Web Desc
Chemical Senses: From Genes to Perception
Organizer(s): Peter Mombaerts and Leslie B. Vosshall
Date: January 21 - 25, 2007
Location: Snowbird Resort, Snowbird, UT, USA
Supported by the Director's Fund
Summary of Meeting:
The chemical senses - taste and smell - have been revolutionized by molecular biology since Buck and Axel's discovery of odorant receptors in 1991. We have now a nearly complete description of the repertoires of chemosensory receptor genes in several vertebrate and invertebrate species. The enormous and exciting task faced by the field is how chemosensory circuits develop and how the mature brain perceives tastes and smells. A solution of these problems will require integrative and comparative approaches. Receptor-driven perspectives are rapidly taking over from more traditional analyses. We propose an integrative meeting about research on taste, smell and pheromones, in vertebrate and invertebrate systems, using imaging, modeling, molecular biology, genomics, physiology, and developmental studies.
Scholarship Deadline: September 21 2006
Discounted Abstract Deadline: September 21 2006
Abstract Deadline: October 24 2006
Discounted Registration Deadline: November 21 2006
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

Firmenich SA

Senomyx, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders (NIDCD)
Grant No. 1R13DC008509-01A1
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, January 21 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Sunday, January 21 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Refreshments
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Sunday, January 21 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 1
Linda B. Buck, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA
Unraveling Smell

Sunday, January 21 | 8:30PM - 10:00PM
Evening Workshop
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 5
James P. White, University of Utah, USA
Sex-Specific Chemosensory Behaviors Mediated by Social Signals in C. elegans

Sunday, January 21 | 8:30PM - 10:00PM
Evening Workshop
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 5
Lisa Stowers, The Scripps Research, USA
Identification of the Pheromone Ligands and Sensory Neurons that Mediate Male-Male Aggression in the Mouse

Sunday, January 21 | 8:30PM - 10:00PM
Evening Workshop
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 5
Haiqing Zhao, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Fast Adaptation of Olfactory Sensory Neurons is Required for Odor Tracking in Mice

Sunday, January 21 | 8:30PM - 10:00PM
Evening Workshop
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 4 of 5
John D. Laughlin, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center, USA
The Structural Basis of Pheromone Recognition in Drosophila

Sunday, January 21 | 8:30PM - 10:00PM
Evening Workshop
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 5 of 5
Lindsey J. Macpherson, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Mechanism of Activation of TRPA1 by Pungent Compounds

Monday, January 22 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles Nest


Monday, January 22 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Olfaction-Periphery/Ligands I
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 6
Leslie B. Vosshall, Rockefeller University, USA
Genetics of Olfactory Coding in Drosophila

Monday, January 22 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Olfaction-Periphery/Ligands I
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 6
Hiroaki Matsunami, Duke University Medical Center, USA
Chaperones for Mammalian Odorant Receptors in Heterologous Expression

Monday, January 22 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Olfaction-Periphery/Ligands I
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 6
Peter Mombaerts, Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Germany
Targeted Mutagenesis of Mouse Odorant Receptor Genes

Monday, January 22 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Olfaction-Periphery/Ligands I
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 4 of 6
Hitoshi Sakano, University of Tokyo, Japan
Identity and Projection of Olfactory Sensory Neurons in the Mouse

Monday, January 22 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Olfaction-Periphery/Ligands I
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 5 of 6
Alexander Chesler, NCCIH, National Institutes of Health, USA
Short Talk: The Organization of Olfactory Sensory Projections by G-protein Signaling

Monday, January 22 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Olfaction-Periphery/Ligands I
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 6 of 6
Ko Kobayakawa, University of Tokyo, Japan
Short Talk: Glomerular Map Formation and Odor Perception in the Zone1- and Class II- Depleted Mutant Mice

Monday, January 22 | 9:15AM - 9:35AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Monday, January 22 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Ballroom 3


Monday, January 22 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Ballroom 3


Monday, January 22 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Monday, January 22 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Olfaction-Periphery/Ligands II
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 5
Stuart Firestein, Columbia University, USA
Evolution, Function and Regulation of Mammalian Odor Receptors

Monday, January 22 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Olfaction-Periphery/Ligands II
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 5
Barbara Trask, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA
Genomics of Mammalian Odorant Receptors

Monday, January 22 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Olfaction-Periphery/Ligands II
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 5
Laurence J. Zwiebel, Vanderbilt University, USA
Olfactory Genomics as a Basis for Disrupting Disease Transmission by Vector Mosquitoes

Monday, January 22 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Olfaction-Periphery/Ligands II
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 4 of 5
Yuki Oka, California Institute of Technology, USA
Short Talk: Odorant Receptor Map in the Mouse Olfactory Bulb: in vivo Sensitivity and Specificity of Receptor-defined Glomeruli

Monday, January 22 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Olfaction-Periphery/Ligands II
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 5 of 5
Bart Kempenaers, Max Planck Institute for Ornithology, Germany
Short Talk : Numbers and Proportion of Functional Olfactory Receptor Genes Indicate a Well Developed Sense of Smell in Birds

Monday, January 22 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Ballroom 3


Monday, January 22 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Ballroom 3


Tuesday, January 23 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles Nest


Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Olfaction-Central/Perception
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 6
Minmin Luo, National Institute of Biological Sciences, China
Sensitive Detection of Ambient CO2 by a Specialized Olfactory Subsystem in Mice

Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Olfaction-Central/Perception
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 6
David J. Anderson, California Institute of Technology, USA
Molecular Genetic Analysis of Neural Circuits for Innate Defensive Behaviors in Flies and Mice


Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Olfaction-Central/Perception
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 6
Cornelia Bargmann, Rockefeller University and Chan Zuckerberg Initiative, USA
From Odor to Behavior in Caenorhabditis elegans

Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Olfaction-Central/Perception
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 4 of 6
Christian Margot, Firmenich SA, Switzerland
Olfactory Psychophysics:
Correlating Molecular Structure with Human Perception


Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Olfaction-Central/Perception
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 5 of 6
Jessica Porter, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Short Talk: Mechanisms of Scent Tracking in Humans

Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Olfaction-Central/Perception
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 6 of 6
Cory M. Root, University of California, San Diego, USA
Short Talk: Glomerulus-specific Propagation of Olfactory Information in Drosophila Antennal Lobe

Tuesday, January 23 | 9:15AM - 9:35AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Tuesday, January 23 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Ballroom 3


Tuesday, January 23 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Ballroom 3


Tuesday, January 23 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Tuesday, January 23 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Taste-Peripheral/Genomics
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 5
Mark J. Zoller, Senomyx, Inc., USA
Using Human Taste Receptors to Discover Novel Flavor Ingredients

Tuesday, January 23 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Taste-Peripheral/Genomics
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 5
Charles S. Zuker, HHMI, Columbia University, USA
Molecular Biology of Mammalian Taste

Tuesday, January 23 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Taste-Peripheral/Genomics
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 5
Dennis Drayna, NIDCD, National Institutes of Health, USA
Sequence Variation in Human Taste Receptors

Tuesday, January 23 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Taste-Peripheral/Genomics
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 4 of 5
Jae Young Kwon, Yale University, USA
Short Talk: The Peripheral Organization of Putative Gustatory Receptor Genes in the Drosophila Larva

Tuesday, January 23 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Taste-Peripheral/Genomics
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 5 of 5
Hubert Amrein, Duke University, USA
Short Talk: A Pheromone Receptor Responsible for Heterosexual Mating Behavior in Drosophila

Tuesday, January 23 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Ballroom 3


Tuesday, January 23 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Ballroom 3


Wednesday, January 24 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles Nest


Wednesday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 8:40AM
Taste-Peripheral/Genomics
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 1
Robert F. Margolskee, Monell Chemical Senses Center, USA
Beyond Taste: The Roles of Taste Receptors and Gustducin in Gastrointestinal Chemosensation

Wednesday, January 24 | 8:40AM - 9:15AM
Taste-Central/Perception
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 1
Kristin Scott, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Taste Recognition in Drosophila

Wednesday, January 24 | 9:15AM - 9:30AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Wednesday, January 24 | 9:30AM - 10:05AM
Chemosensory Circuits
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 1
Barry Dickson, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria
A Single Olfactory Channel Mediates Behavioral Responses to a Drosophila Sex Pheromone

Wednesday, January 24 | 10:05AM - 11:15AM
Chemical Senses-Evolution
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 3
Bill S. Hansson, Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology, Germany
Evolution of Odor Coding in Arthropods

Wednesday, January 24 | 10:05AM - 11:15AM
Chemical Senses-Evolution
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 3
Zhihua Zou, Novo Nordisk, China
Short Talk: Olfactory and Gustatory Sensory Inputs Converge on Lateral Hypothalamic MCH Neurons to Regulate Feeding and Social Behaviors

Wednesday, January 24 | 10:05AM - 11:15AM
Chemical Senses-Evolution
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 3
Scott Waddell, University of Oxford, UK
Short Talk: Systems-Level Odor Memory Processing in Drosophila Mushroom Body Neurons

Wednesday, January 24 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Wednesday, January 24 | 5:00PM - 6:15PM
Pheromones-Peripheral/Genomics
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 3
Richard Benton, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Short Talk: An Essential Role for a CD36 Scavenger Receptor in Pheromone Perception in Drosophila

Wednesday, January 24 | 5:00PM - 6:15PM
Pheromones-Peripheral/Genomics
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 3
Bettina Malnic, University of São Paulo, Brazil
Short Talk: Ggamma13 and Ric-8B: New Potential Components of the Odorant Signaling Complex

Wednesday, January 24 | 5:00PM - 6:15PM
Pheromones-Peripheral/Genomics
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 3
Kazushige Touhara, University of Tokyo, Japan
Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Sex pheromone Reception

Wednesday, January 24 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Closing Address
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 1
Richard Axel, Columbia University, USA
Odorant Receptors

Wednesday, January 24 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Ballroom 3


Wednesday, January 24 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Ballroom 3


Wednesday, January 24 | 8:15PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Ballroom 3


Thursday, January 25 | 10:26AM - 10:26AM
Departure


*Session Chair.