Web Desc
Proteomics and Bioinformatics
joint with Systems and Biology
Organizer(s): Matthias Mann and Catherine E. Costello
Date: April 08 - 13, 2005
Location: Keystone Resort, Keystone, CO, USA
Supported by The Director's Fund
Summary of Meeting:
Proteomics has emerged as a key discipline in the post-genomic 'tool chest' and over the last few years, proteomics technology has become extraordinarily powerful. Mass spectrometry, array based protein methods and single cell imaging methods have combined to give us rich data of all the expressed proteins of the cell, 'its proteome'. While the technology is still developing rapidly, and 'data collection' efforts are just gathering steam, the focus of this meeting will be on applications of proteomics to problem solving in molecular cell biology as well as in molecular medicine. Bioinformatics methods to keep track of the wealth of data and beginning efforts to integrate disparate large-scale data sets will also be highlighted. Another emerging area in bioinformatics and systems biology is the building of models of whole cells.
Discounted Abstract Deadline: December 7 2004
Discounted Registration Deadline: February 8 2005
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:

ISOTEC, a member of the Sigma-Aldrich Group
Pioneer Hi-Bred a DuPont businessThermo Electron Corp
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

Cellzome AG

Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Friday, April 08 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Grays Peak Foyer


Friday, April 08 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Refreshments
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Friday, April 08 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 1
Marc W. Kirschner, Harvard Medical School, USA
Specificity and Timing in the Cell Cycle: A Kinetic and Proteomic
Exploration


Saturday, April 09 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Grays Peak


Saturday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Mapping and Analyzing Networks I (Joint)
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 6
* Anne-Claude Gavin, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany
Global Interaction Networks Probed by Mass Spectrometry

Saturday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Mapping and Analyzing Networks I (Joint)
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 6
Marc Vidal, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA
Interactome Networks

Saturday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Mapping and Analyzing Networks I (Joint)
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 3 of 6
Matthias Mann, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany
Global Elucidation of Phosphorylation Dependent Protein-Protein Interactions

Saturday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Mapping and Analyzing Networks I (Joint)
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 4 of 6
Michael Tyers, Canada
Integration of Interaction Networks

Saturday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Mapping and Analyzing Networks I (Joint)
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 5 of 6
Igor Stagljar, University of Toronto, Canada
Short Talk: Large-Scale Analysis of Yeast and Human Integral Membrane Protein Interactions

Saturday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Mapping and Analyzing Networks I (Joint)
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 6 of 6
Ariel Jaimovich, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Short Talk: Towards an Integrated Probabilistic Protein-Protein Interaction Map

Saturday, April 09 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Saturday, April 09 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Grays Peak


Saturday, April 09 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Grays Peak


Saturday, April 09 | 3:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Location, Location, Location: Mapping Phosphoryl
ation

Speaker 1 of 5
* Forest M. White, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Saturday, April 09 | 3:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Location, Location, Location: Mapping Phosphoryl
ation

Speaker 2 of 5
Alejandro Wolf-Yadlin, University of Washington, USA
Comparative Phosphotyrosine Proteomics of the EGFR, HER2 and HER3 Pathways

Saturday, April 09 | 3:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Location, Location, Location: Mapping Phosphoryl
ation

Speaker 3 of 5
Steen Gammeltoft, Glostrup Hospital, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Neural Network and Mass Spectrometry for Identification of Protein Kinase A Substrates Involved in Apoptosis

Saturday, April 09 | 3:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Location, Location, Location: Mapping Phosphoryl
ation

Speaker 4 of 5
Irina H. Kratchmarova, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
Quantitative Proteomics of EGF and PDGF Signaling
Networks Reveals Controlling Mechanism of Mesenchymal Stem Cell Differentiation


Saturday, April 09 | 3:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Location, Location, Location: Mapping Phosphoryl
ation

Speaker 5 of 5
Hanno Steen, Harvard Medical School, USA
Stable Isotope-Free Relative and Absolute Quantitation of Protein Phosphorylation Stoichiometry by Mass Spectrometry

Saturday, April 09 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Saturday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Proteomics in an Array Format
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 6
* John J.M. Bergeron, McGill University, Canada

Saturday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Proteomics in an Array Format
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 6
Michael P. Snyder, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
Global Activity Mapping of Yeast Proteins


Saturday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Proteomics in an Array Format
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 3 of 6
Dolores J. Cahill, Pfizer Inc., Ireland
Generation and Recent Applications of Protein and Antibody Arrays

Saturday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Proteomics in an Array Format
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 4 of 6
Amy E. Keating, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Short Talk: Combinatorial Associations of the Human bZIP Transcription Factors: Microarray Measurements and Computational Predictions

Saturday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Proteomics in an Array Format
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 5 of 6
Viorica Lopez-Avila, Agilent Technologies, Inc., USA
Short Talk: Focused-Proteomics Using Protein Microarrays

Saturday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Proteomics in an Array Format
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 6 of 6
Erin N. Warren, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Short Talk: A Novel MS-Based Peptide Chip Approach for Quantitating Expression and Modification Levels of Cancer-Related Proteins

Saturday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Networks and Biology
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
Debra S. Goldberg, Harvard Medical School, USA
Short Talk: Topology Classification for Biological Networks


Saturday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Networks and Biology
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
Réka Albert, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Connecting Regulatory Network Topology and Dynamics


Saturday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Networks and Biology
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
Albert-László Barabási, Northeastern University, USA
Network Biology: From the Metabolism to Protein Interactions


Saturday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Networks and Biology
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 4
* Pamela A. Silver, Harvard Medical School, USA
Spatial Organizatin and Network Optimization in Eukaryotic Cells


Saturday, April 09 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Grays Peak


Saturday, April 09 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Grays Peak


Sunday, April 10 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Grays Peak


Sunday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Mapping and Analyzing Networks II (Joint)
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 6
Dalia Cohen, RNA Medicines Company, USA
Functional Genomics to New Drug Targets

Sunday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Mapping and Analyzing Networks II (Joint)
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 6
Catherine E. Costello, Boston University School of Medicine, USA
Glycoproteomics

Sunday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Mapping and Analyzing Networks II (Joint)
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 3 of 6
* Richard A. Young, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA
Yeast Transcriptional Networks

Sunday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Mapping and Analyzing Networks II (Joint)
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 4 of 6
Leroy E. Hood, Institute for Systems Biology, USA
Systems Approaches to Biology and Disease

Sunday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Mapping and Analyzing Networks II (Joint)
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 5 of 6
Andrew Emili, University of Toronto, Canada
Short Talk: Interaction Network of Conserved and Essential
Protein Complexes in Escherichia coli


Sunday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Mapping and Analyzing Networks II (Joint)
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 6 of 6
Alan M. Moses, University of Toronto, Canada
Short Talk: Models for Evolution of Simple Transcription Networks

Sunday, April 10 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Sunday, April 10 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Grays Peak


Sunday, April 10 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Grays Peak


Sunday, April 10 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Sunday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Visualizing the Proteome
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Catherine E. Costello, Boston University School of Medicine, USA

Sunday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Visualizing the Proteome
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Philippe Bastiaens, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany
Identification of Novel Proteins in Growth Factor Signaling by Functional Imaging on Cell Arrays

Sunday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Visualizing the Proteome
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Wolfgang P. Baumeister, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany
Exploring the Cellular Proteome by Cryo Electron Tomography

Sunday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Visualizing the Proteome
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Carol V. Robinson, University of Oxford, UK
Deciphering Multiprotein Complexes from the Cellular Environment

Sunday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Visualizing the Proteome
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Leonard J. Foster, University of British Columbia, Canada
Short Talk: A Mammalian Organelle Map by Protein Correlation Profiling

Sunday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Modeling Networks
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
* Ravi Iyengar, Mount Sinai Medical Center, USA
Modeling Signal Transduction Pathways


Sunday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Modeling Networks
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
Luis Serrano, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany
Prediction of Protein-Protein Interaction Networks using Structural Information


Sunday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Modeling Networks
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
Dana Pe'er, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Inferring Mammalian Signaling Pathways: A Multi-Level Approach


Sunday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Modeling Networks
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 4
Patrick McGrath, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: Bioinformatic Screen Identifies Two Regulatory Genes Controlling the Caulobacter Cell-Cycle


Sunday, April 10 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Grays Peak


Sunday, April 10 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Grays Peak


Monday, April 11 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Grays Peak


Monday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Proteomic Databases
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 7
* Leonard J. Foster, University of British Columbia, Canada

Monday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Proteomic Databases
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 7
Cathy H. Wu, Georgetown University Medical Center, USA
UniProt and PIR Databases for Proteomic Bioinformatics


Monday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Proteomic Databases
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 3 of 7
Gianni Cesareni, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
Protein Interaction Domain Network in the MINT Database

Monday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Proteomic Databases
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 4 of 7
Christopher Hogue, University of Toronto, Canada
The Roadmap for the Biomolecular Interaction Network Database and its Related Tools to Enable Proteomics Research

Monday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Proteomic Databases
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 5 of 7
Kara Dolinski, Princeton University, USA
Short Talk: Utilizing Bioinformatics Methods and Open Source Packages to Create Useful Functional Genomics Tools for the Research Community

Monday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Proteomic Databases
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 6 of 7
Michael Hippler, Plant Science Institute, USA
Short Talk: Digging into the Proteome of Chlamydomonas by Optimizing the Search of Mass Spectrometric Data in Genomic Databases

Monday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Proteomic Databases
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 7 of 7
David P. Leader, University of Glasgow, UK
Short Talk: The Protein Motif Database

Monday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Mapping and Analyzing Networks III
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 6
Elizabeth A. Winzeler, University of California, San Diego, USA
Systems Biology of Malaria


Monday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Mapping and Analyzing Networks III
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 6
* David K. Gifford, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
High Resolution Models of Genome Function


Monday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Mapping and Analyzing Networks III
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 6
* Daphne Koller, Stanford University, USA
Extracting Protein Interaction Networks from Genomic Data


Monday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Mapping and Analyzing Networks III
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 6
Peer Bork, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany
Comparative Genomics of Microbial Communities Reveals Environmental Features


Monday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Mapping and Analyzing Networks III
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 6
Maya R. Said, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Short Talk: Global Network Analysis of Phenotypic Effects: Protein Networks and Toxicity Modulation in the Yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae


Monday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Mapping and Analyzing Networks III
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 6 of 6
Kristin C. Gunsalus, New York University, USA
Short Talk: Predictive Models of Molecular Machines Involved in C. elegans
early embryogenesis


Monday, April 11 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Monday, April 11 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Grays Peak


Monday, April 11 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Grays Peak


Monday, April 11 | 3:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Protein IDS: How Certain do the Results Need to
Be?

Speaker 1 of 5
* Roman A. Zubarev, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Monday, April 11 | 3:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Protein IDS: How Certain do the Results Need to
Be?

Speaker 2 of 5
Vanathi Gopalakrishnan, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Proteomic Data Mining identifies Potential Biomarkers of Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis

Monday, April 11 | 3:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Protein IDS: How Certain do the Results Need to
Be?

Speaker 3 of 5
Joshua E. Elias, Harvard Medical School, USA
Comparative Evaluation of Complementary MS/MS Analysis and Instrumentation Platforms

Monday, April 11 | 3:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Protein IDS: How Certain do the Results Need to
Be?

Speaker 4 of 5
Michael L. Nielsen, Uppsala University, Sweden
Doubling the Number of Identified Proteins using Complementary Fragmentation Techniques in Fourier Transform Mass Spectrometry On-line with nanoLC

Monday, April 11 | 3:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Protein IDS: How Certain do the Results Need to
Be?

Speaker 5 of 5
Maria E. Warren, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
In-gel Digestion from Unstained Gels for Increased Confidence in Protein Identification

Monday, April 11 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Monday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Protein Mapping
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Matthias Mann, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany

Monday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Protein Mapping
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Roman A. Zubarev, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
ECD FTMS for Complete Protein Primary Structure Determination of Proteins

Monday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Protein Mapping
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Forest M. White, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Phosphoproteomic Analysis of Cellular Signaling

Monday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Protein Mapping
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
John J.M. Bergeron, McGill University, Canada
Proteomics of the Early Secretory Pathway

Monday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Protein Mapping
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Sean A. Beausoleil, Harvard Medical School, USA
Short Talk: Large-Scale, Automated Analysis of HeLa Cell Phosphoproteins

Monday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Modeling Networks
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
Charlie M. Boone, University of Toronto, Canada
Global Mapping of the Yeast Genetic Interaction Network


Monday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Modeling Networks
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
Hamid Bolouri, Institute for Systems Biology, USA
Modeling the Response of Macrophages to Pathogens


Monday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Modeling Networks
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
Amoolya H. Singh, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Short Talk: Evolution and Modularity of Gene Regulatory Networks in Bacteria


Monday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Modeling Networks
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 4
Eduardo D. Sontag, Rutgers University, USA
Qualitative/Quantitative Analysis of a Class of Biological Networks


Monday, April 11 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Grays Peak


Monday, April 11 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Grays Peak


Tuesday, April 12 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Grays Peak


Tuesday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 9:20AM
Function and Dynamics of Networks
Room: Qauandry Peak

Speaker 1 of 2
* Jennifer A. Lippincott-Schwartz, Howard Hughes Medical Institute - Janelia Farm, USA
The Golgi Apparatus as a Two-Phase System for Protein Sorting and Transport

Tuesday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 9:20AM
Function and Dynamics of Networks
Room: Qauandry Peak

Speaker 2 of 2
David M. Sabatini, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA
Deciphering Mammalian Signaling Networks

Tuesday, April 12 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Tuesday, April 12 | 9:40AM - 11:00AM
Proteomics for Clinical Diagnostics
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Ronald Hendrickson, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA

Tuesday, April 12 | 9:40AM - 11:00AM
Proteomics for Clinical Diagnostics
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Catherine Fenselau, USA
Applications of Proteomics to Homeland Security: Rapid Analysis of Airborne Microorganisms


Tuesday, April 12 | 9:40AM - 11:00AM
Proteomics for Clinical Diagnostics
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Carol L. Nilsson, Lund University, Sweden
Bacterial Proteomics and Vaccine Development

Tuesday, April 12 | 9:40AM - 11:00AM
Proteomics for Clinical Diagnostics
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Mahadevan Sethuraman, Boston University School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Isotope-Coded Affinity Tag (ICAT) Approach to the Proteomic Identification and Quantitation of Oxidant-Sensitive Cysteine Thiols in Complex Protein Mixtures

Tuesday, April 12 | 9:40AM - 11:00AM
Proteomics for Clinical Diagnostics
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Robert J. Cotter, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Special K: The Center for Networks and Pathways of Lysome Modification

Tuesday, April 12 | 9:40AM - 11:00AM
Function and Dynamics of Networks
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
* Jennifer A. Lippincott-Schwartz, Howard Hughes Medical Institute - Janelia Farm, USA


Tuesday, April 12 | 9:40AM - 11:00AM
Function and Dynamics of Networks
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
Edward M. Marcotte, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Dynamics of the Yeast Proteome and Metabolome


Tuesday, April 12 | 9:40AM - 11:00AM
Function and Dynamics of Networks
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
Mads Kaern, Ottawa Institute of Systems Biology, University of Ottawa, Canada
Short Talk: Programming Cells by Interfacing Natural and Synthetic Gene Circuits


Tuesday, April 12 | 9:40AM - 11:00AM
Function and Dynamics of Networks
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 4
A.J. Marian Walhout, University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA
Short Talk: A C. elegans Transcription Regulatory Network of the Digestive Tract


Tuesday, April 12 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee & Snacks Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Tuesday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Quantitative Methods and Systems Biology
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 6
* Matthias Mann, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany

Tuesday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Quantitative Methods and Systems Biology
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 6
Rudolf H. Aebersold, Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Quantitative Proteomics: An Essential Component of Systems Biology

Tuesday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Quantitative Methods and Systems Biology
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 3 of 6
Dieter Oesterhelt, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany
A Quantitative Model of Archaeal Signal Transduction

Tuesday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Quantitative Methods and Systems Biology
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 4 of 6
Robert L. Hettich, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Short Talk: Proteomics Measurements of a Natural Microbial Community Reveal Information about Community Structure and Metabolic Potential

Tuesday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Quantitative Methods and Systems Biology
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 5 of 6
Judith A. Jebanathirajah, Harvard Medical School, USA
Short Talk: Directed Biomarkers: Phosphorylation Analysis of the Anaphase Promoting Complex in Response to Spindle Poisons and Cell Cycle Progression Using Mass Spectrometry

Tuesday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Quantitative Methods and Systems Biology
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 6 of 6
Cameron O. Scarlett, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Short Talk: Modeling the In Vivo Subunit Assembly of a Multi-Component Protein Complex with Discrete Molecular Dynamics using Data from a Binary in Vitro Interaction Study and Crosslinking Combined with Mass Spectrometry

Tuesday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cellular Networks
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 3
* Bernhard O. Palsson, University of California, San Diego, USA
New 'Dimensions' in Genome Annotation


Tuesday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cellular Networks
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 3
Stuart K. Kim, Stanford University Medical Center, USA
Transcriptional Networks


Tuesday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cellular Networks
This session is from Systems and Biology
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 3
Ilya Shmulevich, Institute for Systems Biology, USA
Are Eukaryotic Cells Dynamically Ordered, Critical, or Chaotic?


Tuesday, April 12 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Grays Peak


Tuesday, April 12 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Grays Peak


Tuesday, April 12 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Grays Peak


Wednesday, April 13 | 10:26AM - 10:26AM
Departure


*Session Chair.