Web Desc
Molecular Regulation of Stem Cells
Organizer(s): Margaret A. Goodell, James A. Thomson and Jonas Frisen
Date: February 10 - 15, 2005
Location: Fairmont Banff Springs, Banff, AB, Canada
Supported by The Director's Fund
Summary of Meeting:
Stem cells continue to be of enormous scientific and clinical interest, due to the myriad therapeutic possibilities promised by their use. The initial excitement generated by identification of novel stem cell populations has given way to more focused effort on methods to manipulate their differentiation and self-renewal capacities. A number of genome-scale studies are now underway to catalog stem cell gene expression profiles or generate mouse mutants in stem cell-control genes. Coupled with more classical single-gene or pathway approaches to stem cell biology, by 2005, some of the nuts-and-bolts of stem cell function should begin to be revealed. Such fundamental understanding will provide the foundation for more rapid advances toward the clinic. This conference will bring together top stem cell biologists, particularly in the areas of embryonic, neural, and hematopoietic stem cells, to discuss molecular mechanisms of stem cell function.
Discounted Abstract Deadline: October 11 2004
Discounted Registration Deadline: December 10 2004
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
JDRFMarch of Dimes FoundationNovartis Institutes for BioMedical Research
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

RIKEN, Center for Developmental Biology
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

Department of Defense (DOD)
Grant No. W911NF-04-1-0312

National Institute of General Medical Sciences (NIGMS)
Grant No. 1R13-GM073351-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Thursday, February 10 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Van Horne Foyer


Thursday, February 10 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Refreshments
Room: Van Horne Foyer


Thursday, February 10 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 1 of 2
* Margaret A. Goodell, Baylor College of Medicine, USA

Thursday, February 10 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 2 of 2
Stuart H. Orkin, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA
Transcriptional Regulation of Stem Cells


Friday, February 11 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Alberta/New Brunswick/Cascade


Friday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Transcriptional Control in Stem Cells
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 1 of 7
* Irving L. Weissman, Stanford University, USA

Friday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Transcriptional Control in Stem Cells
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 2 of 7
Ihor R. Lemischka, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA
Systems Biology and Stem Cells

Friday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Transcriptional Control in Stem Cells
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 3 of 7
Margaret A. Goodell, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Genetic Regulation of Hematopoietic Stem Cells

Friday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Transcriptional Control in Stem Cells
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 4 of 7
Timm Schroeder, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Short Talk: Tracking Hematopoiesis at the Single Cell Level

Friday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Transcriptional Control in Stem Cells
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 5 of 7
Gordon M. Keller, University Health Network, MaRS Centre, Canada
Induction of Mesoderm and Endoderm from Embryonic Stem Cells

Friday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Transcriptional Control in Stem Cells
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 6 of 7
Chad A. Cowan, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Using Human ES Cells to Study Nuclear Reprogramming

Friday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Transcriptional Control in Stem Cells
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 7 of 7
Vincent van den Boom, University Medical Center Groningen, Netherlands
Short Talk: Characterization of the Undifferentiated Embryonic Cell Transcription Factor 7

Friday, February 11 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Van Horne Foyer


Friday, February 11 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Alberta/New Brunswick/Riverview


Friday, February 11 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Alberta/New Brunswick/Riverview


Friday, February 11 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Van Horne Foyer


Friday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mutational Analysis of Stem Cells
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 1 of 5
* Gordon M. Keller, University Health Network, MaRS Centre, Canada

Friday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mutational Analysis of Stem Cells
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 2 of 5
Judith E. Kimble, University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA
Control of Germline Stem Cells in C. elegans

Friday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mutational Analysis of Stem Cells
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 3 of 5
Hans-Willem E. Snoeck, Columbia University Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Role of TGFbeta2 in the Regulation of Hematopoietic Stem and Progenitor Cells in Stress State and During Stress

Friday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mutational Analysis of Stem Cells
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 4 of 5
Irving L. Weissman, Stanford University, USA
Hematopoietic Stem Cells

Friday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mutational Analysis of Stem Cells
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 5 of 5
Bruno Péault, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Human Stem Cells: Assays and Assets

Friday, February 11 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Alberta/New Brunswick/Riverview


Friday, February 11 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Alberta/New Brunswick/Riverview


Saturday, February 12 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Alberta/New Brunswick/Cascade


Saturday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genetic Control of Stem Cells
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 1 of 7
* Jonas Frisén, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Saturday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genetic Control of Stem Cells
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 2 of 7
James A. Thomson, Morgridge Institute for Research, University of Wisconsin, USA
Recent Progress in Human Embryonic Stem Cell Culture

Saturday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genetic Control of Stem Cells
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 3 of 7
Thomas P. Zwaka, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA
Short Talk: Programmed Cell Death Pathways are Essential for Maintaining Pluripotency

Saturday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genetic Control of Stem Cells
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 4 of 7
David J. Anderson, California Institute of Technology, USA
Stem and Progenitor Cells in the Developing Spinal Cord

Saturday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genetic Control of Stem Cells
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 5 of 7
Jean-Pyo Lee, University of California, San Diego, USA
Short Talk: Neural Stem Cell Transplantation Extends Life Span and Improves Neurological Symptoms of Sandhoff Mice

Saturday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genetic Control of Stem Cells
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 6 of 7
Sean J. Morrison, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
The Regulation of Stem Cell Self-Renewal and Aging by Senesence Pathways

Saturday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genetic Control of Stem Cells
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 7 of 7
Elaine V. Fuchs, Rockefeller University, USA
Skin Stem Cells and their Lineages

Saturday, February 12 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Van Horne Foyer


Saturday, February 12 | 11:00AM - 1:15PM
Poster Setup
Room: Alberta/New Brunswick/Riverview


Saturday, February 12 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Alberta/New Brunswick/Riverview


Saturday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Hematopoietic Stem Cells

Speaker 1 of 8
Caroline E. Burns, Harvard Medical School, Boston Children's Hospital, USA
Notch Signaling is Necessary and Sufficient for Runx1-Dependent Stem Cell Induction in the Embryonic Aorta-Gonad-Mesonephros (AGM) Region

Saturday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Hematopoietic Stem Cells

Speaker 2 of 8
Samir Taoudi, Institute for Stem Cell Research, University of Edinburgh, UK
Embryonic Hematopoietic Stem Cells are Affiliated with the Endothelial Lineage during Emergence and are Dependent upon it for Differentiation

Saturday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Hematopoietic Stem Cells

Speaker 3 of 8
Hanna K.A. Mikkola, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Placenta is a Niche for Hematopoietic Stem Cells

Saturday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Hematopoietic Stem Cells

Speaker 4 of 8
Bernd Giebel, Heinrich-Heine-University Düsseldorf, Germany
Asymmetric Cell Division of Primitive Hematopoietic Stem and Progenitor Cells

Saturday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Hematopoietic Stem Cells

Speaker 5 of 8
* R. Keith Humphries, British Columbia Cancer Agency, Canada
Multi-Log Clonal ex-vivo Expansion of Long Term Lympho-Myeloid Hematopoietic Stem Cells by Nup98-Hox Fusion Genes

Saturday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Hematopoietic Stem Cells

Speaker 6 of 8
Lina Thorén, Novo Nordisk A/S, Denmark
A Novel Road Map for Blood Lineage Commitment and Development: Identification of a Lympho-Myeloid Stem/Progenitor Cell Lacking Erythro-Megakaryocytic Potential

Saturday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Hematopoietic Stem Cells

Speaker 7 of 8
* Mickie Bhatia, McMaster University, Canada
Hierarchical and Ontogenic Position Serve to Define the Molecular Basis of Human Hematopoietic Stem Cell Behavior

Saturday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Hematopoietic Stem Cells

Speaker 8 of 8
Petter S. Woll, University of Oxford, UK
Functional Natural Killer Cells Derived from Human Embryonic Stem Cells

Saturday, February 12 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Van Horne Foyer


Saturday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetic Regulation and Reprogramming
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 1 of 5
* James A. Thomson, Morgridge Institute for Research, University of Wisconsin, USA

Saturday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetic Regulation and Reprogramming
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 2 of 5
Rudolf Jaenisch, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA
Nuclear Cloning, Stem Cells, and Reprogramming of the Genome

Saturday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetic Regulation and Reprogramming
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 3 of 5
Azim Surani, University of Cambridge, UK
Epigenetic Mechanism of Germ Cell Specification in Mice

Saturday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetic Regulation and Reprogramming
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 4 of 5
Fred H. Gage, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Epigenetic Regulation of Adult Neurogenesis

Saturday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetic Regulation and Reprogramming
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 5 of 5
Amanda G. Fisher, Imperial College London, UK
Short Talk: Acquisition and Extinction of Gene Expression Programs are Separable Processes in Nuclear Reprogramming via Heterokeryons

Saturday, February 12 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Alberta/New Brunswick/Riverview


Saturday, February 12 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Alberta/New Brunswick/Riverview


Sunday, February 13 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Alberta/New Brunswick/Cascade


Sunday, February 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Environmental Regulation
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 1 of 7
* Ronald D. McKay, Lieber Institute for Brain Development, USA

Sunday, February 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Environmental Regulation
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 2 of 7
Leonard I. Zon, HHMI/Boston Children's Hospital, USA
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Formation during Embrogenesis

Sunday, February 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Environmental Regulation
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 3 of 7
Shahin Rafii, Weill Cornell Medical College, USA
Growth Factor and Protease Control of Stem Cell Activation

Sunday, February 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Environmental Regulation
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 4 of 7
Fiona M. Watt, King's College London School of Medicine, UK
The Epidermal Stem Cell Niche

Sunday, February 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Environmental Regulation
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 5 of 7
Cristina Lo Celso, Imperial College London, UK
Short Talk: Transient Activation of beta-Catenin Signaling in Adult Mouse Epidermis is Sufficient to Induce New Hair Follicles but Continuous Activation is Required to Maintain Hair Follicle Tumors

Sunday, February 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Environmental Regulation
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 6 of 7
Arturo Alvarez-Buylla, University of California, San Francisco, USA
The Identification and Origin of adult Neural Stem Cells

Sunday, February 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Environmental Regulation
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 7 of 7
D. Chichung Lie, University of Erlangen, Germany
Short Talk: Wnt Signaling Regulates Adult Hippocampal Neurogenesis

Sunday, February 13 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Van Horne Foyer


Sunday, February 13 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Alberta/New Brunswick/Riverview


Sunday, February 13 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Alberta/New Brunswick/Riverview


Sunday, February 13 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Van Horne Foyer


Sunday, February 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Control of Differentiation
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 1 of 5
* Fiona M. Watt, King's College London School of Medicine, UK

Sunday, February 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Control of Differentiation
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 2 of 5
Ronald D. McKay, Lieber Institute for Brain Development, USA
Directed Differentiation of ES Cells


Sunday, February 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Control of Differentiation
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 3 of 5
Catherine M. Verfaillie, University of Minnesota, USA
Multipotency of Adult Stem Cells

Sunday, February 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Control of Differentiation
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 4 of 5
Olle Lindvall, University of Lund, Sweden
Stem Cells for Neural Replacement

Sunday, February 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Control of Differentiation
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 5 of 5
Brian D. Hendrich, University of Edinburgh, UK
Short Talk: MBD3 and the NuRD Complex are Required for Embryonic Differentiation of Pluripotent Cells in vitro and in vivo

Sunday, February 13 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Alberta/New Brunswick/Riverview


Sunday, February 13 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Alberta/New Brunswick/Riverview


Monday, February 14 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Alberta/New Brunswick/Cascade


Monday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Self Renewal/Maintenance of Pluripotency
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 1 of 7
* George Q. Daley, HHMI/Boston Children's Hospital, USA

Monday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Self Renewal/Maintenance of Pluripotency
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 2 of 7
Jonas Frisén, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Regulation of Stem Cell Proliferation in the Adult Brain


Monday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Self Renewal/Maintenance of Pluripotency
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 3 of 7
Kirsty L. Spalding, Karolinska Institute, Sweden
Short Talk: Analysis of Neuronal Turnover in the Adult Human Brain by the Retrospective Birthdating of Cells

Monday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Self Renewal/Maintenance of Pluripotency
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 4 of 7
Guy Sauvageau, IRIC/Université de Montréal, Canada
Modulation of Hematopoietic Stem Cell Self-Renewal

Monday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Self Renewal/Maintenance of Pluripotency
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 5 of 7
Austin Smith, University of Cambridge, UK
Symmetric Self-Renewal of Pluripotent and Somatic Tissue Stem Cells

Monday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Self Renewal/Maintenance of Pluripotency
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 6 of 7
Shinya Yamanaka, Center for iPS Cell Research and Application, Kyoto Univ, Gladstone Institutes, Japan
Factors Maintaining Pluripotency

Monday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Self Renewal/Maintenance of Pluripotency
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 7 of 7
Frank Edenhofer, Institute of Reconstructive Neurobiology, Germany
Short Talk: Modulating Stem Cell Properties by Protein Transduction: A Powerful Tool for Engineering Stem Cells

Monday, February 14 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Van Horne Foyer


Monday, February 14 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Human ES Cells

Speaker 1 of 6
* Linzhao Cheng, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, USA
Defining the Role of Wnt/beta-Catenin Signaling in Survival, Proliferation and Self-Renewal of Human ES Cells

Monday, February 14 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Human ES Cells

Speaker 2 of 6
Seon Hye Cheon, Mizmedi Hospital, South Korea
Crosstalk between FGF and Wnt Signals Supports the Self-Renewal Maintenance of Human Embryonic Stem Cells

Monday, February 14 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Human ES Cells

Speaker 3 of 6
Henrik Semb, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Differentiation of Human ES Cells Towards Endoderm and Pancreatic Cell Types

Monday, February 14 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Human ES Cells

Speaker 4 of 6
Anne Wiblin, Abcam, UK
Nuclear Organization of Human Embryonic Stem Cells

Monday, February 14 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Human ES Cells

Speaker 5 of 6
Peter Rugg-Gunn, University of Cambridge, UK
Maintenance of Epigenetic Stability in Human Embryonic Stem Cells

Monday, February 14 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Human ES Cells

Speaker 6 of 6
* Melissa K. Carpenter, Robarts Research Institute, Canada
Human Embryonic Stem (hES) Cell Lines Exhibit Varying Patterns of X Inactivation

Monday, February 14 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Van Horne Foyer


Monday, February 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Tissue Stem Cells, Generation and Regulation
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 1 of 6
* Margaret A. Goodell, Baylor College of Medicine, USA

Monday, February 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Tissue Stem Cells, Generation and Regulation
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 2 of 6
George Q. Daley, HHMI/Boston Children's Hospital, USA
Hematopoietic Stem Cells and Germ Cells from ES Cells

Monday, February 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Tissue Stem Cells, Generation and Regulation
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 3 of 6
Hans R. Schöler, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany
Reprogramming of Somatic Nuclei in Oocytes and Embryonic Stem Cells

Monday, February 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Tissue Stem Cells, Generation and Regulation
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 4 of 6
Shin-Ichi Nishikawa, RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology, Japan
Stem Cell Niche for Melanocytes

Monday, February 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Tissue Stem Cells, Generation and Regulation
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 5 of 6
András Simon, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Short Talk: Functional Recovery from a Parkinson-Like State in the Newt

Monday, February 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Tissue Stem Cells, Generation and Regulation
Room: Van Horne Ballroom A/B

Speaker 6 of 6
Markus Grompe, Oregon Health & Science University, USA
Short Talk

Monday, February 14 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Alberta/New Brunswick/Riverview


Monday, February 14 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Alberta/New Brunswick/Riverview


Monday, February 14 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Alberta/New Brunswick/Riverview


Tuesday, February 15 | 10:26AM - 10:26AM
Departure


*Session Chair.