Web Desc
Stem Cells, Senescence and Cancer
Organizer(s): Edison T. Liu, Alan Colman, Curtis C. Harris, Shin-Ichi Nishikawa and Roger R. Reddel
Date: October 25 - 30, 2005
Location: Swissotel The Stamford, Singapore, Singapore
In collaboration with Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR) and Sponsored by GlaxoSmithKline Singapore
Summary of Meeting:
Stem cells represent a cellular compartment that is partially characterized by regenerative capacity and multipotential differentiation capabilities. In these characteristics, they resemble cancer cells and it is thought that these self-renewing stem cells are at risk for neoplastic transformation by oncogenic mutations. Recently, the same repair, apoptotic and senescence effector mechanisms involved in limiting normal stem cell life span have also been found to be involved in aging and in cancer susceptibility. Studies in Drosophila and Caenorhabditis elegans have implicated free radical production, the rate of cellular metabolism, and DNA repair in the aging of these species which have been corroborated by investigations of mammalian cells and animal models. Further association between stem cell and cancer biology have been buttressed by the identification of putative cancer stem cells in human carcinoma. An in depth discussion of the intersect between stem cell biology, cancer, and senescence is therefore timely. A goal of this symposium is to explore the cancer stem cells in the context of the rapidly advancing understanding of stem cell biology and aging. Activation of telomerase and more rarely a recombinogenic mechanism (Alternative Lengthening of Telomeres; ALT) can maintain telomeres allowing cancer cells to escape senescence. The targeting of cancer stem cells and other telomerase positive cancer cell populations to either die by apoptosis or undergo induced “premature” senescence will a major theme during the last two days of the conference.
Scholarship Deadline: July 25 2005
Discounted Abstract Deadline: July 25 2005
Abstract Deadline: August 8 2005
Discounted Registration Deadline: August 25 2005
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Affymetrix, Pte. Ltd.Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)Cell Signaling Technology, Inc.Chemicon International, Inc.
GlaxoSmithKline Cognition and Neurodegeneration Centre Singapore
Invitrogen Hong Kong, Ltd.Lilly Singapore Centre for Drug DiscoveryNovartis Institutes for BioMedical ResearchResearch Instruments, Pte. LtdViacell Singapore Pte Ltd
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

ES Cell International Pte Ltd

RIKEN, Center for Developmental Biology

Stem Cells - AlphaMed Press
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Tuesday, October 25 | 3:00PM - 7:00PM
Registration
Room: Bencoolen Foyer


Tuesday, October 25 | 6:00PM - 7:00PM
Refreshments
Room: Stamford/Bencoolen Foyer


Tuesday, October 25 | 7:00PM - 7:15PM
Opening Remarks
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 1 of 1
Vivian Balakrishnan, Second Minister for Trade and Industry, Singapore

Tuesday, October 25 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Keynote Address
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 1 of 1
Rudolf Jaenisch, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA
Nuclear Cloning, Stem cells and Reprogramming of the Genome

Wednesday, October 26 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Matrix Foyer, Biopolis


Wednesday, October 26 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
A Focus on Stem Cells I
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 1 of 8
* Alan Colman, ES Cell International and A*STAR Center for Molecular Medicine, Singapore

Wednesday, October 26 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
A Focus on Stem Cells I
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 2 of 8
* Shin-Ichi Nishikawa, RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology, Japan

Wednesday, October 26 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
A Focus on Stem Cells I
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 3 of 8
Azim Surani, University of Cambridge, UK
Epigenetic Programming of the Genome in The Embryo and Germ Cells

Wednesday, October 26 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
A Focus on Stem Cells I
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 4 of 8
Elaine V. Fuchs, Rockefeller University, USA
Balancing Quiescence, Activation and Differentiation of Stem Cells in Skin

Wednesday, October 26 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
A Focus on Stem Cells I
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 5 of 8
Haifan Lin, Yale University, USA
Self-Renewing Mechanisms of Stem Cells in the Germline

Wednesday, October 26 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
A Focus on Stem Cells I
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 6 of 8
Kenneth R. Chien, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Islet-1 Cardiovascular Progenitors and Pathways for Heart Cell Lineage Diversification

Wednesday, October 26 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
A Focus on Stem Cells I
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 7 of 8
Alexander Meissner, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Germany
Short Talk: Altered Nuclear Transplantation Allows Generation of Pluripotent ES Cells from Inherently Defective Cloned Blastocysts

Wednesday, October 26 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
A Focus on Stem Cells I
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 8 of 8
Alexey Terskikh, Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute, USA
Short Talk: Generation of Homogenous Neural Precursors from Human ES Cells

Wednesday, October 26 | 9:45AM - 10:00AM
Coffee Break
Room: Matrix Foyer, Biopolis


Wednesday, October 26 | 12:00PM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Sophia/Olivia


Wednesday, October 26 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Sophia/Olivia


Wednesday, October 26 | 4:30PM - 5:30PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Stamford/Bencoolen Foyer


Wednesday, October 26 | 5:30PM - 7:30PM
A Focus on Stem Cells II
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 1 of 6
* Alan Colman, ES Cell International and A*STAR Center for Molecular Medicine, Singapore

Wednesday, October 26 | 5:30PM - 7:30PM
A Focus on Stem Cells II
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 2 of 6
* Shin-Ichi Nishikawa, RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology, Japan

Wednesday, October 26 | 5:30PM - 7:30PM
A Focus on Stem Cells II
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 3 of 6
Fred H. Gage, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Adult Neural Stem Cell Plasticity

Wednesday, October 26 | 5:30PM - 7:30PM
A Focus on Stem Cells II
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 4 of 6
Phillip A. Newmark, HHMI/University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Stem Cells, Germ Cells, and Regeneration in Planarians

Wednesday, October 26 | 5:30PM - 7:30PM
A Focus on Stem Cells II
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 5 of 6
Tara L. Huber, Genome Institute of Singapore, Singapore
Short Talk: Hemangioblasts and the Establishment of Hematopoietic Programs

Wednesday, October 26 | 5:30PM - 7:30PM
A Focus on Stem Cells II
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 6 of 6
David T. Scadden, Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard University, USA
The Stem Cell Niche, a Druggable Target?

Thursday, October 27 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Matrix Foyer, Biopolis


Thursday, October 27 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Senescence
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 1 of 7
* Suzanne Cory-Adams, Walter & Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Australia

Thursday, October 27 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Senescence
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 2 of 7
* Caleb E. Finch, University of Southern California, USA

Thursday, October 27 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Senescence
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 3 of 7
Elizabeth H. Blackburn, University of California, San Francisco, USA
The End Game: Telomeres and Telomerase in Health and Disease

Thursday, October 27 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Senescence
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 4 of 7
Yosef Yarden, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Oncogenic Receptors for Growth Factors: Signaling Mechanisms and Targets for Cancer Therapy

Thursday, October 27 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Senescence
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 5 of 7
Roger R. Reddel, Children’s Medical Research Institute, Sydney, Australia
Alternative Lengthening of Telomeres: A Target for Cancer Treatment?

Thursday, October 27 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Senescence
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 6 of 7
Caleb E. Finch, University of Southern California, USA
The Environment of the Aging Brain and Neuronal Stem Cell Survival and Differentiation: An in vitro Model

Thursday, October 27 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Senescence
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 7 of 7
Cynthia Wetmore, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
Short Talk: Modulation of Sonic Hedgehog Signaling in Normal and Tumor-Derived Neural Stem Cells

Thursday, October 27 | 9:45AM - 10:00AM
Coffee Break
Room: Matrix Foyer, Biopolis


Thursday, October 27 | 12:00PM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Sophia/Olivia


Thursday, October 27 | 12:00PM - 1:30PM
Lunch
Room: Stamford/Bencoolen Foyer


Thursday, October 27 | 1:30PM - 3:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 1 of 7
* Roger R. Reddel, Children’s Medical Research Institute, Sydney, Australia

Thursday, October 27 | 1:30PM - 3:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 2 of 7
* Elizabeth H. Blackburn, University of California, San Francisco, USA

Thursday, October 27 | 1:30PM - 3:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 3 of 7
Arun Balakumaran, NHLBI, National Institutes of Health, USA
Histopathological Improvement of Severe Acute Graft Versus Host Disease of the Gut with Unrelated Mesenchymal Stem Cells

Thursday, October 27 | 1:30PM - 3:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 4 of 7
Tae Hoon Kim, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Decoding the WNT Signaling Pathway

Thursday, October 27 | 1:30PM - 3:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 5 of 7
Koen Schepers, Leiden University Medical Center, Netherlands
Dissecting Cellular Differentiation by Genetic Barcoding

Thursday, October 27 | 1:30PM - 3:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 6 of 7
Kee-Yew Wong, Genome Institute of Singapore, Singapore
Screening for Key Transcription Factors in the Regulation of Stem Cell Pluripotency and Differentiation

Thursday, October 27 | 1:30PM - 3:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 7 of 7
Huck-Hui Ng, Genome Institute of Singapore, Singapore
Transcription Regulatory Circuitry in Embryonic Stem Cells: Global Mapping of Transcription Factor Binding Sites

Thursday, October 27 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Sophia/Olivia


Thursday, October 27 | 4:30PM - 5:30PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Stamford/Bencoolen Foyer


Thursday, October 27 | 5:30PM - 7:30PM
Cancer Stem Cells
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 1 of 6
* Caleb E. Finch, University of Southern California, USA

Thursday, October 27 | 5:30PM - 7:30PM
Cancer Stem Cells
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 2 of 6
* Suzanne Cory-Adams, Walter & Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Australia
The Bcl-2 family: Making Life and Death Decisions

Thursday, October 27 | 5:30PM - 7:30PM
Cancer Stem Cells
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 3 of 6
Irving L. Weissman, Stanford University, USA
The Cancer Stem Cell

Thursday, October 27 | 5:30PM - 7:30PM
Cancer Stem Cells
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 4 of 6
Hans C. Clevers, Hubrecht Institute, Netherlands
Wnt and Notch Cooperate to Maintain Proliferative Compartments in Crypts and Intestinal Neoplasia

Thursday, October 27 | 5:30PM - 7:30PM
Cancer Stem Cells
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 5 of 6
Sean J. Morrison, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Stem Cell Self-Renewal and the Repression of Senescence

Thursday, October 27 | 5:30PM - 7:30PM
Cancer Stem Cells
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 6 of 6
Jeffrey M. Rosen, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Stem/progenitor cells in the etiology and treatment of breast cancer

Friday, October 28 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Matrix Foyer, Biopolis


Friday, October 28 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Cancer I
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 1 of 7
* Curtis C. Harris, NCI, National Institutes of Health, USA

Friday, October 28 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Cancer I
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 2 of 7
* Yoshiaki Ito, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Friday, October 28 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Cancer I
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 3 of 7
Edison T. Liu, The Jackson Laboratory, USA
Expression Genomics and Cancer Biology

Friday, October 28 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Cancer I
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 4 of 7
Andrew P. Feinberg, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
The Epigenetics of Cancer Etiology

Friday, October 28 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Cancer I
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 5 of 7
Jan H. J. Hoeijmakers, Erasmus MC, Netherlands
DNA Damage Repair and the Balance Between Cancer and Ageing: Mouse Mutants and Human Syndromes

Friday, October 28 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Cancer I
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 6 of 7
Suzanne Cory-Adams, Walter & Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Australia
The Bcl-2 Family: Making Life and Death Decisions

Friday, October 28 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Cancer I
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 7 of 7
John E. Dick, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, Canada
Short Talk: A Fully Experimental In Vivo Model of Human Leukemogenesis: Human Hematopoietic Cells Infected with MLL-ENL Induce Pro-B Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia in NOD/SCID

Friday, October 28 | 9:45AM - 10:00AM
Coffee Break
Room: Matrix Foyer, Biopolis


Friday, October 28 | 12:00PM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Sophia/Olivia


Friday, October 28 | 12:00PM - 1:30PM
Lunch
Room: Stamford/Bencoolen Foyer


Friday, October 28 | 1:30PM - 3:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 1 of 9
* Irving L. Weissman, Stanford University, USA

Friday, October 28 | 1:30PM - 3:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 2 of 9
* Edison T. Liu, The Jackson Laboratory, USA

Friday, October 28 | 1:30PM - 3:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 3 of 9
* David P. Lane, Agency for Science, Technology and Research, Singapore

Friday, October 28 | 1:30PM - 3:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 4 of 9
Takashi Nishimura, Hokkaido University, Japan
Adult Splenic Stem Cells Kinetics were Regulated by Inflammatory Cytokine, TGF-beta1

Friday, October 28 | 1:30PM - 3:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 5 of 9
Lena Motoda, Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, Singapore
Runx1 Inactivation Enhances Stemness and Supports a Clonal Maintenance of Leukemia Initiating Cells Carrying Oncogenic Ras

Friday, October 28 | 1:30PM - 3:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 6 of 9
Mathijs Voorhoeve, Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School, Singapore
Identification of Oncogenic microRNAs using a Functional Genetic Screen

Friday, October 28 | 1:30PM - 3:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 7 of 9
Sadhan Majumder, University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA
Transcriptional Remodeling in Neural Stem Cells: Roles in Neuroregeneration and Cancer

Friday, October 28 | 1:30PM - 3:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 8 of 9
William E. Lowry, Rockefeller University, USA
Operative Signaling Pathways in the Epidermal Stem Cell Niche

Friday, October 28 | 1:30PM - 3:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 9 of 9
Arne N. Akbar, University College London, UK
The Exhaustion of Immunity by Telomere Erosion During Aging

Friday, October 28 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Sophia/Olivia


Friday, October 28 | 4:30PM - 5:30PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Stamford/Bencoolen Foyer


Friday, October 28 | 5:30PM - 7:30PM
Cancer II
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 1 of 6
* Scott W. Lowe, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA

Friday, October 28 | 5:30PM - 7:30PM
Cancer II
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 2 of 6
* Edison T. Liu, The Jackson Laboratory, USA

Friday, October 28 | 5:30PM - 7:30PM
Cancer II
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 3 of 6
David P. Lane, Agency for Science, Technology and Research, Singapore
Controlling p53, Aging and Cancer

Friday, October 28 | 5:30PM - 7:30PM
Cancer II
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 4 of 6
David D.L. Bowtell, Peter MacCallum Cancer Institute, Australia
Intercellular Cross-Talk and Protein Degradation in Cancer

Friday, October 28 | 5:30PM - 7:30PM
Cancer II
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 5 of 6
Roderick L. Beijersbergen, Netherlands Cancer Institute, Netherlands
Identification of Novel Drug Targets through Loss of Function Genetic Screens

Friday, October 28 | 5:30PM - 7:30PM
Cancer II
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 6 of 6
Alea A. Mills, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
Short Talk: p63 Links Cellular Senescence and Aging

Saturday, October 29 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Matrix Foyer, Biopolis


Saturday, October 29 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Cancer Biology
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 1 of 7
* Jeffrey M. Rosen, Baylor College of Medicine, USA

Saturday, October 29 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Cancer Biology
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 2 of 7
* David D.L. Bowtell, Peter MacCallum Cancer Institute, Australia

Saturday, October 29 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Cancer Biology
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 3 of 7
Judith Campisi, Buck Institute for Research on Aging, USA
The Senescent Microenvironment: Implications for Cancer and Aging

Saturday, October 29 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Cancer Biology
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 4 of 7
Curtis C. Harris, NCI, National Institutes of Health, USA
p53, Senescence and Cancer

Saturday, October 29 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Cancer Biology
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 5 of 7
Yoshiaki Ito, National University of Singapore, Singapore
The Tumor Suppressor RUNX3 Negatively Regulates the Wnt Pathway

Saturday, October 29 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Cancer Biology
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 6 of 7
Scott W. Lowe, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Executing Cellular Senescence

Saturday, October 29 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Cancer Biology
Room: Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis

Speaker 7 of 7
Chia-Lin Wei, Genome Institute of Singapore, Singapore
Short Talk: A Global Map of p53 Transcription Factor Binding Sites on Human Genome

Saturday, October 29 | 9:45AM - 10:00AM
Coffee Break
Room: Matrix Foyer, Biopolis


Saturday, October 29 | 3:00PM - 4:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Stamford/Bencoolen Foyer


Saturday, October 29 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Perspectives
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 1 of 7
* Alan Colman, ES Cell International and A*STAR Center for Molecular Medicine, Singapore

Saturday, October 29 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Perspectives
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 2 of 7
John C. Reed, Sanofi, France
Endoplasmic Reticulum Stress and Cell Life-Death Decisions

Saturday, October 29 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Perspectives
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 3 of 7
Edison T. Liu, The Jackson Laboratory, USA

Saturday, October 29 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Perspectives
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 4 of 7
Elizabeth H. Blackburn, University of California, San Francisco, USA

Saturday, October 29 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Perspectives
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 5 of 7
Edward W. Holmes, Duke University Medical Center, USA

Saturday, October 29 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Perspectives
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 6 of 7
Rudolf Jaenisch, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA

Saturday, October 29 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Perspectives
Room: Sophia/Olivia

Speaker 7 of 7
John C. Reed, Sanofi, France

Saturday, October 29 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Stamford/Bencoolen Foyer


Sunday, October 30 | 10:26AM - 10:26AM
Departure


*Session Chair.