Web Desc
Microbial Community Genomics in Animals and in the Environment
Organizer(s): Edward M. Rubin and Edward F. Delong
Date: February 06 - 10, 2006
Location: Granlibakken Tahoe, Tahoe City, CA, USA
Supported by The Director's Fund
Summary of Meeting:
Through genomics we are presented for the first time with the opportunity to move beyond cultured single isolates of microbes exploring microbial communities in their natural environments. This meeting will focus on ways in which investigators are now adapting genomic tools and approaches to developing more realistic models for and insights into genome evolution, pathogenesis, speciation and a variety of other issues involving microbial communities of environmental and biomedical import. The meeting will highlight emerging technologies that should accelerate the variety and quality of useful data coming from metagenomic studies and computational approaches to its analysis. By enabling in-depth investigations into microbial communities that impact human health and the environment, microbial genomics is likely to contribute to treating diseases and managing the precious resources and processes that sustain life on this planet.
Scholarship Deadline: October 6 2005
Discounted Abstract Deadline: October 6 2005
Abstract Deadline: October 31 2005
Discounted Registration Deadline: December 6 2005
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

Diversa Corporation
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Monday, February 06 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Pre-Function


Monday, February 06 | 7:30PM - 9:30PM
Keynote Session
Room: Mountain

Speaker 1 of 2
Norman R. Pace, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
Microbial Diversity in the Era of Genomics

Monday, February 06 | 7:30PM - 9:30PM
Keynote Session
Room: Mountain

Speaker 2 of 2
James M. Tiedje, Michigan State University, USA
Environmental Implications of Genomic Differences at a Fine Scale

Tuesday, February 07 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Granhall


Tuesday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Ocean Environments
Room: Mountain

Speaker 1 of 4
* Edward F. Delong, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Tuesday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Ocean Environments
Room: Mountain

Speaker 2 of 4
Forest Rohwer, San Diego State University, USA
Metagenomic Analyses of Animal-Associated Viral and Microbial Communities

Tuesday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Ocean Environments
Room: Mountain

Speaker 3 of 4
Michael Wagner, University of Vienna, Austria
Exploiting Metagenomics for Understanding the Biology of Environmental Chlamydia and Uncultured N-Cycle Bacteria

Tuesday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Ocean Environments
Room: Mountain

Speaker 4 of 4
Penny Chisholm, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Prochlorococcus: A Model System for Developing Cross-Scale Systems Biology

Tuesday, February 07 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Pre-Function


Tuesday, February 07 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Lake


Tuesday, February 07 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Lake


Tuesday, February 07 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Pre-Function


Tuesday, February 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Computational Approaches to Metagenomics
Room: Mountain

Speaker 1 of 3
* Peer Bork, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany
Functional differences in diverse metagenomics data: how to compare apples and oranges?



Tuesday, February 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Computational Approaches to Metagenomics
Room: Mountain

Speaker 2 of 3
Victor Markowitz, National Energy Research Super Computing/LBNL, USA
Metagenome Data Management and Analysis: The IMG/M Experimental System

Tuesday, February 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Computational Approaches to Metagenomics
Room: Mountain

Speaker 3 of 3
Stephan C. Schuster, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Phylotyping Metagenomes by Assessing Sequence Read Distributions

Tuesday, February 07 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Dinner
Room: Granhall


Tuesday, February 07 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Lake


Tuesday, February 07 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Lake


Wednesday, February 08 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Granhall


Wednesday, February 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Technologies: Present and Future
Room: Mountain

Speaker 1 of 4
* Stephen J. Giovannoni, Oregon State University, USA
Genome Streamlining in Cosmopolitan Oceanic Bacteria

Wednesday, February 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Technologies: Present and Future
Room: Mountain

Speaker 2 of 4
Ger van den Engh, University of Washington, Institute for Systems Biology, USA
Cell Sorting, Single Cell Genome Analysis, and Marine Microbes

Wednesday, February 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Technologies: Present and Future
Room: Mountain

Speaker 3 of 4
† Richard T. Llewellyn, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Short Talk: Mobile Elements, Trade Genes, and Protein function Prediction

Wednesday, February 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Technologies: Present and Future
Room: Mountain

Speaker 4 of 4
Edward F. Delong, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Community Genomics Reveals Ecological Trends in Stratified Microbial Assemblages in the Ocean’s Interior

Wednesday, February 08 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Pre-Function


Wednesday, February 08 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Lake


Wednesday, February 08 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Lake


Wednesday, February 08 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Pre-Function


Wednesday, February 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Microbial Communities in Insects and Soil
Room: Mountain

Speaker 1 of 5
* Edward M. Rubin, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA

Wednesday, February 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Microbial Communities in Insects and Soil
Room: Mountain

Speaker 2 of 5
Philip Hugenholtz, Joint Genome Institute, USA
Microbial Communities and their Role in Biomass Conversion in the Termite Hindgut

Wednesday, February 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Microbial Communities in Insects and Soil
Room: Mountain

Speaker 3 of 5
Robert L. Hettich, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Community Proteomics Measurements Reveal Insight into a Natural Microbial Biofilm

Wednesday, February 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Microbial Communities in Insects and Soil
Room: Mountain

Speaker 4 of 5
† Yijun Ruan, The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Metagenomic Analysis of Microbiota Associated with Human Body and Enviroments

Wednesday, February 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Microbial Communities in Insects and Soil
Room: Mountain

Speaker 5 of 5
Nancy A. Moran, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Comparative Genomics of Bacterial Endosymbionts

Wednesday, February 08 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Dinner
Room: Granhall


Wednesday, February 08 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session
Room: Lake


Wednesday, February 08 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Lake


Thursday, February 09 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Granhall


Thursday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Animals and Microbial Communities
Room: Mountain

Speaker 1 of 5
† Peter J. Turnbaugh, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: The Mouse Gut Microbiota and Obesity: Insights from Microbial Ecology and Metagenomics

Thursday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Animals and Microbial Communities
Room: Mountain

Speaker 2 of 5
* David A. Relman, Stanford University, USA
Microbial Communities, Metagenomics, and Medicine

Thursday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Animals and Microbial Communities
Room: Mountain

Speaker 3 of 5
Steven R. Gill, University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry, USA
Genomics of the Human Colonic Microbiome

Thursday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Animals and Microbial Communities
Room: Mountain

Speaker 4 of 5
Edward M. Rubin, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
Short Talk: Neaderthal Genomics

Thursday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Animals and Microbial Communities
Room: Mountain

Speaker 5 of 5
Patrick O. Brown, Impossible Foods, USA
Exploring and Mapping the Microbial Ecosystem of the Human Body

Thursday, February 09 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Pre-Function


Thursday, February 09 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Pre-Function


Thursday, February 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Gene Flow in the Wild
Room: Mountain

Speaker 1 of 5
* Philip Hugenholtz, Joint Genome Institute, USA

Thursday, February 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Gene Flow in the Wild
Room: Mountain

Speaker 2 of 5
Cathy Chang, BioAlta, LLC., USA
Comparative Sequence and Functional Metagenomics to Study Microbial Consortia, Adaptation and Evolution of Gene Families

Thursday, February 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Gene Flow in the Wild
Room: Mountain

Speaker 3 of 5
† Victor Kunin, Joint Genome Institute, USA
Shor Talk: Ecology of Activated Sludge

Thursday, February 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Gene Flow in the Wild
Room: Mountain

Speaker 4 of 5
Howard Ochman, University of Texas at Austin, USA
The Essence of Bacterial Genomes

Thursday, February 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Gene Flow in the Wild
Room: Mountain

Speaker 5 of 5
Jonathan A. Eisen, University of California, Davis, USA
Phylogenetic Anchors and Shotgun Environmental Sequencing

Thursday, February 09 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Lake


Thursday, February 09 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Dinner
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms


Thursday, February 09 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Mountain/Lake Rooms


Friday, February 10 | 10:26AM - 10:26AM
Departure


*Session Chair.