Web Desc
Comparative Genomics of Plants
Organizer(s): Richard B. Flavell and Robert Martienssen
Date: March 04 - 09, 2004
Location: Sagebrush Inn & Suites, Taos, NM, USA
Supported by Keystone Symposia
Summary of Meeting:
Upon completion of this conference, participants should be able to: - Know the latest results from the sequencing and comparative mapping of the chromosomes of dicot species and monocot species that are advancing rapidly and revolutionizing genetics and plant breeding - Understand the key mechanisms that have given rise to the similarities and differences within and between species' genomes - Understand the consequences of variation in genome sizes, gene families and the exploitation of sequence polymorphisms in plant breeding programs - Know the latest results in epigenetic variation during plant development and its consequences - Appreciate how combinations of a plethora of kinds of mutations, genetic drift and selection have given rise to today's plant genomes and species - See how the comparative biological approaches within and between species give additional insight into genome structure, evolution and function. - Design new research approaches to address questions in genetics, evolution and gene function using comparative genomics
Discounted Abstract Deadline: November 3 2003
Discounted Registration Deadline: January 5 2004
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Ceres, Inc.Pioneer Hi-Bred a DuPont business
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Thursday, March 04 | 3:00PM - 7:00PM
Registration
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Thursday, March 04 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Refreshments
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Thursday, March 04 | 7:15PM - 7:30PM
Orientation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Thursday, March 04 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 1
Steven D. Tanksley, Cornell University, USA
Comparative Genomics: What is the Language? What is the Purpose?


Friday, March 05 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Los Vaqueros


Friday, March 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Comparative Maps and Functions I. Session Sponsored in part
by Ceres, Inc.

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 5
Michael Freeling, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Structure and Function of Noncoding Gene and Chromosomal Space in Plants

Friday, March 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Comparative Maps and Functions I. Session Sponsored in part
by Ceres, Inc.

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 5
David Jackson, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
Integrating Developmental Biology with Map Data for Agronomic Traits in Maize

Friday, March 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Comparative Maps and Functions I. Session Sponsored in part
by Ceres, Inc.

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 5
Katrien M. Devos, University of Georgia, USA
Comparative Genomics in the Grass Family

Friday, March 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Comparative Maps and Functions I. Session Sponsored in part
by Ceres, Inc.

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 5
Stephen A. Goff, Syngenta Biotechnology, Inc., USA
Functional Conservation of Regulatory Mechanisms in Cereals

Friday, March 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Comparative Maps and Functions I. Session Sponsored in part
by Ceres, Inc.

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 5
* Susan R. McCouch, Cornell University, USA

Friday, March 05 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Friday, March 05 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Friday, March 05 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Friday, March 05 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Friday, March 05 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Comparative Maps and Functions II
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 5
Brad Barbazuk, Danforth Plant Science Center, USA
Short Talk: Maize Gene Recovery and Coverage from a Reduced Representation Sequencing
approach


Friday, March 05 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Comparative Maps and Functions II
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 5
William R. McCombie, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
Short Talk: Maize Genomics

Friday, March 05 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Comparative Maps and Functions II
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 5
Satoshi Tabata, Kazusa DNA Research Institute, Japan
Comparative Genomics of Legumes

Friday, March 05 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Comparative Maps and Functions II
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 5
Thomas C. Osborn, University of Wisconsin, USA
Genomic Studies in Brassica and Using Extending the Arabidopsis Model

Friday, March 05 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Comparative Maps and Functions II
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 5
* Susan R. Wessler, University of California, Riverside, USA

Friday, March 05 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Friday, March 05 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Saturday, March 06 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Los Vaqueros


Saturday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Mechanisms of Sequence Divergence
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 7
Susan R. Wessler, University of California, Riverside, USA
Rice Transposable Elements: Make New Genes and Change the Old

Saturday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Mechanisms of Sequence Divergence
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 7
* Edward S. Buckler, US Department of Agriculture, USA

Saturday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Mechanisms of Sequence Divergence
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 7
Scott A. Jackson, University of Georgia, USA
Short Talk: Chromosome Level Comparative Structural Genomics in the Genus Oryza

Saturday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Mechanisms of Sequence Divergence
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 7
Alexandra M. Casa, Cornell University, USA
Short Talk: Micro-Colinearity between the Sorghum and Rice Genomes can Expedite the Identification of Sorghum Genes that may be Targets of Selection

Saturday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Mechanisms of Sequence Divergence
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 7
Richard W. Michelmore, University of California, Davis, USA
The Evolution of Plant-Pathogen Specificity

Saturday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Mechanisms of Sequence Divergence
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 7
Catherine Feuillet, Bayer CropScience, USA
Short Talk: Intraspecific and Interspecific Sequence Rearrangements at the Rph7 Disease Resistance Locus in Barley and Rice

Saturday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Mechanisms of Sequence Divergence
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 7 of 7
Randall J. Wisser, Cornell University, USA
Short Talk: An Integrated Disease-QTL Map of Rice and its Utility for Candidate Gene Selection in the Gramineae

Saturday, March 06 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Saturday, March 06 | 11:00AM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Saturday, March 06 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Saturday, March 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Karyotypic Variation and its Consequences
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 4
* Robert A. Martienssen, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA

Saturday, March 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Karyotypic Variation and its Consequences
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 4
Luca Comai, University of California, Davis Genome Center, USA
Polyploid Genomes: Two Ways to be Fat, Many to be Happy

Saturday, March 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Karyotypic Variation and its Consequences
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 4
James A. Birchler, University of Missouri, USA
Karyotypic Analysis of the Maize Genome

Saturday, March 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Karyotypic Variation and its Consequences
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 4
Ilia Leitch, Royal Botanic Gardens, UK
Variation in Genome Size and its Consequences

Saturday, March 06 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Saturday, March 06 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Workshop: Comparative Genomics, Small and Non-Coding RNAs
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 1
* Richard B. Flavell, Ceres, Inc., USA
Workshop Leader

Sunday, March 07 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Los Vaqueros


Sunday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetic Variation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 5
* James A. Birchler, University of Missouri, USA

Sunday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetic Variation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 5
Craig S. Pikaard, HHMI/Indiana University, USA
Epigenetic Variation in Ribosomal RNA Gene Expression in Hybrids: Nucleolar Dominance and Dosage Control

Sunday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetic Variation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 5
Robert A. Martienssen, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
Transposable Elements, Tandem Repeats and the Origin of Heterchromatin

Sunday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetic Variation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 5
Eric J. Richards, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, USA
DNA Methylation and Epigenetic Variation


Sunday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetic Variation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 5
Robert L. Fischer, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Imprinting and Seed Development

Sunday, March 07 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Sunday, March 07 | 11:00AM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Sunday, March 07 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Sunday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Phenotypic Consequences of Variation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 5
* Richard W. Michelmore, University of California, Davis, USA

Sunday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Phenotypic Consequences of Variation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 5
Takuji Sasaki, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Japan
Rice 'Nipponbare' Genome Sequence as a Standard of Comparative Genomics toward QTL and Gene Discovery

Sunday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Phenotypic Consequences of Variation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 5
Tatjana Singer, Diversa Corporation, USA
Population Structure and Transcriptome QTL-Mapping in Arabidopsis thaliana

Sunday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Phenotypic Consequences of Variation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 5
Ilan Paran, Agricultural Research Organization, Israel
Short Talk: Comparative QTL Mapping of Fruit Weight and Shape in Pepper and Tomato

Sunday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Phenotypic Consequences of Variation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 5
Steven J. Knapp, University of Georgia, USA
Short Talk: Comparative Genomics Strategies for Identifying Genes Affecting Recombination Rates in Plant Genomes

Sunday, March 07 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Monday, March 08 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Los Vaqueros


Monday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Genomic Polymorphisms within Species and Their Uses. Sessio
n Sponsored in part by Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc., a DuPont Company.

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 5
* Stephen A. Goff, Syngenta Biotechnology, Inc., USA

Monday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Genomic Polymorphisms within Species and Their Uses. Sessio
n Sponsored in part by Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc., a DuPont Company.

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 5
Scott V. Tingey, DuPont Company, USA
Maize Genome Organization and its Implications for Applied Genetics

Monday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Genomic Polymorphisms within Species and Their Uses. Sessio
n Sponsored in part by Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc., a DuPont Company.

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 5
Susan R. McCouch, Cornell University, USA
Genetic Diversity and Population Structure in Rice

Monday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Genomic Polymorphisms within Species and Their Uses. Sessio
n Sponsored in part by Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc., a DuPont Company.

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 5
Edward S. Buckler, US Department of Agriculture, USA
Developing a Platform to Dissect Complex Traits in Maize

Monday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Genomic Polymorphisms within Species and Their Uses. Sessio
n Sponsored in part by Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc., a DuPont Company.

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 5
Noel Cogan, Plant Biotechnology Centre, Australia
Short Talk: EST-SNP Development in Perennial Ryegrass (Lolium perenne L.)

Monday, March 08 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Monday, March 08 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Monday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 6:15PM
Orthologous Genes and Proteins - Evolution and Diversity
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 2
Neelima Sinha, University of California, Davis, USA
Gene Expression during Leaf Development and Evolution

Monday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 6:15PM
Orthologous Genes and Proteins - Evolution and Diversity
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 2
Simon Malcomber, University of Missouri, St. Louis, USA
Heterogeneous Expression Patterns and Separate Roles of SEPALLATA-Like Genes in Grasses

Monday, March 08 | 6:15PM - 7:00PM
Concluding Address
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 1
Richard B. Flavell, Ceres, Inc., USA
Comparative Genomics Based on Full-Length cDNAs

Monday, March 08 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Monday, March 08 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Monday, March 08 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Tuesday, March 09 | 10:26AM - 10:26AM
Departure


*Session Chair.