Web Desc
Plant Biology: Functions and Control of Cell Death
Organizer(s): Jeff Dangl, Paul Schulze-Lefert and Jane Glazebrook
Date: April 10 - 15, 2003
Location: Snowbird Resort, Snowbird, UT, USA
Sponsored by Monsanto Company
Summary of Meeting:
Cell deaths occur during both development and response to pathogens and environmental stresses. Genetic approaches have led to identification of loci required to correctly regulate cell death in various contexts, and pharmacological interventions in cultured cells have established a signaling framework. The major problems are to delineate the molecular mechanisms guiding cell death and survival. The Arabidopsis and rice genomes reveal no simple homologues for animal PCD control genes. Potential exceptions are the structurally related plant R and animal NOD proteins that recognize pathogens, and lead to PCD of the infected cell. Innate immune systems may use similar structures to guide recognition events, and may channel that recognition into diverse PCD responses. This meeting covers each context of PCD in plant biology. The mix of geneticists and physiologists will facilitate exchange of expertise and reinforce the concept that multidisciplinary approaches are required to understand, and manipulate PCD in plant biology.
Discounted Abstract Deadline: December 10 2002
Discounted Registration Deadline: February 10 2003
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Science Foundation (NSF)
Grant No. IBN-0228340
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Thursday, April 10 | 3:00PM - 7:00PM
Registration
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Thursday, April 10 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Welcome
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Thursday, April 10 | 7:15PM - 7:30PM
Orientation
Room: Ballroom 3


Friday, April 11 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff


Friday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cell Death in Pathogen Recognition
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 5
Tina Romeis, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Germany
Calcium-Dependent Protein Kinases and the Control of Cell Death

Friday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cell Death in Pathogen Recognition
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 5
Fumiaki Katagiri, University of Minnesota, USA
System Analysis of Early Incompatible Interactions

Friday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cell Death in Pathogen Recognition
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 5
Brian J. Staskawicz, Innovative Genomics Institute, USA
Recognition of Bacterial Effector Proteins Specifying Plant Disease Resistance

Friday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cell Death in Pathogen Recognition
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 5
David C. Baulcombe, University of Cambridge, UK
Rx-Mediated Activation of Disease Resistance and Cell Death

Friday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cell Death in Pathogen Recognition
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Jaakko Kangasjärvi, University of Helsinki, Finland

Friday, April 11 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Friday, April 11 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Mezzanine


Friday, April 11 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Mezzanine


Friday, April 11 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Plant Cell Death during Infection
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 9 of 9
Claus-Peter Witte, Max-Planck-Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Germany
Stress-Mediated in vivo Phosphorylation-Activation of a Tobacco Calcium Dependent Protein Kinase (NtCDPK2) - Search for Phosphorylation Sites and their Function

Friday, April 11 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Plant Cell Death during Infection
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 8 of 9
Séverine Lorrain, Institute of Plant Microorganism Interactions, France
Identification of Key Genes Controlling the Hypersensitive Cell Death through the Characterization of Two Arabidopsis Lesion Mimic Mutants, svnl and hlm1

Friday, April 11 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Plant Cell Death during Infection
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 7 of 9
Erik Slootweg, Wageningen University, Netherlands
Protein-Protein Interactions during Programmed Cell Death in Plants

Friday, April 11 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Plant Cell Death during Infection
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 6 of 9
Dennis Halterman, USDA/University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
An Amino Acid Substitution in the Sixth Leucine-Rich Repeat of Barley MLA Alleviates Dependence on RAR1 for Disease Resitance Signaling

Friday, April 11 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Plant Cell Death during Infection
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 9
Andreas A. Freialdenhoven, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Germany
Rom, A Candidate Negative Regulator of Race-Specific Resistance and Cell Death in Barley

Friday, April 11 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Plant Cell Death during Infection
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 9
Xin Li, University of British Columbia, Canada
A Single Amino Acid Change Leads to Constitutive Activation of a Plant Disease Resistance Gene Homolog in Arabidopsis

Friday, April 11 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Plant Cell Death during Infection
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 9
John M. McDowell, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, USA
Molecular Genetic Dissection of the RPP7 Resistance Pathway

Friday, April 11 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Plant Cell Death during Infection
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 9
James Beynon, Warwick University, UK
Arabidopsis Disease Resistance Gene RPP13 Reveals the Maintenance of Extreme Amino Acid Diversity at a Single Locus

Friday, April 11 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Plant Cell Death during Infection
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 9
* Roger P. Wise, USDA-ARS/Iowa State University, USA

Friday, April 11 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Friday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
The Cell Biology of Pathogen Driven Plant Cell Death
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 4
Michele C. Heath, University of Toronto, Canada
Cellular Features of the Hypersensitive Response

Friday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
The Cell Biology of Pathogen Driven Plant Cell Death
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 4
* David C. Baulcombe, University of Cambridge, UK

Friday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
The Cell Biology of Pathogen Driven Plant Cell Death
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 4
John Mundy, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Arabidopsis Accelerated Cell Death 11 (Acd11): A Link Between Sphingolipids and PCD

Friday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
The Cell Biology of Pathogen Driven Plant Cell Death
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 4
Jean T. Greenberg, University of Chicago, USA
Cell Death Regulatory Mechanisms in the Model Plant Arabidopsis

Friday, April 11 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Mezzanine


Friday, April 11 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1: Plant Cell Death During Infection
Room: Mezzanine


Saturday, April 12 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff


Saturday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Developmental and Environmentally Controlled PCD
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Michele C. Heath, University of Toronto, Canada

Saturday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Developmental and Environmentally Controlled PCD
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 5
Russell L. Jones, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Hormones, Reactive Oxygen and Cell Death of Cereal Aleurone

Saturday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Developmental and Environmentally Controlled PCD
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 5
Hiroo Fukuda, University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Japan
Vacuole-Initiating Autolysis during Developmentally Programmed Cell Death in Plants

Saturday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Developmental and Environmentally Controlled PCD
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 5
Phil Mullineaux, University of Essex, UK
Foliar Responses to Excess Light Stress and Pathogens in Arabidopsis: The Interaction of Signaling Pathways Mediated by the Antioxidant Glutathione

Saturday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Developmental and Environmentally Controlled PCD
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 5
Klaus Apel, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland
Singlet Oxygen and the Activation of a Genetically Controlled Suicide Program in Arabidopsis thaliana

Saturday, April 12 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Saturday, April 12 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Mezzanine


Saturday, April 12 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Mezzanine


Saturday, April 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Developmental and Hormone Signaling Systems for
Cell Death
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 8
Claus Wasternack, Leibniz-Institute for Plant Biology, Germany
Tissue-Specific Generation of Jasmonate and its Dual Role in Plant Defense and Development

Saturday, April 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Developmental and Hormone Signaling Systems for
Cell Death
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 8
* Carmen Castresana, Centro Nacional de Biotecnologia, Spain
Oxylipin Signaling

Saturday, April 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Developmental and Hormone Signaling Systems for
Cell Death
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 8
Ping Xu, S. R. Noble Foundation, USA
Ethylene is Involved in the Secondary Cell Death Caused by the Infection of Cucumber Mosaic Virus D Satellite RNA in Tomato Stems

Saturday, April 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Developmental and Hormone Signaling Systems for
Cell Death
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 8
Arunika N. Gunawardena, University of Toronto, Canada
The Role of Programmed Cell Death in Leaf Morphogenesis in Madagascar Lace Plant (Aponogeton madagascariensis)

Saturday, April 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Developmental and Hormone Signaling Systems for
Cell Death
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 8
Antoine Danon, ETH Institute of Plant Sciences, Switzerland
The Characterisation of a Genetically Controlled Suicide Program in Response to Singlet Oxygen in Arabidopsis

Saturday, April 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Developmental and Hormone Signaling Systems for
Cell Death
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 6 of 8
Fiorella Lo Schiavo, University of Padova, Italy
Cytokinins: New Apoptotic Inducers in Plants

Saturday, April 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Developmental and Hormone Signaling Systems for
Cell Death
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 7 of 8
Amnon Lers, Volcani Center, Agricultural Research Organization, Israel
Leaf Senescence Related Nucleases

Saturday, April 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Developmental and Hormone Signaling Systems for
Cell Death
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 8 of 8
Dominique Vercammen, Flanders Interuniversity Institute for Biotechnology, Belgium
Cloning and Characterization of the Family of Arabidopsis thaliana Metacaspases

Saturday, April 12 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Saturday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Senescence and PCD
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 4
* Russell L. Jones, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Saturday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Senescence and PCD
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 4
Anthony B. Bleecker, University of Wisconsin, USA
Developmental Factors that Influence Cell and Tissue Longevity in Plants

Saturday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Senescence and PCD
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 4
Hong Gil Nam, IBS Center for Plant Aging Research, South Korea
Molecular Genetic Understanding of Leaf Senescence in Arabidopsis

Saturday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Senescence and PCD
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 4
Vicky Buchanan-Wollaston, Horticulture Research International, UK
Analysis of Signaling Pathways Involved in Senescence and Cell Death

Saturday, April 12 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Mezzanine


Saturday, April 12 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2: Programmed Cell Death during Development
Room: Mezzanine


Sunday, April 13 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff


Sunday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
PCD and Reactive Oxygen
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 6
* Anthony B. Bleecker, University of Wisconsin, USA

Sunday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
PCD and Reactive Oxygen
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 6
Jonathan D.G. Jones, Sainsbury Laboratory, UK
Cf- dependent cell death mechanisms

Sunday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
PCD and Reactive Oxygen
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 6
Ko Shimamoto, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
G Proteins in Cell Death and Disease Resistance of Rice

Sunday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
PCD and Reactive Oxygen
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 6
Ken Shirasu, RIKEN, Japan
Functional Role of a CHORD-Containing Protein in Hypersensitive Cell Death

Sunday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
PCD and Reactive Oxygen
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 6
David A. Hubert, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Short Talk:

Sunday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
PCD and Reactive Oxygen
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 6 of 6
Petra Epple, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
How the LSD1 Gene Family Regulates Cell Death in Arabidopsis

Sunday, April 13 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Sunday, April 13 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Mezzanine


Sunday, April 13 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Mezzanine


Sunday, April 13 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Heterologous Cell Death Systems
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 7
* Guo-liang Wang, Ohio State University, USA
Rice Lesion Mimic Gene Sp11 Encodes a Novel U-Box and ARM Repeat Protein

Sunday, April 13 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Heterologous Cell Death Systems
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 7
Hiro Uchimiya, University of Tokyo, Japan
Arabidopsis Bax Inhibitor Acts as a Suppressor to Plant Cell Death Triggered by Oxidative Stresses

Sunday, April 13 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Heterologous Cell Death Systems
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 7
Miguel Angel Torres, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Role of Atrboh in Defense Response and Programmed Cell Death

Sunday, April 13 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Heterologous Cell Death Systems
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 7
Ken'ichi Ogawa, RIBS Okayama (Research Institute for Biological Sciences), Japan
Glutathione Determines Plant Cell Fate: To Be or Not to Be

Sunday, April 13 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Heterologous Cell Death Systems
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 7
Marcus Abraham Samuel, University of British Columbia, Canada
Transgenic Tobacco Plants Modified in SIPK Expression Display Differential Sensitivity to Abiotic Oxidative Stress and Microbial Elicitors

Sunday, April 13 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Heterologous Cell Death Systems
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 6 of 7
Dae-Jin Yun, Gyeongsang National University, South Korea
Genetic Screening for Cell Death Suppressors and Their Functional Analysis

Sunday, April 13 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Heterologous Cell Death Systems
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 7 of 7
Shao Rong Chen, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, USA
High Throughput Yeast Based Functional Screens to Identify Plant Genes that Regulate Programmed Cell Death

Sunday, April 13 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Sunday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Necrotrophic and Jasmonic Acid-Mediated PCD
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 4
* Jonathan D.G. Jones, Sainsbury Laboratory, UK

Sunday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Necrotrophic and Jasmonic Acid-Mediated PCD
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 4
Martin B. Dickman, University of Nebraska, USA
Disease/Stress Protection in Plants Expressing Animal and Plant Anti-Apoptotic Genes

Sunday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Necrotrophic and Jasmonic Acid-Mediated PCD
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 4
Thomas J. Wolpert, Oregon State University, USA
The Host Selective Toxin, Victorin, and its Induction of Programmed Cell Death

Sunday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Necrotrophic and Jasmonic Acid-Mediated PCD
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 4
Jacques Hille, University of Groningen, Netherlands
The Necrotrophic Pathogen Alternaria alternata f. sp. lycopersici Controls Programmed Cell Death during Infection in tomato through Sphingolipid Metabolism

Sunday, April 13 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Mezzanine


Sunday, April 13 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3: ROI and Cell Death
Room: Mezzanine


Monday, April 14 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff


Monday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Generation and Control of Reactive Oxygen and Nitric Oxide S
ignals

Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Martin B. Dickman, University of Nebraska, USA

Monday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Generation and Control of Reactive Oxygen and Nitric Oxide S
ignals

Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 5
Massimo Delledonne, Universitá di Verona, Italy
The Balancing Act Between Reactive Oxygen Intermediates And Nitric Oxide Controls Hypersensitive Cell Death

Monday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Generation and Control of Reactive Oxygen and Nitric Oxide S
ignals

Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 5
Christine H. Foyer, IACR-Rothamsted Research, UK
The Role of Ascorbate in Cell Survival Strategies

Monday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Generation and Control of Reactive Oxygen and Nitric Oxide S
ignals

Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 5
James R. Alfano, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, USA
Short Talk: Isolation of Psuedomonas syringae Type III Effectors that Supress Programmed Cell Death in Eukaryotes

Monday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Generation and Control of Reactive Oxygen and Nitric Oxide S
ignals

Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 5
Frank Takken, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Short Talk: Elucidation of the Molecular and Biochemical Basis of I-2 Mediated Fusarium Resistance

Monday, April 14 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Monday, April 14 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Monday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Abiotic and Environmental Controls of PCD
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Massimo Delledonne, Universitá di Verona, Italy

Monday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Abiotic and Environmental Controls of PCD
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 5
Jaakko Kangasjärvi, University of Helsinki, Finland
Hormonal Interactions in Ozone-Mediated Cell Death

Monday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Abiotic and Environmental Controls of PCD
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 5
Jörg Kudla, Universität Münster, Germany
The Role of the CBL-CIPK Interaction Network in Stress Cross-Talk and Stress Ttolerance

Monday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Abiotic and Environmental Controls of PCD
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 5
Mark De Block, Bayer BioScience NV, Belgium
Enhancing Abiotic Stress Tolerance by Inhibiting Cell Death

Monday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Abiotic and Environmental Controls of PCD
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 5
Steve G. Thomas, University of Birmingham, UK
Short Talk: Is PCD Triggered during the Self-Incompatibility Rresponse in Pollen Tubes of Papaver rhoeas?

Monday, April 14 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Golden Cliff


Monday, April 14 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Golden Cliff


Monday, April 14 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Golden Cliff


Tuesday, April 15 | 10:26AM - 10:26AM
Departure


*Session Chair.