Web Desc
Frontiers in Structural Biology
joint with Structural Genomics
Organizer(s): Michael F. Summers, John Kuriyan and William I. Weis
Date: April 13 - 19, 2004
Location: Snowbird Resort, Snowbird, UT, USA
Sponsored by The Director's Sponsor Fund
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
Upon completion of this conference, participants should be able to: - Appreciate and understand the latest methodological breakthroughs that have enabled structural and dynamical studies of ever larger and complex systems at higher resolution and with greater throughput. - Appreciate and understand how the latest methodologies have been applied to current problems in biology, particularly those involving multiple components (i.e., systems that include combinations of proteins, nucleic acids and membranes). - Understand the role of dynamics in biomolecular interactions and function. Rapid technical developments in NMR, X-ray crystallography, atomic force microscopy, cyroelectron microscopy, and computational biology have led to the present explosion of knowledge in structural biology. While structural studies continue to flow into the databases at an ever-accelerating pace, there is an urgent need to couple the flood of structural information with biochemical and biophysical analysis of function. Insights into the structural organization and allosteric mechanisms of complex multidomain macromolecular assemblies, such as transcriptional and signaling complexes, will be important for understanding the malfunction of these systems in human diseases and in the development of therapeutics for cancer and other diseases. The organizers of this symposium find a need to bring together structural biologists working in diverse methodological areas that are interested in these common issues in biology.
Discounted Abstract Deadline: December 15 2003
Discounted Registration Deadline: February 13 2004
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:

Agouron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Carl Zeiss MicroImaging, Inc.
Sigma Life Science
Spectra Gases, Inc. Stable Isotopes GroupSunesis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Cancer Institute (NCI)
Grant No. 1R13CA106226-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Tuesday, April 13 | 3:00PM - 7:00PM
Registration
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Tuesday, April 13 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Refreshments
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine


Tuesday, April 13 | 7:15PM - 7:30PM
Orientation
Room: Ballroom


Tuesday, April 13 | 7:30PM - 9:30PM
Keynote Session (Joint)
Room: Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 4
* Michael F. Summers, HHMI/University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA

Tuesday, April 13 | 7:30PM - 9:30PM
Keynote Session (Joint)
Room: Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 4
Kurt Wüthrich, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Structural Biology and Proteomics using Solution NMR

Tuesday, April 13 | 7:30PM - 9:30PM
Keynote Session (Joint)
Room: Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 4
* Stephen K. Burley, Rutgers University, USA

Tuesday, April 13 | 7:30PM - 9:30PM
Keynote Session (Joint)
Room: Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 4
Stephen C. Harrison, Harvard Medical School, USA
Assembling Structures

Wednesday, April 14 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Superior Lobby/Eagels Nest


Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Membrane Proteins
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 6
* Patricia A. Jennings, University of California, San Diego, USA

Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Membrane Proteins
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 6
Donald M. Engelman, Yale University, USA
Folding and Evolution of Membrane Proteins

Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Membrane Proteins
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 6
Charles R. Sanders, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, USA
Membrane Protein Folding, Misfolding, and Disease

Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Membrane Proteins
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 6
William M. Clemons, Harvard University Medical School, USA
X-ray Structure of a Protein-Conducting Channel

Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Membrane Proteins
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 6
Werner Kühlbrandt, Max-Planck-Institute of Biophysics, Germany
Electron Microscopy of Membrane Transport Proteins

Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Membrane Proteins
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 6 of 6
Yafei Huang, New York University Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Structure and Mechanism of the Glycerol-3-Phosphate Transporter

Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Bioinformatics/Target Selection
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 4
Andrej Sali, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Modeling the Structure of Proteins and Macromolecular Assemblies


Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Bioinformatics/Target Selection
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 4
* Janet M. Thornton, European Bioinformatics Institute, UK
From Structure to Function


Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Bioinformatics/Target Selection
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 4
Juswinder Singh, Celgene Corporation, USA
A Classification of Disulfide Space and Its Role in Protein Structure and Function


Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Bioinformatics/Target Selection
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 4
Steven E. Brenner, University of California, Berkeley, USA
The Pfam 5000: Implications of Target Selection for Structural Genomics


Wednesday, April 14 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine & Lobby


Wednesday, April 14 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Wasatch/Superior/Superior Lobby


Wednesday, April 14 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Wasatch/Superior/Superior Lobby


Wednesday, April 14 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine & Lobby


Wednesday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 6:50PM
Pushing the Limits in Structural Biology I (Joint)
Room: Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 4
* David A. Agard, University of California, San Francisco, USA

Wednesday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 6:50PM
Pushing the Limits in Structural Biology I (Joint)
Room: Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 4
Brian T. Chait, Rockefeller University, USA
New Approaches for the Study of Protein Complexes

Wednesday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 6:50PM
Pushing the Limits in Structural Biology I (Joint)
Room: Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 4
Barry Honig, Columbia University / HHMI, USA
Pushing the Limits of Computational Structural Biology

Wednesday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 6:50PM
Pushing the Limits in Structural Biology I (Joint)
Room: Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 4
Ad Bax, NIDDK, National Institutes of Health, USA
Weak Alignment NMR: How Detailed a View Can We Get?

Wednesday, April 14 | 6:50PM - 7:00PM
NIH Protein Structure Initiative
Room: Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 1
John C. Norvell, NIGMS, National Institutes of Health, USA

Wednesday, April 14 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Wasatch/Superior/Superior Lobby


Wednesday, April 14 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Wasatch/Superior/Superior Lobby


Thursday, April 15 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Superior Lobby/Eagels Nest


Thursday, April 15 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signaling at the Membrane
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 6
* Charles R. Sanders, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, USA

Thursday, April 15 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signaling at the Membrane
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 6
Patricia A. Jennings, University of California, San Diego, USA
Structure and Mechanism of Kinases and Anchoring Proteins

Thursday, April 15 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signaling at the Membrane
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 6
Wendell A. Lim, University of California, San Francisco, USA
The Logic of Signaling Switches and Scaffolds

Thursday, April 15 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signaling at the Membrane
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 6
Daniel J. Leahy, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, USA
Conformational Change in ErbB Receptor Signaling

Thursday, April 15 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signaling at the Membrane
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 6
K. Christopher Garcia, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
Unraveling the Mechanisms of Neurotrophin Receptor Signaling

Thursday, April 15 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signaling at the Membrane
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 6 of 6
Douglas M. Freymann, Northwestern University, USA
Short Talk: Structure of the Homo-Heterodimeric GTPase Core of the SRP Targeting Complex

Thursday, April 15 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Biology/ Protein Expression/Purification I
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 5
* Spencer Emtage, SGX Pharmaceuticals, Inc., USA


Thursday, April 15 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Biology/ Protein Expression/Purification I
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 5
Scott A. Lesley, Genomics Institute of the Novartis Research Foundation, USA
A Multi-Tiered Approach to Structural Genomics


Thursday, April 15 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Biology/ Protein Expression/Purification I
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 5
Kenneth H. Lundstrom, BioXtal, Inc., Switzerland
Structural Genomics on Membrane Proteins - The MEPNET Approach


Thursday, April 15 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Biology/ Protein Expression/Purification I
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 5
Glen A. Evans, Egea BioSciences, Inc., USA
Application of Gene Synthesis in Pharmacuetical Development


Thursday, April 15 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Biology/ Protein Expression/Purification I
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 5
Gerald W. Becker, Roche Diagnostics, USA
Cell Free Protein Expression Systems for Structural Biology


Thursday, April 15 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine & Lobby


Thursday, April 15 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Wasatch/Superior/Superior Lobby


Thursday, April 15 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Wasatch/Superior/Superior Lobby


Thursday, April 15 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine & Lobby


Thursday, April 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Macromolecular Interactions I
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 5
* William I. Weis, Stanford University, USA

Thursday, April 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Macromolecular Interactions I
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 5
G. Marius Clore, NIDDK, National Institutes of Health, USA
Insights into Recognition in Transient Protein-Protein Complexes

Thursday, April 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Macromolecular Interactions I
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 5
Wei Yang, NIDDK, National Institutes of Health, USA
Insights into the Mechanism of DNA Polymerase

Thursday, April 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Macromolecular Interactions I
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 5
Sepideh Khorasanizadeh, Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute, USA
Recognition of Lysine-Methylated Histone Tails by the Chromodomain

Thursday, April 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Macromolecular Interactions I
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 5
Josep Rizo, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Mad Conformational Signaling in the Mitotic Spindle Checkpoint

Thursday, April 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Molecular Biology/ Protein Expression/Purification II
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 3
Spencer Emtage, SGX Pharmaceuticals, Inc., USA
A Modular Automation Platform for Large-Scale Production of Eukaryotic Proteins


Thursday, April 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Molecular Biology/ Protein Expression/Purification II
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 3
* Cheryl Arrowsmith, University of Toronto, Canada
Structural Proteomics: Structural Biology on a Genome Wide Scale


Thursday, April 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Molecular Biology/ Protein Expression/Purification II
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 3
Geoffrey Waldo, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Progress on High Throughput Folding Interference Reporters and Directed Evolution/New Protein tagging an Detection Systems Using GFP Microdomains


Thursday, April 15 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Wasatch/Superior/Superior Lobby


Thursday, April 15 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Wasatch/Superior/Superior Lobby


Thursday, April 15 | 8:00PM - 10:10PM
Workshop: Graduate Student/Postdoctoral Presentations
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 14
* Jeffrey B. Bonanno, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA


Thursday, April 15 | 8:00PM - 10:10PM
Workshop: Graduate Student/Postdoctoral Presentations
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 14
Mark A. DePristo, Harvard University, USA
Heterogeneity and Inaccuracy in Protein Structures Solved by X-ray Crystallography


Thursday, April 15 | 8:00PM - 10:10PM
Workshop: Graduate Student/Postdoctoral Presentations
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 14
Maria Dolores Díaz, University of Washington, USA
Cytochrome P450 Homotropic Cooperativity as Probed by Heteronuclear NMR


Thursday, April 15 | 8:00PM - 10:10PM
Workshop: Graduate Student/Postdoctoral Presentations
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 14
Celia W. Goulding, University of California, Irvine, USA
Discovery of Heme Uptake Pathway in M. tuberculosis


Thursday, April 15 | 8:00PM - 10:10PM
Workshop: Graduate Student/Postdoctoral Presentations
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 14
Marek Grabowski, University of Virginia, USA
The Structural Genomics Experimental Pipeline: Insights from Global Target Lists


Thursday, April 15 | 8:00PM - 10:10PM
Workshop: Graduate Student/Postdoctoral Presentations
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 14
Izabela Katarzyna Janda, University of Virginia, USA
Protein Crystallization by Surface Entropy Reduction Approach


Thursday, April 15 | 8:00PM - 10:10PM
Workshop: Graduate Student/Postdoctoral Presentations
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 7 of 14
Piotr Lasota, University of Virginia, USA
Small Scale Automation on the Bench


Thursday, April 15 | 8:00PM - 10:10PM
Workshop: Graduate Student/Postdoctoral Presentations
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 8 of 14
Lynsey A. Mack, University of Edinburgh, Scotland
Studies of Extremophilic SSB Proteins


Thursday, April 15 | 8:00PM - 10:10PM
Workshop: Graduate Student/Postdoctoral Presentations
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 9 of 14
Dierk Niessing, Ulm University, Germany
Structural and Functional Studies of She2


Thursday, April 15 | 8:00PM - 10:10PM
Workshop: Graduate Student/Postdoctoral Presentations
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 10 of 14
Anil K. Padyana, Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals, Inc., USA
Crystal Structure of Shikimate 5-Dehydrogenase (SDH) Bound to NADP: Insights into Function and Evolution


Thursday, April 15 | 8:00PM - 10:10PM
Workshop: Graduate Student/Postdoctoral Presentations
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 11 of 14
Ming-Tao Pai, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Solution Structure of the Hypothetical Protein HP0495 from Helicobacter pylori


Thursday, April 15 | 8:00PM - 10:10PM
Workshop: Graduate Student/Postdoctoral Presentations
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 12 of 14
Shuh-Chyung Song, University of Rochester, USA
Crystal Structure of NNA7 at 1.75 A Resolution; an Fab Fragment that Recognizes a Human Blood-Group Glycopeptide Antigen on Glycophorin A


Thursday, April 15 | 8:00PM - 10:10PM
Workshop: Graduate Student/Postdoctoral Presentations
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 13 of 14
Adelinda Yee, Ontario Cancer Institute, University of Toronto, Canada
Structural Proteomics: Toward High-Throughput Structural Biology as a Tool in Functional Genomics


Thursday, April 15 | 8:00PM - 10:10PM
Workshop: Graduate Student/Postdoctoral Presentations
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 14 of 14
DeokCheon Yeh, University of Maryland, NIST, USA
NMR Structure of the Hypothetical Protein HI0004 from Haemophilus Influenzae


Friday, April 16 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Superior Lobby/Eagels Nest


Friday, April 16 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Macromolecular Machines
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 6
* Dorothee Kern, Brandeis University, HHMI, USA

Friday, April 16 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Macromolecular Machines
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 6
James A. Spudich, Stanford University, USA
Single Molecule Analysis and the Myosin Family of Molecular Motors

Friday, April 16 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Macromolecular Machines
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 6
Seth A. Darst, Rockefeller University, USA
Structural Studies of Prokaryotic Transcription

Friday, April 16 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Macromolecular Machines
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 6
Nikola P. Pavletich, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Structural Biology of Ubiquitin Protein Ligases

Friday, April 16 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Macromolecular Machines
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 6
Tom E. Ellenberger, Washington University School of Medicine, USA
Visualizing the Beginning and End Game of DNA Replication

Friday, April 16 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Macromolecular Machines
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 6 of 6
Penmetcha K.R. Kumar, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science & Technology, Japan
Short Talk: Structural Basis of Activation of HutP by L-Histidine: A RNA-Binding Protein that Regulates the Transcription of Hut Operon in Bacillus subtilis

Friday, April 16 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Crystallization and Crystal Handling
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 4
* George T. DeTitta, Hauptman-Woodward Medical Research Institute, USA
From Crystallization Screening to Crystals


Friday, April 16 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Crystallization and Crystal Handling
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 4
Rebecca Page, Brown University, USA
High Throughput Protein Crystallography Technologies: Analysis of Large Scale Experiments Using Positive and Negative Data


Friday, April 16 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Crystallization and Crystal Handling
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 4
Reiner Kiefersauer, Max Planck Institute for Biochemistry, Germany
Free Mounting System ™ A Novel Tool to Improve Handling and Quality of Protein Crystals


Friday, April 16 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Crystallization and Crystal Handling
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 4
Zbigniew Dauter, National Cancer Institute and National Synchrotron Light Source, USA
Structure Determination with Halides


Friday, April 16 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine & Lobby


Friday, April 16 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Wasatch/Superior/Superior Lobby


Friday, April 16 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Wasatch/Superior/Superior Lobby


Friday, April 16 | 4:00PM - 5:00PM
Plenary

Speaker 1 of 1
Ronald D. Ruth, USA
Short Talk: The Compact Light Source for Protein Crystallography

Friday, April 16 | 4:00PM - 5:00PM
Plenary
This session is from Structural Genomics

Speaker 1 of 1
Ronald D. Ruth, USA
Short Talk: The Compact Light Source for Protein Crystallography


Friday, April 16 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine & Lobby


Friday, April 16 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Pushing the Limits in Structural Biology II (Joint)
Room: Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 4
* Ad Bax, NIDDK, National Institutes of Health, USA

Friday, April 16 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Pushing the Limits in Structural Biology II (Joint)
Room: Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 4
Bridget Carragher, New York Structural Biology Center, USA
High Throughput Single Particle Electron Microscopy of Macromolecular Assemblies

Friday, April 16 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Pushing the Limits in Structural Biology II (Joint)
Room: Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 4
David A. Agard, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Pushing the Limits of Resolution in Light Microscopy


Friday, April 16 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Pushing the Limits in Structural Biology II (Joint)
Room: Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 4
Axel T. Brunger, Stanford University, USA
Structure of the ATPase p97/VCP

Friday, April 16 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Wasatch/Superior/Superior Lobby


Friday, April 16 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Wasatch/Superior/Superior Lobby


Saturday, April 17 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Superior Lobby/Eagels Nest


Saturday, April 17 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Protein Stability and Design
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 4
* Peter E. Wright, The Scripps Research Institute, USA

Saturday, April 17 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Protein Stability and Design
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 4
Brian W. Matthews, University of Oregon, USA
T4 Lysozyme as a Test Bed for Protein Design Algorithms

Saturday, April 17 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Protein Stability and Design
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 4
A. Joshua Wand, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Protein Cold Denaturation

Saturday, April 17 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Protein Stability and Design
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 4
David M. LeMaster, Wadsworth Center, New York State Department of Health, USA
The Absence of Kinetic Thermal Stabilization in a Hyperthermophile Rubredoxin Indicated by 40 Microsecond Folding in the Presence of Irreversible Denaturation

Saturday, April 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
X-ray and NMR Data Collection. Session Sponsored in part by
Bruker AXS and Bruker Biospin Corporation.
This session is from Structural Genomics

Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 6
* Ian A. Wilson, The Scripps Research Institute, USA


Saturday, April 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
X-ray and NMR Data Collection. Session Sponsored in part by
Bruker AXS and Bruker Biospin Corporation.
This session is from Structural Genomics

Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 6
Gaetano Thomas Montelione, Rutgers University, USA
Structural Proteomics of Eukaryotic Protein Domain Families


Saturday, April 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
X-ray and NMR Data Collection. Session Sponsored in part by
Bruker AXS and Bruker Biospin Corporation.
This session is from Structural Genomics

Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 6
John L. Markley, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
The Center for Eukaryotic Structural Genomics (CESG)


Saturday, April 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
X-ray and NMR Data Collection. Session Sponsored in part by
Bruker AXS and Bruker Biospin Corporation.
This session is from Structural Genomics

Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 6
Peter Kuhn, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Data Centric Experimentation in Structural Proteomics


Saturday, April 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
X-ray and NMR Data Collection. Session Sponsored in part by
Bruker AXS and Bruker Biospin Corporation.
This session is from Structural Genomics

Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 6
Thomas Earnest, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
Integrating Intelligence into Beamline Automation


Saturday, April 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
X-ray and NMR Data Collection. Session Sponsored in part by
Bruker AXS and Bruker Biospin Corporation.
This session is from Structural Genomics

Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 6
Andrzej Joachimiak, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
High-Throughput Pipeline for Protein Structure Determination Using X-Ray Crystallography and Synchrotron Radiation


Saturday, April 17 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine & Lobby


Saturday, April 17 | 10:45AM - 11:15AM
Late Breaking Results
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 2
Kristi Elizabeth Pullen, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Short Talk: An Alternate Conformation Stabilized by a Third Metal in the M. tuberculosis PP2c-Family Ser/Thr Protein Phosphatase

Saturday, April 17 | 10:45AM - 11:15AM
Late Breaking Results
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 2
Laura M. Guogas, Harvard University, USA
Short Talk: The Crystal Structure of an N-Terminal Basic Peptide Bound to Viral RNA

Saturday, April 17 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Wasatch/Superior/Superior Lobby


Saturday, April 17 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Wasatch/Superior/Superior Lobby


Saturday, April 17 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine & Lobby


Saturday, April 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Protein and Small Molecule Design
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 5
* A. Joshua Wand, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Saturday, April 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Protein and Small Molecule Design
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 5
Susan Marqusee, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Engineering the Energy Landscape of Proteins

Saturday, April 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Protein and Small Molecule Design
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 5
Homme Hellinga, Duke University Medical Center, USA
Computational Design of Biologically Active Proteins

Saturday, April 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Protein and Small Molecule Design
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 5
John R. Desjarlais, Xencor, Inc., USA
Short Talk: From Structural to Biological Specificity: Improving Antibody Efficacy

Saturday, April 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Protein and Small Molecule Design
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 5
Qiaojuan Jane Su, Abgenix, Inc., USA
Short Talk: Modeling of an EGFRvIII Antibody Combining Site and Simulation of Epitope-Paratope Interaction Energetics

Saturday, April 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Automated Structure Determination/Refinement/PDB Deposition
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 3
Thomas C. Terwilliger, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Automated structure solution, density modification, and model-building


Saturday, April 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Automated Structure Determination/Refinement/PDB Deposition
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 3
* Helen M. Berman, Rutgers University, Center for Proteomics Research, USA
Protein Data Bank: A Resource for Structural Genomics


Saturday, April 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Automated Structure Determination/Refinement/PDB Deposition
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 3
Wladek Minor, University of Virginia, USA
Rapid Generation of the Initial Model from Diffraction Data


Saturday, April 17 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Wasatch/Superior/Superior Lobby


Saturday, April 17 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 4
Room: Wasatch/Superior/Superior Lobby


Saturday, April 17 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
NIH Workshop
This session is from Structural Genomics

Speaker 1 of 2
* John C. Norvell, NIGMS, National Institutes of Health, USA
Production Phase of the Protein Structure Initiative


Saturday, April 17 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
NIH Workshop
This session is from Structural Genomics

Speaker 2 of 2
Arnold Revzin, National Institutes of Health, USA
Review of Grant Applications by the Center for Scientific Review


Sunday, April 18 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Superior Lobby/Eagels Nest


Sunday, April 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Macromolecular Interactions II
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 7
* Michael F. Summers, HHMI/University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA

Sunday, April 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Macromolecular Interactions II
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 7
Gregory D. Bowman, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Mechanism of DNA Polymerase Clamp-Loaders


Sunday, April 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Macromolecular Interactions II
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 7
Dorothee Kern, Brandeis University, HHMI, USA
Rigidity and Catalysis in Thermophilic Enzymes

Sunday, April 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Macromolecular Interactions II
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 7
Peter E. Wright, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
RNA Recognition by Zinc Fingers

Sunday, April 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Macromolecular Interactions II
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 7
Thomas J. Hope, Northwestern University, USA
Fluorescent Visualization of HIV Entry and Trafficking in Living Cells

Sunday, April 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Macromolecular Interactions II
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 6 of 7
Peter E. Prevelige, University of Alabama, Birmingham, USA
Short Talk: Identification of the Maturation Induced Changes in Intersubunit Interfaces within Intact HIV-1 Virions by Hydrogen/Deuterium Exchange Mass Spectrometry

Sunday, April 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Macromolecular Interactions II
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 7 of 7
Mark Glover, University of Edmonton, Canada
Short Talk: The Structural Consequences of Mutations on the BRCA1 BRCT Domain

Sunday, April 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Functional Annotation
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 5
* Wim G.J. Hol, University of Washington, USA
Structural Genomics of Pathogenic Protozoa (SGPP)


Sunday, April 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Functional Annotation
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 5
Dong Hae Shin, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Structure-Based Annotation of Molecular Function


Sunday, April 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Functional Annotation
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 5
Christine A. Orengo, University College London, UK
Selecting Targets which Probe Family and Functional Space


Sunday, April 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Functional Annotation
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 5
Mirek Cygler, Biotechnology Research Institute, Canada
Short Talk: The Structure of the Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase Scaffold Protein MP1 in Complex with the Adaptor Protein p14


Sunday, April 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Functional Annotation
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 5
Dominika M. Borek, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Discovery through Crystallography - Structural Studies of Escherichia coli ycfC Gene Product


Sunday, April 18 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine & Lobby


Sunday, April 18 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine & Lobby


Sunday, April 18 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
The RNA World
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 6
* Michael F. Summers, HHMI/University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA

Sunday, April 18 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
The RNA World
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 6
Sarah A. Woodson, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Insights on RNA Folding Mechanisms from Group I Ribozymes

Sunday, April 18 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
The RNA World
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 6
Jennifer A. Doudna, HHMI/University of California, Berkeley, USA
A Conformational Switch Controls Hepatitis Delta Virus Ribozyme Catalysis

Sunday, April 18 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
The RNA World
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 6
Thomas A. Steitz, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Yale University, USA
How the CCA-Adding Enzyme Adds CCA to tRNA without Using an Oligonucleotide Template

Sunday, April 18 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
The RNA World
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 6
Dinshaw J. Patel, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Short Talk: Crystallographic Structures of Two Protein-siRNA Complexes in the RNA Interference Pathway

Sunday, April 18 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
The RNA World
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 6 of 6
Jeffrey M. Vargason, NIEHS, National Institutes of Health, USA
Short Talk: Size Selective Recognition of siRNA by an RNA Silencing Suppressor

Sunday, April 18 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
High-Throughput Structure-Based Drug Discovery
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 4
Tom L. Blundell, University of Cambridge, UK
Crystallography, Structural Bioinformatics and Drug Discovery


Sunday, April 18 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
High-Throughput Structure-Based Drug Discovery
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 4
Stephen W. Kaldor, Quanticel Pharmaceuticals, USA


Sunday, April 18 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
High-Throughput Structure-Based Drug Discovery
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 4
Aled M. Edwards, University of Toronto, Canada
Structural Proteomics


Sunday, April 18 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
High-Throughput Structure-Based Drug Discovery
This session is from Structural Genomics
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 4
* Stephen K. Burley, Rutgers University, USA
Structure-Guided Drug Discovery Using Fragment-Based Lead Identification/Lead Optimization


Sunday, April 18 | 7:15PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine


Sunday, April 18 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Ballroom


Sunday, April 18 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Ballroom


Monday, April 19 | 10:21AM - 10:21AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.