Web Desc
Bacterial Chromosomes
Organizer(s): Susan Gottesman, Nancy E. Kleckner and John R. Roth
Date: February 07 - 12, 2004
Location: Eldorado Hotel & Spa, Santa Fe, NM, USA
Sponsored in part by the Director's Sponsor Fund
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
Upon completion of this conference, participants should be able to: - Promote understanding of current research on bacterial chromosome replication, recombination, partition and expression. - Make use of genomic sequence and expression information to develop an integrated view of how chromosome information is decoded under different conditions. - Incorporate detailed information on the mechanism of genome replication, recombination and transposition with physiological and regulatory data from in vivo studies. - Interpret data from methods for direct visualization of chromosome behavior in living cells, as well as in depth genetic analysis to understand chromosome segregation. - Develop an understanding of how replication and chromosome repair are integrated. - Integrate newly available structural information with in vivo and in vitro studies of function. - Develop an understanding of how chromosome segregation is linked to replication and cell division signals to allow accurate chromosome partition. - Uncover novel interrelationships among chromosomal functions and new approaches to study of the bacterial chromosome as a result of the justaposition of diverse topics. - Understand both the highly conserved and highly diverse approaches taken by different bacteria to achieve proper chromosome maintenance, evolution and expression.
Discounted Abstract Deadline: October 7 2003
Discounted Registration Deadline: December 8 2003
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Saturday, February 07 | 3:00PM - 7:00PM
Registration
Room: Zia Concourse


Saturday, February 07 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Refreshments
Room: Sunset Room


Saturday, February 07 | 7:15PM - 7:30PM
Orientation
Room: Anasazi South


Saturday, February 07 | 7:30PM - 9:30PM
Keynote Session
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 1 of 2
Sota Hiraga, Kyoto University, Japan
Bacterial Chromosome Dynamics

Saturday, February 07 | 7:30PM - 9:30PM
Keynote Session
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 2 of 2
James C. Wang, Harvard University, USA
Roles of Topoisomerases

Sunday, February 08 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Anasazi North


Sunday, February 08 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Bacterial Replication and Cell Cycle
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 1 of 7
* Barbara E. Funnell, University of Toronto, Canada

Sunday, February 08 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Bacterial Replication and Cell Cycle
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 2 of 7
Andrew Wright, Tufts University Medical School, USA
Dynamic Behavior of Replication Factories during the Cell Cycle in E.coli

Sunday, February 08 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Bacterial Replication and Cell Cycle
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 3 of 7
Patrick H. Viollier, Case Western Reserve University, USA
Coordination of Chromosome Replication and Cell Cycle

Sunday, February 08 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Bacterial Replication and Cell Cycle
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 4 of 7
Alan D. Grossman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Identification of a Conjugative Transposon in Bacillus subtilis

Sunday, February 08 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Bacterial Replication and Cell Cycle
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 5 of 7
David B. Bates, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Chromosome and Replisome Dynamics in E. coli

Sunday, February 08 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Bacterial Replication and Cell Cycle
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 6 of 7
Remus T. Dame, Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Short Talk: Novel Insights into the Architectural Properties of E. coli HU

Sunday, February 08 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Bacterial Replication and Cell Cycle
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 7 of 7
Peter L. Graumann, University of Marburg, Germany
Short Talk: Actin-Like Proteins MreB and Mbl from Bacillus subtilis are Required for Bipolar Positioning of Replication Origins

Sunday, February 08 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Zia Concourse


Sunday, February 08 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Sunset Room


Sunday, February 08 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Sunset Room


Sunday, February 08 | 4:30PM - 4:45PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Zia Concourse


Sunday, February 08 | 4:45PM - 7:00PM
Cell Division
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 1 of 5
* Jeff Errington, UK

Sunday, February 08 | 4:45PM - 7:00PM
Cell Division
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 2 of 5
Richard M. Losick, Harvard University, USA
Anchoring Chromosomes to the Cell Poles


Sunday, February 08 | 4:45PM - 7:00PM
Cell Division
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 3 of 5
Jonathan R. Beckwith, Harvard University Medical School, USA
The Assembly Pathway for E. coli Cell Division Proteins

Sunday, February 08 | 4:45PM - 7:00PM
Cell Division
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 4 of 5
Piet De Boer, Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine, USA
The Min System and Septum Localization in E. coli

Sunday, February 08 | 4:45PM - 7:00PM
Cell Division
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 5 of 5
Tsutomu Katayama, Kyushu University, Japan
DNA Replication-Dependent Feedback Against DnaA Initiator Activity in E. coli

Sunday, February 08 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Eldorado Court/Sunset Room


Sunday, February 08 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Sunset Room


Monday, February 09 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Anasazi North


Monday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Recombination and Repair
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 1 of 7
* Rafael Daniel Camerini-Otero, National Institutes of Health, USA

Monday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Recombination and Repair
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 2 of 7
John R. Roth, University of California, Davis, USA

Monday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Recombination and Repair
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 3 of 7
Takehiko Nohmi, National Institute of Health Sciences, Tokyo, Japan
SOS-Inducible DNA Polymerases and their Roles in Genome Instability

Monday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Recombination and Repair
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 4 of 7
Wei Yang, NIDDK, National Institutes of Health, USA
DNA Mismatch Repair: From Structure to Mechanism

Monday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Recombination and Repair
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 5 of 7
Robert G. Lloyd, University of Nottingham, UK
Beyond Repairing Stalled Forks: Other Repair Roles for Recombination

Monday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Recombination and Repair
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 6 of 7
Jeffrey W. Roberts, Cornell University, USA
Short Talk: Common Mechanisms in Enzymatic and Intrinsic Termination

Monday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Recombination and Repair
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 7 of 7
Francois Cornet, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, France
Short Talk: Roles of the FtsK Protein and DNA Polarization in Segregation of the E. coli Chromosome

Monday, February 09 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Zia Concourse


Monday, February 09 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Sunset Room


Monday, February 09 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Sunset Room


Monday, February 09 | 4:30PM - 4:45PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Zia Concourse


Monday, February 09 | 4:45PM - 7:00PM
Bacterial Regulation and Communication
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 1 of 5
* Susan Gottesman, NCI, National Institutes of Health, USA

Monday, February 09 | 4:45PM - 7:00PM
Bacterial Regulation and Communication
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 2 of 5
Rasika M. Harshey, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Swarming Motility: A Moving Target

Monday, February 09 | 4:45PM - 7:00PM
Bacterial Regulation and Communication
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 3 of 5
Susan S. Golden, University of California, San Diego, USA
Signal Transduction Into and Out of the Cyanobacterial Circadian Clock

Monday, February 09 | 4:45PM - 7:00PM
Bacterial Regulation and Communication
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 4 of 5
Gisela T. Storz, National Institutes of Health, USA
Diverse Roles of Noncoding RNAs

Monday, February 09 | 4:45PM - 7:00PM
Bacterial Regulation and Communication
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 5 of 5
Donald L. Court, National Institutes of Health, USA
Recombineering: In vivo Genetic Engineering by Homologous Recombination – Technology and Biology

Monday, February 09 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Eldorado Court/Sunset Room


Monday, February 09 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Sunset Room


Tuesday, February 10 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Anasazi North


Tuesday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Genome Duplication and Integrity
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 1 of 7
* Michael G. Chandler, CNRS UMR 5100, France

Tuesday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Genome Duplication and Integrity
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 2 of 7
Leise Riber, Roskilde University, Denmark
Short Talk: Limiting DNA Replication in E. coli to Once and Only Once Per Cell Cycle

Tuesday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Genome Duplication and Integrity
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 3 of 7
Bénédicte Michel, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique, France
Differential Outcomes and Processing of Stalled Forks

Tuesday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Genome Duplication and Integrity
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 4 of 7
Susan T. Lovett, Brandeis University, USA
The Bacterial Response to Replication Fork Stress

Tuesday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Genome Duplication and Integrity
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 5 of 7
David R. F. Leach, University of Edinburgh, UK
Mechanisms and Consequences of SbcCD Action on Misfolded DNA and DNA Ends

Tuesday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Genome Duplication and Integrity
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 6 of 7
Kenneth J. Marians, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Linkage of Chromosome Segregation to DNA Replication and Cellular Infrastructure

Tuesday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Genome Duplication and Integrity
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 7 of 7
David J. Sherratt, University of Oxford, UK
Chromosome Segregation

Tuesday, February 10 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Zia Concourse


Tuesday, February 10 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Sunset Room


Tuesday, February 10 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Sunset Room


Tuesday, February 10 | 4:30PM - 4:45PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Zia Concourse


Tuesday, February 10 | 4:45PM - 7:00PM
Transposition
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 1 of 5
* Reid C. Johnson, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Tuesday, February 10 | 4:45PM - 7:00PM
Transposition
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 2 of 5
Nigel D. F. Grindley, Yale University, USA
Caught in the Act: A Snapshot of the Synaptic Complex of Resolvase with Two Cleaved Crossover Sites

Tuesday, February 10 | 4:45PM - 7:00PM
Transposition
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 3 of 5
Kiyoshi Mizuuchi, NIDDK, National Institutes of Health, USA
The Dynamics of the Protein-DNA Complex Assembly and Disassembly in Phage Mu Transposition

Tuesday, February 10 | 4:45PM - 7:00PM
Transposition
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 4 of 5
Nancy L. Craig, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Tn7 Transposition

Tuesday, February 10 | 4:45PM - 7:00PM
Transposition
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 5 of 5
Liz Harry, University of Sydney, Australia
Short Talk: Mobility of the Replication Factory in Bacillus subtilis: Implications for Positioning the Division Site

Tuesday, February 10 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Eldorado Court/Sunset Room


Tuesday, February 10 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Sunset Room


Wednesday, February 11 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Anasazi North


Wednesday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Chromosome Dynamics
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 1 of 7
* Conrad L. Woldringh, Swammerdam Institute for Life Science, Netherlands

Wednesday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Chromosome Dynamics
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 2 of 7
Anca M. Segall, San Diego State University, USA
Structure of the Bacterial Chromosome in vivo

Wednesday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Chromosome Dynamics
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 3 of 7
Arkady B. Khodursky, University of Minnesota, USA
Suggestions of Periodic Transcriptional Activity in the Escherichia coli Chromosome

Wednesday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Chromosome Dynamics
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 4 of 7
Nicholas R. Cozzarelli, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Chromosome Organization and Segregation

Wednesday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Chromosome Dynamics
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 5 of 7
Frédéric D. Boccard, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, France
Short Talk: E. coli Chromosome Conformation and Dynamics Revealed by a Genetic Trap

Wednesday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Chromosome Dynamics
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 6 of 7
Valentin V. Rybenkov, University of Oklahoma, USA
Short Talk: DNA Reshaping by Bacterial Condensin MukBEF and its SMC Subunit MukB

Wednesday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Chromosome Dynamics
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 7 of 7
Hironori Niki, National Institute of Genetics, Japan
Short Talk: A Cis-Acting Site for Bipolar Positioning of oriC is a 25 bp Sequence Proximal to oriC on the E. coli Chromosome

Wednesday, February 11 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Zia Concourse


Wednesday, February 11 | 4:30PM - 4:45PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Zia Concourse


Wednesday, February 11 | 4:45PM - 7:00PM
Evolution and Genomics
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 1 of 4
* Ariane C. Toussaint, Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium

Wednesday, February 11 | 4:45PM - 7:00PM
Evolution and Genomics
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 2 of 4
Rosemary J. Redfield, University of British Columbia, Canada
Sex and Society

Wednesday, February 11 | 4:45PM - 7:00PM
Evolution and Genomics
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 3 of 4
Jonathan A. Eisen, University of California, Davis, USA
Phylogenomic Analysis of DNA Repair and Recombination Processes

Wednesday, February 11 | 4:45PM - 7:00PM
Evolution and Genomics
Room: Anasazi South

Speaker 4 of 4
Jeffrey G. Lawrence, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Gene Flow in Bacteria and Bacteriophages: The Akaryotic Metagenome

Wednesday, February 11 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Eldorado Court/Sunset Room


Wednesday, February 11 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Eldorado Court/Sunset Room


Wednesday, February 11 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Eldorado Court/Sunset Room


Thursday, February 12 | 10:21AM - 10:21AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.