Web Desc
Biological Response to the Extracellular Matrix
joint with Angiogenesis in Cancer and Other Diseases: From Genes to Function to Therapy
Organizer(s): David A. Cheresh and Donald E. Ingber
Date: February 08 - 13, 2002
Location: Banff Centre, Banff, AB, Canada
Summary of Meeting:
The extracellular matrix (ECM) consists of structural and adhesive proteins that, together with growth factors, convey biochemical and mechanical information to cells. This meeting will bring together many of the leading cell biologists and biochemists to discuss the role of the ECM in regulating the fate and biological response of cells to their environment. This meeting will be held jointly with the Angiogenesis meeting chaired by Rakesh Jain, Peter Carmeliet and James Pluda. Therefore, the conference on ‘Biological Response to the Extracellular Matrix’ will focus on the response of vascular cells to the ECM. While the focus may involve vascular cells, it is clear that many of the ‘take home’ messages will apply to cells and tissues in a general way. The opening session includes three keynote speakers of world renown status who will discuss how intracellular pathways and extracellular events regulate complex mechanisms of cellular and tissue behavior. The general sessions will focus on the many roles the ECM plays in tissue remodeling associated with development, and cell invasion during tissue repair. There have been very exciting new developments in the area of cell signaling responsiveness to the ECM. This meeting will feature leaders in this emerging field and will represent one of four joint sessions. Other joint session topics include the role of the endothelial cell microenvironment in angiogenesis and the structural factors in cell and vessel regulation. Finally, the meeting will conclude with a session on therapeutic implications. This is important as several new drugs that target cell matrix interactions have been approved or are being clinically tested for specific disease indications. This program should attract a broad audience including basic and clinical scientists from academia to scientists within the commercial sector. It is clear that the fields of Angiogenesis and ECM biology have been naturally moving toward one another over the past several years. This joint meeting represents the first opportunity to enable vascular biologists and experts in the ECM to have a formal interchange of ideas. It is anticipated that both groups will greatly benefit from this interaction which may well lead to new insights in the mechanisms of angiogenesis and conceptual approaches to new therapeutic strategies for disease.
Discounted Abstract Deadline: October 8 2001
Discounted Registration Deadline: December 7 2001
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Cancer Institute (NCI)
Grant No. 1 R13 CA94245-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Friday, February 08 | 4:00PM - 7:00PM
Registration
Room: Eric Harvey Foyer


Friday, February 08 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Welcome
Room: Eric Harvey Foyer


Friday, February 08 | 7:15PM - 7:30PM
Orientation
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre


Friday, February 08 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Keynote Session (Joint). Sponsored in part by OSI Pharmaceu
ticals, Inc.
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 1 of 5
* David A. Cheresh, University of California, San Diego, USA

Friday, February 08 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Keynote Session (Joint). Sponsored in part by OSI Pharmaceu
ticals, Inc.
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 2 of 5
* Rakesh K. Jain, Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School, USA

Friday, February 08 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Keynote Session (Joint). Sponsored in part by OSI Pharmaceu
ticals, Inc.
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 3 of 5
Bjorn Reino Olsen, Harvard Medical School, USA
Molecular Mechanisms of Endostatin: Lessons from Collagen XVIII Knock-Out Mice

Friday, February 08 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Keynote Session (Joint). Sponsored in part by OSI Pharmaceu
ticals, Inc.
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 4 of 5
M. Amin Arnaout, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
Crystal Structure of Heterodimeric Integrin aVb3.

Friday, February 08 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Keynote Session (Joint). Sponsored in part by OSI Pharmaceu
ticals, Inc.
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 5 of 5
M. Judah Folkman, Children's Hospital Boston, USA
Anti-Angiogenic Therapy of Cancer: Lessons from the Clinical Trials

Saturday, February 09 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Donald Cameron Hall


Saturday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
The Matrix in Development
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 1 of 3
* Elaine V. Fuchs, Rockefeller University, USA
Beauty is Skin Deep: Differentiation and Development in the Skin

Saturday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
The Matrix in Development
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 2 of 3
Robert Benezra, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, USA
The Id Proteins are Required for Tumor Angiogenesis

Saturday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
The Matrix in Development
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 3 of 3
Mina J. Bissell, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
The Structural Basis of Tissue-Specific Signaling in Normal and Malignant Breast

Saturday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Endothelial Stem Cells and Vascular Development
This session is from Angiogenesis
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 1 of 4
* Shahin Rafii, Weill Cornell Medical College, USA
Co-Recruitment of Marrow-Derived VEGFR1 (+)Hematopoietic and VEGFR2+ Vasculogenic Progenitors Cells by Angiogenic Factors is Essential for Angiogenesis.


Saturday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Endothelial Stem Cells and Vascular Development
This session is from Angiogenesis
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 2 of 4
Jun Yamashita, Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan
Vascular Progenitor Cells Common to Endothelial and Mural Cells


Saturday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Endothelial Stem Cells and Vascular Development
This session is from Angiogenesis
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 3 of 4
Patrick H. Maxwell, Rayne Institute, UK
Cellular Oxygen Sensing - A Key Regulator of Angiogenesis


Saturday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Endothelial Stem Cells and Vascular Development
This session is from Angiogenesis
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 4 of 4
Sarah J. Childs, University of Calgary, Canada
Short Talk: Patterning Angiogenesis in the Zebrafish Embryo


Saturday, February 09 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Eric Harvey Foyer


Saturday, February 09 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Saturday, February 09 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Saturday, February 09 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Eric Harvey Foyer


Saturday, February 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Matrix Structure and Assembly
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 1 of 3
* Peter D. Yurchenco, UMDNJ RW Johnson Medical School, USA
Matrix Assembly, Regulatory and Survival Functions of Laminin and its Receptors in Embryonic Stem Cell Differentiation

Saturday, February 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Matrix Structure and Assembly
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 2 of 3
Harold P. Erickson, Duke University Medical Center, USA
Stretching Fibronectin Matrix Fibrils and Single Molecules

Saturday, February 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Matrix Structure and Assembly
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 3 of 3
Bianca Tomasini-Johansson, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Cellular Control of Fibronectin Assembly

Saturday, February 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Endothelial Specification: Arteries, Veins, Lymphatics
This session is from Angiogenesis
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 1 of 3
Jan K. Kitajewski, Columbia University, USA
Notch Function in Vascular Specification


Saturday, February 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Endothelial Specification: Arteries, Veins, Lymphatics
This session is from Angiogenesis
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 2 of 3
* Harold F. Dvorak, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, USA
Structure and Function of Cytokine Induced Vessels: Tumor Vessel Surrogates?


Saturday, February 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Endothelial Specification: Arteries, Veins, Lymphatics
This session is from Angiogenesis
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 3 of 3
Rüdiger Klein, Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Germany
Requirements for Bi-Directional Eph/Ephrin Signaling in vivo


Saturday, February 09 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Saturday, February 09 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1: The Matrix in Development, Tissue Remodeli
ng and Disease
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Saturday, February 09 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Sunday, February 10 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Donald Cameron Hall


Sunday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Biological Consequences of Matrix Turnover
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 1 of 4
Vito Quaranta, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, USA
Laminin Processing by MMPs in Tumor Invasion Across Basement Membranes

Sunday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Biological Consequences of Matrix Turnover
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 2 of 4
Marsha A. Moses, Children's Hospital, USA
Matrix Metalloproteinases: Positive and Negative Regulators of Angiogenesis and Tumor Progression

Sunday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Biological Consequences of Matrix Turnover
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 3 of 4
Nathalie Ortega, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Biological Response to ECM Degradation: Insights from Endochondral Ossification and MMPs

Sunday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Biological Consequences of Matrix Turnover
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 4 of 4
* Raghu Kalluri, University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA
Regulation of Angiogenesis by Vascular Basement Membrane

Sunday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Angiogenesis and Neurogenesis
This session is from Angiogenesis
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 1 of 4
Elizabeth Lindsay Illingsworth Baldini, Texas A&M Health Science Center, USA
Genetic Dissection of the Vascular Defects in DiGeorge Syndrome


Sunday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Angiogenesis and Neurogenesis
This session is from Angiogenesis
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 2 of 4
* Peter F. Carmeliet, University of Leuven, VIB, Belgium
The VEGF Family: Angiogenesis and Beyond


Sunday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Angiogenesis and Neurogenesis
This session is from Angiogenesis
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 3 of 4
Kari K. Alitalo, University of Helsinki, Finland
Lymphangiogenesis in Development and Diseases


Sunday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Angiogenesis and Neurogenesis
This session is from Angiogenesis
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 4 of 4
Didier Stainier, Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany
Function of VEGF-C in Angiogenesis, Organogenesis and Neurogenesis


Sunday, February 10 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Eric Harvey Foyer


Sunday, February 10 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Sunday, February 10 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Sunday, February 10 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Eric Harvey Foyer


Sunday, February 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Angiogenesis and Endothelial Microenvironment (Joint). Sess
ion Sponsored by Cell Genesys, Inc.

Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 1 of 3
* David A. Cheresh, University of California, San Diego, USA
Differential Raf-ERK Activation by Distinct Integrin/Growth Factor Receptor Pairs During Two Pathways of Angiogenesis: Therapeutic Implications

Sunday, February 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Angiogenesis and Endothelial Microenvironment (Joint). Sess
ion Sponsored by Cell Genesys, Inc.

Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 2 of 3
Rakesh K. Jain, Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School, USA
Functional Heterogeneity in Blood and Lymphatic Vessels in Tumors: Insight from Intravital Microscopy

Sunday, February 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Angiogenesis and Endothelial Microenvironment (Joint). Sess
ion Sponsored by Cell Genesys, Inc.

Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 3 of 3
Erkki Ruoslahti, Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute, USA
Targeting the Endothelium

Sunday, February 10 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Sunday, February 10 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2: Matrix Structure, Turnover, and Function
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Sunday, February 10 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Monday, February 11 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Donald Cameron Hall


Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Matrix/Growth Factor Dependent Signaling (Joint)
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 1 of 4
* Martin Schwartz, Yale School of Medicine, USA
Integrins and Rho Family GTPases in Mechanotransduction

Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Matrix/Growth Factor Dependent Signaling (Joint)
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 2 of 4
Anne J. Ridley, King's College London, UK
Rho GTPase Signaling in Endothelial Cells

Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Matrix/Growth Factor Dependent Signaling (Joint)
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 3 of 4
Richard K. Assoian, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, USA
Defining the Requirement for Stress Fibers During G1 Phase Cell Cycle Progression

Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Matrix/Growth Factor Dependent Signaling (Joint)
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 4 of 4
Tony Hunter, The Salk Institute for Biological Sciences, USA
Signaling by Tyrosine Phosphorylation

Monday, February 11 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Eric Harvey Foyer


Monday, February 11 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Monday, February 11 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Monday, February 11 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Eric Harvey Foyer


Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanical and Cytoskeletal Responses
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 1 of 4
* Keith W.T. Burridge, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Signaling from Adhesion to Rho Family GTPases

Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanical and Cytoskeletal Responses
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 2 of 4
Paul A. Janmey, University of Pennsylvania, USA
The Cytoskeleton and Signal Transduction

Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanical and Cytoskeletal Responses
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 3 of 4
Christopher S. Chen, Boston University, USA
Short Talk: New Microengineered Microenvironments to Study Cell Adhesion and Mechanics

Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanical and Cytoskeletal Responses
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 4 of 4
Peter F. Davies, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Title to be Determined

Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Tumor and Pathological Angiogenesis. Session Sponsored by E
nzon, Inc.
This session is from Angiogenesis

Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 1 of 4
Napoleone Ferrara, University of California, San Diego, USA
New Insights into the Regulation of Angiogenesis by VEGF


Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Tumor and Pathological Angiogenesis. Session Sponsored by E
nzon, Inc.
This session is from Angiogenesis

Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 2 of 4
Richard O. Hynes, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Alpha-v Integrins as Negative Regulators of Angiogenesis


Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Tumor and Pathological Angiogenesis. Session Sponsored by E
nzon, Inc.
This session is from Angiogenesis

Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 3 of 4
* Robert S. Kerbel, Sunnybrook Research Institute, Canada
Metronomic Antiangiogenic Chemotherapy: Genetic and Epigenetic Mechanisms Governing Longterm Response and Resistance


Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Tumor and Pathological Angiogenesis. Session Sponsored by E
nzon, Inc.
This session is from Angiogenesis

Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 4 of 4
Dwayne G. Stupack, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Short Talk: Intergrin-Mediated Death: Establishing a New Role for alphanu Intergrins in Angiogenesis


Monday, February 11 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Monday, February 11 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3: Matrix-Dependent Cell Signaling and Cell F
unction/Matrix-Dependent Cell Structure and Cell Function
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Monday, February 11 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Tuesday, February 12 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Donald Cameron Hall


Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Structural Factors in Cell and Vessel Regulation (Joint)
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 1 of 4
* Donald E. Ingber, Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering at Harvard, USA
Mechanochemical Signaling and Control of Angiogenesis

Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Structural Factors in Cell and Vessel Regulation (Joint)
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 2 of 4
Donald M. McDonald, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Structural Heterogeneity of Angiogenic Blood Vessels

Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Structural Factors in Cell and Vessel Regulation (Joint)
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 3 of 4
Michael P. Sheetz, Mechanobiology Institute, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Force-Dependent Signals in Cell Motility

Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Structural Factors in Cell and Vessel Regulation (Joint)
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 4 of 4
Elisabetta Dejana, Uppsala University, Sweden
Role of Adherence Junctions in Endothelial Cell Proliferation and Angiogenesis

Tuesday, February 12 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Eric Harvey Foyer


Tuesday, February 12 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Eric Harvey Foyer


Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Disruption of ECM Interactions: Therapeutic Implications
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 1 of 3
* Judith A. Varner, University of California, San Diego, USA
Role of Fibronectin and its Receptors in Angiogenesis

Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Disruption of ECM Interactions: Therapeutic Implications
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 2 of 3
Peter C. Brooks, New York University School of Medicine, USA
Cryptic ECM Elements and the Regulation of Angiogenesis and Tumor Invasion

Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Disruption of ECM Interactions: Therapeutic Implications
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 3 of 3
Mark D. Bednarski, Targesome, Inc., USA
Integrin Targeted Nanoparticles for Imaging and Therapeutics

Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Therapeutic Angiogenesis/Inhibition. Session Sponsored by t
he Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation.
This session is from Angiogenesis

Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 1 of 3
Katherine W. Ferrara, University of California, Davis, USA
Imaging of Angiogenesis


Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Therapeutic Angiogenesis/Inhibition. Session Sponsored by t
he Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation.
This session is from Angiogenesis

Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 2 of 3
Michael Simons, Yale University, USA
FGF Therapeutic Angiogenesis


Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Therapeutic Angiogenesis/Inhibition. Session Sponsored by t
he Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation.
This session is from Angiogenesis

Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 3 of 3
* James M. Pluda, MedImmune, Inc., USA
Lessons from Anti-Angiogenesis Clinical Trials


Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Donald Cameron Hall


Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Donald Cameron Hall


Tuesday, February 12 | 9:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Donald Cameron Hall


Wednesday, February 13 | 10:26AM - 10:26AM
Departure


*Session Chair.