Web Desc
Functional Genomics: Global Analysis of Complex Biological Systems
Organizer(s): Stuart Kim, Richard Young and Adam Arkin
Date: February 20 - 25, 2003
Location: Hilton Santa Fe Historic Plaza Hotel, Santa Fe, NM, USA
Sponsored in part by The Director's Sponsor Fund
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
The revolution in functional genomics has provided a windfall of expression, functional and protein interaction data. These have led to remarkable advances in molecular profiles for cancer, assembly of genetic regulatory hierarchies, genome-wide analysis of development and systematic searches for drug targets. The success of functional genomics has relied heavily in interdisciplinary interactions from diverse fields such as genetics, computer science, medicine and engineering. A current challenge in functional genomics is to develop analytical methods and data mining algorithms to keep up with the avalanche of data being generated. Methods are also needed to integrate data from diverse genome-wide expression profiles and to apply common themes from model organisms to human disease. Progress in holistic approaches will shed light on complex biological systems, such as cancer profiling, developmental morphogenesis, and quantitative genetics. The goal of the meeting is to integrate advances in human disease, modeling of genetic networks, quantitative trait mapping, and data mining techniques.
Discounted Abstract Deadline: October 21 2002
Discounted Registration Deadline: December 20 2002
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of General Medical Sciences (NIGMS)
Grant No. 1 R13 GM067252-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Thursday, February 20 | 3:00PM - 7:00PM
Registration
Room: Promenade


Thursday, February 20 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Welcome
Room: Promenade


Thursday, February 20 | 7:15PM - 7:30PM
Orientation
Room: Mesa A-B


Thursday, February 20 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 1 of 1
Ronald W. Davis, Stanford University, USA
Using Bar Codes to Find Drug Targets

Friday, February 21 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Chamisa


Friday, February 21 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Genetic Regulatory Hierarchies
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 1 of 5
Lucy Shapiro, Stanford University, USA
Genome-Wide Analysis of a Bacterial Cell Cycle

Friday, February 21 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Genetic Regulatory Hierarchies
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 2 of 5
Barbara Wold, California Institute of Technology, USA
Regulatory Network Building

Friday, February 21 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Genetic Regulatory Hierarchies
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 3 of 5
* Richard A. Young, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA
Transcriptional Regulatory Networks in Living Cells

Friday, February 21 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Genetic Regulatory Hierarchies
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 4 of 5
Mark Johnston, Washington University School of Medicine, USA
Using the Results of Evolution's Experiments to Find Functional Sequences in the Yeast Genome

Friday, February 21 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Genetic Regulatory Hierarchies
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 5 of 5
Ken W.Y. Cho, University of California, Irvine, USA
Short Talk: Phylogenetic Footprinting and DNA Microarray Analyses to Study TGF-beta Growth Factor Signaling Regulation

Friday, February 21 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Promenade


Friday, February 21 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Mesa C/Aspen


Friday, February 21 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Mesa C/Aspen


Friday, February 21 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Promenade


Friday, February 21 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Functional Modules
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 1 of 3
Harley H. McAdams, Stanford University Medical Center, USA
Genetic Regulatory Network Architecture in C. crescentus

Friday, February 21 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Functional Modules
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 2 of 3
* Adam P. Arkin, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Computer Models of Cell Circuitry

Friday, February 21 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Functional Modules
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 3 of 3
Becky L. Drees, Institute for Systems Biology, USA
Short Talk: Inference of a Genetic Network in S. cerevisiae from High-Throughput Genetics and Quantitative Phenotype Assays

Friday, February 21 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Mesa C/Aspen


Friday, February 21 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Mesa C/Aspen


Saturday, February 22 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Chamisa


Saturday, February 22 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Global Analysis
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 1 of 5
* Stuart K. Kim, Stanford University Medical Center, USA
Global Analysis of Gene Expression in C. elegans

Saturday, February 22 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Global Analysis
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 2 of 5
Matthew P. Scott, Stanford University, USA
Genomic Approaches to Mesoderm Development

Saturday, February 22 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Global Analysis
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 3 of 5
Gregor Eichele, Max Planck Institute for Experimental Endocrinology, Germany
Neurobiology in the Postgenomic Era: Exploring Links Between Chromosomal Organization and Gene Expression Patterns in the Brain Using High-Throughput Approaches

Saturday, February 22 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Global Analysis
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 4 of 5
Maitreya J. Dunham, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: DNA Copy Number Changes Accompany Experimental Evolution in S. cerevisiae

Saturday, February 22 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Global Analysis
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 5 of 5
Iiris Hovatta, University of Helsinki, Finland
Short Talk: Gene Expression Profiling in Six Inbred Mouse Strains Reveals Candidate Genes for Anxiety

Saturday, February 22 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Promenade


Saturday, February 22 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Mesa C/Aspen


Saturday, February 22 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Mesa C/Aspen


Saturday, February 22 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Promenade


Saturday, February 22 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Knock Outs I
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 1 of 4
* Michael P. Snyder, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
Global Analysis of Genomes and Proteomes

Saturday, February 22 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Knock Outs I
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 2 of 4
Julie Ahringer, University of Cambridge, UK
Functional Analysis of the C. elegans Genome by RNA-Mediated

Saturday, February 22 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Knock Outs I
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 3 of 4
Norbert Perrimon, Harvard Medical School, USA
Genetic analysis in cell culture: Using RNAi screens to identify
cell-based gene functions


Saturday, February 22 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Knock Outs I
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 4 of 4
Lawrence Lum, University of Texas, Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Identification of Hedgehog Pathway Components by RNA Interference in Drosophila Cultured Cells

Saturday, February 22 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Mesa C/Aspen


Saturday, February 22 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Mesa C/Aspen


Sunday, February 23 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Chamisa


Sunday, February 23 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Human Genetics
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 1 of 5
* Deborah A. Nickerson, University of Washington, USA
Variation in the Human Genome

Sunday, February 23 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Human Genetics
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 2 of 5
Joseph R. Nevins, Duke University Medical Center, USA
Gene Expression Phenotypes of Oncogenic Pathways and Breast Cancers

Sunday, February 23 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Human Genetics
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 3 of 5
Todd R. Golub, Broad Institute, USA
Genomic Information and Cancer

Sunday, February 23 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Human Genetics
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 4 of 5
Benjamin A. Salisbury, Genaissance Pharmaceuticals, Inc., USA
Functionally Significant Polymorphisms: Identification by Population Genomics

Sunday, February 23 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Human Genetics
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 5 of 5
Xuefeng (Bruce) Ling, Amgen Inc., USA
Short Talk: A Comparative Analysis Of HGSC and Celera Human Genome Assemblies and Gene Sets

Sunday, February 23 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Promenade


Sunday, February 23 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Mesa C/Aspen


Sunday, February 23 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Mesa C/Aspen


Sunday, February 23 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Promenade


Sunday, February 23 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Proteomics/Knockouts II
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 1 of 4
Marc Vidal, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA
Toward a Proteome Atlas for C. elegans

Sunday, February 23 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Proteomics/Knockouts II
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 2 of 4
* Michael Tyers, Canada
Genome-Wide Analysis of Commitment to Cell Division in Yeast

Sunday, February 23 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Proteomics/Knockouts II
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 3 of 4
Patricia Ruiz, Metanomics Health GmbH, Germany
Short Talk: Functional Analysis of the Mammalian Genome by Large Scale Gene Trap Mutagenesis

Sunday, February 23 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Proteomics/Knockouts II
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 4 of 4
Pedro Aza-Blanc, Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute, USA
Short Talk: Revealing Gene Function by RNAi-Based Phenotypic Screens in Mammalian Cells

Sunday, February 23 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Mesa C/Aspen


Sunday, February 23 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Mesa C/Aspen


Monday, February 24 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Chamisa


Monday, February 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Disease and Pharmacogenomics
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 1 of 4
David M. Sabatini, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA
High-Throughput Approaches to the Analysis of Gene Function in Mammalian Cells

Monday, February 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Disease and Pharmacogenomics
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 2 of 4
* Geoffrey Duyk, TPG N.V, USA
Genetics in a Post-Genomics Era: Lessons from Model Systems

Monday, February 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Disease and Pharmacogenomics
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 3 of 4
Thomas D. Wu, Genentech, Inc., USA
Tumor-Specific and Tissue-Specific Genes in the Human Genome

Monday, February 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Disease and Pharmacogenomics
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 4 of 4
Carl Friddle, Lexicon Genetics, Inc., USA
Short Talk: High Throughput Mouse Knockouts for Academic Labs

Monday, February 24 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Promenade


Monday, February 24 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Promenade


Monday, February 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Data Analysis
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 1 of 3
Michael B. Eisen, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Analysis of Gene Expression Data

Monday, February 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Data Analysis
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 2 of 3
* Terry Gaasterland, University of California, San Diego, USA
Deciphering MicroRNA Interactions with mRNA and Pre-mRNA Transcripts

Monday, February 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Data Analysis
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 3 of 3
David K. Gifford, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Learning Predictive Models of Cellular Systems

Monday, February 24 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Mesa C


Monday, February 24 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Mesa C


Monday, February 24 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Mesa C


Tuesday, February 25 | 10:21AM - 10:21AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.