Web Desc
Biological Discovery Using Diverse High-Throughput Data
Organizer(s): David K. Gifford, Edward M. Rubin and Richard A. Young
Date: March 30 - April 04, 2004
Location: Sheraton Steamboat Resort, Steamboat Springs, CO, USA
Supported by Keystone Symposia
Summary of Meeting:
The meeting will explore the frontiers of biology and medicine from the perspective of genomes, transcriptomes, proteomes and other forms of global information. Its aim is to bring together investigators with interests in high-throughput interdisciplinary biomedical research. Diverse high-throughput technologies are providing information useful for understanding evolutionary processes, mapping regulatory networks, and developing new disease diagnostics and therapeutics. How these different high-throughput witnesses to cellular function can be merged to generate predictive models that improve our understanding of biology will be a key theme of the meeting. Upon completion of this conference, participants should be able to: -Identify the most exciting developments and challenges in genomics, proteomics and computational biology. -Discuss the emerging concepts and technologies that will be key to future high-throughput interdisciplinary biomedical research. -Learn how diverse high-throughput data can be optimally combined to develop predictive models of cellular and organism function. -Understand the successes and failures to date in applying high-throughput biology to normal and disease-related processes. -Discover how new technology and high-throughput information are generating new approaches to the development and use of diagnostics and therapeutics. -Explore and plan effective collaborations with biologists and computational experts who will be in attendance.
Discounted Abstract Deadline: December 1 2003
Discounted Registration Deadline: January 30 2004
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Human Genome Research Institute (NHGRI)
Grant No. 1R13HG003214-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Tuesday, March 30 | 3:00PM - 7:00PM
Registration
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, March 30 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Refreshments
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, March 30 | 7:15PM - 7:30PM
Orientation
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner


Tuesday, March 30 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 1
Eric S. Lander, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Beyond the Human Genome


Wednesday, March 31 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sevens


Wednesday, March 31 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Integrative Approaches to Sequence Analysis
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 4
* Svante Pääbo, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany
Comparative Primate Genomics

Wednesday, March 31 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Integrative Approaches to Sequence Analysis
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 4
Edward M. Rubin, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
Trolling Vertebrate Evolution for Insights into the Annotation of the Human Genome

Wednesday, March 31 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Integrative Approaches to Sequence Analysis
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 4
David Haussler, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
The Power of Multiple Vertebrate Genome Sequences

Wednesday, March 31 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Integrative Approaches to Sequence Analysis
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 4
Ewan Birney, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK
Ensembl as Genome Infrastrucure and Cis-Regulation in Vertebrates

Wednesday, March 31 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, March 31 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Sunshine Peak


Wednesday, March 31 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Sunshine Peak


Wednesday, March 31 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, March 31 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Regulation of Genome Expression
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 4
Richard A. Young, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA
A Draft Transcriptional Regulatory Code for Yeast

Wednesday, March 31 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Regulation of Genome Expression
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 4
* Martha L. Bulyk, Brigham & Women's Hospital and Harvard Medical School, USA
Analysis of Yeast Transcription Factor DNA Binding Specificities Using in vitro Protein Binding Microarray (PBM) Experiments

Wednesday, March 31 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Regulation of Genome Expression
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 4
Duncan Odom, University of Cambridge, UK
Short Talk: Determining Transcriptional Regulatory Networks in Human Tissues

Wednesday, March 31 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Regulation of Genome Expression
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 4
Bing Ren, Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, USA
Short Talk: Mapping Transcriptional Regulatory Elements in Human DNA

Wednesday, March 31 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Sunshine Peak


Wednesday, March 31 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Sunshine Peak


Thursday, April 01 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sevens


Thursday, April 01 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
High-Throughput Analysis of Proteins and Cells
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 4
Jack F. Greenblatt, University of Toronto, Canada
Protein Complexes and Functional Pathways in Yeast

Thursday, April 01 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
High-Throughput Analysis of Proteins and Cells
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 4
Rudolf H. Aebersold, Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Quantitative Proteomics: Current Status, Challenges and New Directions

Thursday, April 01 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
High-Throughput Analysis of Proteins and Cells
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 4
* Erin K. O'Shea, Harvard University, USA
High-Throughput Analysis of Subcellular Localization in Budding Yeast

Thursday, April 01 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
High-Throughput Analysis of Proteins and Cells
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 4
Michael P. Snyder, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
Molecular, Cellular, Genetic and Genome Approaches to Study Cell Structure and Division


Thursday, April 01 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Thursday, April 01 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Foyer


Thursday, April 01 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Computational Fusion / Systems Biology I
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 3
David K. Gifford, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Transcriptional Regulatory Network Reconstruction with Complementary Data

Thursday, April 01 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Computational Fusion / Systems Biology I
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 3
* Daphne Koller, Stanford University, USA
From Heterogeneous Data to Regulatory Models: A Probabilistic Approach

Thursday, April 01 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Computational Fusion / Systems Biology I
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 3
Dana Pe'er, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
From Genome-Wide Data to Regulatory Programs: A Modular Approach

Thursday, April 01 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Sunshine Peak


Friday, April 02 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sevens


Friday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Computational Fusion / Systems Biology II
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 4
* Stuart K. Kim, Stanford University Medical Center, USA
Global Analysis of Conserved Genetic Modules

Friday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Computational Fusion / Systems Biology II
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 4
Julie Ahringer, University of Cambridge, UK
Genome Wide RNAi Screening in C. elegans

Friday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Computational Fusion / Systems Biology II
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 4
Thijn Brummelkamp, Netherlands Cancer Institute, Netherlands
High-Throughput Loss-of-Function Genetic Screens in Mammalian Cells using RNA Interference

Friday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Computational Fusion / Systems Biology II
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 4
Michael Q. Zhang, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
Combinatorial Regulation of Transcriptional Gene Networks

Friday, April 02 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Friday, April 02 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Sunshine Peak


Friday, April 02 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Sunshine Peak


Friday, April 02 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Foyer


Friday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Human Disease and High-Throughput Data
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 3
* Susan Lindquist, HHMI/Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA
Proteins, Health and Disease

Friday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Human Disease and High-Throughput Data
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 3
David A. Relman, Stanford University, USA
Exploration of the Host-Pathogen Interaction

Friday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Human Disease and High-Throughput Data
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 3
Kelly A. Frazer, University of California San Diego School of Medicine, USA
Whole Genome Haplotype Map of Humans

Friday, April 02 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Sunshine Peak


Friday, April 02 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Sunshine Peak


Saturday, April 03 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sevens


Saturday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Diagnostics, Therapeutics and Pharmacogenomics
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 4
Kathleen M. Giacomini, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Pharmacogenomics of Membrane Transporters

Saturday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Diagnostics, Therapeutics and Pharmacogenomics
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 4
* Todd R. Golub, Broad Institute, USA
Genomic Information and Cancer

Saturday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Diagnostics, Therapeutics and Pharmacogenomics
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 4
Ronald W. Davis, Stanford University, USA
Bar Codes and Drug Discovery


Saturday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Diagnostics, Therapeutics and Pharmacogenomics
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 4
Stephen K. Burley, Rutgers University, USA
Fragment Based Drug Discovery for Protein Kinase Targets

Saturday, April 03 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Saturday, April 03 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Foyer


Saturday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Emerging Concepts and Technologies
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 3
* Leroy E. Hood, Institute for Systems Biology, USA
Systems Approaches to Development and Physiology

Saturday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Emerging Concepts and Technologies
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 3
Marc Vidal, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA
Interactome Networks

Saturday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Emerging Concepts and Technologies
Room: Storm Peak/ Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 3
Michael Boutros, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Germany
Short Talk: Genome-Wide Cell based RNAi Screens in Drosophila

Saturday, April 03 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Social Hour
Room: Sunshine Peak


Saturday, April 03 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Sunshine Peak


Saturday, April 03 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Sunshine Peak


Sunday, April 04 | 10:26AM - 10:26AM
Departure


*Session Chair.