Web Desc
Hematopoiesis
Organizer(s): James N. Ihle and Stuart H. Orkin
Date: March 12 - 17, 2004
Location: Granlibakken Tahoe, Tahoe City, CA, USA
Sponsored in part by the Director's Sponsor Fund
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
The goal of the meeting is to bring together investigators working on various aspects of hematopoiesis. Through the exchange of knowledge and ideas, it is anticipated that new concepts and approaches to hematopoiesis will arise. During the last few years our understanding of the regulation of hematopoiesis at the molecular level has greatly increased. This has resulted from the identification of the genes that are involved and the use of mammalian genetic approaches to precisely define the roles of individual genes. One of the challenges of the new information has been to integrate the rapidly expanding data to more accurately define the processes involved. An understanding of the individual genes and their interrelationship in controlling normal hematopoiesis will further our understanding of the malignant transformation of hematopoietic cells and provide additional targets for the rational development of therapeutic agents. A more detailed understanding of hematopoiesis will allow the identification of points for therapeutic intervention.
Discounted Abstract Deadline: November 12 2003
Discounted Registration Deadline: January 12 2004
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (NHLBI)
Grant No. 1R13-HL075518-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Friday, March 12 | 3:00PM - 7:00PM
Registration
Room: Pre-Function


Friday, March 12 | 7:15PM - 7:30PM
Orientation
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms


Saturday, March 13 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Granhall


Saturday, March 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Biology
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 1 of 5
Irving L. Weissman, Stanford University, USA
Biology of Stem Cell and Progenitor Cells

Saturday, March 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Biology
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 2 of 5
* Gordon M. Keller, University Health Network, MaRS Centre, Canada
Mesoderm Commitment to the Hemangioblast

Saturday, March 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Biology
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 3 of 5
George Q. Daley, HHMI/Boston Children's Hospital, USA
Engrafting Blood from ES Cells

Saturday, March 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Biology
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 4 of 5
Elaine A. Dzierzak, University of Edinburgh, Netherlands
AGM Hematopoietic Stem Cells: Microenvironment and Molecules

Saturday, March 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Biology
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 5 of 5
Atsushi Kunisato, Kirin Brewery Company, Ltd., Japan
Short Talk: Stem Cell Leukemia (SCL) Directs Hematopoietic Stem Cell Fate

Saturday, March 13 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Pre-Function


Saturday, March 13 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Bay Room


Saturday, March 13 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Bay Room


Saturday, March 13 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Pre-Function


Saturday, March 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Lymphoid Commitment and Differentiation
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 1 of 4
Katia Georgopoulos, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
Mission Impossible in T Cell Development

Saturday, March 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Lymphoid Commitment and Differentiation
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 2 of 4
Meinrad Busslinger, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria
Transcriptional Control of Early Lymphophoiesis

Saturday, March 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Lymphoid Commitment and Differentiation
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 3 of 4
* Rudolf Grosschedl, Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany
Long-Range Regulation of the Immunologlobulin Heavy Chain Locus by SATB2

Saturday, March 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Lymphoid Commitment and Differentiation
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 4 of 4
Mariaestela Ortiz, National Cancer Institute, National Institutes of Health, USA
Short Talk: Bcl11a is a Zinc Finger Protein Required for B and T Cell Development and May Function as a T-cell Tumor Suppressor

Saturday, March 13 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Dinner
Room: Granhall


Saturday, March 13 | 8:00PM - 10:30PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Bay Room


Saturday, March 13 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Bay Room


Sunday, March 14 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Granhall


Sunday, March 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Transcriptional Factors in Lymphocyte Differentiation and Fu
nction

Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 1 of 5
* Harinder Singh, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA
Regulation of Lympho- and Myelopoiesis by PU.1 and its Interacting IRF Partners

Sunday, March 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Transcriptional Factors in Lymphocyte Differentiation and Fu
nction

Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 2 of 5
Terence H. Rabbitts, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
Modelling Chromosomal Translocations Encode Proteins Affecting Haematopoiesis and Leukaemogenesis

Sunday, March 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Transcriptional Factors in Lymphocyte Differentiation and Fu
nction

Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 3 of 5
Warren S. Alexander, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Australia
New Hematopoietic Mutations through Random Mutagenesis

Sunday, March 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Transcriptional Factors in Lymphocyte Differentiation and Fu
nction

Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 4 of 5
Hans C. Clevers, Hubrecht Institute, Netherlands
Wnt Signaling in the Intestine

Sunday, March 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Transcriptional Factors in Lymphocyte Differentiation and Fu
nction

Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 5 of 5
Michael P. Cooke, Genomics Institute of the Novartis Research Foundation, USA
Short Talk: “Mega”: An ENU-Induced Allele of c-Myb Reveals an Essential Role for c-Myb–p300 Interaction in Lineage Commitment of HSCs and Progenitors

Sunday, March 14 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Pre-Function


Sunday, March 14 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Bay Room


Sunday, March 14 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Bay Room


Sunday, March 14 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Pre-Function


Sunday, March 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Control of Early Myeloid Lineage Commitment
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 1 of 4
Leonard I. Zon, HHMI/Boston Children's Hospital, USA
HSCs: Molecular Aspects

Sunday, March 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Control of Early Myeloid Lineage Commitment
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 2 of 4
* Stuart H. Orkin, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA
HSCs: Molecular Aspects

Sunday, March 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Control of Early Myeloid Lineage Commitment
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 3 of 4
Daniel G. Tenen, Cancer Science Institute, Singapore
Myeloid Transcription Factors: Effect on Stem Cells, Hematopoiesis, and Leukemia

Sunday, March 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Control of Early Myeloid Lineage Commitment
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 4 of 4
Catherine V. Laiosa, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: C/EBP Factors Reprogram T Cells Precursors into Myeloid Cells

Sunday, March 14 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Dinner
Room: Granhall


Sunday, March 14 | 8:00PM - 10:30PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Bay Room


Sunday, March 14 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Bay Room


Monday, March 15 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Granhall


Monday, March 15 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Survival of Hematopoietic Cells
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 1 of 5
Joseph T. Opferman, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
Obligate Roles for MCI-I during Apoptosis

Monday, March 15 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Survival of Hematopoietic Cells
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 2 of 5
* Craig B. Thompson, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Regulators of Hematopoietic Cell Survival: Getting Beyond Bcl-2 Proteins

Monday, March 15 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Survival of Hematopoietic Cells
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 3 of 5
John C. Reed, Sanofi, France
Strategies for Restoring Apoptosis Sensitivity in Hematological Malignancies

Monday, March 15 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Survival of Hematopoietic Cells
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 4 of 5
Thomas Thomas Look, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA
Emerging Genetics of T-Cell Leukemia and Lymphoma

Monday, March 15 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Survival of Hematopoietic Cells
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 5 of 5
Yuki Kimura, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Short Talk: Kit Receptor Tyrosine Kinase Regulates B-Cell and Megakaryocyte Development through Its Juxtamembrane Domain

Monday, March 15 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Pre-Function


Monday, March 15 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Bay Room


Monday, March 15 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Bay Room


Monday, March 15 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Pre-Function


Monday, March 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cytokine Signal Transduction in Hematopoiesis
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 1 of 3
* James N. Ihle, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
Cytokine Receptor Superfamily Signal Transduction

Monday, March 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cytokine Signal Transduction in Hematopoiesis
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 2 of 3
Douglas J. Hilton, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Australia
SOCS Proteins: Negative Regulators of Cytokine Signaling

Monday, March 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cytokine Signal Transduction in Hematopoiesis
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 3 of 3
Ikuo Nobuhisa, Institute of Molecular Embryology and Genetics, Kumamoto University, Japan
Short Talk: Spred-2 Suppresses Aorta-Gonad-Mesonephros Hematopoiesis by Inhibiting MAP Kinase Activation

Monday, March 15 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Dinner
Room: Granhall


Monday, March 15 | 8:00PM - 10:30PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Bay Room


Monday, March 15 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Bay Room


Tuesday, March 16 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Granhall


Tuesday, March 16 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signal Transduction in Lymphocyte Survival, Growth and Diffe
rentiation

Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 1 of 5
Michael Karin, University of California, San Diego, USA
The IKK NF-kappaB System in Innate Immunity and Maintenance of Macrophage Survival: Expectations and Surprises

Tuesday, March 16 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signal Transduction in Lymphocyte Survival, Growth and Diffe
rentiation

Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 2 of 5
Dan R. Littman, HHMI/New York University School of Medicine, USA
Signaling in Thymocyte Survival and Lymphoid Organ Development

Tuesday, March 16 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signal Transduction in Lymphocyte Survival, Growth and Diffe
rentiation

Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 3 of 5
John C. Cambier, University of Colorado, USA
A Novel Alum Induced Myeloid Cell Promotes B-Cell Activation and Generation of Humoral Immune Responses

Tuesday, March 16 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signal Transduction in Lymphocyte Survival, Growth and Diffe
rentiation

Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 4 of 5
* Owen N. Witte, HHMI/University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Units of Function for the Immune System

Tuesday, March 16 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signal Transduction in Lymphocyte Survival, Growth and Diffe
rentiation

Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 5 of 5
Raul Mostoslavsky, Harvard Medical School, USA
Short Talk: Functional Characterization of Mammalian Sir2 Homologues

Tuesday, March 16 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms


Tuesday, March 16 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Pre-Function


Tuesday, March 16 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Pre-Function


Tuesday, March 16 | 5:30PM - 7:00PM
Chromosomal Patterning in Gene Regulation
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 1 of 3
* Mark Groudine, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA
Approaching the Genomic Organization of Cellular Differentiation

Tuesday, March 16 | 5:30PM - 7:00PM
Chromosomal Patterning in Gene Regulation
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 2 of 3
Hitoshi Okada, Ontario Cancer Institute, Canada
Loss of Survivin Induces p53- and Bc12-Independent Catastrophic Cell Death in Mitosis

Tuesday, March 16 | 5:30PM - 7:00PM
Chromosomal Patterning in Gene Regulation
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms

Speaker 3 of 3
Takeshi Egawa, Washington University in St. Louis, USA
Short Talk: Study of CD4 Gene Regulation as a Model for Epigenetic Gene Silencing - Role of Runx Transcription Factors

Tuesday, March 16 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Granhall


Tuesday, March 16 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Dinner
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms


Wednesday, March 17 | 10:21AM - 10:21AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.