Web Desc
B Cell Development, Function and Disease
Organizer(s): Harinder Singh, Mark J. Shlomchik and Riccardo Dalla-Favera
Date: March 28 - April 03, 2005
Location: Sheraton Steamboat Resort, Steamboat Springs, CO, USA
Supported by The Director's Fund
Summary of Meeting:
The defining feature of B lymphocyte development is the combinatorial recombination of antigen receptor gene segments which results in the generation of a vast repertoire of clonogenic B cells. Each naïve B cell expresses a unique antigen receptor comprised of an antibody molecule associated with signal transduction components. Signaling through the B cell receptor is required for B cell survival, activation in response to antigen and the induction of tolerance. B cell activation in germinal centers is accompanied by somatic hypermutation and isotype switch recombination of immunoglobulin (Ig) genes. The former process is used to select for higher affinity antibodies in an immune response and the latter to generate antibodies with different effector functions. Aberrant B cell activation can result in autoimmune disease or lymphomagenesis. Considerable progress has been recently achieved in several areas including (i) regulation of early B cell development from a lymphoid progenitor, (ii) mechanisms underlying somatic hypermutation and class switching of Ig genes, (iii) signalling functions of the B cell receptor, (iv) analysis of B cell subsets, (v) establishment and functioning of germinal centers (vi) control of plasma cell differentiation and (vii) mechanisms underlying autoimmunity. The meeting represents the continuation of a longstanding forum that uniquely focuses on both murine and human B cell biology so as to promote the analysis of B cell diseases and the generation of new therapeutic approaches. It brings together leading as well as young investigators.
Discounted Abstract Deadline: November 29 2004
Discounted Registration Deadline: January 28 2005
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:

GlaxoSmithKline Research & Development, Ltd.
Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Monday, March 28 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Foyer


Monday, March 28 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Refreshments
Room: Foyer


Monday, March 28 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 1
Max D. Cooper, Emory University, USA
The Origin of B and T Cells

Tuesday, March 29 | 6:30AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: 3 Saddles/Sevens/Bear River


Tuesday, March 29 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
B Cell Development
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 6
Richard (Randy) Hardy, Fox Chase Cancer Center, USA
Short Talk: Delineating and Characterizing the Earliest Stages in B Cell Development

Tuesday, March 29 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
B Cell Development
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 6
Rudolf Grosschedl, Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany
Regulation of B Lymphopoiesis by EBF Proteins

Tuesday, March 29 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
B Cell Development
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 6
Cornelis Murre, University of California, San Diego, USA
Regulation and Function of HLH Proteins in B Cell Development

Tuesday, March 29 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
B Cell Development
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 6
Meinrad Busslinger, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria
Transcriptional Control of B cell Commitment by Pax5

Tuesday, March 29 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
B Cell Development
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 6
Ana Cumano, Pasteur Institute, France
Role of Flk2R and IL-7R Signaling in B Cell Development

Tuesday, March 29 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
B Cell Development
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 6 of 6
* Harinder Singh, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Gene Regulatory Networks in B Cell Development

Tuesday, March 29 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, March 29 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Rainbow/Twilight/Aspen


Tuesday, March 29 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Rainbow/Twilight/Aspen


Tuesday, March 29 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 1: MHC II Signaling and Ag-Presentation
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 1 of 7
* Marcus R. Clark, University of Chicago, USA
Phosphorylated B Cell Antigen Receptor Complexes are Retained on the Cell Surface Following Receptor Stimulation

Tuesday, March 29 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 1: MHC II Signaling and Ag-Presentation
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 2 of 7
Barbara J. Vilen, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Independent Trafficking of µm and Ig-alpha/beta is Facilitated by Dissociation of the BCR Complex

Tuesday, March 29 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 1: MHC II Signaling and Ag-Presentation
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 3 of 7
Pedro Geraldes, Joslin Diabetes Center, USA
Immunoglobulin Heavy Chain and Long Lived B Cells

Tuesday, March 29 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 1: MHC II Signaling and Ag-Presentation
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 4 of 7
Pavel Tolar, Francis Crick Institute, UK
Probing B-Cell Receptor Structure and Antigen-Induced Clustering by FRET

Tuesday, March 29 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 1: MHC II Signaling and Ag-Presentation
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 5 of 7
* Yair Argon, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Roles of the Chaperones BiP and GRP94 in Ig Secretion

Tuesday, March 29 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 1: MHC II Signaling and Ag-Presentation
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 6 of 7
Boaz Tirosh, Hebrew University, Israel
XBP-1 Promotes IgM Synthesis and Secretion, but is Dispensable for Endoplasmic Reticulum Degradation in Primary Plasmablasts

Tuesday, March 29 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 1: MHC II Signaling and Ag-Presentation
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 7 of 7
Admar Verschoor, Harvard Medical School, USA
Detection of Antigen Trafficking in vivo by Multi-Photon Microscopy

Tuesday, March 29 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 2: B Cell Development
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 1 of 8
* David M. Allman, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Tuesday, March 29 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 2: B Cell Development
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 2 of 8
* Barbara Lynne Kee, University of Chicago, USA
ID2 is a Major Determinant of Lymphoid Cell Fates

Tuesday, March 29 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 2: B Cell Development
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 3 of 8
Rachel M. Gerstein, University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA
E47 is Required for the Earliest Steps of B Cell Differentiation

Tuesday, March 29 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 2: B Cell Development
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 4 of 8
Christine A. Goetz, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Restricted STAT5 Activation Dictates B Versus T Cell Lineage Commitment

Tuesday, March 29 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 2: B Cell Development
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 5 of 8
Alessio Delogu, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria
Pax5-Dependent Gene Repression at B-Lineage Commitment is Essential for Normal Hematopoietic Development

Tuesday, March 29 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 2: B Cell Development
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 6 of 8
Brock L. Schweitzer, University of Cincinnati College of Medicine, USA
Ets Transcription Factor Spi-C Interferes with PU.1 Activity in Developing B Cells

Tuesday, March 29 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 2: B Cell Development
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 7 of 8
Emma M.K. Smith, Lund Stem Cell Center, Sweden
Inhibition of EBF Function by Active Notch Signaling Reveals a Novel Regulatory Pathway in Early B-Cell Development

Tuesday, March 29 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 2: B Cell Development
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 8 of 8
Benjamin C. Harman, Janssen R&D, USA
Plasmacytoid Dendritic Cells Derive From Myeloid-Committed Progenitors Which Upregulate Lymphoid-Associated Genes

Tuesday, March 29 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, March 29 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Signaling and Gene Expression in B Cell Development
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 4
* Alexander Tarakhovsky, Rockefeller University, USA
Control of Lymphocyte Function by Histone Modifications

Tuesday, March 29 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Signaling and Gene Expression in B Cell Development
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 4
Robert G. Roeder, Rockefeller University, USA
Regulation of B cell Differentiation Events by Transcriptional Coactivators and Corepressors

Tuesday, March 29 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Signaling and Gene Expression in B Cell Development
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 4
Ranjan Sen, National Institute of Aging, National Institutes of Health, USA
Short Talk: Immunoglobulin Heavy Chain Gene Locus Activation

Tuesday, March 29 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Signaling and Gene Expression in B Cell Development
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 4
Patrick Matthias, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomed Research, Switzerland
Short Talk: Aiolos and OBF-1 Act in Concert in Early B Lymphocyte Development

Tuesday, March 29 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, March 29 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Rainbow/Twilight/Aspen


Wednesday, March 30 | 6:30AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: 3 Saddles/Sevens/Bear River


Wednesday, March 30 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
B Cell Activation
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 5
* Susan K. Pierce, NIAID, National Institutes of Health, USA
The Spatial Organization of B Cell Signaling Receptors

Wednesday, March 30 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
B Cell Activation
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 5
Anthony L. DeFranco, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Proximal Events in B Cell Receptor
Signaling


Wednesday, March 30 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
B Cell Activation
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 5
John G. Monroe, Genentech, Inc., USA
Ligand-Independent Signaling Functions of the B Cell Receptor

Wednesday, March 30 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
B Cell Activation
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 5
John C. Cambier, University of Colorado, USA
Anergy: Physiologic Relevance and Underlying Mechanisms

Wednesday, March 30 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
B Cell Activation
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 5
David A. Fruman, University of California, Irvine, USA
Short Talk: Transcription Factors That Oppose B Cell Proliferation

Wednesday, March 30 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, March 30 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Rainbow/Twilight/Aspen


Wednesday, March 30 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Rainbow/Twilight/Aspen


Wednesday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 3: B Cell Signaling
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 1 of 8
Claudine Schiff, Centre d'Immunologie de Marseille, France
Formation of the Pre-B/Stromal Cell Synapse and its Functional Implication in Pre-B Cell Development

Wednesday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 3: B Cell Signaling
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 2 of 8
Rudi W. Hendriks, Erasmus MC, Netherlands
A Role for Btk Signaling in the Induction of Immunoglobulin Light Chain Rearrangement

Wednesday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 3: B Cell Signaling
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 3 of 8
* Ananda L. Roy, Tufts University School of Medicine, USA
Function of TFII-I in B cells

Wednesday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 3: B Cell Signaling
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 4 of 8
Tomohiro Kurosaki, Osaka University, Japan
Participation of BCAP in Maintenance of Mature B Lymphocytes through Functional Coupling with c-Rel

Wednesday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 3: B Cell Signaling
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 5 of 8
Henry H. Wortis, Tufts University, USA
Regulation of Cytoplasmic Ca2+ Levels by PMCA4b and CD22

Wednesday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 3: B Cell Signaling
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 6 of 8
* David J. Rawlings, University of Washington, Seattle Children's Hospital Research Institute, USA
Molecular Mechanism(s) Controlling PKC-Dependent, Immunoreceptor-Induced NF-kappaB Activation

Wednesday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 3: B Cell Signaling
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 7 of 8
Shiang-Jong Tzeng, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
The Mechanism of FcgammaRIIB1-Mediated Negative Selection of B Lymphocytes: Implications for Autoimmunity

Wednesday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 3: B Cell Signaling
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 8 of 8
Robert H. Carter, NIAMS, National Institutes of Health, USA
The Role of CD19 Signaling in the Germinal Center

Wednesday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 4: Autoimmunity
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 1 of 9
* Chandra Mohan, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA

Wednesday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 4: Autoimmunity
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 2 of 9
* Ignacio Sanz, Emory University, School of Medicine, USA
Regulation of Autoreactive B-Cells

Wednesday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 4: Autoimmunity
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 3 of 9
Carola G. Vinuesa, Australian National University, Australia
The Novel Ubiquitin Ligase - Roquin - Represses Follicular T Cells and prevents Autoimmunity

Wednesday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 4: Autoimmunity
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 4 of 9
Sean Christensen, Yale University School of Medicine, USA
Toll-like Receptor 9 Controls Anti-DNA Autoantibody Production in Murine Lupus

Wednesday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 4: Autoimmunity
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 5 of 9
Barbara J. Vilen, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
B Cell Tolerance to Sm is Mediated by Myeloid Dendritic Cells and Macrophages

Wednesday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 4: Autoimmunity
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 6 of 9
Sucai Liu, USA
Receptor Editing Can Lead to Allelic Inclusion and Positive Selection of B Cells Reactive with High Avidity Autoantigens

Wednesday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 4: Autoimmunity
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 7 of 9
Laura Mandik-Nayak, Washington University, USA
Characterization of Autoreactive B Cell Response in Healthy vs. Arthritic Mice

Wednesday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 4: Autoimmunity
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 8 of 9
Eric Meffre, Yale University School of Medicine, USA
Impaired Early B Cell Tolerance in Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis

Wednesday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 4: Autoimmunity
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 9 of 9
Sooghee Chang, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Origins of Antinuclear Antibodies – Genetically Programmed Selection of Antibodies with Peculiar CDR Charge Motifs into the Primary Immunoglobulin Repertoire

Wednesday, March 30 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, March 30 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
B Cell Subsets and Geminal Centers
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 4
* John F. Kearney, University of Alabama, Birmingham, USA
Marginal Zone B-lymphocytes: Development and Function.

Wednesday, March 30 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
B Cell Subsets and Geminal Centers
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 4
Klaus Rajewsky, Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany
V Region Repertoires Generated by VH to JH Joining and VH Replacement

Wednesday, March 30 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
B Cell Subsets and Geminal Centers
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 4
Jeffrey L. Browning, Boston University School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Effects of FDC Dissolution on Ig Responses in Normal Mice

Wednesday, March 30 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
B Cell Subsets and Geminal Centers
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 4
Frederick W. Alt, Boston Children's Hospital, USA
AID and DNA Deamination in Antibody Gene Diversification.

Wednesday, March 30 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, March 30 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Rainbow/Twilight/Aspen


Thursday, March 31 | 6:30AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: 3 Saddles/Sevens/Bear River


Thursday, March 31 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Somatic Hypermutation, Class Switching and VDJ Recombination
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 6
* Tasuku Honjo, Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan
AID: How Does it Aid Antibody Diversity?

Thursday, March 31 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Somatic Hypermutation, Class Switching and VDJ Recombination
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 6
Michael S. Neuberger, Medical Research Council, UK
Antibody Somatic Hypermutation and DNA Deamination

Thursday, March 31 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Somatic Hypermutation, Class Switching and VDJ Recombination
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 6
Janet M. Stavnezer, University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA
Short Talk: AID-Dependent DNA Breaks during Antibody Class Switching

Thursday, March 31 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Somatic Hypermutation, Class Switching and VDJ Recombination
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 6
Michael R. Lieber, University of Southern California, USA
Non-B DNA Structures and NHEJ in Physiologic and Pathologic Gene Rearrangements

Thursday, March 31 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Somatic Hypermutation, Class Switching and VDJ Recombination
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 6
David B. Roth, New York University School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: The Recombinase as Gatekeeper Linking V(D)J REcombination to DNA Repair

Thursday, March 31 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Somatic Hypermutation, Class Switching and VDJ Recombination
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 6 of 6
Jane A. Skok, New York University School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Allelic Exclusion: The Contribution of Locus Decontraction and Centromeric Recruitment

Thursday, March 31 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Thursday, March 31 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Rainbow/Twilight/Aspen


Thursday, March 31 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Rainbow/Twilight/Aspen


Thursday, March 31 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 5: VDJ Recombination, Somatic Hypermutation, and Is
otype Switching
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 1 of 10
* Eugene M. Oltz, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, USA
Accessibility Control of V(D)J Recombination by Promoter/Enhancer Crosstalk

Thursday, March 31 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 5: VDJ Recombination, Somatic Hypermutation, and Is
otype Switching
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 2 of 10
Ann J. Feeney, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Correlation between the Level of Histone Acetylation and VH Gene Rearrangement Frequency

Thursday, March 31 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 5: VDJ Recombination, Somatic Hypermutation, and Is
otype Switching
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 3 of 10
Anne E. Corcoran, Babraham Institute, UK
Antisense Intergenic Transcription: A General Role in Ordered V(D)J Recombination

Thursday, March 31 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 5: VDJ Recombination, Somatic Hypermutation, and Is
otype Switching
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 4 of 10
Eric Bertolino, University of Chicago, USA
Regulation of IL-7 Dependent Immunoglobulin VH Gene Rearrangements by Stat5

Thursday, March 31 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 5: VDJ Recombination, Somatic Hypermutation, and Is
otype Switching
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 5 of 10
Lisa Borghesi, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Distinct Effects of E47 on Development and Differentiation of Common Lymphoid Progenitors

Thursday, March 31 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 5: VDJ Recombination, Somatic Hypermutation, and Is
otype Switching
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 6 of 10
Katheryn D. Meek, Michigan State University, USA
Separate Clusters of Autophosphorylation Sites in DNA-PKcs Regulate Distinct Steps in DNA End Processing

Thursday, March 31 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 5: VDJ Recombination, Somatic Hypermutation, and Is
otype Switching
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 7 of 10
* Amy L. Kenter, University of Illinois College of Medicine, USA
Chromatin Modification in S Regions is Dependent on AID

Thursday, March 31 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 5: VDJ Recombination, Somatic Hypermutation, and Is
otype Switching
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 8 of 10
Ursula Storb, University of Chicago, USA
Mechanism of Somatic Hypermutation of Immunoglobulin Genes

Thursday, March 31 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 5: VDJ Recombination, Somatic Hypermutation, and Is
otype Switching
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 9 of 10
Patricia J. Gearhart, NIA, National Institutes of Health, USA
MSH2-MSH6 Stimulates DNA Polymerase Eta, Suggesting a Role for A:T Mutations in Antibody Genes

Thursday, March 31 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 5: VDJ Recombination, Somatic Hypermutation, and Is
otype Switching
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 10 of 10
Andrea Bottaro, University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry, USA
Functional Phylogenetics of Activation-Induced Deaminase

Thursday, March 31 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 6: B Cell Subsets and Homeostasis
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 1 of 8
* Stephen H. Clarke, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Pre-Plasma Cells Define a Checkpoint for Autoreactive B Cells in Normal Mice

Thursday, March 31 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 6: B Cell Subsets and Homeostasis
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 2 of 8
* Shiv Pillai, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
The BCR Drives Lineage Commitment during B Lymphocyte Development

Thursday, March 31 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 6: B Cell Subsets and Homeostasis
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 3 of 8
Rachel A. Liberatore, Columbia University, USA
c-Abl Signaling Contributes to the Generation of Peritoneal B-1 Cells

Thursday, March 31 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 6: B Cell Subsets and Homeostasis
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 4 of 8
Robert Berland, Tufts University, USA
Targeted Deletion of the CD5 Enhancer

Thursday, March 31 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 6: B Cell Subsets and Homeostasis
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 5 of 8
Ramon Roozendaal, Crucell, Netherlands
Identification of a Novel C4 Receptor Expressed on Subsets of Mouse B-Cells

Thursday, March 31 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 6: B Cell Subsets and Homeostasis
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 6 of 8
David Mark Mills, Arena Pharmaceuticals, USA
Regulation of ICOSL Expression/Signaling by BAFF

Thursday, March 31 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 6: B Cell Subsets and Homeostasis
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 7 of 8
Sarah F. Andrews, National Institutes of Health, USA
BAFF Promotes Formation of a Functionally Mature B-Cell Receptor

Thursday, March 31 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 6: B Cell Subsets and Homeostasis
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 8 of 8
Bhaskar Srivastava, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Lymphopenia Induces Development of Marginal Zone B Cells from Follicular B Cells

Thursday, March 31 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Foyer


Thursday, March 31 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
B Cell Transformation Mechanisms
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 4
David G. Schatz, Yale University School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Histone Modification in Somatic Hypermutation and Class Switching

Thursday, March 31 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
B Cell Transformation Mechanisms
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 4
* Riccardo Dalla-Favera, Columbia University, USA
Molecular Pathogenesis of B Cell Lymphomas

Thursday, March 31 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
B Cell Transformation Mechanisms
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 4
Louis M. Staudt, NCI, National Institutes of Health, USA
Molecular Profiling of Human Lymphomas and Myelomas

Thursday, March 31 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
B Cell Transformation Mechanisms
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 4
André Nussenzweig, NCI, National Institutes of Health, USA
Chromatin Dynamics at DNA Double Strand Breaks

Thursday, March 31 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Foyer


Thursday, March 31 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Rainbow/Twilight/Aspen


Friday, April 01 | 6:30AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: 3 Saddles/Sevens/Bear River


Friday, April 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Affinity Maturation and Memory B Cells
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 6 of 6
Antonio Lanzavecchia, Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Switzerland
Exploring and Exploiting Human B Cell Memory

Friday, April 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Affinity Maturation and Memory B Cells
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 6
David M. Tarlinton, Monash University, Australia
Short Talk: The Germinal Center to Plasma Cell Transition

Friday, April 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Affinity Maturation and Memory B Cells
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 6
Michael G. McHeyzer-Williams, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Antigen-Specific Memory B Cell Subsets

Friday, April 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Affinity Maturation and Memory B Cells
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 6
Takaharu Okada, RIKEN, Japan
Short Talk: Antigen-Engaged B Cells Undergo Chemotaxis toward the T Zone and Form Motile Conjugates with Helper T Cells

Friday, April 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Affinity Maturation and Memory B Cells
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 6
Thomas J. Waldschmidt, University of Iowa, USA
Regulation of the Germinal Center Response in Normal and Autoimmune Mice

Friday, April 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Affinity Maturation and Memory B Cells
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 6
* Garnett H. Kelsoe, Duke University and Medical Center, USA
Inflammation, Affinity Maturation, and Extramedullary Lymphopoiesis

Friday, April 01 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Friday, April 01 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Rainbow/Twilight/Aspen


Friday, April 01 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Rainbow/Twilight/Aspen


Friday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 7: B Cell Malignancy
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 2 of 9
Maxime Hervé, Novartis Institute for Tropical Disease, Singapore
Unmutated and Mutated Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia B Cells Derive from Common Self-Reactive B Cell Precursors Despite Expressing Different Antibody Reactivity

Friday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 7: B Cell Malignancy
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 1 of 9
* Nicholas Chiorazzi, Feinstein Institute for Medical Research, USA

Friday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 7: B Cell Malignancy
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 3 of 9
Carel J. M. van Noesel, Academic Medical Center, Netherlands
Antigen Receptors of Mature B-cell non Hodgkin’s Lymphomas: MALT Lymphomas Express a Distinctive Antibody Repertoire with Frequent Autoreactivity

Friday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 7: B Cell Malignancy
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 4 of 9
Wendy F. Davidson, NIAID, National Institutes of Health, USA
Evidence for Selective Transformation of Autoreactive Immature Plasma Cells in Mice Deficient in Fasl

Friday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 7: B Cell Malignancy
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 5 of 9
* Ralf Küppers, University of Duisburg-Essen, Medical School, Germany
Aberrant Expression and Activation of Multiple Receptor Tyrosine Kinases in Classical Hodgkin Lymphoma

Friday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 7: B Cell Malignancy
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 6 of 9
Demin Wang, Blood Research Institute, Milwaukee, WI, USA
Phospholipase Cgamma2 Deficiency Accelerates Myc-Mediated Proliferation and Lymphomagenesis

Friday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 7: B Cell Malignancy
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 7 of 9
Davide F. Robbiani, Rockefeller University, USA
Somatic Activation of MYC and BCL6 Induces Multiple Myeloma and Diffuse Lymphoma in Mice

Friday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 7: B Cell Malignancy
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 8 of 9
Rhine R. Shen, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA
TCL1 Augments Activation Induced Cytidine Deaminase (AID) Expression in Support of Germinal Center B Cell Transformation

Friday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 7: B Cell Malignancy
Room: Storm Peak

Speaker 9 of 9
Laura Pasqualucci, Columbia University, USA
Extent and Mechanism of Aberrant Somatic Hypermutation in Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma

Friday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 8: B Cell Immune Responses
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 1 of 8
* Lynn M. Corcoran, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Australia
Differential Requirement for OBF-1 during Antibody Secreting Cell Differentiation

Friday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 8: B Cell Immune Responses
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 2 of 8
* Andreas Radbruch, Deutsches Rheuma-Forschungszentrum, Germany
Competition and Compartmentalization of Plasmablasts and Plasma Cells

Friday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 8: B Cell Immune Responses
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 3 of 8
Nicholas D. Huntington, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute, WEHI, Australia
Dissecting the Requirement for BCR Signals in T-D Immune Responses

Friday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 8: B Cell Immune Responses
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 4 of 8
Falk Hiepe, Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany
Long-Lived Plasma Cells Contribute Significantly to Autoantibody Production in Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) and Represent a Novel and Essential Target for Cellular Therapies

Friday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 8: B Cell Immune Responses
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 5 of 8
Shane Crotty, La Jolla Institute for Immunology, USA
Long Term B Cell Memory in Humans After Smallpox Vaccination

Friday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 8: B Cell Immune Responses
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 6 of 8
Thierry C. Defrance, INSERM, France
The Endoplasmic Reticulum is the Central Executioner of Plasma Cell Death

Friday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 8: B Cell Immune Responses
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 7 of 8
Rachel Ettinger, Viela Bio, USA
IL-21 Drives Terminal Differentiation of Human Naïve B Cells into Antibody Secreting Plasma Cells

Friday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 8: B Cell Immune Responses
Room: Sunshine Peak

Speaker 8 of 8
Anatoly V. Rubtsov, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center, USA
Lsc Regulates Marginal Zone B Cell Migration and Adhesion and is Necessary for the IgM T-Dependent Primary Antibody Response

Friday, April 01 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Foyer


Friday, April 01 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Plasma Cells
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 5
Hergen Spits, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Short Talk: Role of Stat5 in Human Memory B Cell Development

Friday, April 01 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Plasma Cells
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 5
* Kathryn L. Calame, Columbia College of Physicians and Surgeons, USA
The Roles of B Lymphocyte Induced Maturation Protein in Lymphocyte Differentiation

Friday, April 01 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Plasma Cells
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 5
Linda M. Hendershot, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
Plasma Cell Differentiation and the Unfolded Protein Response

Friday, April 01 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Plasma Cells
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 5
Stuart G. Tangye, Garvan Institute of Medical Research, Australia
Short Talk: Plasma Cell Differentiation in Humans

Friday, April 01 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Plasma Cells
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 5
Paul A. Wade, NIEHS, National Institutes of Health, USA
Short Talk: MTA3 in GC and B Cell Differentiation

Friday, April 01 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Foyer


Friday, April 01 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 4
Room: Rainbow/Twilight/Aspen


Saturday, April 02 | 6:30AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: 3 Saddles/Sevens/Bear River


Saturday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
B Cells, Autoimmunity, and Immunodeficiency
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 5
Ann Marshak-Rothstein, University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA
Toll-like Receptor Signaling in Systemic Autoimune Disease

Saturday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
B Cells, Autoimmunity, and Immunodeficiency
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 5
Jan S. Erikson, Wistar Institute, USA
The Regulation and Activation of Lupus-Associated B Cells

Saturday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
B Cells, Autoimmunity, and Immunodeficiency
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 5
Martin G. Weigert, University of Chicago, USA
Anti-DNA Antibodies and Autoimmunity


Saturday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
B Cells, Autoimmunity, and Immunodeficiency
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 5
* Mark J. Shlomchik, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, USA
Activation and Regulation of Autoreactive B Cells in vivo

Saturday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
B Cells, Autoimmunity, and Immunodeficiency
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 5
Timothy W. Behrens, Genentech, Inc., USA
Short Talk: Signaling through the BCR Shuts Off Receptor Editing

Saturday, April 02 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Saturday, April 02 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Foyer


Saturday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
B Cell Tolerance
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 4
Carola G. Vinuesa, Australian National University, Australia
Tolerogenic Signaling in B Cells

Saturday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
B Cell Tolerance
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 4
Kyoko Hayakawa, Fox Chase Cancer Center, USA
Selection of B-1 B Cells Producing Natural Autoantibody

Saturday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
B Cell Tolerance
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 4
* Michel C. Nussenzweig, HHMI/Rockefeller University, USA
Development of Autoantibodies in Normal Humans and in Patients with SLE

Saturday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
B Cell Tolerance
Room: Grand Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 4
Gregg J. Silverman, New York University Langone Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Peripheral B Cell Tolerance

Saturday, April 02 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Foyer/Grand Ballroom


Saturday, April 02 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Grand Ballroom


Saturday, April 02 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Grand Ballroom


Sunday, April 03 | 10:26AM - 10:26AM
Departure


*Session Chair.