Web Desc
RNA Trafficking, Transport and Processing
Organizer(s): Anne Ephrussi, Iain W. Mattaj and Gideon Dreyfuss
Date: April 05 - 10, 2003
Location: Snowbird Resort, Snowbird, UT, USA
Supported by Keystone Symposia
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
Recent exciting developments in the field of RNA transport include the revelation that RNA processing, exit from the nucleus and identification in the cytoplasm are related processes, mediated by highly dynamic protein-RNA interactions. Proteins deposited on RNAs co-transcriptionally and through splicing appear to be critical to the subsequent fate of mRNA. Although their functions and to some extent even their identities are not clear, these proteins determine the properties of the mRNA with which they associate. They affect the nuclear export, stability and likely other cytoplasmic aspects of the life of an mRNA. The nuclear RNP remodeling events, how very large mRNP complexes get through the nuclear pore, how they associate with the cytoskeletal components required for their localization, how specificity of localization is determined and how translational repression of the unlocalized mRNA and local translational activation are achieved are now among the central questions. The goal of the meeting is to bring together scientists working at each level in the metabolism of mRNA, from it's co-transcriptional processing to its eventual translation and stability properties. It is at the interfaces between these different sub-disciplines that we hope to encourage interaction and progress.
Discounted Abstract Deadline: December 5 2002
Discounted Registration Deadline: February 5 2003
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Cancer Institute (NCI)
Grant No. 1 R13 CA099297-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Saturday, April 05 | 3:00PM - 7:00PM
Registration
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Saturday, April 05 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Welcome
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Sunday, April 06 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff


Sunday, April 06 | 8:00AM - 8:15AM
Orientation
Room: Ballroom 3


Sunday, April 06 | 8:15AM - 11:00AM
Pre-mRNA Processing
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Peter Walter, HHMI/University of California, San Francisco, USA

Sunday, April 06 | 8:15AM - 11:00AM
Pre-mRNA Processing
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 5
Christine Guthrie, University of California, San Francisco, USA
SUB2: A 'DEAD-Box' ATPase Required for Splicing and Export

Sunday, April 06 | 8:15AM - 11:00AM
Pre-mRNA Processing
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 5
James L. Manley, Columbia University, USA
RNA Processing and the Integration of Nuclear Events

Sunday, April 06 | 8:15AM - 11:00AM
Pre-mRNA Processing
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 5
Cindy Will, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany
Structural Dynamics of the Spliceosome

Sunday, April 06 | 8:15AM - 11:00AM
Pre-mRNA Processing
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 5
Melissa J. Moore, Moderna Therapeutics, USA
Connections Between Pre-mRNA Splicing and mRNA Metabolism

Sunday, April 06 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Sunday, April 06 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Mezzanine


Sunday, April 06 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Mezzanine


Sunday, April 06 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Sunday, April 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Coupling pre-mRNA Processing and Export
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 4
* Christine Guthrie, University of California, San Francisco, USA

Sunday, April 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Coupling pre-mRNA Processing and Export
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 4
Peter Walter, HHMI/University of California, San Francisco, USA
Non-Conventional Splicing in the Unfolded Protein Response

Sunday, April 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Coupling pre-mRNA Processing and Export
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 4
Robin Reed, Harvard Medical School, USA
Coupling Transcription, Splicing and mRNA Export

Sunday, April 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Coupling pre-mRNA Processing and Export
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 4
Gideon Dreyfuss, HHMI/University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, USA
The SMN Complex: An Assemblyosome for RNPs

Sunday, April 06 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Mezzanine


Sunday, April 06 | 7:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Mezzanine


Monday, April 07 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff


Monday, April 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Other mRNA Export Pathways
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Ilan Davis, University of Edinburgh, UK

Monday, April 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Other mRNA Export Pathways
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 5
Bertil Daneholt, Karolinska Institute, Sweden
Specific Actin-Ribonucleoprotein Interactions are Required for Gene Expression

Monday, April 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Other mRNA Export Pathways
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 5
Elizabeth B. Goodwin, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Regulated Nuclear Export Controls tra-2 Translation and Germline Development in C. elegans

Monday, April 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Other mRNA Export Pathways
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 5
Elisa Izaurralde, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany
Genome-Wide Analysis of mRNA Nuclear Export Pathways in Drosophila

Monday, April 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Other mRNA Export Pathways
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 5
Iain W. Mattaj, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany
The RAN GTPase a Signal of Chromosome Position

Monday, April 07 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Monday, April 07 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Mezzanine


Monday, April 07 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Mezzanine


Monday, April 07 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Monday, April 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
RNA on the Move
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 4
* Elizabeth B. Goodwin, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

Monday, April 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
RNA on the Move
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 4
Ilan Davis, University of Edinburgh, UK
The Intracellular Trafficking of RNA Particles in Drosophila Embryos and Oocytes

Monday, April 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
RNA on the Move
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 4
Robert H. Singer, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA
The Birth and Travels of mRNA

Monday, April 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
RNA on the Move
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 4
John H. Carson, University of Connecticut Health Center, USA
RNA Granule Assembly and Dynamics

Monday, April 07 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Mezzanine


Monday, April 07 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Mezzanine


Tuesday, April 08 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff


Tuesday, April 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
RNA Localization in Development
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Ralf-Peter Jansen, University of Munich, Germany

Tuesday, April 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
RNA Localization in Development
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 5
Paul M. Macdonald, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Recognition of mRNA Localization Signals

Tuesday, April 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
RNA Localization in Development
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 5
Anne Ephrussi, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany
Nuclear Factors Regulating oskar mRNA Localization and Translational Control

Tuesday, April 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
RNA Localization in Development
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 5
William M. Saxton, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
Microtubule Motors and Motility in Early Development

Tuesday, April 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
RNA Localization in Development
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 5
William Theurkauf, University of Massachusetts Medical Center, USA
Microtubule-Dependent RNA Localization in Embryonic Axis Specification

Tuesday, April 08 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Tuesday, April 08 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Mezzanine


Tuesday, April 08 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Mezzanine


Tuesday, April 08 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Tuesday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
RNA Localization and Translational Control
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 4
* William M. Saxton, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA

Tuesday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
RNA Localization and Translational Control
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 4
Kelly A. Shepard, California Institute for Regenerative Medicine, USA
The Actin-Dependent RNA Transport Machinery of Saccharomyces cerevisiae Recognizes and Delivers a Wide Variety of Transcripts to tThe Tips Of Emerging Buds

Tuesday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
RNA Localization and Translational Control
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 4
Ralf-Peter Jansen, University of Munich, Germany
Nuclear and Cytoplasmic Events during Yeast RNA Trafficking

Tuesday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
RNA Localization and Translational Control
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 4
Robert B. Darnell, HHMI/Rockefeller University, USA
Neuronal RNA Binding Proteins: Linking Nuclear and Cytoplasmic Functions in the Brain

Tuesday, April 08 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Mezzanine


Tuesday, April 08 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Mezzanine


Wednesday, April 09 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff


Wednesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Translational Regulation
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Peter Walter, HHMI/University of California, San Francisco, USA

Wednesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Translational Regulation
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 5
Robin P. Wharton, Duke University Medical Center, USA
Translational Control in the Drosophila Embryo

Wednesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Translational Regulation
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 5
Matthias W. Hentze, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany
Messenger RNPs Regulating mRNA Translation

Wednesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Translational Regulation
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 5
David P. Bartel, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Whitehead Institute, USA
MicroRNAs in Animals and Plants

Wednesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Translational Regulation
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 5
Joel D. Richter, University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA
Translational Control by CPEB

Wednesday, April 09 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Wednesday, April 09 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Wednesday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Regulation of RNA Stability
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 4
* Matthias W. Hentze, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany

Wednesday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Regulation of RNA Stability
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 4
Roy R. Parker, HHMI/University of Colorado, USA
Mechanisms and Control of mRNA Turnover in a Simple Eukaryote

Wednesday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Regulation of RNA Stability
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 4
David Tollervey, University of Edinburgh, UK
Pathways for Nuclear RNA Degradation

Wednesday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Regulation of RNA Stability
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 4
Michael M. Rosbash, Brandeis University, USA
Regulatory Provisional Steps in Yeast mRNA Export

Wednesday, April 09 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles Nest


Wednesday, April 09 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles Nest


Wednesday, April 09 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles Nest


Thursday, April 10 | 10:21AM - 10:21AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.