Web Desc
Cell Migration and Adhesion
Organizer(s): Frank B. Gertler and Denise Montell
Date: April 09 - 14, 2005
Location: Snowbird Resort, Snowbird, UT, USA
Supported by The Director's Fund
Summary of Meeting:
Cell motility and adhesion play key roles in organismal development, physiology and disease. Movement requires coordinated regulation of cellular protrusions, adhesion, contractile forces and rear detachment. Migrating cells must respond to a plethora of diffusible and surface bound environmental cues and integrate these signals to coordinate the dynamic cytoskeletal remodeling underlying movement. In the past few years, advances in imaging, biochemical purification and genetics have resulted in an explosion in the study of movement at the molecular, cellular and organismal levels. The goal of this meeting is to bring together leading experts in different aspects of cell migration to discuss recent developments in the field and emerging technologies.
Discounted Abstract Deadline: December 8 2004
Discounted Registration Deadline: February 9 2005
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Saturday, April 09 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Saturday, April 09 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Refreshments
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine & Lobby


Saturday, April 09 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 1
John Condeelis, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA
Actin Polymerization Pathways Contributing to Cell Migration in vivo during Tumor Invasion and Metastasis

Sunday, April 10 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles Nest


Sunday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cellular Protrusions
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Gary G. Borisy, Forsyth, USA
Cytoskeletal Assembly during Lamellipodial and Filopodial Extension


Sunday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cellular Protrusions
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 5
Naoki Watanabe, Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Japan
Short Talk: Molecular Kinetics of the Arp 2/3 Complex and Capping Proteins at the Leading Edge

Sunday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cellular Protrusions
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 5
Giorgio Scita, IFOM Foundation at Campus IFOM-IEO, Italy
Short Talk: Eps8Ls Define a Novel Family of Barbed End Capping Proteins Involved in Signaling to Actin-Based Motility

Sunday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cellular Protrusions
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 5
Julie A. Theriot, Stanford University, USA
Biophysical Forces Underlying Protrusion


Sunday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cellular Protrusions
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 5
John H. Hartwig, Brigham and Women's Hospital, USA
Cytoskeletal Remodeling during Platelet Activation


Sunday, April 10 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine & Lobby


Sunday, April 10 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Maybird


Sunday, April 10 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Maybird


Sunday, April 10 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine & Lobby


Sunday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Adhesion
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 4
* Rick F. Horwitz, Allen Institute for Cell Science, USA
The Regulation of Adhesion Turnover and Protrusion

Sunday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Adhesion
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 4
Gareth E. Jones, King's College London, UK
WASP Signalling to Podosome Turnover in Migrating Dendritic Cells

Sunday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Adhesion
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 4
Patricia J. Keely, University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA
Ras Protein Regulation of Adhesion and Membrane Protrusion

Sunday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Adhesion
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 4
Ellen J. Ezratty, Rockefeller University, USA
Short Talk: Microtubule Induced Focal Adhesion Disassembly is Regulated by Dynamin and Focal Adhesion Kinase

Sunday, April 10 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Maybird


Sunday, April 10 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Maybird


Monday, April 11 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles Nest


Monday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cell Polarity
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Peter N. Devreotes, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Lipid Signaling, Directional Sensing, and Cell Shape Control

Monday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cell Polarity
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 5
William Wood, Instituto de Medicina Molecular, Portugal
Short Talk: Drosophila Macrophages Require Phosphoinositide 3-Kinase to Chemotax Towards a Wound but not for Developmental Migrations

Monday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cell Polarity
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 5
Jean-François Côté, Clinical Research Institute of Montreal, Canada
Short Talk: A Novel and Evolutionarily Conserved PtdIns(3,4,5)P3-Binding Domain is Necessary for DOCK180-Induced Cell Migration

Monday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cell Polarity
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 5
Clare M. Waterman-Storer, National Heart, Lung and Blood Institute National Institutes of Health, USA
Microtubule Dynamics and Cell Polarity


Monday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cell Polarity
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 5
Kozo Kaibuchi, Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan
Signaling for Neuronal Polarity

Monday, April 11 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine & Lobby


Monday, April 11 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Maybird


Monday, April 11 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Maybird


Monday, April 11 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine & Lobby


Monday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Signaling Pathways
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 4
* Keith W.T. Burridge, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Regulation of Rho Protein Guanine Nucleotide Exchange Factors

Monday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Signaling Pathways
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 4
Andres M. Lebensohn, Harvard Medical School, USA
Short Talk: Pure Native WAVE2 Complex is Tightly Inhibited in its Basal State, and Cannot be Activated in vitro by Rac or Nck

Monday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Signaling Pathways
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 4
Mark H. Ginsberg, University of California, San Diego, USA
Integrin Signaling in Cell Migration

Monday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Signaling Pathways
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 4
Ronald D. Vale, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Genomic Screen for Proteins that Affect Cell Morphology

Monday, April 11 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Maybird


Monday, April 11 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Maybird


Tuesday, April 12 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles Nest


Tuesday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cytoskeletal Dynamics
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 4
* John A. Cooper, Washington University, USA
The Role of Cortactin in Actin Assembly and Cell Motility

Tuesday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cytoskeletal Dynamics
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 4
Margaret A. Titus, University of Minnesota, USA
Unconventional Myosins


Tuesday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cytoskeletal Dynamics
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 4
Rex L. Chisholm, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, USA
In Vivo Analysis Of MLCK Activity During Cell Migration, Spreading and Mitosis.

Tuesday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cytoskeletal Dynamics
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 4
Gregg G. Gundersen, Columbia University, USA
Regulation of Microtubules by Rho GTPases in Migrating Cells

Tuesday, April 12 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine & Lobby


Tuesday, April 12 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Maybird


Tuesday, April 12 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Maybird


Tuesday, April 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Cell Migration Consortium Workshop

Speaker 1 of 2
Rick F. Horwitz, Allen Institute for Cell Science, USA

Tuesday, April 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Cell Migration Consortium Workshop

Speaker 2 of 2
J. Thomas Parsons, University of Virginia Health Science Center, USA

Tuesday, April 12 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine & Lobby


Tuesday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epithelial Cell Migration and Adhesion
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 4
* Mark Peifer, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Epithelial Morphogenesis in Drosophila

Tuesday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epithelial Cell Migration and Adhesion
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 4
Joan S. Brugge, Harvard Medical School, USA
Migration in Epithelial Cell Culture Systems

Tuesday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epithelial Cell Migration and Adhesion
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 4
Walter Birchmeier, Max Delbruck Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany
Essential Role of BCL9-2 in the Switch between ß-Catenin’s Adhesive and Transcriptional Functions

Tuesday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epithelial Cell Migration and Adhesion
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 4
Melinda Larsen, University at Albany, State University New York, USA
Short Talk: Visualizing Epithelial Cell Dynamics During Branching Morphogenesis

Tuesday, April 12 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Maybird


Tuesday, April 12 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Maybird


Wednesday, April 13 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles Nest


Wednesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Axon Guidance
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 4
* Frank B. Gertler, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Actin Dynamics in Axon Formation and Guidance

Wednesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Axon Guidance
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 4
David L. Van Vactor, Harvard Medical School, USA
Signaling Mechanisms that Control Axon Guidance in Drosophila

Wednesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Axon Guidance
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 4
Yi Rao, Peking University, China
Signal Transduction in Netrin-Mediated Attraction

Wednesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Axon Guidance
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 4
James P. Fawcett, Dasllhousie University, Canada
Short Talk: Functions of the Adaptor Protein NCK in Neuronal Development

Wednesday, April 13 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine & Lobby


Wednesday, April 13 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Ballroom Mezzanine & Lobby


Wednesday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Migration in vivo
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 4
* Denise J. Montell, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Developmental Control of Border Cell Migration

Wednesday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Migration in vivo
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 4
Ruth Lehmann, Whitehead Institute, USA
Germ Cell Migration

Wednesday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Migration in vivo
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 4
Paul Martin, University of Bristol, UK
Live Studies of Wound Healing and Inflammation

Wednesday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Migration in vivo
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 4
Francis G. Szele, Northwestern University, USA
Short Talk: Multiple Dynamic Behaviors in the Rostral Migratory Stream Visualized with Multiphoton Time-lapse Microscopy

Wednesday, April 13 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Ballroom 2-3


Wednesday, April 13 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Ballroom 2-3


Wednesday, April 13 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Ballroom 2-3


Thursday, April 14 | 10:26AM - 10:26AM
Departure


*Session Chair.