Web Desc
Cell Cycle and Development
Organizer(s): Dirk Inze, Bruce A. Edgar and Jacqueline A. Lees
Date: January 06 - 11, 2004
Location: Snowbird Resort, Snowbird, UT, USA
Supported by Keystone Symposia
Summary of Meeting:
The basic cell cycle machinery is highly conserved in all multicellular organisms. Recent research in divergent model organisms addresses the exciting question of how cell cycle control is integrated with their respective and often very contrasting developmental programs. Many aspects of cell cycle control during development are also evolutionary conserved and as such scientists working on very different organisms can learn tremendously from each other. The meeting aims at answering the following questions: How is cell division coordinated during development of multicellular organisms? How do cells know when to start or stop division during development? How is cell number controlled during organogenesis? How are developmental cues integrated? What is the relationship between cell size and the cell cycle? The goal of the meeting is to bring together scientists studying cell cycle control during development of various model systems. Cell cycle research has traditionally benefited extensively from interactions between scientists working on different organisms and we believe that the meeting brings a timely forum to discuss the above exciting questions.
Discounted Abstract Deadline: September 15 2003
Discounted Registration Deadline: November 6 2003
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Cancer Institute (NCI)
Grant No. 1R13CA105867-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Tuesday, January 06 | 3:00PM - 7:00PM
Registration
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine


Tuesday, January 06 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Refreshments
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine


Tuesday, January 06 | 7:15PM - 7:30PM
Orientation
Room: Ballroom 3


Tuesday, January 06 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 1
Marc W. Kirschner, Harvard Medical School, USA
Rethinking G1: The Mitotic Perspective

Wednesday, January 07 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles Nest


Wednesday, January 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cell Cycle Control and Cell Growth
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 8
* Marc W. Kirschner, Harvard Medical School, USA

Wednesday, January 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cell Cycle Control and Cell Growth
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 8
Dirk Inzé, VIB 2 -Ghent University, Belgium
Cell Cycle and Growth Control in Arabidopsis

Wednesday, January 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cell Cycle Control and Cell Growth
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 8
Martine F. Roussel, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
Cyclin-Dependent Kinase Inhibitory Proteins in Development

Wednesday, January 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cell Cycle Control and Cell Growth
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 8
George Thomas, University of Cincinnati, USA
Ribosome Biogenesis and Cell Cycle Progression

Wednesday, January 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cell Cycle Control and Cell Growth
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 8
Georg A. Halder, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
Short Talk: Hippo, a Drosophila Ste20 Kinase, Promotes Cell Proliferation Arrest and Apoptosis in the Salvador/Warts Pathway

Wednesday, January 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cell Cycle Control and Cell Growth
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 6 of 8
Anna Radovic, University of California, Irvine, USA
Short Talk: Roles of Discs Large (Dlg) and Partner of Inscuteable (Pins) in Directing Cell Fate Determinants to the Basal Pole of the Dividing Neuroblast in Drosophila Larval Brain

Wednesday, January 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cell Cycle Control and Cell Growth
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 7 of 8
Ludger Hengst, Medical University of Innsbruck, Austria
Short Talk: Regulation of p27 Kip1 Translation by IRES-Dependent and Independent Mechanisms

Wednesday, January 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cell Cycle Control and Cell Growth
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 8 of 8
Keiko U. Torii, University of Washington, USA
Short Talk: Synergistic Interaction of Arabidopsis ERECTA-Family Receptor Kinases Control Organ Size by Coordinating Cell Proliferation

Wednesday, January 07 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine


Wednesday, January 07 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Maybird, Superior


Wednesday, January 07 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Maybird, Superior


Wednesday, January 07 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine


Wednesday, January 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Cycle Control and Cell Growth II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Jacqueline A. Lees, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Wednesday, January 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Cycle Control and Cell Growth II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 5
Bruce A. Edgar, German Cancer Research Center, Germany
Nutrition, Growth, and the Cell Cycle in Drosophila

Wednesday, January 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Cycle Control and Cell Growth II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 5
Martin C. Raff, University College London, UK
Cell Growth Control

Wednesday, January 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Cycle Control and Cell Growth II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 5
Peter D. Adams, Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute, USA
Short Talk: Control of Cell Cycle, Senescence and Differentiation by Human HIRA, ASF1a and PML Nuclear Bodies

Wednesday, January 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Cycle Control and Cell Growth II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 5
Daniel L. Fisher, Institute of Molecular Genetics of Montpellier, France
Programming of Developmental Transcription by the Cell Cycle

Wednesday, January 07 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Maybird, Superior


Wednesday, January 07 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Maybird, Superior


Thursday, January 08 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles Nest


Thursday, January 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cell Proliferation in Embryogenesis and Organogenesis I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 7
* Martine F. Roussel, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA

Thursday, January 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cell Proliferation in Embryogenesis and Organogenesis I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 7
James A. H. Murray, Cardiff University, UK
Cell Cycle Control in Arabidopsis and the Role of D-Type Cyclins

Thursday, January 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cell Proliferation in Embryogenesis and Organogenesis I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 7
Sander van den Heuvel, Universiteit Utrecht, Netherlands
Developmental Control of Cell Division in C. elegans

Thursday, January 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cell Proliferation in Embryogenesis and Organogenesis I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 7
Helena E. Richardson, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Australia
Control of G1 Progression in Drosophila: Identification of Novel Negative Regulation of Cell Proliferation

Thursday, January 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cell Proliferation in Embryogenesis and Organogenesis I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 7
Yukiko Mizukami, Purdue University, USA
Uncoupling the Cell Cycle from Growth and Cell Differentiation in Plants

Thursday, January 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cell Proliferation in Embryogenesis and Organogenesis I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 6 of 7
Rebecca S. Hartley, University of New Mexico Health Sciences Center, USA
Short Talk: Translational Control of the Embryonic Cell Cycle in Xenopus

Thursday, January 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cell Proliferation in Embryogenesis and Organogenesis I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 7 of 7
Paul R. Mueller, University of Chicago, USA
Short Talk: Inhibition of the Cell Cycle is Required for Convergent Extension of the Paraxial Mesoderm in Xenopus

Thursday, January 08 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine


Thursday, January 08 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Maybird, Superior


Thursday, January 08 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Maybird, Superior


Thursday, January 08 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine


Thursday, January 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Proliferation in Embryogenesis and Organogenesis II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Patrick H. O'Farrell, University of California, San Francisco, USA

Thursday, January 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Proliferation in Embryogenesis and Organogenesis II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 5
Edward T. Kipreos, University of Georgia, USA
Control of DNA Replication Licensing during C. elegans Development

Thursday, January 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Proliferation in Embryogenesis and Organogenesis II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 5
Gian Paolo Dotto, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Dynamic Control of Epithelial Stem Cell Renewal and Differentiation

Thursday, January 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Proliferation in Embryogenesis and Organogenesis II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 5
Iswar K. Hariharan, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Genes that Restrict Growth and Cell Number in Drosophila

Thursday, January 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Proliferation in Embryogenesis and Organogenesis II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 5
Ed Levine, University of Utah, USA
Short Talk: Regulation of Cell Number during Mammalian Retinal Development

Thursday, January 08 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Maybird, Superior


Thursday, January 08 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Maybird, Superior


Friday, January 09 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles Nest


Friday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Developmental Signals and Proliferative Control
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 6
* Terry L. Orr-Weaver, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Friday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Developmental Signals and Proliferative Control
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 6
Wilhelm Gruissem, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Coordination of Cell Cycle and Differentiation in Arabidopsis

Friday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Developmental Signals and Proliferative Control
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 6
Patrick H. O'Farrell, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Developmental Control of the S Phase Program: When and How Satellite Sequences Become Late Replicating

Friday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Developmental Signals and Proliferative Control
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 6
James L. Maller, HHMI/University of Colorado School of Medicine, USA
Developmental Cell Cycle Regulation in Xenopus

Friday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Developmental Signals and Proliferative Control
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 6
Joan Seoane, Vall d'Hebron Institute of Oncology, Spain
The TGFbeta Cytostaic Program: Integration of Smad, Myc, P13K and Forkhead Pathways

Friday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Developmental Signals and Proliferative Control
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 6 of 6
James A. Coffman, MDI Biological Laboratory, USA
Short Talk: SpRunt, SpCBFbeta, and SpMyb are in a Gene Regulatory Network that Coordinates Cell Proliferation and Differentiation during Sea Urchin Embryogenesis

Friday, January 09 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine


Friday, January 09 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Maybird, Superior


Friday, January 09 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Maybird, Superior


Friday, January 09 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine


Friday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Developmental Signals and Proliferative Control II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 6
* Martin C. Raff, University College London, UK

Friday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Developmental Signals and Proliferative Control II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 6
René H. Medema, Netherlands Cancer Institute, Netherlands
Forkhead Transcription Factors in Cell Cycle Regulation

Friday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Developmental Signals and Proliferative Control II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 6
Wei Du, University of Chicago, USA
Cell Cycle Regulation during Drosophila Development

Friday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Developmental Signals and Proliferative Control II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 6
Brian R. Calvi, Indiana University, USA
Short Talk: CDK2 Regulation of Dup (Cdt1) in Genome Stability

Friday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Developmental Signals and Proliferative Control II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 6
James G. Umen, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, USA
Short Talk: Cell-Size Control by the RB Pathway in Chlamydomonas and its Multicellular Relatives

Friday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Developmental Signals and Proliferative Control II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 6 of 6
Eva Kondorosi, Institut des Sciences du Végétal, France
Short Talk: Two Classes of the Cdh1-Type Activators of the Anaphase-Promoting Complex in Plants: Novel Functional Domains, Distinct Regulation and Functions

Friday, January 09 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Maybird, Superior


Friday, January 09 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Maybird, Superior


Saturday, January 10 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles Nest


Saturday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
In vivo Functions of Cell Cycle Regulators
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 7
* Bruce A. Edgar, German Cancer Research Center, Germany

Saturday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
In vivo Functions of Cell Cycle Regulators
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 7
Nicholas Dyson, Harvard University, USA
Functional Antagonism between E2F Family Members


Saturday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
In vivo Functions of Cell Cycle Regulators
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 7
Piotr Sicinski, Dana Farber Cancer Institute, USA
Cyclin E in Development and in Oncogenesis

Saturday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
In vivo Functions of Cell Cycle Regulators
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 7
Philip W. Hinds, Tufts-New England Medical Center, USA
The Retinoblastoma Protein in Osteogenesis and Osteosarcoma

Saturday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
In vivo Functions of Cell Cycle Regulators
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 7
Jacqueline A. Lees, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
E2F Function in vivo in the Mouse


Saturday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
In vivo Functions of Cell Cycle Regulators
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 6 of 7
Philipp Kaldis, Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, Singapore
Short Talk: Cdk2 Knockout Mice are Viable

Saturday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
In vivo Functions of Cell Cycle Regulators
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 7 of 7
Hiroaki Kiyokawa, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Short Talk: Cdk4 is Required for Developmental and Oncogenic Proliferation of p53-Deficient Cells

Saturday, January 10 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine


Saturday, January 10 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine


Saturday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Alternate Cell Cycle Forms
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 6
* Dirk Inzé, VIB 2 -Ghent University, Belgium

Saturday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Alternate Cell Cycle Forms
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 6
Terry L. Orr-Weaver, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Developmentally Modified Cell Cycles in Drosophila


Saturday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Alternate Cell Cycle Forms
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 6
Crisanto Gutierrez, Centro de Biologia Molecular, Spain
G1/S and endoreplication control in Arabidopsis

Saturday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Alternate Cell Cycle Forms
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 6
Bob Duronio, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Short Talk: Multiple Mechanisms Control Histone mRNA Biosynthesis during the Rapid Cell Cycles of Early Drosophila Development

Saturday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Alternate Cell Cycle Forms
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 6
Hannele Ruohola-Baker, University of Washington, USA
Short Talk: Notch Pathway Regulates G1/S-, G2/M- and Mitotic Checkpoints in the Mitotic-to-Endocycle Transition in Drosophila Follicle Cells


Saturday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Alternate Cell Cycle Forms
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 6 of 6
Mary Lilly, NICHD, National Institutes of Health, USA
Short Talk: The Novel Gene Missing Oocyte is Required to Coordinate Meiosis and Oocyte Differentiation in Drosophila

Saturday, January 10 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Golden Cliff


Saturday, January 10 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Golden Cliff


Saturday, January 10 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Golden Cliff


Sunday, January 11 | 10:26AM - 10:26AM
Departure


*Session Chair.