Web Desc
Angiogenesis in Cancer and Other Diseases: From Genes to Function to Therapy
joint with Biological Response to the Extracellular Matrix
Organizer(s): Rakesh K. Jain, Peter M. Carmeliet and James M. Pluda
Date: February 08 - 13, 2002
Location: Banff Centre, Banff, AB, Canada
Sponsored by Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation
Summary of Meeting:
Pathological angiogenesis is a hallmark of cancer and various ischemic and inflammatory diseases. Concerted efforts in this area of research are leading to the discovery of a growing number of pro- and anti-angiogenic molecules, some of which are already in clinical trials. The complex interactions among these molecules and their effect on vascular structure and function in different environments are beginning to be elucidated. This integrated understanding is leading to the development of a number of exciting and bold approaches to treat cancer and other diseases. However, there are several outstanding questions that must be addressed for successful translation of discoveries from the bench to the bedside. With advances in molecular genetics and the availability of molecular probes, imaging technologies, and therapeutic opportunities, we are now beginning to answer these questions. In this meeting, we discuss how normal and abnormal blood vessels form, how they function, what molecules (genes) are involved, how they are used for therapy, why caution is warranted and what key questions remain unanswered. We will first discuss tumor angiogenesis since it is most widely studied, and then, the emerging role of angiogenesis and vascular remodeling in non-neoplastic disorders resulting from ischemia, inflammation, obesity and vascular malformations.
Discounted Abstract Deadline: October 8 2001
Discounted Registration Deadline: December 7 2001
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Cancer Institute (NCI)
Grant No. 1 R13 CA94244-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Friday, February 08 | 4:00PM - 7:00PM
Registration
Room: Eric Harvey Foyer


Friday, February 08 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Welcome
Room: Eric Harvey Foyer


Friday, February 08 | 7:15PM - 7:30PM
Orientation
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre


Friday, February 08 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Keynote Addresses (Joint) Sponsored in part by OSI Pharmac
euticals, Inc.
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 1 of 5
* David A. Cheresh, University of California, San Diego, USA

Friday, February 08 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Keynote Addresses (Joint) Sponsored in part by OSI Pharmac
euticals, Inc.
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 2 of 5
* Rakesh K. Jain, Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School, USA

Friday, February 08 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Keynote Addresses (Joint) Sponsored in part by OSI Pharmac
euticals, Inc.
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 3 of 5
Bjorn Reino Olsen, Harvard Medical School, USA
Molecular Mechanisms of Endostatin: Lessons from Collagen XVIII Knock-Out Mice

Friday, February 08 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Keynote Addresses (Joint) Sponsored in part by OSI Pharmac
euticals, Inc.
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 4 of 5
M. Amin Arnaout, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
Crystal Structure of Heterodimeric Integrin aVb3.

Friday, February 08 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Keynote Addresses (Joint) Sponsored in part by OSI Pharmac
euticals, Inc.
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 5 of 5
M. Judah Folkman, Children's Hospital Boston, USA
Anti-Angiogenic Therapy of Cancer: Lessons from the Clinical Trials

Saturday, February 09 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Donald Cameron Hall


Saturday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Endothelial Stem Cells and Vascular Development
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 1 of 4
* Shahin Rafii, Weill Cornell Medical College, USA
Co-Recruitment of Marrow-Derived VEGFR1 (+)Hematopoietic and VEGFR2+ Vasculogenic Progenitors Cells by Angiogenic Factors is Essential for Angiogenesis.

Saturday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Endothelial Stem Cells and Vascular Development
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 2 of 4
Jun Yamashita, Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan
Vascular Progenitor Cells Common to Endothelial and Mural Cells

Saturday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Endothelial Stem Cells and Vascular Development
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 3 of 4
Patrick H. Maxwell, Rayne Institute, UK
Cellular Oxygen Sensing - A Key Regulator of Angiogenesis

Saturday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Endothelial Stem Cells and Vascular Development
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 4 of 4
Sarah J. Childs, University of Calgary, Canada
Short Talk: Patterning Angiogenesis in the Zebrafish Embryo

Saturday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
The Matrix in Development
This session is from Extracellular Matrix
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 1 of 3
* Elaine V. Fuchs, Rockefeller University, USA
Beauty is Skin Deep: Differentiation and Development in the Skin


Saturday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
The Matrix in Development
This session is from Extracellular Matrix
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 2 of 3
Robert Benezra, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, USA
The Id Proteins are Required for Tumor Angiogenesis


Saturday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
The Matrix in Development
This session is from Extracellular Matrix
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 3 of 3
Mina J. Bissell, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
The Structural Basis of Tissue-Specific Signaling in Normal and Malignant Breast


Saturday, February 09 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Eric Harvey Foyer


Saturday, February 09 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Saturday, February 09 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Saturday, February 09 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Eric Harvey Foyer


Saturday, February 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Endothelial Specification: Arteries, Veins, Lymphatics
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 1 of 3
Jan K. Kitajewski, Columbia University, USA
Notch Function in Vascular Specification

Saturday, February 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Endothelial Specification: Arteries, Veins, Lymphatics
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 2 of 3
* Harold F. Dvorak, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, USA
Structure and Function of Cytokine Induced Vessels: Tumor Vessel Surrogates?

Saturday, February 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Endothelial Specification: Arteries, Veins, Lymphatics
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 3 of 3
Rüdiger Klein, Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Germany
Requirements for Bi-Directional Eph/Ephrin Signaling in vivo

Saturday, February 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Matrix Structure and Assembly
This session is from Extracellular Matrix
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 1 of 3
* Peter D. Yurchenco, UMDNJ RW Johnson Medical School, USA
Matrix Assembly, Regulatory and Survival Functions of Laminin and its Receptors in Embryonic Stem Cell Differentiation


Saturday, February 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Matrix Structure and Assembly
This session is from Extracellular Matrix
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 2 of 3
Harold P. Erickson, Duke University Medical Center, USA
Stretching Fibronectin Matrix Fibrils and Single Molecules


Saturday, February 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Matrix Structure and Assembly
This session is from Extracellular Matrix
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 3 of 3
Bianca Tomasini-Johansson, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Cellular Control of Fibronectin Assembly


Saturday, February 09 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Saturday, February 09 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Saturday, February 09 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1A: Angiogenesis and Vasculogenesis in Develo
pment


Saturday, February 09 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1B: Endothelial Progenitor Cells


Saturday, February 09 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1C: Lymphangiogenesis


Saturday, February 09 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1D: Angiopoietins, VEGFs, and Integrins


Saturday, February 09 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1E: Molecular Mechanisms of Angiogenesis


Saturday, February 09 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1F: Tissue-Specific Angiogenesis


Saturday, February 09 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Sunday, February 10 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Donald Cameron Hall


Sunday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Angiogenesis and Neurogenesis
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 1 of 4
Elizabeth Lindsay Illingsworth Baldini, Texas A&M Health Science Center, USA
Genetic Dissection of the Vascular Defects in DiGeorge Syndrome

Sunday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Angiogenesis and Neurogenesis
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 2 of 4
* Peter F. Carmeliet, University of Leuven, VIB, Belgium
The VEGF Family: Angiogenesis and Beyond

Sunday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Angiogenesis and Neurogenesis
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 3 of 4
Kari K. Alitalo, University of Helsinki, Finland
Lymphangiogenesis in Development and Diseases

Sunday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Angiogenesis and Neurogenesis
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 4 of 4
Didier Stainier, Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany
Function of VEGF-C in Angiogenesis, Organogenesis and Neurogenesis

Sunday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Biological Consequences of Matrix Turnover
This session is from Extracellular Matrix
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 1 of 4
Vito Quaranta, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, USA
Laminin Processing by MMPs in Tumor Invasion Across Basement Membranes


Sunday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Biological Consequences of Matrix Turnover
This session is from Extracellular Matrix
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 2 of 4
Marsha A. Moses, Children's Hospital, USA
Matrix Metalloproteinases: Positive and Negative Regulators of Angiogenesis and Tumor Progression


Sunday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Biological Consequences of Matrix Turnover
This session is from Extracellular Matrix
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 3 of 4
Nathalie Ortega, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Biological Response to ECM Degradation: Insights from Endochondral Ossification and MMPs


Sunday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Biological Consequences of Matrix Turnover
This session is from Extracellular Matrix
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 4 of 4
* Raghu Kalluri, University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA
Regulation of Angiogenesis by Vascular Basement Membrane


Sunday, February 10 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Eric Harvey Foyer


Sunday, February 10 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Sunday, February 10 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Sunday, February 10 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Eric Harvey Foyer


Sunday, February 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Angiogenesis and Endothelial Microenvironment (Joint). Sess
ion Sponsored by Cell Genesys, Inc.

Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 1 of 3
* David A. Cheresh, University of California, San Diego, USA
Differential Raf-ERK Activation by Distinct Integrin/Growth Factor Receptor Pairs During Two Pathways of Angiogenesis: Therapeutic Implications

Sunday, February 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Angiogenesis and Endothelial Microenvironment (Joint). Sess
ion Sponsored by Cell Genesys, Inc.

Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 2 of 3
Rakesh K. Jain, Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School, USA
Functional Heterogeneity in Blood and Lymphatic Vessels in Tumors: Insight from Intravital Microscopy

Sunday, February 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Angiogenesis and Endothelial Microenvironment (Joint). Sess
ion Sponsored by Cell Genesys, Inc.

Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 3 of 3
Erkki Ruoslahti, Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute, USA
Targeting the Endothelium

Sunday, February 10 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Sunday, February 10 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Sunday, February 10 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2A: Regulation of Angiogenesis


Sunday, February 10 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2B: Basic Angiogenesis Mechanisms in Patholog
y


Sunday, February 10 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2C: Intracellular and Extracellular Mechanism
s of Angiogenesis in Pathology


Sunday, February 10 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2D: Screening for Angiogenesis Modulators


Sunday, February 10 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Monday, February 11 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Donald Cameron Hall


Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Matrix/Growth Factor Dependent Signaling (Joint)
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 1 of 4
* Martin Schwartz, Yale School of Medicine, USA
Integrins and Rho Family GTPases in Mechanotransduction

Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Matrix/Growth Factor Dependent Signaling (Joint)
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 2 of 4
Anne J. Ridley, King's College London, UK
Rho GTPase Signaling in Endothelial Cells

Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Matrix/Growth Factor Dependent Signaling (Joint)
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 3 of 4
Richard K. Assoian, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, USA
Defining the Requirement for Stress Fibers During G1 Phase Cell Cycle Progression

Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Matrix/Growth Factor Dependent Signaling (Joint)
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 4 of 4
Tony Hunter, The Salk Institute for Biological Sciences, USA
Signaling by Tyrosine Phosphorylation

Monday, February 11 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Eric Harvey Foyer


Monday, February 11 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Monday, February 11 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Monday, February 11 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Eric Harvey Foyer


Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Tumor and Pathological Angiogenesis. Session Sponsored by E
nzon, Inc.

Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 1 of 4
Napoleone Ferrara, University of California, San Diego, USA
New Insights into the Regulation of Angiogenesis by VEGF

Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Tumor and Pathological Angiogenesis. Session Sponsored by E
nzon, Inc.

Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 2 of 4
Richard O. Hynes, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Alpha-v Integrins as Negative Regulators of Angiogenesis

Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Tumor and Pathological Angiogenesis. Session Sponsored by E
nzon, Inc.

Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 3 of 4
* Robert S. Kerbel, Sunnybrook Research Institute, Canada
Metronomic Antiangiogenic Chemotherapy: Genetic and Epigenetic Mechanisms Governing Longterm Response and Resistance

Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Tumor and Pathological Angiogenesis. Session Sponsored by E
nzon, Inc.

Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 4 of 4
Dwayne G. Stupack, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Short Talk: Intergrin-Mediated Death: Establishing a New Role for alphanu Intergrins in Angiogenesis

Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanical and Cytoskeletal Responses
This session is from Extracellular Matrix
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 1 of 4
* Keith W.T. Burridge, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Signaling from Adhesion to Rho Family GTPases


Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanical and Cytoskeletal Responses
This session is from Extracellular Matrix
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 2 of 4
Paul A. Janmey, University of Pennsylvania, USA
The Cytoskeleton and Signal Transduction


Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanical and Cytoskeletal Responses
This session is from Extracellular Matrix
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 3 of 4
Christopher S. Chen, Boston University, USA
Short Talk: New Microengineered Microenvironments to Study Cell Adhesion and Mechanics


Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanical and Cytoskeletal Responses
This session is from Extracellular Matrix
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 4 of 4
Peter F. Davies, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Title to be Determined


Monday, February 11 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Monday, February 11 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Monday, February 11 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3A: Mechanisms of Angiogenic Inhibitors


Monday, February 11 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3B: Gene, Liposome, and Antibody Treatment


Monday, February 11 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3C: Intervention


Monday, February 11 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3D: Angiogenesis in the Clinic: Monitoring Pr
ogression and Response


Monday, February 11 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Laslow Funtek 222-224


Tuesday, February 12 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Donald Cameron Hall


Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Structural Factors in Cell and Vessel Regulation (Joint)
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 1 of 4
* Donald E. Ingber, Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering at Harvard, USA
Mechanochemical Signaling and Control of Angiogenesis

Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Structural Factors in Cell and Vessel Regulation (Joint)
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 2 of 4
Donald M. McDonald, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Structural Heterogeneity of Angiogenic Blood Vessels

Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Structural Factors in Cell and Vessel Regulation (Joint)
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 3 of 4
Michael P. Sheetz, Mechanobiology Institute, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Force-Dependent Signals in Cell Motility

Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Structural Factors in Cell and Vessel Regulation (Joint)
Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 4 of 4
Elisabetta Dejana, Uppsala University, Sweden
Role of Adherence Junctions in Endothelial Cell Proliferation and Angiogenesis

Tuesday, February 12 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Eric Harvey Foyer


Tuesday, February 12 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Eric Harvey Foyer


Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Therapeutic Angiogenesis/Inhibition. Session Sponsored by t
he Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation.

Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 1 of 3
Katherine W. Ferrara, University of California, Davis, USA
Imaging of Angiogenesis

Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Therapeutic Angiogenesis/Inhibition. Session Sponsored by t
he Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation.

Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 2 of 3
Michael Simons, Yale University, USA
FGF Therapeutic Angiogenesis

Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Therapeutic Angiogenesis/Inhibition. Session Sponsored by t
he Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation.

Room: Eric Harvey Theatre

Speaker 3 of 3
* James M. Pluda, MedImmune, Inc., USA
Lessons from Anti-Angiogenesis Clinical Trials

Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Disruption of ECM Interactions: Therapeutic Implications
This session is from Extracellular Matrix
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 1 of 3
* Judith A. Varner, University of California, San Diego, USA
Role of Fibronectin and its Receptors in Angiogenesis


Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Disruption of ECM Interactions: Therapeutic Implications
This session is from Extracellular Matrix
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 2 of 3
Peter C. Brooks, New York University School of Medicine, USA
Cryptic ECM Elements and the Regulation of Angiogenesis and Tumor Invasion


Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Disruption of ECM Interactions: Therapeutic Implications
This session is from Extracellular Matrix
Room: Margaret Greenham Hall

Speaker 3 of 3
Mark D. Bednarski, Targesome, Inc., USA
Integrin Targeted Nanoparticles for Imaging and Therapeutics


Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Donald Cameron Hall


Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Donald Cameron Hall


Tuesday, February 12 | 9:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Donald Cameron Hall


Wednesday, February 13 | 10:26AM - 10:26AM
Departure


*Session Chair.