, Taos, NM, USA
Summary of Meeting:
Stroke research has emerged as a discrete discipline that exploits molecular, genetic, cell biology and integrated systems to discover new mechanisms and therapeutics for stroke. In the past few years, novel discoveries in neurogenesis, including neuronal stem cells, provide new insights towards brain plasticity, remodeling and reconstruction. These discoveries provide novel opportunities for brain cell replacement and reconstruction of viable and functional brain tissue. In addition, exciting new research established the presence of inflammatory reaction in brain ischemia. Inflammation bears on diverse aspects of brain response to ischemia including vulnerability, pre-conditioning (tolerance to ischemia) as well as repair, and repair and reconstruction. Such data has already yielded new strategies in design and development of neuroprotective agents, which so far have been based on ion channel modulators and excitotoxic neurotransmitters (e.g., glutamate). Substantial progress has also been made in understanding signaling pathways that govern neuronal survival and death. In particular, understanding the signal transduction pathways of redox molecules, protein kinases (MAPK, src) and caspases (apoptosis) provide fertile grounds for new interventions that enhance survival pathways and/or inhibit death pathways. Finally, the emerging Human (and other animals) genome provides bright prospectives for identification of new molecular targets that could be better exploited for prevention, treatment, diagnosis and prognosis of stroke. The key objective of this meeting is to deliberate on new strategies for stroke therapies based on the innovative research conducted in recent years.
Discounted Abstract Deadline: January 14 2002
Discounted Registration Deadline: January 31 2002
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS)
Grant No. 1 R13 NS44767-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Saturday, March 09 | 4:00PM - 7:00PM
Registration
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Saturday, March 09 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Welcome
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Saturday, March 09 | 7:15PM - 7:30PM
Orientation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Saturday, March 09 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 2
* Giora Z. Feuerstein, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company, USA
Introduction

Saturday, March 09 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 2
Dennis W. Choi, Washington University School of Medicine, USA
Ischemia-Induced Perturbations in Neuronal Ionic Homeostasis

Sunday, March 10 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Los Vaqueros


Sunday, March 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Brain Plasticity - New Opportunities for Novel Therapeutics.
Session Sponsored by GlaxoSmithKline.

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 4
* Michael M. Merzenich, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Pharmacology of Brain Plasticity

Sunday, March 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Brain Plasticity - New Opportunities for Novel Therapeutics.
Session Sponsored by GlaxoSmithKline.

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 4
Seth P. Finklestein, ViaCell Inc., USA
Growth Factors - Potential New Strategies for Functional Recovery from Stroke

Sunday, March 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Brain Plasticity - New Opportunities for Novel Therapeutics.
Session Sponsored by GlaxoSmithKline.

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 4
Timothy J. Schallert, University of Texas, USA
Behaviorally Driven Plasticity and Neuroprotection in Stroke and Neurdegeneration Models

Sunday, March 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Brain Plasticity - New Opportunities for Novel Therapeutics.
Session Sponsored by GlaxoSmithKline.

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 4 of 4
Frank S. Walsh, GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals, UK
Growth Cone Remodelling Factors- Nogo: A Potent Neurite-Outgrowth Inhibitor and Regulator of Plasticity

Sunday, March 10 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Sunday, March 10 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Sunday, March 10 | 1:00PM - 10:30PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Sunday, March 10 | 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Sunday, March 10 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Afternoon Session: Stem Cells
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 3
Frank R. Sharp, University of Cincinnati, USA
Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis Following Cerebral Ischemia

Sunday, March 10 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Afternoon Session: Stem Cells
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 3
James M. Weimann, Stanford University, USA
Adult Stem Cells: From Bone Marrow to Brain and Brawn

Sunday, March 10 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Afternoon Session: Stem Cells
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 3
Michael Chopp, Henry Ford Hospital, USA
Cellular Therapies for the Treatment of Neural Injury

Sunday, March 10 | 6:00PM - 7:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Sunday, March 10 | 7:00PM - 9:00PM
Molecular Mechanisms of Microvascular and BBB Dysfunction
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 5
* Gregory J. del Zoppo, University of Washington, USA

Sunday, March 10 | 7:00PM - 9:00PM
Molecular Mechanisms of Microvascular and BBB Dysfunction
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 5
* Myron D. Ginsberg, University of Miami School of Medicine, USA

Sunday, March 10 | 7:00PM - 9:00PM
Molecular Mechanisms of Microvascular and BBB Dysfunction
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 5
Gregory J. del Zoppo, University of Washington, USA
Integrin Receptor Responses to Focal Cerebral Ischemia

Sunday, March 10 | 7:00PM - 9:00PM
Molecular Mechanisms of Microvascular and BBB Dysfunction
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 4 of 5
Gary A. Rosenberg, University of New Mexico, USA
Matrix Metalloproteinases in Stroke

Sunday, March 10 | 7:00PM - 9:00PM
Molecular Mechanisms of Microvascular and BBB Dysfunction
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 5 of 5
Brian P. Eliceiri, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Src Deficiency or Blockade of Src Activity in Mice Provides Cerebral Protection Following Stroke

Sunday, March 10 | 9:00PM - 10:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Sunday, March 10 | 9:00PM - 10:30PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Sunday, March 10 | 9:30PM - 10:30PM
Cash Bar
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Monday, March 11 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Los Vaqueros


Monday, March 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Mitochondrial Mechanism and Signaling Pathways of Neuronal C
ell Death (Apoptosis)

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 3
* Michael A. Moskowitz, Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard University, USA
Apoptosis and Acute Injury to the Nervous System

Monday, March 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Mitochondrial Mechanism and Signaling Pathways of Neuronal C
ell Death (Apoptosis)

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 3
Gary Fiskum, University of Maryland, USA
Age- and Cell Type-Dependent Responses of Mitochondria to Death Signals

Monday, March 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Mitochondrial Mechanism and Signaling Pathways of Neuronal C
ell Death (Apoptosis)

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 3
Jun Chen, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, USA
Caspase-Dependent and Caspase-Independent Pathways in Ischemic Neuronal Cell Death

Monday, March 11 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Monday, March 11 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Monday, March 11 | 1:00PM - 10:30PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Monday, March 11 | 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Monday, March 11 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Afternoon Session: New Perspective in Anti-Thrombotic Strate
gies for Ischemic Stroke
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 3
* Bruce Coull, University of Arizona Health Sciences Center, USA

Monday, March 11 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Afternoon Session: New Perspective in Anti-Thrombotic Strate
gies for Ischemic Stroke
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 3
Justin A. Zivin, University of California, San Diego, USA
Thrombolysis in Stroke - Is There a Path Forward?

Monday, March 11 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Afternoon Session: New Perspective in Anti-Thrombotic Strate
gies for Ischemic Stroke
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 3
J. Donald Easton, Brown University, USA
Anticoagulants in Stroke - Perspectives from Recent Trials

Monday, March 11 | 6:00PM - 7:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Monday, March 11 | 6:30PM - 9:00PM
DNA Damage and Repair Mechanism in Ischemic Brain Injury
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 5
* Thomas P. Jacobs, National Institutes of Health, USA

Monday, March 11 | 6:30PM - 9:00PM
DNA Damage and Repair Mechanism in Ischemic Brain Injury
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 5
* Jun Chen, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, USA

Monday, March 11 | 6:30PM - 9:00PM
DNA Damage and Repair Mechanism in Ischemic Brain Injury
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 5
Vilhelm A. Bohr, NIA, National Institutes of Health, USA
Processing of Oxidative DNA Damage and Connections to Neurological Disease

Monday, March 11 | 6:30PM - 9:00PM
DNA Damage and Repair Mechanism in Ischemic Brain Injury
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 4 of 5
Chung Y. Hsu, Washington University School of Medicine, USA
DNA Methylation/Demethylation in the Regulation of Angiogenesis Gene Expression

Monday, March 11 | 6:30PM - 9:00PM
DNA Damage and Repair Mechanism in Ischemic Brain Injury
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 5 of 5
Ella W. Englander, University of Texas Medical Branch, USA
Activation of Base Excision Repair Pathway in Cerebral Hypoxia

Monday, March 11 | 8:30PM - 9:30PM
Social Hour
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Monday, March 11 | 9:00PM - 10:30PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Monday, March 11 | 9:30PM - 10:30PM
Cash Bar
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Tuesday, March 12 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Los Vaqueros


Tuesday, March 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Inflammatory and Immune Cells and Mediators in Stroke
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 4
* John M. Hallenbeck, National Institutes of Health, USA
In Spontaneously Hypertensive, Genetically Stroke-Prone Rats (SHR-SP), Induction of Mucosal Tolerance to E-Selectin Prevents Ischemic and Hemorrhagic Stroke

Tuesday, March 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Inflammatory and Immune Cells and Mediators in Stroke
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 4
John M. Harlan, Harbor View Medical Center, USA
Signaling Pathways Regulating Endothelial Activation and Apoptosis

Tuesday, March 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Inflammatory and Immune Cells and Mediators in Stroke
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 4
E. Sander Connolly, Columbia University, USA
The Receptor for Advanced Glycation End-Products in Cerebral Ischemia

Tuesday, March 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Inflammatory and Immune Cells and Mediators in Stroke
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 4 of 4
David J. Pinsky, University of Michigan, USA
Complement and Adhesion Receptors in Ischemic Neuronal Injury

Tuesday, March 12 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Tuesday, March 12 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Tuesday, March 12 | 1:00PM - 10:30PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Tuesday, March 12 | 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Tuesday, March 12 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Afternoon Session
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 4
* James Grotta, University of Texas Medical School, USA

Tuesday, March 12 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Afternoon Session
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 4
* Frank W. Marcoux, Pfizer Global Research & Development, USA

Tuesday, March 12 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Afternoon Session
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 4
Richard J. Traystman, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, USA
Pharmacologic Neuroprotection: Animal Models - What Works, or Why it Doesn't

Tuesday, March 12 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Afternoon Session
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 4 of 4
Vladimir Hachinski, London Health Sciences Centre, Canada
Why do Stroke Trails Fail?

Tuesday, March 12 | 6:00PM - 6:30PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Tuesday, March 12 | 6:30PM - 8:30PM
Brain Cell-Cell Signaling
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 4
* Etty (Tika) Benveniste, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Tuesday, March 12 | 6:30PM - 8:30PM
Brain Cell-Cell Signaling
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 4
Maiken Nedergaard, University of Rochester, USA
Astrocytes and Local Signaling

Tuesday, March 12 | 6:30PM - 8:30PM
Brain Cell-Cell Signaling
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 4
Etty (Tika) Benveniste, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
Astrocyte Signaling in Brain Inflammation

Tuesday, March 12 | 6:30PM - 8:30PM
Brain Cell-Cell Signaling
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 4 of 4
J. Marie Hardwick, Johns Hopkins University Schools of Public Health and Medicine, USA
Regulation of Neuronal Survival/Death by BCL-2 Family Proteins and SMN

Tuesday, March 12 | 8:30PM - 10:30PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Tuesday, March 12 | 9:00PM - 10:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Tuesday, March 12 | 9:30PM - 10:30PM
Cash Bar
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Wednesday, March 13 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Los Vaqueros


Wednesday, March 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signaling Pathways in Neuronal Survival and Death
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 5
* Pak H. Chan, Stanford University, USA

Wednesday, March 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signaling Pathways in Neuronal Survival and Death
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 5
* Roger P. Simon, Robert S. Dow Neurobiology Laboratories, USA

Wednesday, March 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signaling Pathways in Neuronal Survival and Death
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 5
Joseph S. Beckman, Oregon State University, USA
Nitric Oxide and Peroxynitrite in Neuronal Apoptosis

Wednesday, March 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signaling Pathways in Neuronal Survival and Death
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 4 of 5
Valina L. Dawson, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Unraveling the Molecular Mechanisms of Excitotoxic and Ischemic Neuronal Death Cascades

Wednesday, March 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signaling Pathways in Neuronal Survival and Death
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 5 of 5
Peter M. Kang, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, USA
Survival and Death Signaling Pathways in Heart: Potential Implications in Stroke

Wednesday, March 13 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Wednesday, March 13 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Wednesday, March 13 | 10:30AM - 12:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Wednesday, March 13 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Afternoon Session: Molecular Mechanisms of Ischemic White Ma
tter Injury
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 4
* Bruce R. Ransom, University of Washington, USA

Wednesday, March 13 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Afternoon Session: Molecular Mechanisms of Ischemic White Ma
tter Injury
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 4
Peter K. Stys, University of Calgary, Canada
Ion Channels Contributing to Hypoxic-Ischemic Axonal Damage

Wednesday, March 13 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Afternoon Session: Molecular Mechanisms of Ischemic White Ma
tter Injury
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 4
* Mark P. Goldberg, Washington University School of Medicine, USA
Glutamate Excitotoxicity in Glial and Axonal Injury

Wednesday, March 13 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Afternoon Session: Molecular Mechanisms of Ischemic White Ma
tter Injury
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 4 of 4
Bruce R. Ransom, University of Washington, USA

Wednesday, March 13 | 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Wednesday, March 13 | 6:00PM - 7:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Wednesday, March 13 | 7:00PM - 9:00PM
Genomics
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 6
* Christine M. Debouck, Ardennes Biosciences LLC, USA

Wednesday, March 13 | 7:00PM - 9:00PM
Genomics
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 6
* XinKang Wang, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company, USA

Wednesday, March 13 | 7:00PM - 9:00PM
Genomics
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 6
Pankaj Agarwal, GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals, USA
Mining the Human Genome Treasures – The Challenges for Academic and Pharmaceutical Research

Wednesday, March 13 | 7:00PM - 9:00PM
Genomics
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 4 of 6
Philippe Sanseau, GlaxoSmithKline, UK
Therapeutic Opportunities from the Human Genome

Wednesday, March 13 | 7:00PM - 9:00PM
Genomics
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 5 of 6
XinKang Wang, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company, USA
SSH-DD RT-PCR for Novel Target Discovery-Application for Stroke Research

Wednesday, March 13 | 7:00PM - 9:00PM
Genomics
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 6 of 6
Derk J. Bergsma, GlaxoSmithKline, USA
Gene Microarray Technology for Disease Target Discovery and Validation

Wednesday, March 13 | 9:00PM - 9:30PM
Final Session: Perspectives on Progress in Stroke Research (
Open Discussion for All Attendees)

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 3
* John M. Hallenbeck, National Institutes of Health, USA

Wednesday, March 13 | 9:00PM - 9:30PM
Final Session: Perspectives on Progress in Stroke Research (
Open Discussion for All Attendees)

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 3
* Chung Y. Hsu, Washington University School of Medicine, USA

Wednesday, March 13 | 9:00PM - 9:30PM
Final Session: Perspectives on Progress in Stroke Research (
Open Discussion for All Attendees)

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 3
* Giora Z. Feuerstein, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company, USA

Wednesday, March 13 | 9:30PM - 10:30PM
Social Hour


Thursday, March 14 | 10:26AM - 10:26AM
Departure


*Session Chair.