Web Desc
Survival and Death in Immune Tolerance and Homeostasis
joint with Cellular Senescence and Cell Death
Organizer(s): Pamela S. Ohashi, Michael J. Lenardo and Richard Siegel
Date: March 03 - 09, 2005
Location: Keystone Resort, Keystone, CO, USA
Supported by The Director's Fund
Summary of Meeting:
Balancing lymphocyte survival and death is key for generating the lymphocyte repertoire. Maintaining lymphocyte homeostasis is critical for appropriate responses to pathogens and immunological memory. Understanding the mechanisms that control lymphocyte survival or apoptosis are likely to provide valuable insights into autoimmune disease and lymphoid malignancy where the normal molecular check points fail. Multiple interactions that maintain homeostasis of the lymphocyte repertoire have been defined, but the intracellular molecular pathways that regulate survival remain elusive. Unexpected complexities are emerging where apoptotic molecules have been shown to play contradictory roles in lymphocyte proliferation. This meeting will highlight novel and exciting contributions to the field of lymphocyte tolerance and homeostasis. It will combine studies of basic mechanisms, defined molecules and in vivo biology to give a current picture of how lymphocyte lifespan and death is regulated. Diseases resulting from altered lymphocyte homeostasis and possible therapeutic targets will also be discussed. From this unique combination of perspectives, we hope to stimulate collaborations and new ideas to solve these key issues in lymphocyte biology.
Discounted Abstract Deadline: November 3 2004
Discounted Registration Deadline: January 3 2005
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

Merck Research Laboratories
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID)
Grant No. 1R13-AI063787-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Thursday, March 03 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Grays Peak Foyer


Thursday, March 03 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Refreshments
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Thursday, March 03 | 7:30PM - 9:30PM
Keynote Session (Joint)
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 2
Robert A. Weinberg, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Human Cell Transformation

Thursday, March 03 | 7:30PM - 9:30PM
Keynote Session (Joint)
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 2
Michael Karin, University of California, San Diego, USA
The IkappaB Kinase (IKK) and the Control of Immunity, Inflammation and Cancer


Friday, March 04 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Friday, March 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Death and Differentiation
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
* Kristin A. Hogquist, University of Minnesota, USA
The Timing of TCRalpha Chain Expression is Critical for Proper T Cell Development

Friday, March 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Death and Differentiation
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
Juan Carlos Zúñiga-Pflücker, Sunnybrook Research Institute, Canada
Survival during T Cell Differentiation

Friday, March 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Death and Differentiation
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
Ed Palmer, University of Basel Hospital, Switzerland
TCR Signaling and T Cell Fate

Friday, March 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Death and Differentiation
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 4
Matthew L. Albert, Genentech, Inc., USA
Death and Immunity

Friday, March 04 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Immortalization and Transformation
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 6
* Charles J. Sherr, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
The Ink4a/Arf Tumor Suppressor Network


Friday, March 04 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Immortalization and Transformation
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 6
René Bernards, Netherlands Cancer Institute, Netherlands
High Throughput RNAi Screens to Identify Novel Components of the Cellular Senescence Response


Friday, March 04 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Immortalization and Transformation
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 6
Moshe Oren, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Mutant p53 Gain of Function: Inhibition of Apoptosis through Modulation of Gene Eexpression


Friday, March 04 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Immortalization and Transformation
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 6
Karen H. Vousden, Francis Crick Institute, UK
Cell Death or Survival in Response to p53


Friday, March 04 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Immortalization and Transformation
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 6
Daniel S. Peeper, Netherlands Cancer Institute, Netherlands
Short Talk: Oncogene-Induced Senescence: in vitto Tool or in vivo Reality


Friday, March 04 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Immortalization and Transformation
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 6 of 6
Michael Andreeff, University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA
Short Talk: Inhibition of p53-MDM2 Interaction by Small-Molecule Antagonist of MDM2 Effectively Induces Apoptosis in Leukemias


Friday, March 04 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Friday, March 04 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Friday, March 04 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Friday, March 04 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 1: Apoptosis and Self-Tolerance
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 11
* Philippa C. Marrack, HHMI/National Jewish Health, USA

Friday, March 04 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 1: Apoptosis and Self-Tolerance
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 11
Nami McCarty, University of Texas Health Science Center, USA
Signaling by MINK Plays an Important Role in Negative Selection of Autoreactive Thymocytes

Friday, March 04 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 1: Apoptosis and Self-Tolerance
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 11
Yina H. Huang, Dartmouth College, USA
An Essential Role for Ins(1,4,5)P3 3-Kinase B in TCR Signals Leading to Thymocyte Positive Selection

Friday, March 04 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 1: Apoptosis and Self-Tolerance
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 11
Ruan Zhang, Transplant Institute, USA
The Role of E3 Ubiquitin Ligase Cbl-b in Murine CD4+ T Cells Anergy Induction

Friday, March 04 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 1: Apoptosis and Self-Tolerance
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 11
Paula M. Oliver, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Loss of Bim Breaks B Cell Anergy

Friday, March 04 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 1: Apoptosis and Self-Tolerance
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 6 of 11
Patrick T. Walsh, University of Pennsylvania, USA
PTEN Regulates the Response of CD4+CD25+ Regulatory T Cells to IL-2 Receptor Stimulation

Friday, March 04 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 1: Apoptosis and Self-Tolerance
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 7 of 11
Keiji Hirota, Kyoto University, Japan
Generation of Autoaggressive CD4+ T Cells due to a ZAP-70 Point Mutation in SKG Mice that Spontaneously Develop Autoimmune Arthritis

Friday, March 04 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 1: Apoptosis and Self-Tolerance
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 8 of 11
Bin Li, Shanghai Institute of Immunology, China
FOXP3-Mediated Transcriptional Repression is Regulated by Histone Acetylase-Deacetylase Complex

Friday, March 04 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 1: Apoptosis and Self-Tolerance
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 9 of 11
Thomas A. Ferguson, Washington University School of Medicine, USA
Apoptosis and Tolerance: The Role of Caspase-Induced Mitochondrial Disruption

Friday, March 04 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 1: Apoptosis and Self-Tolerance
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 10 of 11
Mats V. H. Karlberg, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Expression of the Pro-Survival Gene A1 in Mast Cells is Transcriptionally Regulated by NFAT

Friday, March 04 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 1: Apoptosis and Self-Tolerance
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 11 of 11
Eric S. Huseby, University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA
How the T Cell Repertoire Becomes Peptide and MHC Specific

Friday, March 04 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Friday, March 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Peripheral Tolerance and Apoptosis
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
* Philippa C. Marrack, HHMI/National Jewish Health, USA
Controlling Death in the Immune System

Friday, March 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Peripheral Tolerance and Apoptosis
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
Pamela S. Ohashi, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, Canada
Molecules that Regulate T Cell Tolerance and Survival

Friday, March 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Peripheral Tolerance and Apoptosis
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
Yun-Cai Liu, La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology, USA
Short Talk: E3 Ligases Regulate T Cell Activation and Survival

Friday, March 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Peripheral Tolerance and Apoptosis
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 4
Evan F. Lind, Oregon Health and Science University, USA
Short Talk: The Role of NF-kappaB Inducing Kinase in Dendritic Cell Function and Tolerance

Friday, March 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Coupling Proliferation to Antiproliferation
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Thea D. Tlsty, University of California, San Francisco, USA


Friday, March 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Coupling Proliferation to Antiproliferation
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Joseph R. Nevins, Duke University Medical Center, USA
Molecular Mechanisms Linking the Control of Cell Proliferation with Cell Fate Determination


Friday, March 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Coupling Proliferation to Antiproliferation
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Loren D. Walensky, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA
Targeting Apoptosis in Vivo Using Chemically-Stabilized Helices of the BCL-2 Family


Friday, March 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Coupling Proliferation to Antiproliferation
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Jacqueline A. Lees, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA


Friday, March 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Coupling Proliferation to Antiproliferation
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Navdeep S. Chandel, Northwestern University, USA
Short Talk: Hypoxia Increases Oxidative Stress and Replicative Lifespan


Friday, March 04 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Friday, March 04 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1: Apoptosis and Self-Tolerance
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Saturday, March 05 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Saturday, March 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Survival during Effector Cell Generation
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Michael Croft, La Jolla Institute for Immunology, USA
Costimulation and T Cell Survival

Saturday, March 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Survival during Effector Cell Generation
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Hao Wu, Harvard Medical School, Boston Children's Hospital, USA
XIAP, Caspases, Smac, TAB1 and p35: Old Molecules with New Twists

Saturday, March 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Survival during Effector Cell Generation
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Razq Hakem, University Health Network, Canada
Caspase 8 And Cell Activation

Saturday, March 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Survival during Effector Cell Generation
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Chie Watanabe, University of Washington, USA
Short Talk: Caspase-6 Regulates G0 to G1 Entry into the Cell Cycle and Activation in Lymphocytes

Saturday, March 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Survival during Effector Cell Generation
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Nicolas Bidère, INSERM, France
Short Talk: Requirement for Caspase-8 in NF-kB Activation by Antigen Receptor

Saturday, March 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Sensors and Effectors
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 7
* Shailaja Kasibhatla, Maxim Pharmaceuticals Inc., USA


Saturday, March 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Sensors and Effectors
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 7
Steven J. Weintraub, Washington University, USA
Bcl-xL Deamidation and Rb in the DNA Damage Response


Saturday, March 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Sensors and Effectors
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 7
Pier Paolo Pandolfi, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Harvard Medical School, USA
Is Cellular Senescence Resistant to Tumorigenesis in vivo?


Saturday, March 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Sensors and Effectors
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 7
Gerry Melino, University of Rome ‘Tor Vergata’, Italy
Function of P63 (P53 Family) in Cell Death


Saturday, March 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Sensors and Effectors
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 7
Seamus J. Martin, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Understanding NK/GL Cell-Mediated Cytotocicity through Defining the Granzyme Degradome


Saturday, March 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Sensors and Effectors
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 6 of 7
Fabrizio d'Adda di Fagagna, IFOM, The FIRC Institute of Molecular Oncology, Italy
Short Talk: Short Talk: The Role of DNA-Damage Response Factors in the Establishment of Cellular Senescence


Saturday, March 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Sensors and Effectors
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 7 of 7
Colin S. Duckett, University of Michigan, USA
Short Talk: Altered Properties of XIAP in Copper Toxicosis Diseases


Saturday, March 05 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Saturday, March 05 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Saturday, March 05 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Saturday, March 05 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 2: Survival and Death Pathways in Immune Cell Devel
opment
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 10
* Henning Walczak, University College London, Cancer Institute, UK

Saturday, March 05 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 2: Survival and Death Pathways in Immune Cell Devel
opment
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 10
Hien N. Chau, Advanced Medical Discovery Institute, Canada
Cellular FLICE-Inhibitory Protein (cFLIP) is Required for T Cell Survival and Cycling

Saturday, March 05 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 2: Survival and Death Pathways in Immune Cell Devel
opment
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 10
You-Wen He, Duke University Medical Center, USA
Development of Mature T Lymphocytes Requires cFLIP

Saturday, March 05 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 2: Survival and Death Pathways in Immune Cell Devel
opment
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 10
Dirk Brenner, Luxembourg Institute of Health, Luxembourg
Sensitization of Primary T-Cells towards Aicd by Suppression of NFkB can be Mediated Through Hematopoietic Progenitor Kinase 1 (HPK1)

Saturday, March 05 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 2: Survival and Death Pathways in Immune Cell Devel
opment
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 10
Andrew Craxton, University of Washington, USA
Regulation of B Lymphocyte Survival by BAFF-induced downregulation of the BH3-only Bcl-2 homolog Bim

Saturday, March 05 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 2: Survival and Death Pathways in Immune Cell Devel
opment
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 6 of 10
Kyeong-Hee Lee, Genentech, Inc., USA
Subcellular Localization of Fas Signaling Controls FasL Activated Cellular Fates

Saturday, March 05 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 2: Survival and Death Pathways in Immune Cell Devel
opment
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 7 of 10
Masayuki Noguchi, Hokkaido University, Japan
Akt-in, A Peptide Inhibitor that Blocks AKT kinase Activation

Saturday, March 05 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 2: Survival and Death Pathways in Immune Cell Devel
opment
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 8 of 10
John J. Priatel, University of British Columbia, Canada
RasGRP1 Translates T Cell Receptor Signaling into CD4/CD8 Lineage Decision and Cellular Survival Cues

Saturday, March 05 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 2: Survival and Death Pathways in Immune Cell Devel
opment
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 9 of 10
Jerold G. Woodward, University of Kentucky Medical Center, USA
HSF-1 is Critical for T Cell Function at Fever Temperatures

Saturday, March 05 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 2: Survival and Death Pathways in Immune Cell Devel
opment
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 10 of 10
Maya Saleh, McGill University, Canada
Caspase-12 in NF-kB Regulation and Sepsis

Saturday, March 05 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Saturday, March 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Crosstalk between Life and Death Signaling
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 3
* Jürg Tschopp, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Dissecting Signaling Cascades from Death Receptors

Saturday, March 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Crosstalk between Life and Death Signaling
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 3
Richard M. Siegel, NIAMS, National Institutes of Health, USA
Life and Death Decisions in TLR and TNF Family Receptor Signaling

Saturday, March 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Crosstalk between Life and Death Signaling
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 3
Yongwon Choi, University of Pennsylvania, USA
TRAF6 and Autoimmunity

Saturday, March 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Apoptosis and Senescence in Aging, Degeneration, and Cancer
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Jacqueline A. Lees, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA


Saturday, March 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Apoptosis and Senescence in Aging, Degeneration, and Cancer
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Jan H. J. Hoeijmakers, Erasmus MC, Netherlands
The DNA Damage Problem and its Impact on Cancer and Ageing


Saturday, March 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Apoptosis and Senescence in Aging, Degeneration, and Cancer
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Junying Yuan, Harvard Medical School, USA
PTEN Deficiency Activates Distint Downstream Signaling Pathways in a Tissue Specific Manner


Saturday, March 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Apoptosis and Senescence in Aging, Degeneration, and Cancer
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Judith Campisi, Buck Institute for Research on Aging, USA
Tumor Suppression, Aging and Cellular Senescence


Saturday, March 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Apoptosis and Senescence in Aging, Degeneration, and Cancer
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Philippe A. Parone, University of Geneva, Switzerland
Short Talk: Mitochondrial Fission is Required for Cell Cycle Progression but is not Essential for Apoptosis


Saturday, March 05 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Saturday, March 05 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2: Survival and Death Pathways in Immune Cell
Development
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Sunday, March 06 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Sunday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signaling in Cell Death and Survival (Joint)
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
* Gerard I. Evan, University of Cambridge, UK
Suppression of Apoptosis in Tumor Maintenance

Sunday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signaling in Cell Death and Survival (Joint)
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
Craig B. Thompson, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Calcium: an GR Metaphor of Cell Survival/Death

Sunday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signaling in Cell Death and Survival (Joint)
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
John C. Reed, Sanofi, France
IAP-Family Proteins: Dual Roles in Cell Death and Division

Sunday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signaling in Cell Death and Survival (Joint)
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 4
Tak W. Mak, Campbell Family Institute for Breast Cancer, Canada
Unfinished Business

Sunday, March 06 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Sunday, March 06 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Sunday, March 06 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Sunday, March 06 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 3: Immune Homeostasis
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 9
* Leo Lefrançois, University of Connecticut Health Center, USA

Sunday, March 06 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 3: Immune Homeostasis
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 9
C. John Luckey, Brigham and Women's Hospital, USA
Identification of a Transcriptional Profile Shared between Self-Renewing Populations of Memory CD8+ T Cells and Long-Term Hematopoietic Stem Cells

Sunday, March 06 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 3: Immune Homeostasis
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 9
Jodie S. Haring, University of Iowa, USA
Dynamic Regulation of IFN-gamma Responsiveness in Antigen-Specific CD8 T Cells Following Infection

Sunday, March 06 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 3: Immune Homeostasis
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 9
Hans Dooms, Boston University, USA
Regulation of IL-2 and IL-7 Receptors in the Life of a T Cell

Sunday, March 06 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 3: Immune Homeostasis
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 9
Karen A. Fortner, University of Vermont, USA
The Death Receptor Fas (CD95 /APO-1) Mediates the Deletion of T Lymphocytes Undergoing Homeostatic Proliferation

Sunday, March 06 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 3: Immune Homeostasis
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 6 of 9
Jianying Yang, University of Minnesota, USA
IL-2 Receptor Signaling and Regulatory T Cell Development

Sunday, March 06 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 3: Immune Homeostasis
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 7 of 9
Ruka Setoguchi, Kyoto University, Japan
Homeostatic Maintenance of CD25+CD4+ Regulatory T Cells via IL-2 secreted by other T Cells

Sunday, March 06 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 3: Immune Homeostasis
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 8 of 9
Adrian Lobito, Genentech, USA
TNF-Receptor 1 Mutations in TRAPS Alter Receptor Trafficking

Sunday, March 06 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 3: Immune Homeostasis
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 9 of 9
Hisashi Harada, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA
Survival Factor-Induced ERK Phosphorylates BIM, Inhibiting its Association with BAX and Pro-Apoptotic Activity

Sunday, March 06 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Sunday, March 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Maintaining Homeostasis
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
* Richard A. Flavell, HHMI/Yale University School of Medicine, USA
T Helper Cell Differentiation

Sunday, March 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Maintaining Homeostasis
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
Brigitta Stockinger, Francis Crick Institute, UK
T Cell Homeostasis and Regulation of Immune Responses

Sunday, March 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Maintaining Homeostasis
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
Warren S. Alexander, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Australia
SOCS and Immune Regulation

Sunday, March 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Maintaining Homeostasis
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 4
Robert Rottapel, Princess Margaret Hospital, Toronto Medical Discovery Tower, Canada
Short Talk: Adapter 3BP2 Regulates B Cell Homeostasis

Sunday, March 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
The Mitochondrial Response to Stress
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Thomas Deckwerth, Indepenedent Consultant, USA


Sunday, March 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
The Mitochondrial Response to Stress
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Sally A. Kornbluth, Duke University Medical Center, USA
Pre-Mitochondrial Events in Apoptosis


Sunday, March 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
The Mitochondrial Response to Stress
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
J. Marie Hardwick, Johns Hopkins University Schools of Public Health and Medicine, USA
Regulation of Mitochondrial Morphology and Function


Sunday, March 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
The Mitochondrial Response to Stress
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Donald D. Newmeyer, La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology, USA
Mitochondrial Outer Membrane Permeabilization and its Regulation by Bcl-2-Family Proteins


Sunday, March 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
The Mitochondrial Response to Stress
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Jerry E. Chipuk, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
Short Talk: PUMA Couples the Nuclear and Cytoplasmic
Pro-Apoptotic Functions of p53


Sunday, March 06 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Sunday, March 06 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3: Immune Homeostasis
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Monday, March 07 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Monday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cellular Responses to Stress (Joint)
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Donald W. Nicholson, Nimbus Discovery, Inc., USA

Monday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cellular Responses to Stress (Joint)
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Douglas R. Green, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
Trapping Apoptotic Pathways as they are Engaged

Monday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cellular Responses to Stress (Joint)
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Andreas E. Strasser, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Australia
Role of Pro-Apoptic Proteins in Programmed Cell Death in the Immune System, in Tumorigenesis and in Cancer Therapy

Monday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cellular Responses to Stress (Joint)
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
John M. Abrams, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Programmed Cell Death in the Fly Embryo

Monday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cellular Responses to Stress (Joint)
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Michael O. Hengartner, University of Zürich, Switzerland
Damage-Induced Apoptosis in C. elegans


Monday, March 07 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Monday, March 07 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup


Monday, March 07 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing


Monday, March 07 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Monday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mature Lymphocyte Survival
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
* Leo Lefrançois, University of Connecticut Health Center, USA
Memory CD8 T cell generation and homeostasis

Monday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mature Lymphocyte Survival
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
Michael J. Bevan, HHMI/University of Washington, USA
Maintaining Memory

Monday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mature Lymphocyte Survival
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
Edith Margarethe Janssen, La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology, USA
Short Talk: Trail and Memory

Monday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mature Lymphocyte Survival
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 4
Philip G. Ashton-Rickardt, University of Chicago, USA
Short Talk: Serine Protease Inhibitor 2A is a Protective Factor for Memory T Cell Development

Monday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cellular Responses to Telomere Malfunction
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Moshe Oren, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel


Monday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cellular Responses to Telomere Malfunction
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Steven E. Artandi, Stanford University, USA
Activation of Hair Follice Stem Cells by TERT, the Protein Subunit of Telomerase


Monday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cellular Responses to Telomere Malfunction
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Jan Karlseder, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Defective Telomere Lagging Strand Synthesis in Cells Lacking WRN Helicase Activity


Monday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cellular Responses to Telomere Malfunction
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Jerry W. Shay, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Cellular and Molecular Basis of Senescence


Monday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cellular Responses to Telomere Malfunction
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Dave F. Jarrard, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Short Talk: A Loss of Insulin-Like Growth Factor-2 (IGF2) Imprinting is Modulated by CTCF Downregulation at Senescence in Human Epithelial Cells


Monday, March 07 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Monday, March 07 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 4: Apoptosis and Disease
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Tuesday, March 08 | 7:00AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Tuesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Homeostasis and Disease
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
* Michael J. Lenardo, NIAID, National Institutes of Health, USA
Distinct Programs of Cell Death Govern the Fate of Mamalian Cells

Tuesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Homeostasis and Disease
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
Gavin R. Screaton, Imperial College London, UK
Homeostasis and Viral Infections

Tuesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Homeostasis and Disease
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
Nora E. Sarvetnick, University of Nebraska Medical Center, USA
Homeostasis and Autoimmunity

Tuesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Homeostasis and Disease
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 4
Daniel C. Douek, NIAID, National Institutes of Health, USA
CD4+ T-cell Depletion During all Stages of HIV Disease Occurs Predominantly in the Gastrointestinal Tract

Tuesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 10:20AM
Disruption of Senescence and Cell Death during Carcinogenesi
s
This session is from Cellular Senescence

Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
* Jean Y.J. Wang, University of California, San Diego, USA


Tuesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 10:20AM
Disruption of Senescence and Cell Death during Carcinogenesi
s
This session is from Cellular Senescence

Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
Guido Kroemer, Cordeliers Research Center, France
Cell Death and Genomic Instability


Tuesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 10:20AM
Disruption of Senescence and Cell Death during Carcinogenesi
s
This session is from Cellular Senescence

Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
Thea D. Tlsty, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Stomal Signals Collaborate with Epigenetic and Genetic Changes in Human Epithelial Cells and Create Cancer


Tuesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 10:20AM
Disruption of Senescence and Cell Death during Carcinogenesi
s
This session is from Cellular Senescence

Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 4
Scott W. Lowe, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Apoptosis and Cellular Senescence


Tuesday, March 08 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Tuesday, March 08 | 10:20AM - 11:15AM
Deciding Cell Fates 1
This session is from Cellular Senescence

Speaker 1 of 3
Pier Giuseppe Pelicci, European Institute of Oncology, Italy
Electron Transfer between Cytochrome c and p66Shc Generates
Reactive Oxygen Species that Trigger Mitochondrial Apoptosis


Tuesday, March 08 | 10:20AM - 11:15AM
Deciding Cell Fates 1
This session is from Cellular Senescence

Speaker 2 of 3
Marisol S. Soengas, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre, Spain
Short Talk: Selective Killing of Melanoma Cells by Exploiting Differential Effects of Proteasome Inhibition on Noxa and Anti-Apoptotic Bcl-2 Proteins


Tuesday, March 08 | 10:20AM - 11:15AM
Deciding Cell Fates 1
This session is from Cellular Senescence

Speaker 3 of 3
Eyal Gottlieb, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Short Talk: Aerobic Glycolysis in Tumours: Novel Mitochondrion-to-Cytosol Signaling Pathway that Shape Cell’s Fate


Tuesday, March 08 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Tuesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Therapeutic Applications for Regulators of Apoptosis
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 3
* Donald W. Nicholson, Nimbus Discovery, Inc., USA
Role of Caspase Inhibitors in Human Diseases

Tuesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Therapeutic Applications for Regulators of Apoptosis
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 3
Henning Walczak, University College London, Cancer Institute, UK
Therapeutic Options in the TRAIL And CD95 (Fas/APO-1) Death Receptor-Ligand Systems

Tuesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Therapeutic Applications for Regulators of Apoptosis
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 3
Kenneth Smith, University of Cambridge, UK
Plan B: Rituximab in Human Autoimmune Disease

Tuesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Deciding Cell Fates 2
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Jacqueline A. Lees, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA


Tuesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Deciding Cell Fates 2
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Andrei V. Gudkov, Roswell Park Cancer Institute, USA
Swings of Life and Death: Mutal Regulation of p53 and NF-kappaB


Tuesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Deciding Cell Fates 2
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Carol L. Prives, Columbia University, USA
Apoptotic Signalling Pathways to the p53 Family


Tuesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Deciding Cell Fates 2
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Jean Y.J. Wang, University of California, San Diego, USA
Coordinated Regulation of Life and Death by RB


Tuesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Deciding Cell Fates 2
This session is from Cellular Senescence
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Thomas Rudel, University of Würzburg, Germany
Short Talk: A New Factor for an Old Pathway: Ras-Raf-MAPK Signaling Needs Prohibitin


Tuesday, March 08 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Tuesday, March 08 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Tuesday, March 08 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Wednesday, March 09 | 10:26AM - 10:26AM
Departure


*Session Chair.