Web Desc
Molecular Mechanisms of Neurodegeneration
Organizer(s): Harry T. Orr, Stephen T. Warren and Huda Y. Zoghbi
Date: January 16 - 21, 2007
Location: Sagebrush Inn & Suites, Taos, NM, USA
Supported by the Director's Fund
Summary of Meeting:
Evidence is accumulating that in chronic neurodegenerative diseases, such as Alzheimer’s disease (AD), Parkinson’s disease (PD), Huntington’s disease (HD), and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), are due to a combination of events triggered by expression and accumulation of misfolded proteins that impair neuronal function. More recent developments have shown that, in certain diseases, a mutant RNA triggers the formation of nuclear inclusions and pathogenesis. In this meeting, emphasis will placed on understanding cellular pathways that are implicated in some of the more common and intriguing neurodegenerative disorders, with the aim of providing a foundation for their treatment.
Scholarship Deadline: September 18 2006
Discounted Abstract Deadline: September 18 2006
Abstract Deadline: October 19 2006
Discounted Registration Deadline: November 16 2006
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
AlzheimerAlzheimerEducational donation provided by AmgenNational Ataxia FoundationNovus Biologicals, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

Educational donation provided by Amgen
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS)
Grant No. 1 R13 NS056841-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Tuesday, January 16 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Tuesday, January 16 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Refreshments
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Tuesday, January 16 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 1
Hidde L. Ploegh, Boston Children's Hospital, USA
Cellular Response to Misfolded Proteins

Wednesday, January 17 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Los Vaqueros


Wednesday, January 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Misfolded Proteins and Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 7 of 7
Rishi Rakhit, University of Toronto, Canada
Short Talk: An Immunological Epitope Selective for Pathological Monomer/Misfolded SOD1 in ALS

Wednesday, January 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Misfolded Proteins and Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 7
Yong Shen, Sun Health Research Institute, USA
Short Talk: Novel Roles of Complement C1q Protein in Amyloid Beta Protein Clearance


Wednesday, January 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Misfolded Proteins and Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 7
Ron R. Kopito, Stanford University, USA
Ubiquitin in Neurodegnerative Disease

Wednesday, January 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Misfolded Proteins and Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 7
Huda Y. Zoghbi, HHMI/Baylor College of Medicine, USA
The Role of Protein Conformation and Interactions in SCA1 Pathogenesis

Wednesday, January 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Misfolded Proteins and Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 7
Nancy M. Bonini, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Drosophila as a Model for Human Neurodegenerative Disease: Modifier Pathways of Ataxin-3 Toxicity

Wednesday, January 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Misfolded Proteins and Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 7
Richard I. Morimoto, Northwestern University, USA
Protein Misfolding in Aging and Neurodegenerative Diseases

Wednesday, January 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Misfolded Proteins and Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 7
* Harry T. Orr, University of Minnesota, USA

Wednesday, January 17 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Wednesday, January 17 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Wednesday, January 17 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Wednesday, January 17 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Wednesday, January 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease-I (AD)
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 4
Lawrence S. B. Goldstein, University of California, San Diego, USA
Axonal Transport and Neurodegeneration in AD

Wednesday, January 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease-I (AD)
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 4
Karen Hsiao Ashe, University of Minnesota, USA
Amyloid-β Molecules Impairing Memory in Alzheimer's Disease

Wednesday, January 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease-I (AD)
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 4
Thomas C. Südhof, Stanford School of Medicine, USA
Synuclein: Normal Function vs. Neurodegeneration

Wednesday, January 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease-I (AD)
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 4
* Nancy M. Bonini, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Wednesday, January 17 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Wednesday, January 17 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Thursday, January 18 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Los Vaqueros


Thursday, January 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease II (PD)
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 7
Ted M. Dawson, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
The Role of Defective Genes in Parkinson’s Disease

Thursday, January 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease II (PD)
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 7
* Karen Hsiao Ashe, University of Minnesota, USA

Thursday, January 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease II (PD)
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 7
Asa Abeliovich, Columbia University, USA
Making and Saving Dopamine Neuron

Thursday, January 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease II (PD)
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 7
Jie Shen, Harvard Medical School, USA
Dopaminergic Circuit Dysfunction and Parkinson’s Disease

Thursday, January 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease II (PD)
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 7
Ming Guo, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Short Talk: Drosophila Pink1 is Required for Mitochondrial Function and Interacts Genetically with Parkin

Thursday, January 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease II (PD)
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 7
Patrick A. Lewis, University of Reading, UK
Short Talk: Biochemical Analysis of LRRK2

Thursday, January 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease II (PD)
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 7 of 7
S. Pablo Sardi, Children's Hospital Boston, USA
Short Talk: Presenilin-Dependent erbB4 Nuclear Signaling Regulates Neural Stem Cell Fate Choices

Thursday, January 18 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Thursday, January 18 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Thursday, January 18 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Thursday, January 18 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Thursday, January 18 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Prion Disease: Basic Biology & Therapy
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 6
* Richard I. Morimoto, Northwestern University, USA

Thursday, January 18 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Prion Disease: Basic Biology & Therapy
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 6
Joan Durbin, New York University, USA
Intra- and Inter-Molecular Modifiers of PolyQ Toxicity

Thursday, January 18 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Prion Disease: Basic Biology & Therapy
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 6
Mathias Florian Heikenwälder, German Cancer Research Center, DKFZ, Germany
Peripheral Prion Pathogenesis

Thursday, January 18 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Prion Disease: Basic Biology & Therapy
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 6
Jeppe Pedersen Falsig, IRBM Promidis, Italy
Short Talk: Prion Replication in Organotypic Slice Cultures in the Absence of Microglia

Thursday, January 18 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Prion Disease: Basic Biology & Therapy
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 6
Sam Saghafi, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: Conformational Heterogeneity of PrPC Regulates Pro- and Anti-Apoptotic Functions in Health and Disease

Thursday, January 18 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Prion Disease: Basic Biology & Therapy
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 6
Giovanna R. Mallucci, University of Leicester, UK
Short Talk: Targeting Cellular Prion Protein Reverses Early Cognitive Deficits in Prion-Infected Mice

Thursday, January 18 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Thursday, January 18 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Friday, January 19 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Los Vaqueros


Friday, January 19 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease III (HD)
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 8
* Huda Y. Zoghbi, HHMI/Baylor College of Medicine, USA

Friday, January 19 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease III (HD)
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 8
Michael R. Hayden, University of British Columbia and Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd., Canada
Proteolysis of Huntingtin and its Role in the Pathogenesis of Huntington Disease

Friday, January 19 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease III (HD)
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 8
Marcy E. MacDonald, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
Huntington's Disease Genetic Modifiers

Friday, January 19 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease III (HD)
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 8
Elena Cattaneo, University of Milano, Italy
Huntingtin Function in Huntington's Disease

Friday, January 19 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease III (HD)
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 8
Xiao-Jiang Li, Emory University School of Medicine, USA
Glial Pathology in HD

Friday, January 19 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease III (HD)
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 8
Marc I. Diamond, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Profilin, a Target of p160ROCK, Inhibits Polyglutamine Aggregation and Toxicity

Friday, January 19 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease III (HD)
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 7 of 8
Lisa M. Imboden, Emory University School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Interaction of TorsinA with Novel Protein Printor is Disrupted by Dystonia-Associated Mutation

Friday, January 19 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease III (HD)
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 8 of 8
Ronald D. McKay, Lieber Institute for Brain Development, USA
Short Talk: The Floor Plate Forkhead Gene, foxa2, Is Required for the Differentiation and Survival of Midbrain Dopamine Neurons

Friday, January 19 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Friday, January 19 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Friday, January 19 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Friday, January 19 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Friday, January 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
RNA-Mediated Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 5
* Beverly L. Davidson, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia and University of Pennsylvania, USA

Friday, January 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
RNA-Mediated Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 5
Maurice S. Swanson, University of Florida, USA
RNA, Muscleblind and Myotonic Dystrophy

Friday, January 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
RNA-Mediated Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 5
Thomas A. Cooper, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Disruption of Developmentally Regulated Alternative Splicing in Myotonic Dystrophy

Friday, January 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
RNA-Mediated Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 5
Stephen T. Warren, Emory University School of Medicine, USA
Fragile X-Associated Tremor/Ataxia Syndrome

Friday, January 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
RNA-Mediated Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 5
Jean-Marc Gallo, King's College London, UK
Short Talk: Characterization of the Neuronal RNA-Binding Protein CELF3, a Modulator of Tau Exon 10 Alternative Splicing

Friday, January 19 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Friday, January 19 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Saturday, January 20 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Los Vaqueros


Saturday, January 20 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease IV
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 7
* Stephen T. Warren, Emory University School of Medicine, USA

Saturday, January 20 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease IV
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 7
Don W. Cleveland, University of California, San Diego, USA
Mechanisms of Motor Neuron Death in ALS: A Gene Therapy for Human Neurodegenerative Disease

Saturday, January 20 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease IV
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 7
Laura Ranum, University of Florida, USA
Neurodegenerative Pathways: Lessons from the Ataxias

Saturday, January 20 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease IV
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 7
Virginia M. Y. Lee, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, USA
TDP-43 is the Disease Protein Ubiquitinated in Frontotemporal Lobar Degeneration and Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis

Saturday, January 20 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease IV
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 7
Robert B. Darnell, HHMI/Rockefeller University, USA
RNA and Splicing Regulation in Neurologic Disease

Saturday, January 20 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease IV
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 7
Stanley H. Appel, Methodist Neurological Institute, USA
Short Talk: Do Microglia Contribute to the Pathogenesis of Motor Neuron Injury and Repair?

Saturday, January 20 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cellular Pathways in Neurodegenerative Disease IV
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 7 of 7
Yang Lu, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Short Talk: Targeting of Viral Vectors to Motor Neurons by Botulinum Toxin Binding Domain to Treat ALS

Saturday, January 20 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Saturday, January 20 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Saturday, January 20 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Therapeutic Approaches to Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 4
* Don W. Cleveland, University of California, San Diego, USA

Saturday, January 20 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Therapeutic Approaches to Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 4
Toni Williamson, Amgen, Inc., USA
Beta-Secretase

Saturday, January 20 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Therapeutic Approaches to Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 4
Beverly L. Davidson, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia and University of Pennsylvania, USA
RNAi Approaches in Neurodegenerative Disease

Saturday, January 20 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Therapeutic Approaches to Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 4
Jeffrey D. Rothstein, Johns Hopkins University, USA
ALS: Development of Small Molecule, Protein and Cellular Therapeutics

Saturday, January 20 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Saturday, January 20 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Saturday, January 20 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Sunday, January 21 | 10:26AM - 10:26AM
Departure


*Session Chair.