Web Desc
Plant Responses to Abiotic Stress
Organizer(s): Elizabeth Vierling and Heribert Hirt
Date: April 08 - 13, 2006
Location: Copper Mountain Resort, Copper Mountain, Colorado, USA
Supported by The Director's Fund
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
Developing crops with tolerance to drought, temperature and other abiotic stresses is essential not only for stability of the world food supply, but also for conserving limited water and land resources. Progress in functional genomics is now defining critical functional and regulatory nodes important in multiple stress responses. Furthermore, molecular approaches to defining complex gene interactions in experimental and wild plant populations are providing insight into characteristics that confer stress tolerance. The objective of this Keystone Meeting will be to bring together researchers using molecular and systems approaches to understanding abiotic stress, from evolutionary adaptation to cell signaling, gene networks and crop improvement. Participants will gain new insight into the common features of different stress responses and their integration throughout the plant life cycle. Ultimately, this should lead to new approaches to improving the stress tolerance of agriculturally important crops, and a better understanding of evolutionary responses to the abiotic environment.
Scholarship Deadline: December 8 2005
Discounted Abstract Deadline: December 8 2005
Abstract Deadline: January 3 2006
Discounted Registration Deadline: February 8 2006
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:

Pioneer Hi-Bred a DuPont business
Rockefeller FoundationSamuel Roberts Noble Foundation, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

Bayer BioScience N.V.

Monsanto Company
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Saturday, April 08 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Kokopelli's


Saturday, April 08 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Refreshments
Room: Kokopelli's


Saturday, April 08 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 1 of 2
* Elizabeth Vierling, University of Arizona, USA

Saturday, April 08 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 2 of 2
Michael P. Snyder, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
Eucaryotic Regulatory Circuits

Sunday, April 09 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Ptarmigan


Sunday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Dissecting Stress Response Networks
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 1 of 8
* Heribert Hirt, URGV Plant Genomics, France

Sunday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Dissecting Stress Response Networks
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 2 of 8
Jürg Bähler, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK
Global Gene Expression Programs in Response to Environmental Stress in Fission Yeast

Sunday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Dissecting Stress Response Networks
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 3 of 8
Kazuo Shinozaki, RIKEN Plant Science Center, Japan
Signaling and Transcription Networks in Drought Stress Response

Sunday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Dissecting Stress Response Networks
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 4 of 8
Mark Stitt, Max-Planck-Institut für Molekulare Pflanzenphysiologie, Germany
Metabolic Networks and System Regulation

Sunday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Dissecting Stress Response Networks
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 5 of 8
Daniel MacLean, Carnegie Institution, USA
Short Talk: Genome-Wide Transcriptional Response to Abiotic Stress in Arabidopsis thaliana

Sunday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Dissecting Stress Response Networks
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 6 of 8
Ron Mittler, University of North Texas, USA
Short Talk: When Defense Pathways Collide: The Response of Arabidopsis to a Combination of Drought Stress and Heat Stress

Sunday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Dissecting Stress Response Networks
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 7 of 8
Jan Bart Rossel, Australian National University, Australia
Short Talk: A Transcription Factory, ZAT10, Modulates Components of Photosynthesis and Photopretection to Project Plants from Oxidative Damage

Sunday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Dissecting Stress Response Networks
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 8 of 8
Pascal von Koskull-Döring, Goethe University, Germany
Short Talk: The Heat Stress Transcription Factor (Hsfs) Family of Arabidopsis

Sunday, April 09 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Kokopelli's


Sunday, April 09 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Bighorn C


Sunday, April 09 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Bighorn C


Sunday, April 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Omic Approaches to Understanding the Integration
of Stress Responses
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 1 of 5
* Mark S. Abad, Monsanto Company, USA
Integration of Data from Model System Genomics Platforms to Identify Efficacious Genes for Crop Improvement

Sunday, April 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Omic Approaches to Understanding the Integration
of Stress Responses
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 2 of 5
Karen E. Thum, Indiana University, USA
Light and Carbon Gene Networks Defined by Genomic Analysis of cli186: A Carbon and Light Insensitive Mutant

Sunday, April 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Omic Approaches to Understanding the Integration
of Stress Responses
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 3 of 5
Paxton Payton, Agricultural Research Service, USA
Novel Aspects of Drought and Vegetative Desiccation Tolerance in Plants

Sunday, April 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Omic Approaches to Understanding the Integration
of Stress Responses
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 4 of 5
Matthew Hannah, Bayer CropScience N.V., Belgium
Environmental Selection of Freezing Tolerance and its Regulation in Arabidopsis thaliana

Sunday, April 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Omic Approaches to Understanding the Integration
of Stress Responses
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 5 of 5
Fasong Zhou, China National Seeds Group Co. Ltd., Biotechnology Center, USA
Identification of Salt Tolerance Genes via High Throughput Gene Misexpression

Sunday, April 09 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Kokopelli's


Sunday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Genome Reponses to Stress
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 1 of 4
* Kazuo Shinozaki, RIKEN Plant Science Center, Japan

Sunday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Genome Reponses to Stress
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 2 of 4
Jian-Kang Zhu, Purdue University and Shanghai Center for Plant Stress Biology, CAS, USA
Small RNAs and Abiotic Stress Responses

Sunday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Genome Reponses to Stress
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 3 of 4
Michael F. Thomashow, Michigan State University, USA
Gene Regulons and Regulatory Networks Involved in Plant Cold Acclimation

Sunday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Genome Reponses to Stress
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 4 of 4
Daniel P. Schachtman, University of Nebraska, USA
Root Signaling and Root Growth Maintenance in Maize Under Drought

Sunday, April 09 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Kokopelli's


Sunday, April 09 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Bighorn C


Monday, April 10 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Ptarmigan


Monday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Abiotic Stress and Evolutionary Adaptation
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 1 of 8
* Jocelyn E. Malamy, University of Chicago, USA

Monday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Abiotic Stress and Evolutionary Adaptation
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 2 of 8
Douglas W. Schemske, Michigan State University, USA
Ecological Genetics of Temperature Adaptation in Natural Plant Populations

Monday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Abiotic Stress and Evolutionary Adaptation
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 3 of 8
Stephen J. Tonsor, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Genetic Architecture of Stress Responses in Arabidopsis thaliana

Monday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Abiotic Stress and Evolutionary Adaptation
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 4 of 8
Thomas E. Juenger, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Natural Variation in the Physiology of Arabidopsis thaliana: The Ecological Genetics of Drought Adaptation

Monday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Abiotic Stress and Evolutionary Adaptation
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 5 of 8
Harald Meimberg, University of California, Davis, USA
Short Talk: Rapid Evolutionary Responses to Abiotic Stress: Adaptation and Range Expansion of the Invasive Aegilops triuncialis into Serpentine Soils

Monday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Abiotic Stress and Evolutionary Adaptation
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 6 of 8
Barbara Demmig-Adams, University of Colorado, Boulder, USA
Short Talk: Novel Genes in Photoprotection and Stress Adaptation of Evergreen Species

Monday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Abiotic Stress and Evolutionary Adaptation
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 7 of 8
Kristen Leach, University of Missouri, USA
Short Talk: Genetic Diversity of Maize Primary Root Growth and Abscisic Acid Content to Water Stress

Monday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Abiotic Stress and Evolutionary Adaptation
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 8 of 8
Dirk Inzé, VIB 2 -Ghent University, Belgium
Cell Cycle Responses to the Environment

Monday, April 10 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Kokopelli's


Monday, April 10 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Bighorn C


Monday, April 10 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Bighorn C


Monday, April 10 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Kokopelli's


Monday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Morphology and Stress Responses
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 1 of 4
* Thomas E. Juenger, University of Texas at Austin, USA

Monday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Morphology and Stress Responses
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 2 of 4
Julin N. Maloof, University of California, Davis, USA
Light, Growth, Clocks, and Stress

Monday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Morphology and Stress Responses
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 3 of 4
Jocelyn E. Malamy, University of Chicago, USA
Dissecting the Genetics of Root System Responses to Stress

Monday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Morphology and Stress Responses
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 4 of 4
Matthew A. Jenks, Purdue University, USA
Mutations in Lipid Metabolic Genes of Arabidopsis Provide New Insights into the Association of Cuticle with Maintenance of Plant Water Status

Monday, April 10 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Kokopelli's


Monday, April 10 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Bighorn C


Tuesday, April 11 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Ptarmigan


Tuesday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Oxidative Stress and Programmed Cell Death
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 1 of 7
* Michael F. Thomashow, Michigan State University, USA

Tuesday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Oxidative Stress and Programmed Cell Death
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 2 of 7
Miguel Angel Torres, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Control of Plant Cell Death by the LSD1 and Atrboh Protein Families

Tuesday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Oxidative Stress and Programmed Cell Death
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 3 of 7
Xuemin Wang, University of Missouri, St. Louis/Danforth Plant Science Center, USA
Signaling Functions of Phosphatidic Acid and Phospholipases in Plant Stress Responses

Tuesday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Oxidative Stress and Programmed Cell Death
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 4 of 7
Alex Levine, Hebrew University of Jeruslaem, Israel
Coordination of Salt Tolerance by Phosphatidylinositide-Mediated Endocytosis and Generation of Reactive Oxygen Species in Arabidopsis

Tuesday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Oxidative Stress and Programmed Cell Death
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 5 of 7
Andrea Polle, Forstbotanisches Institut, Germany
Heavy Metal Signaling in Plants and Oxidative Stress – From Cellular to Organismic Responses

Tuesday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Oxidative Stress and Programmed Cell Death
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 6 of 7
Jean T. Greenberg, University of Chicago, USA
Short Talk: Accelerated Cell Death2 Function in Arabidopsis Cell Death Control

Tuesday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Oxidative Stress and Programmed Cell Death
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 7 of 7
Hannes Kollist, University of Tartu, Estonia
Short Talk: Dissecting Ozone-induced Rapid Stomatal Responses in Arabidopsis

Tuesday, April 11 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Kokopelli's


Tuesday, April 11 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Bighorn C


Tuesday, April 11 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Bighorn C


Tuesday, April 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Solving Plant Stress Response Problems for Farme
rs in the Developed and Developing World

Speaker 1 of 6
* Michael Metzlaff, Bayer BioScience N.V., Belgium
Improving Stress Tolerance by Silencing PARP

Tuesday, April 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Solving Plant Stress Response Problems for Farme
rs in the Developed and Developing World

Speaker 2 of 6
Willem Rensink, Institute for Genomic Research, USA
Analysis of Abiotic Stress Responses in Potato, Solanum tuberosum, by Comparative and Functional Genomic Approaches

Tuesday, April 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Solving Plant Stress Response Problems for Farme
rs in the Developed and Developing World

Speaker 3 of 6
Cosmos Magorokosho, International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center (CIMMYT), Zimbabwe
Genetic Diversity for Abiotic Stress Tolerance of Maize landraces Selected for 100 years in Southern Africa

Tuesday, April 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Solving Plant Stress Response Problems for Farme
rs in the Developed and Developing World

Speaker 4 of 6
Kyoko Miwa, University of Tokyo, Japan
Improvement of Seed Yields Under Boron Limitation through Overexpression of a Boron Transporter in Arabidopsis thaliana

Tuesday, April 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Solving Plant Stress Response Problems for Farme
rs in the Developed and Developing World

Speaker 5 of 6
Myung Ok Byun, National Institute of Agricultural Biotechnology, South Korea
Potato StEREBP Enhances Abiotic and Biotic Stress Tolerance in Transgenic Plants

Tuesday, April 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Solving Plant Stress Response Problems for Farme
rs in the Developed and Developing World

Speaker 6 of 6
Zengyu Wang, Samuel Noble Roberts Foundation, USA
Overexpression of Two Medicago truncatula AP2 Domain Transcription Factor Genes, WXP1 and WXP2, Leads to Increased Leaf Cuticular Wax Accumulation and Enhanced Drought Tolerance in Arabidopsis and Alfalfa

Tuesday, April 11 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Kokopelli's


Tuesday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Effects of Stress on Photosynthesis
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 1 of 4
* Norio Murata, National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan

Tuesday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Effects of Stress on Photosynthesis
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 2 of 4
Stanislaw Karpinski, Stockholm University, Sweden
On the Role of Excess Excitation Energy in Regulation of Plant Defence and Acclimatory Responses

Tuesday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Effects of Stress on Photosynthesis
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 3 of 4
Michael E. Salvucci, USDA-ARS, Arid-Land Agricultural Research Center, USA
Control of Carbon Fixation in Response to Moderate Heat Stress

Tuesday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Effects of Stress on Photosynthesis
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 4 of 4
Klaus Apel, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland
The Genetics of ROS-Mediated Stress Responses in Arabidopsis

Tuesday, April 11 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Kokopelli's


Tuesday, April 11 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Bighorn C


Wednesday, April 12 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Ptarmigan


Wednesday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signaling and Cell Responses
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 1 of 7
* Klaus Apel, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland

Wednesday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signaling and Cell Responses
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 2 of 7
Heribert Hirt, URGV Plant Genomics, France
Approaching a global view on plant signal transduction

Wednesday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signaling and Cell Responses
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 3 of 7
Norio Murata, National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan
Mechanisms of Abiotic Stress Sensing and Signal Transduction in Synechocystis

Wednesday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signaling and Cell Responses
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 4 of 7
Jörg Kudla, Universität Münster, Germany
Short Talk: Efficient Channelling of Abiotic Stress Responses by Distinct Members of a Calcium Sensor/Protein Kinase Signalling Network

Wednesday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signaling and Cell Responses
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 5 of 7
Tina Romeis, Free University Berlin, Germany
Short Talk: CDPK-Dependent Signal Transduction in Plant Abiotic Stress Responses

Wednesday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signaling and Cell Responses
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 6 of 7
Julian I. Schroeder, University of California, San Diego, USA
Short Talk: ABA Signal Transduction in Guard Cells, Ca2+ Sensors and Intrinsic Membrane Regulator

Wednesday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Signaling and Cell Responses
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 7 of 7
Claus Schwechheimer, Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany
Short Talk: A GAI-Interacting Protein Kinase Regulates Plant Growth and Development

Wednesday, April 12 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Kokopelli's


Wednesday, April 12 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Kokopelli's


Wednesday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Breeding and Biotechnology
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 1 of 4
* Mark S. Abad, Monsanto Company, USA

Wednesday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Breeding and Biotechnology
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 2 of 4
Jean-Marcel Ribaut, Generation Challenge Program, Mexico
Molecular Marker-Assisted Breeding for Maize Drought Tolerance

Wednesday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Breeding and Biotechnology
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 3 of 4
Piotr Puzio, Metanomics GmbH, Germany
High-Throughput Genomics Approaches to Engineering Improved Drought Tolerance

Wednesday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Breeding and Biotechnology
Room: Bighorn B

Speaker 4 of 4
Zhi-Kang Li, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, China
Cryptic Genetic Variation for Drought Toleance and its Underlying Genetic Networks in Rice - Detection, Verification and Application in Breeding

Wednesday, April 12 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Ptarmigan


Wednesday, April 12 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Ptarmigan


Wednesday, April 12 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Ptarmigan


Thursday, April 13 | 10:21AM - 10:21AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.