Web Desc
Systems Biology: Integrating Biology, Technology and Computation
Organizer(s): Alan Aderem and Leroy E. Hood
Date: March 05 - 10, 2006
Location: Sagebrush Inn & Suites, Taos, NM, USA
Supported by The Director's Fund
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
Biological inquiry has undergone a number of profound changes. Early studies emphasized complex systems, whereas recent studies have shied away from complexity, instead focusing on detailed knowledge of circumscribed physiologic, cellular and molecular entities. The sequencing of the human genome, in concert with emerging genomic and proteomic technologies, permits the definition of a complete and dynamic parts list of all biological systems. When harnessed with powerful new computational approaches it will be possible to obtain a comprehensive molecular description of complex biological processes. This meeting will focus on the symbiotic interplay between biology, technology, and computation that lies at the heart of systems biology.
Scholarship Deadline: November 3 2005
Discounted Abstract Deadline: November 3 2005
Abstract Deadline: November 28 2005
Discounted Registration Deadline: January 5 2006
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Novartis Institutes for BioMedical ResearchRoyal Society of Chemistry
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of General Medical Sciences (NIGMS)
Grant No. 1R13 GM077016-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, March 05 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Sunday, March 05 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Refreshments
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Sunday, March 05 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 1
Eric H. Davidson, California Institute of Technology, USA
Systems Approaches to Sea Urchin Development

Monday, March 06 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Los Vaqueros


Monday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Systems Biology of Prokaryotes
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 4
Elizabeth A. Winzeler, University of California, San Diego, USA
Applied Systems Biology: Using Genomics to Find New Therapies for Malaria

Monday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Systems Biology of Prokaryotes
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 4
* Adam P. Arkin, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Adversity, Diversity and Design: Dynamics of Cellular Networks From Bacterial Signaling to Desigh of a Tumor Killing Bactirium

Monday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Systems Biology of Prokaryotes
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 4
Nitin S. Baliga, Institute for Systems Biology, USA
From Genome to Network in Four Years: Formulating a Productive Model for Whole Cell Environmental Responses

Monday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Systems Biology of Prokaryotes
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 4
Björn Titz, Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, Germany
Short Talk: The Protein Interaction Map of T. pallidum – A Minimal Prokaryotic Genome

Monday, March 06 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Monday, March 06 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Monday, March 06 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Monday, March 06 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Monday, March 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
The Impact of Genomics and Proteomics on Dissecting Complex
Biological Processes

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 4
* Rudolf H. Aebersold, Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Quantitative Proteomics and Systems Biology

Monday, March 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
The Impact of Genomics and Proteomics on Dissecting Complex
Biological Processes

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 4
Brian T. Chait, Rockefeller University, USA
Analyzing Complex Biological Machines

Monday, March 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
The Impact of Genomics and Proteomics on Dissecting Complex
Biological Processes

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 4
Ronald W. Davis, Stanford University, USA
New Genomic Technologies for Systems Biology

Monday, March 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
The Impact of Genomics and Proteomics on Dissecting Complex
Biological Processes

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 4
Aditya P. Singh, University of New Mexico, USA
Short Talk: A Detailed Kinetic Model for a Bistable Genetic Network

Monday, March 06 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Monday, March 06 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Tuesday, March 07 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Los Vaqueros


Tuesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Systems Biology of Eukaryotes
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 5
John D. Aitchison, Institute for Systems Biology, USA
Systems Biology Applied to Organelle Biogenesis

Tuesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Systems Biology of Eukaryotes
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 5
Michael S. Levine, Princeton University, USA
A Regulatory Network Controlling Drosophila Gastrulation

Tuesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Systems Biology of Eukaryotes
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 5
* Richard A. Young, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA
Transcriptional Regulating Circutry

Tuesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Systems Biology of Eukaryotes
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 5
Alan Aderem, Center for Infectious Disease Research, USA
A Systems Approach to Dissecting Immunity

Tuesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Systems Biology of Eukaryotes
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 5
Leor S. Weinberger, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: A Tale of Two Circuits: How HIV and Herpes Use Simple Feedback Motifs to Control Lifecycle Choices

Tuesday, March 07 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Tuesday, March 07 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Tuesday, March 07 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Tuesday, March 07 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Tuesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Dynamic Network Analysis
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 4
Hamid Bolouri, Institute for Systems Biology, USA
Three Computational Aids for Reconstruction of Genetic Regulatory Networks in Developing Embryos

Tuesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Dynamic Network Analysis
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 4
* Peer Bork, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany
Towards Dynamic Protein Networks

Tuesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Dynamic Network Analysis
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 4
Trey Ideker, University of California, San Diego, USA
Protein Network Comparative Genomics

Tuesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Dynamic Network Analysis
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 4
Insuk Lee, Yonsei University, South Korea
Short Talk: A Probabilistic Functional Gene Network of Yeast: A Conceptual Framework for Systems Biology

Tuesday, March 07 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Tuesday, March 07 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Wednesday, March 08 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Los Vaqueros


Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Emerging Technologies
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 5
* Jim R. Heath, California Institute of Technology, USA
Nanosystems Biology and in vitro and in vivo Diagnostics of Cancer

Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Emerging Technologies
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 5
Stephen Quake, Stanford University, USA
Biological Large Scale Integration

Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Emerging Technologies
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 5
George M. Whitesides, Harvard University, USA
New Frontiers in Microfluidics

Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Emerging Technologies
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 5
Richard Bonneau, New York University, USA
The Human Proteome Folding Project: Automated Function Annotation from Rosetta Structure Prediction for >90 Representative Genomes

Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Emerging Technologies
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 5
Gal F. Almogy, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: A Novel Analog-Like Artificial Regulation System

Wednesday, March 08 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Wednesday, March 08 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Wednesday, March 08 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Wednesday, March 08 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Wednesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Using Comparative Genomics to Decipher Biological Informatio
n

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 4
* Eric D. Green, NHGRI, National Institutes of Health, USA
Deducing Mammalian Genome Function by Multi-Species Comparative Sequencing

Wednesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Using Comparative Genomics to Decipher Biological Informatio
n

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 4
Edward M. Rubin, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
Comparative Genomic Based Analysis

Wednesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Using Comparative Genomics to Decipher Biological Informatio
n

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 4
Svante Pääbo, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany
Comparitive Primate Genomics

Wednesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Using Comparative Genomics to Decipher Biological Informatio
n

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 4
Marc Vidal, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA

Wednesday, March 08 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Wednesday, March 08 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Thursday, March 09 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Los Vaqueros


Thursday, March 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
New Approaches and Opportunities

Speaker 1 of 5
Michael Tyers, Canada
Systematic Analysis and Perturbation of Biological Networks

Thursday, March 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
New Approaches and Opportunities

Speaker 2 of 5
* Bernhard O. Palsson, University of California, San Diego, USA
Genome-Scale Analysis of E. coli Adaptation to New Growth Environments, Including Re-Sequencing, Location Analysis and Expression Profiling

Thursday, March 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
New Approaches and Opportunities

Speaker 3 of 5
Terry Gaasterland, University of California, San Diego, USA
RNA Control Networks: microRNAs and their Targets in Plants and Plankton

Thursday, March 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
New Approaches and Opportunities

Speaker 4 of 5
Michael E. Phelps, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Molecular Imaging Assays of Protein Targets with PET: From Mice to Patients

Thursday, March 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
New Approaches and Opportunities

Speaker 5 of 5
Vincent Rouilly, Imperial College London, UK
Short Talk: Integrated Laboratory Information System for in Silico Experiment Validation

Thursday, March 09 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Thursday, March 09 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Thursday, March 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
The Promise of Systems Biology for Medicine
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 3
Zhanzhi Hu, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Short Talk: Reconstruction of the Functional Network of Transcriptional Regulation in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Thursday, March 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
The Promise of Systems Biology for Medicine
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 3
Stuart K. Kim, Stanford University Medical Center, USA
Systems Biology of Aging

Thursday, March 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
The Promise of Systems Biology for Medicine
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 3
Leroy E. Hood, Institute for Systems Biology, USA
Systems Medicine and a Systems Approach to Disease

Thursday, March 09 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Thursday, March 09 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Thursday, March 09 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Friday, March 10 | 10:21AM - 10:21AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.