Web Desc
From Stem Cells to Therapy
Organizer(s): Janet Rossant, David J. Mooney, Margaret A. Goodell and Farshid Guilak
Date: March 29 - April 03, 2003
Location: Sheraton Steamboat Resort, Steamboat Springs, CO, USA
Supported by Keystone Symposia
Summary of Meeting:
Stem cells have generated considerable excitement recently in the scientific, clinical, and public domains. Pluripotent cells derived from early embryos or fetal tissues appear capable of indefinite expansion and have the capacity to differentiate into many cell types. Multipotential stem cells derived from adult tissues are being found in novel niches and have considerably broader differentiation capacity than originally imagined. By 2003 these exciting discoveries will be maturing into a broader understanding of the factors that control stem cell self-renewal, differentiation, and stem cell plasticity, as well as the differences between adult and embryonic stem cells. In order to translate this research into therapeutic applications, the basic biology must be merged with applied aspects of cell and tissue engineering, biomaterials, transplantation biology and delivery systems. This conference will bring together top stem cell biologists, biomedical engineers and clinicians in an interdisciplinary format to discuss the frontiers of stem cells and therapeutic applications. General topics: * stem cells and pluripotency * plasticity of stem cells * environmental signals controlling stem cells * quality control of stem cell growth and differentiation * from stem cells
Discounted Abstract Deadline: December 2 2002
Discounted Registration Deadline: January 29 2003
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Saturday, March 29 | 3:00PM - 7:00PM
Registration
Room: Foyer


Saturday, March 29 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Welcome
Room: Foyer


Saturday, March 29 | 7:15PM - 7:30PM
Orientation
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner


Saturday, March 29 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 1
Robert S. Langer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Advances in Tissue Engineering

Sunday, March 30 | 6:30AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: 3 Saddles/Sevens


Sunday, March 30 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Stem Cells and Pluripotency. Session Sponsored by The March
of Dimes Birth Defects Foundation.

Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 6
* Janet Rossant, Hospital for Sick Children, Canada

Sunday, March 30 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Stem Cells and Pluripotency. Session Sponsored by The March
of Dimes Birth Defects Foundation.

Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 6
Martin F. Pera, Australia
Human Embryonic Stem Cells: Pluripotent Cells and their Progeny

Sunday, March 30 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Stem Cells and Pluripotency. Session Sponsored by The March
of Dimes Birth Defects Foundation.

Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 6
James A. Thomson, Morgridge Institute for Research, University of Wisconsin, USA
Genetic Manipulation of Human Embryonic Stem Cells

Sunday, March 30 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Stem Cells and Pluripotency. Session Sponsored by The March
of Dimes Birth Defects Foundation.

Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 6
Cecilia Annerén, Harvard University, USA
Short Talk: Possible Role for the Src Family Member cYes in the Maintenance of Undifferentiated Embryonic Stem Cells

Sunday, March 30 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Stem Cells and Pluripotency. Session Sponsored by The March
of Dimes Birth Defects Foundation.

Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 5 of 6
Thomas P. Zwaka, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA
Short Talk: Gene Targeting of Oct4 in Human ES Cells Reveals that Both Self-Renewal and Differentiation Occurs Through Symmetric Cell Division

Sunday, March 30 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Stem Cells and Pluripotency. Session Sponsored by The March
of Dimes Birth Defects Foundation.

Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 6 of 6
Freda D. Miller, Hospital for Sick Children, Canada
Accessible Stem Cells from Mammalian Dermis

Sunday, March 30 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Sunday, March 30 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Storm Peak/Twilight/Rainbow


Sunday, March 30 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Storm Peak/Twilight/Rainbow


Sunday, March 30 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Foyer


Sunday, March 30 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stem Cell Differentiation
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 5
Kyunghee Choi, Washington University, USA
From ES to Hematopoietic and Endothelial Cells

Sunday, March 30 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stem Cell Differentiation
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 5
Hanna K.A. Mikkola, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Short Talk: Hematopoietic Stem Cells Retain Long Term Repopulating Activity and Multipotency in the Absence of Stem Cell Leukemia (SCL/tal1) Gene

Sunday, March 30 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stem Cell Differentiation
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 5
Albrecht M. Müller, Universitaet Wuerzburg, Germany
Short Talk: Enhancing the Development Potentials of Somatic Stem Cells by Epigentic Modification

Sunday, March 30 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stem Cell Differentiation
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 5
* Melissa K. Carpenter, Robarts Research Institute, Canada
Human Embryonic Stem Cells: Characterization and Differentiation

Sunday, March 30 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stem Cell Differentiation
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 5 of 5
Ronald S. Goldstein, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
Short Talk: Integration and Differentiation of Human Embryonic Stem Cells Transplanted to the Chick Embryo

Sunday, March 30 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Foyer


Sunday, March 30 | 7:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1: Basic Biology of Stem Cells
Room: Storm Peak/Twilight/Rainbow


Monday, March 31 | 6:30AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: 3 Saddles/Sevens


Monday, March 31 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Stem Cell Plasticity
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 6
Jonas Frisén, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
CNS Stem Cells and Plasticity

Monday, March 31 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Stem Cell Plasticity
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 6
* Margaret A. Goodell, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Stem Cells, SP Cells and Potential Differentiation Plasticity

Monday, March 31 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Stem Cell Plasticity
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 6
Daniel A. Peterson, Rosalind Franklin University, Chicago Medical School, USA
Short Talk: Impaired Capacity of the Aged Brain to Support Neurogenesis

Monday, March 31 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Stem Cell Plasticity
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 6
Fulvio Mavilio, Genethon, France
Short Talk: Myogenic Differentiation of CD45+ Committed Hematopoietic Stem/Progenitor Cells

Monday, March 31 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Stem Cell Plasticity
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 5 of 6
Xin Wang, Oregon Health & Science University, USA
Short Talk: Cell Fusion is the Principal Source of Bone-Marrow Derived Hepatocytes

Monday, March 31 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Stem Cell Plasticity
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 6 of 6
Fabio M.V. Rossi, University of British Columbia, Canada
Clonal Analysis of Myogenic Potential of Hematopoietic Stem Cells

Monday, March 31 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Monday, March 31 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Storm Peak/Twilight/Rainbow


Monday, March 31 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Storm Peak/Twilight/Rainbow


Monday, March 31 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Foyer


Monday, March 31 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
The Stem Cell Niche
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 7
* Freda D. Miller, Hospital for Sick Children, Canada

Monday, March 31 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
The Stem Cell Niche
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 7
Fiona M. Watt, King's College London School of Medicine, UK
The Stem Cell Niche in Mammalian Epidermis


Monday, March 31 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
The Stem Cell Niche
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 7
Margaret T. Fuller, Stanford University, USA
Regulation of Asymmetric Division of Germline Stem Cells in the Niche

Monday, March 31 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
The Stem Cell Niche
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 7
Martin Dym, Georgetown University School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Male Germ Line Stem Cells: A Novel Stem Cell Line

Monday, March 31 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
The Stem Cell Niche
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 5 of 7
Thaddeus S. Stappenbeck, Cleveland Clinic, USA
Short Talk: Molecular Features of Adult Mouse Small Intestinal Epithelial Progenitors

Monday, March 31 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
The Stem Cell Niche
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 6 of 7
Linheng Li, Stowers Institute for Medical Research, USA
Short Talk: BMP Signaling Through BMPR1A Negatively Controls Stem Cell Compartments in Bone Marrow, Hair Follicle, and Instestine

Monday, March 31 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
The Stem Cell Niche
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 7 of 7
Sheng Ding, Gladstone Institute of Cardiovascular Disease and UC San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: Exploring Mammalian Regenerations: From Small Molecules and Genes to Underlining Mechanisms

Monday, March 31 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour
Room: Foyer


Monday, March 31 | 7:15PM - 10:15PM
Poster Session 2: Manipulation and Modulation of Stem Cells
Room: Storm Peak/Twilight/Rainbow


Tuesday, April 01 | 6:30AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: 3 Saddles/Sevens


Tuesday, April 01 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Manipulating Stem Cells by Controlling Their Environment
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 7
* David J. Mooney, Harvard University, USA

Tuesday, April 01 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Manipulating Stem Cells by Controlling Their Environment
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 7
George Q. Daley, HHMI/Boston Children's Hospital, USA
Hematopoietic Differentiation from Embryonic Stem Cells

Tuesday, April 01 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Manipulating Stem Cells by Controlling Their Environment
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 7
Jeffrey M. Gimble, Tulane University School of Medicine, USA
Adipose Derived Adult Stem (ADAS) Cells

Tuesday, April 01 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Manipulating Stem Cells by Controlling Their Environment
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 7
Hal E. Broxmeyer, Indiana University School of Medicine, USA
Homing, Mobilization and Survival of Hematopoietic Stem and Progenitor Cells

Tuesday, April 01 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Manipulating Stem Cells by Controlling Their Environment
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 5 of 7
Patrick Seale, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Short Talk: Wnt Signaling Activates the Myogenic Recruitment of CD45+ Adult Stem Cells during Muscle Regeneration

Tuesday, April 01 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Manipulating Stem Cells by Controlling Their Environment
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 6 of 7
Tannishtha Reya, University of California, San Diego, USA
Short Talk: A Role for Wnt Signaling in Hematopoietic Stem Cell Self-Renewal

Tuesday, April 01 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Manipulating Stem Cells by Controlling Their Environment
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 7 of 7
Steven A. Goldstein, University of Michigan, USA
Mechanical Influences on Cell Populations in vitro and in vivo

Tuesday, April 01 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, April 01 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Storm Peak/Twilight/Rainbow


Tuesday, April 01 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Storm Peak/Twilight/Rainbow


Tuesday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Regulatory and Commercial Issues of Stem Cell Rese
arch and Application
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 4
* Janet Rossant, Hospital for Sick Children, Canada

Tuesday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Regulatory and Commercial Issues of Stem Cell Rese
arch and Application
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 4
Arlene Chiu, NINDS, National Institutes of Health, USA
NIH Support for Human Embryonic Stem Cell Research

Tuesday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Regulatory and Commercial Issues of Stem Cell Rese
arch and Application
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 4
Donald W. Fink, Jr., CBER, U.S. Food and Drug Administration, USA
Stem Cells and the FDA: Regulatory Considerations for Proceeding to Clinical Trials

Tuesday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Regulatory and Commercial Issues of Stem Cell Rese
arch and Application
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 4
Ann S. Tsukamoto, USA
Commercialization of Stem Cells: Opportunities and Challenges

Tuesday, April 01 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, April 01 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Critical Issues for Therapeutic Use of Stem Cells
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 5
* Irving L. Weissman, Stanford University, USA
Biology of Stem and Progenitor Cells

Tuesday, April 01 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Critical Issues for Therapeutic Use of Stem Cells
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 5
Micha Drukker, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Short Talk: Immunological Properties of Human Embryonic Stem Cells - Implications for Cell Based Therapeutics

Tuesday, April 01 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Critical Issues for Therapeutic Use of Stem Cells
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 5
Jonathan N. Mansbridge, Tecellact LLC and Medical Devices Consultant, USA
Tissue Culture Engineering of Stem Cells

Tuesday, April 01 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Critical Issues for Therapeutic Use of Stem Cells
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 5
Peter W. Zandstra, University of British Columbia, Canada
Short Talk: Scalable Bioprocesses for the Controlled Differentiation of Embryonic Stem Cells

Tuesday, April 01 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Critical Issues for Therapeutic Use of Stem Cells
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 5 of 5
Farshid Guilak, Duke University Medical Center, USA
Functional Tissue Engineering of Cartilage Using Adipose-Derived Stromal Cells

Tuesday, April 01 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, April 01 | 7:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3: From Stem Cells to Tissue Engineering
Room: Storm Peak/Twilight/Rainbow


Wednesday, April 02 | 6:30AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: 3 Saddles/Sevens


Wednesday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
From Stem Cells to Tissues
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 7
* Farshid Guilak, Duke University Medical Center, USA

Wednesday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
From Stem Cells to Tissues
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 7
Arnold I. Caplan, Case Western Reserve University, USA
Engineering Tissues using Mesenchymal Stem Cells


Wednesday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
From Stem Cells to Tissues
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 7
Nancy L. Parenteau, Amaranth Bio, Inc., USA
Engineering Tissue with Adult Progenitor Cells

Wednesday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
From Stem Cells to Tissues
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 7
Robert Zweigerdt, Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Hannover Medical School, Germany
Short Talk: Clinical Scale Generation of Enriched Embryonic Stem Cell Derived Cardiomyocytes

Wednesday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
From Stem Cells to Tissues
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 5 of 7
Anna M. Wobus, Institute of Plant Genetics (IPK), Germany
Short Talk: Expression of Pax4 in Embryonic Stem Cells Promotes Differentiation of Nestin-Positive Progenitor and Insulin-Producing Cells

Wednesday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
From Stem Cells to Tissues
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 6 of 7
Joel R. Chamberlain, University of Washington, USA
Short Talk: Targeted Disruption of the Mutant COL1A1 Gene in Mesenchymal Stem Cells from Individuals with Osteogenesis Imperfecta

Wednesday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
From Stem Cells to Tissues
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 7 of 7
David J. Mooney, Harvard University, USA
Cell Instructive Materials

Wednesday, April 02 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner


Wednesday, April 02 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner


Wednesday, April 02 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, April 02 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Clinical Uses for Stem Cells. Session Sponsored by the Juve
nile Diabetes Research Foundation International.

Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 3
Gregory S. Korbutt, University of Alberta, Canada
Pancreatic Islet Cells and Diabetes Therapy

Wednesday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Clinical Uses for Stem Cells. Session Sponsored by the Juve
nile Diabetes Research Foundation International.

Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 3
Herman H. Vandenburgh, Brown University School of Medicine, USA
Adult Muscle Stem Cells and Gene Therapy

Wednesday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Clinical Uses for Stem Cells. Session Sponsored by the Juve
nile Diabetes Research Foundation International.

Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 3
Curt R. Freed, University of Colorado Denver, USA
Cell Transplantation for Parkinson's Disease

Wednesday, April 02 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Foyer


Thursday, April 03 | 10:26AM - 10:26AM
Departure


*Session Chair.