Web Desc
Stem Cells
Organizer(s): Fiona M. Watt and Leonard I. Zon
Date: January 23 - 29, 2004
Location: Keystone Resort, Keystone, CO, USA
Sponsored in part by the Director's Sponsor Fund
Summary of Meeting:
The most exciting current research to be covered by this conference includes adult stem cell plasticity, clinical applications of stem cells, and human ES cell lines. The major and pivotal problems to be addressed include the controversy surrounding adult stem cell plasticity, and limited data from human ES cells. The goals of this meeting will be reached with a greater emphasis on adult stem cells than previous years and an update on practical applications.
Discounted Abstract Deadline: September 23 2003
Discounted Registration Deadline: November 24 2003
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
JDRFMarch of Dimes FoundationStemCells, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

Department of Defense (DOD)
Grant No. W911NF-04-1-0036

National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS)
Grant No. 1R13NS047606-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Friday, January 23 | 3:00PM - 7:00PM
Registration
Room: Shavano Peak Foyer


Friday, January 23 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Refreshments
Room: Shavano Peak Foyer


Friday, January 23 | 7:15PM - 7:30PM
Orientation
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud


Friday, January 23 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 1 of 2
* Fiona M. Watt, King's College London School of Medicine, UK

Friday, January 23 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 2 of 2
Robert ML Winston, Imperial College London, UK
Human Embryonic Stem Cells: Ethical, Political and Practical Considerations

Saturday, January 24 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Saturday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cell Characteristics. Session Sponsored by the Juvenil
e Diabetes Research Foundation International

Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 1 of 6
* Austin Smith, University of Cambridge, UK

Saturday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cell Characteristics. Session Sponsored by the Juvenil
e Diabetes Research Foundation International

Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 2 of 6
Yuh-Nung Jan, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Asymmetric Cell Division and Neural Progenitor Fate

Saturday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cell Characteristics. Session Sponsored by the Juvenil
e Diabetes Research Foundation International

Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 3 of 6
Rudolf Jaenisch, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA
Nuclear Cloning, Stem Cells and the Reprogramming of the Genome

Saturday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cell Characteristics. Session Sponsored by the Juvenil
e Diabetes Research Foundation International

Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 4 of 6
Irving L. Weissman, Stanford University, USA
Stem Cells and Cancer

Saturday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cell Characteristics. Session Sponsored by the Juvenil
e Diabetes Research Foundation International

Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 5 of 6
Neil Brockdorff, University of Oxford, UK
Short Talk: A Cycle of Inactivation and Reactivation of the Paternal X Chromosome in Early Mouse Embryos

Saturday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cell Characteristics. Session Sponsored by the Juvenil
e Diabetes Research Foundation International

Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 6 of 6
Alex Bortvin, Carnegie Institution of Washington, USA
Short Talk: Origin of the Germline and Developmental Pluripotency Associated (Dppa) Genes

Saturday, January 24 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Shavano Peak Foyer


Saturday, January 24 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Saturday, January 24 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Saturday, January 24 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Shavano Peak Foyer


Saturday, January 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Directing ES Cell Differentiation and Dedifferentiating Soma
tic Nuclei

Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 1 of 4
Austin Smith, University of Cambridge, UK
Self-Renewal of Pluripotent Embryonic Stem Cells

Saturday, January 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Directing ES Cell Differentiation and Dedifferentiating Soma
tic Nuclei

Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 2 of 4
Alan O. Trounson, California Institute of Regenerative Medicine, USA
Directed Differentiation of Human Embryonic Stem Cells

Saturday, January 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Directing ES Cell Differentiation and Dedifferentiating Soma
tic Nuclei

Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 3 of 4
Teruhiko Wakayama, RIKEN, Center for Development Biology, Japan
Characterization of Somatic Derived ES Cell (ntES Cell)

Saturday, January 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Directing ES Cell Differentiation and Dedifferentiating Soma
tic Nuclei

Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 4 of 4
Shinya Yamanaka, Center for iPS Cell Research and Application, Kyoto Univ, Gladstone Institutes, Japan
Short Talk: Upstream and Downstream Regulators of Nanog and ERas, Two Important Molecules in ES Cell Biology

Saturday, January 24 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Saturday, January 24 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Sunday, January 25 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Sunday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Epithelial Stem Cells
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 1 of 5
* Leonard I. Zon, HHMI/Boston Children's Hospital, USA

Sunday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Epithelial Stem Cells
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 2 of 5
Fiona M. Watt, King's College London School of Medicine, UK
Epidermal Stem Cells

Sunday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Epithelial Stem Cells
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 3 of 5
Jeffrey M. Rosen, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Functional Characterization of Mammary Stem Cells in Normal Development and Breast Cancer

Sunday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Epithelial Stem Cells
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 4 of 5
Hans C. Clevers, Hubrecht Institute, Netherlands
WNT Signaling in the Intestine

Sunday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Epithelial Stem Cells
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 5 of 5
Markus Grompe, Oregon Health & Science University, USA
The Role of Bone Marrow Derived Stem Cells in Liver Injury Responses

Sunday, January 25 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Shavano Peak Foyer


Sunday, January 25 | 10:45AM - 11:15AM
Genomic Approaches
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 1 of 2
Rebecca J. Morris, University of Minnesota, USA
Short Talk: Identification of Keratinocyte Stem Cell Regulatory Loci Implicated in Cutaneous Carcinogenesis

Sunday, January 25 | 10:45AM - 11:15AM
Genomic Approaches
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 2 of 2
Shawn M. Burgess, NHGRI, National Institutes of Health, USA
Short Talk: Microarray Comparison Study of Oct4 Expression in Fish and Mammal Systems

Sunday, January 25 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Sunday, January 25 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Sunday, January 25 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Shavano Peak Foyer


Sunday, January 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Muscle Stem Cells
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 1 of 6
* Irving L. Weissman, Stanford University, USA

Sunday, January 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Muscle Stem Cells
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 2 of 6
Margaret A. Goodell, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Differentiation and Commitment of Hematopoietic Stem Cells

Sunday, January 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Muscle Stem Cells
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 3 of 6
Helen M. Blau, Stanford University, USA
Plasticity of Adult Stem Cells: Bone Marrow to Brain and Brawn

Sunday, January 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Muscle Stem Cells
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 4 of 6
Giulio Cossu, Stem Cell Research Institute, Italy
Mesoangioblasts, Vessel Derived Pluripotent Stem Cells

Sunday, January 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Muscle Stem Cells
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 5 of 6
Atsushi Asakura, University of Minnesota, Medical School, USA
Short Talk: Muscle Stem Cells for Neovascularization in Skeletal Muscle Regeneration

Sunday, January 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Muscle Stem Cells
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 6 of 6
Amy J. Wagers, Harvard University, USA
Cardiac and Skeletal Muscle Contributions from Bone Marrow Cells

Sunday, January 25 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Sunday, January 25 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Monday, January 26 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Monday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Haemopoiesis
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 1 of 7
* Giulio Cossu, Stem Cell Research Institute, Italy

Monday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Haemopoiesis
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 2 of 7
Leonard I. Zon, HHMI/Boston Children's Hospital, USA
Hematopoietic Stem Cells in the Zebrafish

Monday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Haemopoiesis
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 3 of 7
Stuart H. Orkin, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA
Hematopoietic Stem Cells: Origins, Formation, and Maintenance

Monday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Haemopoiesis
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 4 of 7
Shin-Ichi Nishikawa, RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology, Japan
Mesoderm Specification in ES Cell Culture Analyzed by DNA Microarray

Monday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Haemopoiesis
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 5 of 7
Ihor R. Lemischka, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA
Array Analysis of Bone Marrow Stroma

Monday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Haemopoiesis
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 6 of 7
Matthias Stadtfeld, New York University School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Does the Differentiation Plasticity of Hematopoietic Cells Reflect a Developmental Process?

Monday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Haemopoiesis
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 7 of 7
Linheng Li, Stowers Institute for Medical Research, USA
Short Talk: Identification of the Hematopoietic Stem Cell Niche

Monday, January 26 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Shavano Peak Foyer


Monday, January 26 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Monday, January 26 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Monday, January 26 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Shavano Peak Foyer


Monday, January 26 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Germ Cells
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 1 of 5
* Rudolf Jaenisch, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA

Monday, January 26 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Germ Cells
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 2 of 5
Margaret T. Fuller, Stanford University, USA
Stem Cell Self-Renewal and Differentiation in the Drosophila Male Germline

Monday, January 26 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Germ Cells
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 3 of 5
Allan C. Spradling, HHMI/Carnegie Institute, USA
Gonadal Stem Cells and Cell Plasticity

Monday, January 26 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Germ Cells
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 4 of 5
Kyle E. Orwig, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, USA
Stem Cells in the Male Germline

Monday, January 26 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Germ Cells
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 5 of 5
Manju Sharma, The Jackson Laboratory, USA
Short Talk: PLZF is Required for Maintaining the Germ Cell Population in Mouse Testes

Monday, January 26 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Monday, January 26 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Tuesday, January 27 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Tuesday, January 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Brain Stem Cells. Session Sponsored in part by StemCells In
c.

Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 1 of 7
* Shin-Ichi Nishikawa, RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology, Japan

Tuesday, January 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Brain Stem Cells. Session Sponsored in part by StemCells In
c.

Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 2 of 7
Fred H. Gage, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Regulation and Function of Adult Neural Stem Cells

Tuesday, January 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Brain Stem Cells. Session Sponsored in part by StemCells In
c.

Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 3 of 7
Ronald D. McKay, Lieber Institute for Brain Development, USA
Controlling the Differentiation of ES Cells

Tuesday, January 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Brain Stem Cells. Session Sponsored in part by StemCells In
c.

Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 4 of 7
David J. Anderson, California Institute of Technology, USA
Growth and Transcription Factors Controlling the Lineage Commitment of Neural Crest Stem Cells

Tuesday, January 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Brain Stem Cells. Session Sponsored in part by StemCells In
c.

Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 5 of 7
Yoshiki Sasai, RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology, Japan
Directed Differentiation of CNS and PNS Neurons from Embryonic Stem Cells

Tuesday, January 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Brain Stem Cells. Session Sponsored in part by StemCells In
c.

Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 6 of 7
Akinori Tokunaga, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Mapping Notch Signaling in Mouse Brain

Tuesday, January 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Brain Stem Cells. Session Sponsored in part by StemCells In
c.

Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 7 of 7
Ichiro Nakano, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Short Talk: MELK, a Serine/Threonine Kinase, Regulates Proliferation in Neural Stem Cells and Cancers

Tuesday, January 27 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Shavano Peak Foyer


Tuesday, January 27 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Tuesday, January 27 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Tuesday, January 27 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Shavano Peak Foyer


Tuesday, January 27 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Plasticity and Multi-Lineage Potential
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 1 of 6
* Helen M. Blau, Stanford University, USA

Tuesday, January 27 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Plasticity and Multi-Lineage Potential
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 2 of 6
Diane S. Krause, Yale University School of Medicine, USA
Epithelial Differentiation of Bone Marrow-Derived Cells: Fact or Fusion?

Tuesday, January 27 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Plasticity and Multi-Lineage Potential
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 3 of 6
Catherine M. Verfaillie, University of Minnesota, USA
Multipotent Adult Stem Cells

Tuesday, January 27 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Plasticity and Multi-Lineage Potential
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 4 of 6
Freda D. Miller, Hospital for Sick Children, Canada
Multipotent Stem Cells from Mammalian Dermis

Tuesday, January 27 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Plasticity and Multi-Lineage Potential
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 5 of 6
Véronique Azuara, UK
Short Talk: Chromatin-Based Analysis of Lineage Restriction

Tuesday, January 27 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Plasticity and Multi-Lineage Potential
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 6 of 6
Joanna Maldonado-Saldivia, Wellcome Trust/Cancer Research UK, UK
Short Talk: A Molecular Profile of Pluripotency during ES Cell Derivation

Tuesday, January 27 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Tuesday, January 27 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 4
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Wednesday, January 28 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Wednesday, January 28 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Practical Applications I
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 1 of 7
* Stuart H. Orkin, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA

Wednesday, January 28 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Practical Applications I
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 2 of 7
Ian Wilmut, University of Edinburgh, UK
Are There Any Normal Clones?

Wednesday, January 28 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Practical Applications I
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 3 of 7
Michael West, Advanced Cell Technology, Inc., USA
Human Therapeutic Cloning and Parthenogenesis

Wednesday, January 28 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Practical Applications I
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 4 of 7
Diana W. Bianchi, NICHD, National Institutes of Health, USA
Short Talk: Pregnancy-Associated Progenitor Cells (PAPCs): A Physiologically-Acquired Novel Fetal Stem Cell?

Wednesday, January 28 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Practical Applications I
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 5 of 7
Olle Lindvall, University of Lund, Sweden
Neuronal Replacement from Endogenous and Grafted Stem Cells in Neurodegenerative Disorders

Wednesday, January 28 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Practical Applications I
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 6 of 7
Curt R. Freed, University of Colorado Denver, USA
Hopes for Stem Cells to Treat Brain Disease

Wednesday, January 28 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Practical Applications I
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 7 of 7
Masatake Osawa, RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology, Japan
Molecular Profilling of Melanocyte Niche

Wednesday, January 28 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Shavano Peak Foyer


Wednesday, January 28 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Shavano Peak Foyer


Wednesday, January 28 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Practical Applications II
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 1 of 5
* Ronald D. McKay, Lieber Institute for Brain Development, USA

Wednesday, January 28 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Practical Applications II
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 2 of 5
Alain Fischer, CHU Necker, France
Gene Therapy of Severe Combined Immunodeficiencies

Wednesday, January 28 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Practical Applications II
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 3 of 5
Claudio Bordignon, Science Institute San Raffaele, Italy
Applications of Haemopoietic Stem Cells for Gene Therapy

Wednesday, January 28 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Practical Applications II
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 4 of 5
John E. Wagner, University of Minnesota Medical School, USA
CGMP Manufacture of the Multipotent Adult Progenitor Cell (MAPC) and Strategy for Clinical Testing

Wednesday, January 28 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Practical Applications II
Room: Crestone/Red Cloud

Speaker 5 of 5
Suzanne Jeanine Micallef, Monash University, Australia
Short Talk: Differentiation of Murine Embryonic Stem Cells to pdx-1 Expressing Endodermal Cells

Wednesday, January 28 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Wednesday, January 28 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Wednesday, January 28 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Thursday, January 29 | 10:26AM - 10:26AM
Departure


*Session Chair.