Web Desc
Biology of B Cells in Health and Disease
Organizer(s): Mark J. Shlomchik, Cornelius Murre and Timothy W. Behrens
Date: February 06 - 12, 2007
Location: Fairmont Banff Springs, Banff, AB, Canada
Supported by the Director's Fund
Summary of Meeting:
B lymphocytes secrete antibody, present antigen and regulate immune responses. The study of B cell differentiation has revealed unexpected plasticity. B cells undergo three unique DNA rearrangement processes: V(D)J recombination, somatic hypermutation, and class switch. The latter two occur in the germinal center, where memory B cells as well as long-lived plasma cells are generated. Much research is focused on the signals that generate these cells as well as their intrinsic properties. With regard to normal and aberrant function in disease, B cells frequently undergo transformation, likely via the DNA modification processes unique to B cells. Normally, B cells are tolerant to self but this can break down, leading to autoimmunity. B cells have proven an excellent target for therapy, but the mechanisms remain unclear. The meeting will highlight these interrelated topics by focusing first on molecular events in development and normal immune responses, then covering how these go awry during transformation, autoimmunity and immunodeficiency, with an emphasis on comparing murine and human systems.
Scholarship Deadline: October 6 2006
Discounted Abstract Deadline: October 6 2006
Abstract Deadline: November 6 2006
Discounted Registration Deadline: December 6 2006
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:

GlaxoSmithKline Research & Development, Ltd.
Society for Mathematical Biology
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

Genentech, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID)
Grant No. 1R13AI072804-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Tuesday, February 06 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Van Horne Foyer


Tuesday, February 06 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Refreshments
Room: Van Horne Foyer


Tuesday, February 06 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 1 of 1
Michael S. Neuberger, Medical Research Council, UK
Antibody Diversification through DNA Deamination

Wednesday, February 07 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Alberta, New Brunswick, Cascade, Conservatory, Riverview


Wednesday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
B Development and Gene Expression
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 1 of 7
* Cornelis Murre, University of California, San Diego, USA
Regulation and Function of Helix-

Loop-Helix Proteins in B Cell Development


Wednesday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
B Development and Gene Expression
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 2 of 7
Ana Cumano, Pasteur Institute, France
Short Talk: IL-7R Signaling in B Cell Development

Wednesday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
B Development and Gene Expression
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 3 of 7
Ranjan Sen, National Institute of Aging, National Institutes of Health, USA
Regulation of Immunoglobulin Gene Rearrangements During B Cell Development

Wednesday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
B Development and Gene Expression
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 4 of 7
Meinrad Busslinger, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria
Transcriptional Control of B Cell Development

Wednesday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
B Development and Gene Expression
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 5 of 7
Harinder Singh, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA
Specification of the B Cell Fate and the Regulation of Immunoglobulin Gene Recombination

Wednesday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
B Development and Gene Expression
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 6 of 7
David M. Allman, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Short Talk: Generation of Peripheral B cells Occurs via Two Spatially and Temporally Distinct Pathways

Wednesday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
B Development and Gene Expression
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 7 of 7
Shiv Pillai, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
Short Talk: A Cell Surface Acetylation/Deacetylation Paradigm for the Regulation of Antigen Receptor Signaling, B Lymphocyte Development, and Humoral Autoimmunity

Wednesday, February 07 | 9:30AM - 9:50AM
Coffee Break
Room: Van Horne Foyer


Wednesday, February 07 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Alberta, New Brunswick, Cascade, Conservatory, Riverview


Wednesday, February 07 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Alberta, New Brunswick, Cascade, Conservatory, Riverview


Wednesday, February 07 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Van Horne Foyer


Wednesday, February 07 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
B Cell Signaling and Activation
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 1 of 5
* Alexander Tarakhovsky, Rockefeller University, USA
Role of Argonaute 2 in B Cell Function

Wednesday, February 07 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
B Cell Signaling and Activation
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 2 of 5
Michael Reth, Albert-Ludwigs University Freiburg, Germany
Early Events during Signal Transduction from the B Cell Antigen Receptor

Wednesday, February 07 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
B Cell Signaling and Activation
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 3 of 5
Klaus Rajewsky, Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany
Aspects of Tanscriptional and microRNA Cntrol in B cell Development

Wednesday, February 07 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
B Cell Signaling and Activation
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 4 of 5
Edward A. Clark, University of Washington, USA
Short Talk: Regulation of B Cell Entry into Cell Cycle by Superoxide and CD22

Wednesday, February 07 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
B Cell Signaling and Activation
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 5 of 5
David J. Rawlings, University of Washington, Seattle Children's Hospital Research Institute, USA
Short Talk: Molecular Mechanism(s) Controlling PKC-Dependent, Immunoreceptor-Induced Signals

Wednesday, February 07 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Alberta, New Brunswick, Cascade, Conservatory, Riverview


Wednesday, February 07 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Alberta, New Brunswick, Cascade, Conservatory, Riverview


Thursday, February 08 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Alberta, New Brunswick, Cascade, Conservatory, Riverview


Thursday, February 08 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
SHM/CSR/VDJ
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 1 of 7
David G. Schatz, Yale University School of Medicine, USA
Targeting of Somatic Hypermutation to the Immunoglobulin Locus

Thursday, February 08 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
SHM/CSR/VDJ
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 2 of 7
Mark S. Schlissel, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Regulating V(D)J Recombination In Vivo

Thursday, February 08 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
SHM/CSR/VDJ
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 3 of 7
Yehudit Bergman, Hebrew University Medical School, Israel
Epigenetic ontogeny of the Ig light chain locus during B cell development

Thursday, February 08 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
SHM/CSR/VDJ
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 4 of 7
* Frederick W. Alt, Boston Children's Hospital, USA
Joining Pathways that Mediate IgH Class Switch Recombination and Suppress Oncogenic Translocations

Thursday, February 08 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
SHM/CSR/VDJ
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 5 of 7
Patricia J. Gearhart, NIA, National Institutes of Health, USA
Short Talk: Deoxyuracils in Immunoglobulin Genes from Germinal Center B Cells

Thursday, February 08 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
SHM/CSR/VDJ
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 6 of 7
Janet M. Stavnezer, University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA
Short Talk: DNA Breaks and DNA Repair during Antibody Class Switching

Thursday, February 08 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
SHM/CSR/VDJ
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 7 of 7
Amy L. Kenter, University of Illinois College of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Long Range Interactions between Germline Transcript Regulatory Elements Drives S/S Synapsis during Class Switch Recombination

Thursday, February 08 | 9:30AM - 9:50AM
Coffee Break
Room: Van Horne Foyer


Thursday, February 08 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Alberta, New Brunswick, Cascade, Conservatory, Riverview


Thursday, February 08 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Alberta, New Brunswick, Cascade, Conservatory, Riverview


Thursday, February 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1A: Development and Function of B Cell Subsets
Room: Theatre

Speaker 1 of 9
* David M. Allman, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Thursday, February 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1A: Development and Function of B Cell Subsets
Room: Theatre

Speaker 2 of 9
* Shiv Pillai, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA

Thursday, February 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1A: Development and Function of B Cell Subsets
Room: Theatre

Speaker 3 of 9
Alaitz Aranburu, Research Centre, Ospedale Bambino Gesu, Italy
B Cells of Natural Mucosal Immunity Derive from Splenic Precursors

Thursday, February 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1A: Development and Function of B Cell Subsets
Room: Theatre

Speaker 4 of 9
Hans-Willem E. Snoeck, Columbia University Medical Center, USA
Evidence for Two Distinct B-Cell Differentiation Routes

Thursday, February 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1A: Development and Function of B Cell Subsets
Room: Theatre

Speaker 5 of 9
Daniel Northrup, NHLBI, National Institutes of Health, USA
Resolution of B1 B Cells in Adult Bone Marrow

Thursday, February 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1A: Development and Function of B Cell Subsets
Room: Theatre

Speaker 6 of 9
Natalia V. Giltiay, Washington University, USA
Act1 Regulates the Survival and Maturation of Transitional B-cells

Thursday, February 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1A: Development and Function of B Cell Subsets
Room: Theatre

Speaker 7 of 9
Cynthia J. Guidos, University of Toronto and Hospital for Sick Children, Canada
Lunatic and Manic Fringe Enhance Notch2/Delta-like-1 Interactions during Marginal Zone B Cell Development in Splenic Niches

Thursday, February 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1A: Development and Function of B Cell Subsets
Room: Theatre

Speaker 8 of 9
Robert H. Carter, NIAMS, National Institutes of Health, USA
The Role of CD19 in the Development of Marginal Zone

Thursday, February 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1A: Development and Function of B Cell Subsets
Room: Theatre

Speaker 9 of 9
Frederic Sierro, Garvan Institute of Medical Research, Australia
TRAF2-deficient MZ B Cells Differentiate and Survive in the Absence of BAFF

Thursday, February 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1B: SHM/CSR/VDJ
Room: Van Horne A/B

Speaker 1 of 7
* Amy L. Kenter, University of Illinois College of Medicine, USA

Thursday, February 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1B: SHM/CSR/VDJ
Room: Van Horne A/B

Speaker 2 of 7
* Ann J. Feeney, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Deciphering the Histone Code Controlling Immunoglobulin Gene Rearrangement

Thursday, February 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1B: SHM/CSR/VDJ
Room: Van Horne A/B

Speaker 3 of 7
Adam G. W. Matthews, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
RAG2 PHD Finger Couples Histone H3 Lysine 4 Trimethylation with V(D)J Recombination

Thursday, February 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1B: SHM/CSR/VDJ
Room: Van Horne A/B

Speaker 4 of 7
Kevin M. McBride, University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA
Regulation of CSR and Hypermutation by Multiple AID Phosphorylation Sites

Thursday, February 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1B: SHM/CSR/VDJ
Room: Van Horne A/B

Speaker 5 of 7
Catherine T. Yan, CBR Institute for Biomedical Research, USA
DNA Polymerase eta is the Sole Contributor of A-T Modifications during Immunoglobulin Gene Hypermutation in the Mouse

Thursday, February 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1B: SHM/CSR/VDJ
Room: Van Horne A/B

Speaker 6 of 7
Jean-Claude Weill, INSERM U1151 Institut Necker-Enfants Malades, France
DNA Polymerase eta is the Sole Contributor of A-T Modifications during Immunoglobulin Gene Hypermutation in the Mouse

Thursday, February 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1B: SHM/CSR/VDJ
Room: Van Horne A/B

Speaker 7 of 7
Heinz Jacobs, Netherlands Cancer Institute, Netherlands
Somatic Hypermutation in B Cells Lacking PCNA K164 Modifications

Thursday, February 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1C: Computation and Mathematical Modeling in the St
udy of B Cell Biology, Supported by the Society for Mathematical Biology
Room: Shaughnessey

Speaker 1 of 8
* Uri Hershberg, Drexel University, USA
Introductory Remarks - Different View of B Cell Immunology

Thursday, February 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1C: Computation and Mathematical Modeling in the St
udy of B Cell Biology, Supported by the Society for Mathematical Biology
Room: Shaughnessey

Speaker 2 of 8
Michal Or-Guil, Institute for Theoretical Biology, Germany
Continuous Renewal of Germinal Center Populations: The True Strategy of Affinity Maturation?

Thursday, February 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1C: Computation and Mathematical Modeling in the St
udy of B Cell Biology, Supported by the Society for Mathematical Biology
Room: Shaughnessey

Speaker 3 of 8
* Steven H. Kleinstein, Yale University School of Medicine, USA
The Impact of Affinity on B Cell Proliferation and Death

Thursday, February 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1C: Computation and Mathematical Modeling in the St
udy of B Cell Biology, Supported by the Society for Mathematical Biology
Room: Shaughnessey

Speaker 4 of 8
Phillip D. Hodgkin, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Australia
The Cyton Model of B Lymphocyte Growth and Regulation

Thursday, February 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1C: Computation and Mathematical Modeling in the St
udy of B Cell Biology, Supported by the Society for Mathematical Biology
Room: Shaughnessey

Speaker 5 of 8
Yoram Louzoun, Bar Ilan University, Israel
Protein-Lipid Interactions Mediate B Cell Activation: in-silico Cell Surface Modeling

Thursday, February 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1C: Computation and Mathematical Modeling in the St
udy of B Cell Biology, Supported by the Society for Mathematical Biology
Room: Shaughnessey

Speaker 6 of 8
Roger Sciammas, University of California, Davis, USA
Dynamics of the Gene Regulatory Network Orchestrating Isotype Switching and Plasma Cell Differentiation

Thursday, February 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1C: Computation and Mathematical Modeling in the St
udy of B Cell Biology, Supported by the Society for Mathematical Biology
Room: Shaughnessey

Speaker 7 of 8
Ramit Mehr, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
Antigen-Driven Selection in Germinal Centers as Reflected by Shape Characteristics of Immunoglobulin Gene Lineage Trees: A Large-Scale Simulation Study

Thursday, February 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1C: Computation and Mathematical Modeling in the St
udy of B Cell Biology, Supported by the Society for Mathematical Biology
Room: Shaughnessey

Speaker 8 of 8
Edward J. Steele, Australian National University, Australia
A-to-G Spectrum Correlates with RNA Hairpins at WA Hotspots: A Role for A-to-I RNA Editing in A-T Targeted Phase II SHM

Thursday, February 08 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Van Horne Foyer


Thursday, February 08 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
B Cell Immune Responses
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 1 of 5
* Jason G. Cyster, HHMI/University of California, San Francisco, USA
Cellular Migration during the B Cell Immune Response

Thursday, February 08 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
B Cell Immune Responses
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 2 of 5
Frances E. Lund, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
Regulation of Type 2 Immune Responses by Cytokine-Producing and Antigen-Presenting B cells

Thursday, February 08 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
B Cell Immune Responses
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 3 of 5
Elizabeth A. Leadbetter, University of Texas Long School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: CD1d-Restricted iNK T Cell Help for Lipid Antigen Specific Antibodies

Thursday, February 08 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
B Cell Immune Responses
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 4 of 5
Ann M. Haberman, Yale University School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Visualization of Germinal Center (GC) B Cell Dynamics by Multi-Photon Microscopy

Thursday, February 08 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
B Cell Immune Responses
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 5 of 5
Peter Bergqvist, Centre for Drug Research and Development, Canada
Short Talk: Gut IgA Class Switch Recombination in the Absence of CD40 does not Occur in the Lamina Propria and is Independent of Germinal Centers

Thursday, February 08 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Alberta, New Brunswick, Cascade, Conservatory, Riverview


Thursday, February 08 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Alberta, New Brunswick, Cascade, Conservatory, Riverview


Friday, February 09 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Alberta, New Brunswick, Cascade, Conservatory, Riverview


Friday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Memory B Cells/Plasma Cells
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 1 of 6
* Mark J. Shlomchik, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, USA
Intrinsic Properties of Memory B Cells

Friday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Memory B Cells/Plasma Cells
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 2 of 6
Takemori Toshitada, RCAI, Riken, Japan
Pathways of Memory B Cell Development

Friday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Memory B Cells/Plasma Cells
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 3 of 6
Ulf Klein, Columbia University, USA
Transcriptional Control of Plasma Cell Differentiation

Friday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Memory B Cells/Plasma Cells
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 4 of 6
David M. Tarlinton, Monash University, Australia
Short Talk: Plasma Cell Differentiation

Friday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Memory B Cells/Plasma Cells
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 5 of 6
Kenneth Smith, University of Cambridge, UK
Short Talk: FcgammaRIIB Controls Bone Marrow Plasma Cell Persistence and Mediates Apoptosis: Implications for Plasma Cell Homeostasis, Autoimmunity and Myeloma

Friday, February 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Memory B Cells/Plasma Cells
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 6 of 6
Rachel Ettinger, Viela Bio, USA
Short Talk: Essential Role of IL-21 for Plasma Cell Generation During T Cell- B Cell or T Cell- DC- B Cell Collaboration

Friday, February 09 | 9:30AM - 9:50AM
Coffee Break
Room: Van Horne Foyer


Friday, February 09 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Alberta, New Brunswick, Cascade, Conservatory, Riverview


Friday, February 09 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Alberta, New Brunswick, Cascade, Conservatory, Riverview


Friday, February 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2A: Transcription Factors in B Cell Development and
Differentiation
Room: Van Horne A/B

Speaker 1 of 7
* Jane A. Skok, New York University School of Medicine, USA
Pericentromeric Recruitment and Decontraction of the IgH Locus Depend on Different Signaling Requirements

Friday, February 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2A: Transcription Factors in B Cell Development and
Differentiation
Room: Van Horne A/B

Speaker 2 of 7
* Patrick Matthias, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomed Research, Switzerland

Friday, February 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2A: Transcription Factors in B Cell Development and
Differentiation
Room: Van Horne A/B

Speaker 3 of 7
Timothy P. Bender, University of Virginia Health System, USA
c–Myb is Critical for Early B Cell Development and Maintenance of Follicular B Cells

Friday, February 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2A: Transcription Factors in B Cell Development and
Differentiation
Room: Van Horne A/B

Speaker 4 of 7
Hart S. Dengler, Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute, USA
A Non-redundant Role for FoxO1 in Early B Cell Differentiation

Friday, February 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2A: Transcription Factors in B Cell Development and
Differentiation
Room: Van Horne A/B

Speaker 5 of 7
Lee Ann Garrett-Sinha, University at Buffalo, State University of New York, USA
Ets-1 Regulates Plasmacytic Differentiation by Interfering with the Activity of the Transcription Factor Blimp-1

Friday, February 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2A: Transcription Factors in B Cell Development and
Differentiation
Room: Van Horne A/B

Speaker 6 of 7
Arthur L. Shaffer III, NCI, National Institutes of Health, USA
An shRNA ‘Achilles’ heel’ Screen Reveals the Requirement for IRF4 Expression in Plasma Cells and Multiple Myleoma

Friday, February 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2A: Transcription Factors in B Cell Development and
Differentiation
Room: Van Horne A/B

Speaker 7 of 7
Roger Sciammas, University of California, Davis, USA
Graded Expression of Irf4 Coordinates Isotype Switching with Plasma Cell Differentiation

Friday, February 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2B: Germinal Centers, Plasma Cells, and Memory Cell
s
Room: Shaughnessey

Speaker 1 of 8
* David M. Tarlinton, Monash University, Australia

Friday, February 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2B: Germinal Centers, Plasma Cells, and Memory Cell
s
Room: Shaughnessey

Speaker 2 of 8
* Stuart G. Tangye, Garvan Institute of Medical Research, Australia
Interplay between IL-21 and IL-4 in Regulating isotype Switching, Ig Secretion and Differentiation of Human B-Cell Subsets

Friday, February 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2B: Germinal Centers, Plasma Cells, and Memory Cell
s
Room: Shaughnessey

Speaker 3 of 8
Jenni E. Crowley, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Primary and Memory B Cells Occupy Independent Homeostatic Niches

Friday, February 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2B: Germinal Centers, Plasma Cells, and Memory Cell
s
Room: Shaughnessey

Speaker 4 of 8
Tingting Zhang, University of Manitoba, Canada
Role of Bam32 in T-Cell Dependent Antibody Responses

Friday, February 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2B: Germinal Centers, Plasma Cells, and Memory Cell
s
Room: Shaughnessey

Speaker 5 of 8
Tanja Anke Schwickert, Rockefeller University, USA
Germinal Center Imaging Reveals a Dynamic Open Structure

Friday, February 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2B: Germinal Centers, Plasma Cells, and Memory Cell
s
Room: Shaughnessey

Speaker 6 of 8
Isharat Yusuf, Gossamer Bio, USA
Fyn is Required for Optimal Germinal Center Formation and Memory B Cell Generation

Friday, February 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2B: Germinal Centers, Plasma Cells, and Memory Cell
s
Room: Shaughnessey

Speaker 7 of 8
Shiang-Jong Tzeng, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
FcãRIIB1 Regulates Plasma Cell Apoptosis and Differentiation through a c-Abl-dependent Pathway

Friday, February 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2B: Germinal Centers, Plasma Cells, and Memory Cell
s
Room: Shaughnessey

Speaker 8 of 8
Robert Brink, Garvan Institute of Medical Research, Australia
Antigen Affinity Regulates Plasma Cell Differentiation

Friday, February 09 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Van Horne Foyer


Friday, February 09 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
B Cell Tolerance
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 1 of 5
Martin G. Weigert, University of Chicago, USA
Anti-DNA Antibodies and Autoimmunity

Friday, February 09 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
B Cell Tolerance
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 2 of 5
David Nemazee, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
RS Knockout Mouse: A Mutant with a Targeted Defect in Receptor Editing

Friday, February 09 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
B Cell Tolerance
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 3 of 5
Chandra Mohan, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Lupus Susceptibility Loci at the Interface of Tolerance and Autoimmunity

Friday, February 09 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
B Cell Tolerance
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 4 of 5
* Michel C. Nussenzweig, HHMI/Rockefeller University, USA
Development of Autoantibodies in Normal Humans and in Patients with SLE/GC Imaging Reveals a Dynamic Open Structure

Friday, February 09 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
B Cell Tolerance
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 5 of 5
Marcus R. Clark, University of Chicago, USA
Short Talk: Regulation of B Cell Antigen Receptor Endocytic Trafficking in Anergy

Friday, February 09 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Alberta, New Brunswick, Cascade, Conservatory, Riverview


Friday, February 09 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Alberta, New Brunswick, Cascade, Conservatory, Riverview


Saturday, February 10 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Alberta, New Brunswick, Cascade, Conservatory, Riverview


Saturday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
B Cell Transformation
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 1 of 6
André Nussenzweig, NCI, National Institutes of Health, USA
DNA Damage and Oncogenic Stress: Barriers to Chromosomal Translocations

Saturday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
B Cell Transformation
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 2 of 6
Riccardo Dalla-Favera, Columbia University, USA
Molecular Pathogenesis of B Cell Lymphomas

Saturday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
B Cell Transformation
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 3 of 6
Nicholas Chiorazzi, Feinstein Institute for Medical Research, USA
Short Talk: The Biology of Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia B Cells

Saturday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
B Cell Transformation
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 4 of 6
Robert C. Rickert, Pfizer Inc., USA
Short Talk: Coordinate Suppression of B Cell Lymphoma Progression by SHIP and PTEN

Saturday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
B Cell Transformation
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 5 of 6
Jayne S. Danska, Hospital for Sick Children Research Institute, Canada
Short Talk: Subversion of Pre-B Cell Receptor Signaling during Progression to Pre-B Cell Leukemia in p53-/-Ptprcscid/scid mice

Saturday, February 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
B Cell Transformation
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 6 of 6
* Louis M. Staudt, NCI, National Institutes of Health, USA
Loss of Function RNA Interference Screens for Molecular Targets in Lymphoid Malignancies

Saturday, February 10 | 9:30AM - 9:50AM
Coffee Break
Room: Van Horne Foyer


Saturday, February 10 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Alberta, New Brunswick, Cascade, Conservatory, Riverview


Saturday, February 10 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Alberta, New Brunswick, Cascade, Conservatory, Riverview


Saturday, February 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3A: Autoreactivity and Tolerance
Room: Van Horne A/B

Speaker 1 of 8
* Qiang Pan-Hammarström, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Saturday, February 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3A: Autoreactivity and Tolerance
Room: Van Horne A/B

Speaker 2 of 8
* Nina Luning Prak, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Saturday, February 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3A: Autoreactivity and Tolerance
Room: Van Horne A/B

Speaker 3 of 8
Anupama Ahuja, Yale University School of Medicine, USA
Amelioration of Disease in Lupus Prone MRL/lpr Mice by Depletion of B Cells

Saturday, February 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3A: Autoreactivity and Tolerance
Room: Van Horne A/B

Speaker 4 of 8
Christopher G. Mayne, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Systemic Autoimmunity in BAFF-R Mutant A/WySnJ Mice

Saturday, February 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3A: Autoreactivity and Tolerance
Room: Van Horne A/B

Speaker 5 of 8
Stefanie Sarantopoulos, Dana Farber Cancer Institute, USA
High BAFF/Blys Results in Increased Plasmablasts in Human Chronic Graft Versus Host Disease

Saturday, February 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3A: Autoreactivity and Tolerance
Room: Van Horne A/B

Speaker 6 of 8
Laura B. Ramsey, University of Minnesota, USA
Basal B Cell Receptor Signaling and Receptor Editing

Saturday, February 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3A: Autoreactivity and Tolerance
Room: Van Horne A/B

Speaker 7 of 8
Anil K. Panigrahi, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
RS Recombination as a Potential Marker of Receptor Editing and Autoreactivity

Saturday, February 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3A: Autoreactivity and Tolerance
Room: Van Horne A/B

Speaker 8 of 8
Nathan R. Schoettler, University of Chicago, USA
V Gene Repertoires and Editing in Human Autoimmunity

Saturday, February 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3B: B Cell Malignancy
Room: Shaughnessey

Speaker 1 of 8
* Jayne S. Danska, Hospital for Sick Children Research Institute, Canada

Saturday, February 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3B: B Cell Malignancy
Room: Shaughnessey

Speaker 2 of 8
* Cynthia J. Guidos, University of Toronto and Hospital for Sick Children, Canada

Saturday, February 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3B: B Cell Malignancy
Room: Shaughnessey

Speaker 3 of 8
Gerald V. Denis, Boston University School of Medicine, USA
Tumor-specific and Proliferation-specific Gene Expression Typifies Murine Transgenic (Tg) B Cell Lymphomagenesis

Saturday, February 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3B: B Cell Malignancy
Room: Shaughnessey

Speaker 4 of 8
John P. Manis, Harvard Medical School, USA
53BP1 is Targeted to Sites of DNA Breaks within the Immunoglobulin Heavy Chain Locus to Promote Class Switch Recombination

Saturday, February 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3B: B Cell Malignancy
Room: Shaughnessey

Speaker 5 of 8
Maggie M. Liu, Yale University, USA
The Mutation Load Suffered by the Mouse Genome as a Consequence of Somatic Hypermutation

Saturday, February 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3B: B Cell Malignancy
Room: Shaughnessey

Speaker 6 of 8
Van B. T. Ta, Erasmus Medical Center, Netherlands
Role of V(D)J Recombination in SLP-65 Deficient Pre-B Cell Leukemia Formation

Saturday, February 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3B: B Cell Malignancy
Room: Shaughnessey

Speaker 7 of 8
Laurence Lamy, National Cancer Institute, National Institutes of Health, USA
A Loss of Function RNA Interference Screen Identifies Genes Involve in Multiple Myeloma Proliferation and Survival

Saturday, February 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3B: B Cell Malignancy
Room: Shaughnessey

Speaker 8 of 8
Jing H. Wang, University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, USA
Aberrant Class Switch Recombination and Secondary V(D)J Recombination Lead to Oncogenic Translocations and B Cell Lymphoma

Saturday, February 10 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Van Horne Foyer


Saturday, February 10 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Autoimmunity and Immunodeficiency
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 1 of 5
* Ann Marshak-Rothstein, University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA
Toll-like Receptor Signaling in Systemic Autoimmune Disease

Saturday, February 10 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Autoimmunity and Immunodeficiency
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 2 of 5
Stephen M. Anderton, University of Edinburgh, UK
B Cells and the Regulation of CNS Autoimmune Disease

Saturday, February 10 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Autoimmunity and Immunodeficiency
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 3 of 5
Garry P. Nolan, Stanford University, USA
Single Cell Kinase Signaling for Studies of Disordered Autoimmune Signaling in Systemic Lupus Erythematosus

Saturday, February 10 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Autoimmunity and Immunodeficiency
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 4 of 5
Jonathan A. Deane, Kumquat Biosciences, USA
Short Talk: TLR7 Gene Dosage is Critical for Autoantibody Production and Pathology in Mouse Models of Lupus

Saturday, February 10 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Autoimmunity and Immunodeficiency
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 5 of 5
Fabienne Mackay, Monash University, Australia
Short Talk: The Role of BAFF in Autoimmunity is T Cell-Independent but Requires Toll-Like Receptor (TLR) Signalling

Saturday, February 10 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Alberta, New Brunswick, Cascade, Conservatory, Riverview


Saturday, February 10 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 4
Room: Alberta, New Brunswick, Cascade, Conservatory, Riverview


Sunday, February 11 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Alberta, New Brunswick, Cascade, Conservatory, Riverview


Sunday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Autoimmunity and Immunodeficiency in Human
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 1 of 6
* Timothy W. Behrens, Genentech, Inc., USA
The Genetics and Molecular Defects Associated with SLE

Sunday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Autoimmunity and Immunodeficiency in Human
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 2 of 6
Flavius Martin, Amgen, Inc., USA
Efficacy and Mechanism of B Cell Depletion in Treatment of Autoimmune Disorders in Humans

Sunday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Autoimmunity and Immunodeficiency in Human
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 3 of 6
Anne Durandy, Institut Imagine, France
Immunoglobulin Class Switch Recombination Deficiency Associated to a DNA Repair Defect

Sunday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Autoimmunity and Immunodeficiency in Human
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 4 of 6
Bodo Grimbacher, Royal Free Hospital & University College Medical School, UK
Antibody Deficiencies: The Role of Costimulation

Sunday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Autoimmunity and Immunodeficiency in Human
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 5 of 6
Ignacio Sanz, Emory University, School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Breakdown and restoration of B cell tolerance in human SLE

Sunday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Autoimmunity and Immunodeficiency in Human
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 6 of 6
Eric Meffre, Yale University School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Defective and Alternative B Cell Tolerance Mechanisms in Rheumatoid Arthritis

Sunday, February 11 | 9:30AM - 9:50AM
Coffee Break
Room: Van Horne Foyer


Sunday, February 11 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Van Horne Foyer


Sunday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
B Cells in Pathogen Resistance
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 1 of 4
* Rolf M. Zinkernagel, University Hospital Zurich, Switzerland
Antiviral Antibody Responses

Sunday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
B Cells in Pathogen Resistance
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 2 of 4
Mathias Florian Heikenwälder, German Cancer Research Center, DKFZ, Germany
The Role of B Lymphocytes in Peripheral Prion Pathogenesis

Sunday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
B Cells in Pathogen Resistance
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 3 of 4
John F. Kearney, University of Alabama, Birmingham, USA
Marginal Zone B-lymphocytes: Development and Function.

Sunday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
B Cells in Pathogen Resistance
Room: Van Horne A-B

Speaker 4 of 4
Troy D. Randall, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
Short Talk: Role of B Cells in Heterosubtypic Immunity to Influenza virus


Sunday, February 11 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Alberta, New Brunswick, Cascade, Conservatory, Riverview


Sunday, February 11 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Alberta, New Brunswick, Cascade, Conservatory, Riverview


Sunday, February 11 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Alberta, New Brunswick, Cascade, Conservatory, Riverview


Monday, February 12 | 10:26AM - 10:26AM
Departure


*Session Chair.