Web Desc
Signaling in Vertebrate Organogenesis
Organizer(s): Gail R. Martin and Cliff Tabin
Date: February 26 - March 02, 2004
Location: Hilton Santa Fe Historic Plaza Hotel, Santa Fe, NM, USA
Supported by Keystone Symposia
Summary of Meeting:
Considerable progress has been made towards understanding the signaling molecules that initiate and sustain organogenesis in vertebrates. This conference will provide a forum for scientists working in a variety of systems to exchange ideas about the molecular mechanism of vertebrate organogenesis and to consider how abnormal development can lead to congenital malformations and disease.
Discounted Abstract Deadline: October 27 2003
Discounted Registration Deadline: December 29 2003
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development (NICHD)
Grant No. 1R13HD045803-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Thursday, February 26 | 3:00PM - 7:00PM
Registration
Room: Promenade


Thursday, February 26 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Refreshments
Room: Promenade


Thursday, February 26 | 7:15PM - 7:30PM
Orientation
Room: Mesa A-B


Thursday, February 26 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 2 of 2
Mark A. Krasnow, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
Patterning Branching Morphogenesis

Thursday, February 26 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 1 of 2
* Gail R. Martin, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Introductory Remarks

Friday, February 27 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Chamisa


Friday, February 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Limb Development
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 6 of 6
Fiona M. Watt, King's College London School of Medicine, UK
Maintenance of the Stem Cell Compartment in Epidermis

Friday, February 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Limb Development
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 5 of 6
Rolf Zeller, University of Basel Medical School, Switzerland
Role of the BMP Antagonist Gremlin during Limb and Kidney Development

Friday, February 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Limb Development
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 4 of 6
Gail R. Martin, University of California, San Francisco, USA
FGF Signaling in the Limb: A Genetic Analysis

Friday, February 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Limb Development
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 3 of 6
* Cheryll Tickle, University of Bath, UK
Analysis of Signaling in Specification of Antero-Posterior Limb Pattern

Friday, February 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Limb Development
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 2 of 6
Ronen Schweitzer, Shriners Hospital, USA
Short Talk: Scleraxis is a Major Regulator of Tendon Formation

Friday, February 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Limb Development
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 1 of 6
Lindsay E. Hinck, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
Short Talk: The Role of Netrin-1 and Slit-2 in Mammary Gland Development

Friday, February 27 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Promenade


Friday, February 27 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Mesa C


Friday, February 27 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Mesa C


Friday, February 27 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Promenade


Friday, February 27 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Lung and Mammary Gland
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 4 of 4
Tove Berg, Saban Research, USA
Short Talk: Ectopic Expression of C/EBPalpha Causes Defects in Lung Branching Morphogenesis

Friday, February 27 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Lung and Mammary Gland
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 3 of 4
Joan S. Brugge, Harvard Medical School, USA
Morphogenesis and Oncogenesis in 3D Mammary Epithelial Cultures

Friday, February 27 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Lung and Mammary Gland
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 2 of 4
Jeffrey A. Whitsett, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA
Epithelial-Mesenchymal Interactions in Lung Morphogenesis

Friday, February 27 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Lung and Mammary Gland
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 1 of 4
* Brigid L. M. Hogan, Duke University Medical Center, USA
Branching Morphogenesis of the Embryonic Lung

Friday, February 27 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Mesa C


Friday, February 27 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Mesa C


Saturday, February 28 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Chamisa


Saturday, February 28 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Kidney
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 1 of 6
Doris Herzlinger, Cornell University, USA
Cellular Interactions and Signals Controlling Urinary Tract Segmentation

Saturday, February 28 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Kidney
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 2 of 6
Uta Grieshammer, California Institute of Regenerative Medicine, USA
Short Talk: SLIT2-Mediated ROBO2 Signaling Restricts Kidney Induction to a Single Site

Saturday, February 28 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Kidney
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 3 of 6
* Frank Costantini, Columbia University, USA
The Role of GDNF/Ret Signaling in Development of the Urogenital System


Saturday, February 28 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Kidney
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 4 of 6
Thomas Carroll, Harvard University, USA
Short Talk: wnt Signaling in Tubule Induction

Saturday, February 28 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Kidney
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 5 of 6
Jordan Kreidberg, Boston Children's Hospital, USA
Angioblast-Mesenchyme Inductive Interactions in Kidney Development

Saturday, February 28 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Kidney
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 6 of 6
Cathy L. Mendelsohn, Columbia University, USA
Short Talk: Vitamin A Controls Kidney and Ureter Maturation via the Ret Proto-Oncogene

Saturday, February 28 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Promenade


Saturday, February 28 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Mesa C


Saturday, February 28 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Mesa C


Saturday, February 28 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Promenade


Saturday, February 28 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Pancreas, Liver, Gut
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 1 of 4
* Chris Wright, Vanderbilt University Medical Center, USA
Pancreatic Cell Differentiation

Saturday, February 28 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Pancreas, Liver, Gut
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 2 of 4
Kenneth S. Zaret, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Patterning of the Endoderm into Liver and Pancreas

Saturday, February 28 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Pancreas, Liver, Gut
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 3 of 4
Drucilla Roberts, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
Roles of BMP Signaling in Embryonic Gut Patterning


Saturday, February 28 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Pancreas, Liver, Gut
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 4 of 4
Christopher P. Dravis, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Bidirectional Signaling Mediated by Ephrin-B2 and EphB2 Controls Urorectal Development

Saturday, February 28 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Mesa C


Saturday, February 28 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Mesa C


Sunday, February 29 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Chamisa


Sunday, February 29 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Heart
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 1 of 5
* Eric N. Olson, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Transcriptional Control of Cardiac Development


Sunday, February 29 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Heart
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 2 of 5
Richard P. Harvey, University of New South Wales, Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute, Australia
Transcriptional Control of Cardiac Chamber Formation


Sunday, February 29 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Heart
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 3 of 5
Didier Stainier, Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany
Multiple Roles for PKC lambda in Zebrafish Organogenesis


Sunday, February 29 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Heart
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 4 of 5
Benoit G. Bruneau, Gladstone Institutes, USA
Chromatin Remodeling and the Transcriptional Regulation of Cardiac Development

Sunday, February 29 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Heart
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 5 of 5
Matthew P. Hoffman, NIDCR, National Institutes of Health, USA
Short Talk: FGF7 and FGF10 Signaling Regulate ex vivo Submandibular Gland Branching Morphogenesis through Matrix Metalloproteinase-Dependent Mechanisms

Sunday, February 29 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Promenade


Sunday, February 29 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Mesa C


Sunday, February 29 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Mesa C


Sunday, February 29 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Promenade


Sunday, February 29 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Skin, Hair, Teeth
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 1 of 4
* Bruce A. Morgan, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
Signaling Mechanisms that Control Feather and Hair Development

Sunday, February 29 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Skin, Hair, Teeth
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 2 of 4
Irma Thesleff, University of Helsinki, Finland
Signaling Molecules in Tooth Development

Sunday, February 29 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Skin, Hair, Teeth
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 3 of 4
Cheng Ming Chuong, University of Southern California, USA
Short Talk: Topobiology of Feather Follicle Stem Cells

Sunday, February 29 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Skin, Hair, Teeth
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 4 of 4
Olivier Pourquié, Harvard Medical School, USA
New Insights in Vertebrate Segmentation

Sunday, February 29 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Mesa C


Sunday, February 29 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Mesa C


Monday, March 01 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Chamisa


Monday, March 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Skeleton
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 1 of 6
* David M. Kingsley, Stanford University, USA
How is Vertebrate Skeletal Morphology Encoded in the Genome?

Monday, March 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Skeleton
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 2 of 6
Charles B. Kimmel, University of Oregon, USA
Patterning the Zebrafish Head Skeleton

Monday, March 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Skeleton
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 3 of 6
Cliff Tabin, Harvard Medical School, USA
Skeletal Patterning during Limb Development

Monday, March 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Skeleton
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 4 of 6
David M. Ornitz, Washington University School of Medicine, USA
FGF Signaling in Skeletal Development

Monday, March 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Skeleton
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 5 of 6
Toshiyuki Ohtsuka, Institute for Virus Research, Kyoto University, Japan
Short Talk: Visualization of Neural Stem Cells in Transgenic Mice Using Hes Promoter

Monday, March 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Skeleton
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 6 of 6
Doris K. Wu, NIDCD, National Institutes of Health, USA
Short Talk: BMPs and FGFs Produced by the Sensory Tissues, Cristae, are Important for the Development of their Non-Sensory Components in the Vertebrate Inner Ear

Monday, March 01 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Promenade


Monday, March 01 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Promenade


Monday, March 01 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Brains, Eyes and Ears
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 1 of 4
Douglas J. Epstein, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Signals that Polarize the Inner Ear

Monday, March 01 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Brains, Eyes and Ears
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 2 of 4
Douglas Forrest, NIDDK, National Institutes of Health, USA
Thyroid Hormone Signaling and the Development of Hearing

Monday, March 01 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Brains, Eyes and Ears
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 3 of 4
* Christopher A. Walsh, Children's Hospital Boston, USA
Genes that Control the Shape and Size of the Human Cerebral Cortex

Monday, March 01 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Brains, Eyes and Ears
Room: Mesa A-B

Speaker 4 of 4
Ryoichiro Kageyama, Kyoto University, Japan
Roles of bHLH Genes in Neural Development

Monday, March 01 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Social Hour
Room: Mesa C


Monday, March 01 | 8:30PM - 11:30PM
Entertainment
Room: Mesa C


Monday, March 01 | 8:30PM - 11:30PM
Cash Bar
Room: Mesa C


Tuesday, March 02 | 10:26AM - 10:26AM
Departure


*Session Chair.