Web Desc
Plant Cell Biology
Organizer(s): Dirk Inzé and Zhenbiao Yang
Date: March 23 - 28, 2007
Location: Coeur d'Alene Resort, Coeur d'Alene, ID, USA
Supported by the Director's Fund
Summary of Meeting:
In recent years, enormous progress has been made in the cellular understanding of basic processes in plant cells. Many new findings, such as the asymmetric localization of auxin transport proteins, were very instrumental in explaining numerous aspects of plant morphology and physiology. The aim of this meeting is to bring together outstanding plant cell biologists in order to discuss the latest developments in our understanding of the composition and function of cellular structures and the biology of cellular process, in particular cell division, cytokinesis, cell polarity and cell morphology.
Scholarship Deadline: November 27 2006
Discounted Abstract Deadline: November 27 2006
Abstract Deadline: December 21 2006
Discounted Registration Deadline: January 23 2007
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:

Pioneer Hi-Bred a DuPont business
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

Monsanto Company
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Friday, March 23 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Conference Center Lobby


Friday, March 23 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Refreshments
Room: Bay 4


Friday, March 23 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 1 of 1
Natasha V. Raikhel, University of California, Riverside, USA
A Genetic Screen for Components of the Trafficking Machinery to the Protein Storage Vacuole

Saturday, March 24 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Bay 4


Saturday, March 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Dynamics and Functions of Extracellular Matrix
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 1 of 5
David W. Ehrhardt, Stanford University, USA
Molecular Dynamics of Cell Wall Biosynthesis

Saturday, March 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Dynamics and Functions of Extracellular Matrix
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 2 of 5
Elizabeth M. Lord, University of California, Riverside, USA
Adhesion and Guidance in Pollination

Saturday, March 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Dynamics and Functions of Extracellular Matrix
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 3 of 5
Daniël Van Damme, VIB/Ghent University, Belgium
Short Talk: Somatic Cytokinesis and Pollen Maturation in Arabidopsis depend on TPLATE, which Has Domains Similar to Coat Proteins

Saturday, March 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Dynamics and Functions of Extracellular Matrix
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 4 of 5
* Hiroo Fukuda, University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Japan
Cell-Cell Communication in Vascular Development through CLE Peptides

Saturday, March 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Dynamics and Functions of Extracellular Matrix
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 5 of 5
Barend H.J. de Graaf, Cardiff University, UK
Short Talk: Identification and Functional Analysis of the Pollen Determinant of Self-Incompatibility in Papaver rhoeas

Saturday, March 24 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Conference Center Lobby


Saturday, March 24 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Bays 5-6


Saturday, March 24 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Bays 5-6


Saturday, March 24 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Conference Center Lobby


Saturday, March 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Subcellular and Supramolecular Compartments: A Proteomic App
roach

Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 1 of 5
John W. S. Brown, Scottish Crop Research Institute, UK
Proteomic and RNomic Analyses of Arabidopsis Nucleoli Indicate Novel Functions for the Nucleolus

Saturday, March 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Subcellular and Supramolecular Compartments: A Proteomic App
roach

Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 2 of 5
Xianfeng Xu, USA
Short Talk: Nuclear Pore Anchor, the Arabidopsis Homolog of Tpr/MIP1/MIP2/Megator is involved I mRNA Export and SUMO protease homeostasis

Saturday, March 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Subcellular and Supramolecular Compartments: A Proteomic App
roach

Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 3 of 5
Viktor Zárský, Charles University, Czech Republic
Short Talk: Biochemical, Cell Biological and Genetic Evidence for a Plant Exocyst Complex with Functions in Plant Cell Morphogenesis

Saturday, March 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Subcellular and Supramolecular Compartments: A Proteomic App
roach

Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 4 of 5
Liwen Jiang, Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
Short Talk: Isolation and Proteomic Analysis of Plant Prevacuolar Compartments

Saturday, March 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Subcellular and Supramolecular Compartments: A Proteomic App
roach

Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 5 of 5
Kim L. Johnson, Edinburgh University, UK
Short Talk: The Role of Defective KERNEL (ADEK1) in Arabidopsis

Saturday, March 24 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Bays 5-6


Saturday, March 24 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Bays 5-6


Sunday, March 25 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Bay 4


Sunday, March 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Intracellular Signaling Networks I
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 1 of 6
* Sarah M. Assmann, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Guard Cell Abscisic Acid (ABA) Signalling

Sunday, March 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Intracellular Signaling Networks I
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 2 of 6
Nina V. Fedoroff, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Heterotrimeric G Protein Signaling Links Oxidative and ER Stress Responses.

Sunday, March 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Intracellular Signaling Networks I
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 3 of 6
Stephen H. Howell, Iowa State University, USA
ER Stress or Unfolded Protein Response

Sunday, March 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Intracellular Signaling Networks I
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 4 of 6
Zhenbiao Yang, University of California, Riverside, USA
The Cytoskeleton and Signaling Networks in Arabidopsis

Sunday, March 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Intracellular Signaling Networks I
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 5 of 6
Zhen-Ming Pei, Duke University, USA
Short Talk: Diurnal Cytosolic Ca2+ Oscillations

Sunday, March 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Intracellular Signaling Networks I
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 6 of 6
Erik Nielsen, USA
Short Talk: A Role for Phosphoinositides in Polar Secretion during Root Hair Development

Sunday, March 25 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Conference Center Lobby


Sunday, March 25 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Bays 5-6


Sunday, March 25 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Bays 5-6


Sunday, March 25 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Conference Center Lobby


Sunday, March 25 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Intracellular Signaling Networks II
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 1 of 5
Jian-Kang Zhu, Shanghai Center for Plant Stress Biology, CAS, China
Recent advances in protein kinase pathways mediating abiotic stress tolerance

Sunday, March 25 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Intracellular Signaling Networks II
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 2 of 5
* Joanne Chory, The Salk Institute, USA
Mechanisms of Brassinosteroid Signaling

Sunday, March 25 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Intracellular Signaling Networks II
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 3 of 5
Jen Sheen, MGH/HMS, USA
Sugar Sensing and Signaling Networks

Sunday, March 25 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Intracellular Signaling Networks II
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 4 of 5
Jörg Kudla, Universität Münster, Germany
Short Talk: Alternative Complex Formation of Specific CIPK-Type Protein Kinases with Different CBL Calcium Sensors Enables Coordinated Regulation of Ion Transport at the Plasma Membrane and the Tonoplast

Sunday, March 25 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Intracellular Signaling Networks II
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 5 of 5
SangDong Yoo, SKKU, South Korea
Short Talk: Functional Genomic Analysis of MAPK Signaling Network: Antagonistic MAPK Cascades Control Nuclear EIN3 Stability in Ethylene Signaling Specificity

Sunday, March 25 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Bays 5-6


Sunday, March 25 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Bays 5-6


Monday, March 26 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Bay 4


Monday, March 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
The Cytoskeleton: Function and Regulation
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 1 of 6
Patrick J. Hussey, University of Durham, UK
Microtubules and Associated Proteins

Monday, March 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
The Cytoskeleton: Function and Regulation
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 2 of 6
* Chris J. Staiger, Purdue University, USA
Regulation of Actin Filament Dynamics

Monday, March 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
The Cytoskeleton: Function and Regulation
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 3 of 6
Ying Fu, University of California, Riverside, USA
Short Talk: Role of the ROP GTPase Effector Protein RIC1 in the Regulation of Cortical Microtubule Organization in Arabidopsis

Monday, March 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
The Cytoskeleton: Function and Regulation
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 4 of 6
Takashi Hashimoto, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Twisted Growth and Regulation of Cortical Microtubule Arrays

Monday, March 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
The Cytoskeleton: Function and Regulation
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 5 of 6
Bo Liu, University of California, Davis, USA
Functional Studies of a Kinesin Motor Complex in the Phragmoplast

Monday, March 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
The Cytoskeleton: Function and Regulation
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 6 of 6
John C. Sedbrook, Illinois State University, USA
Short Talk: Linking Microtubule +TIPs to the Actin Cytoskeleton and Cell Expansion

Monday, March 26 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Conference Center Lobby


Monday, March 26 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Bays 5-6


Monday, March 26 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Bays 5-6


Monday, March 26 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Conference Center Lobby


Monday, March 26 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Cell Division Control
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 1 of 4
Masaaki Umeda, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Control of CDK Activities in Plant Development

Monday, March 26 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Cell Division Control
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 2 of 4
* Dirk Inzé, VIB 2 -Ghent University, Belgium
Cell Cycle Regulation and Plant Growth

Monday, March 26 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Cell Division Control
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 3 of 4
Moritz Nowack, University of Cologne, Germany
Cell Cycle Control during the Gametophytic Phase and Early Seed
Development


Monday, March 26 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Cell Division Control
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 4 of 4
Richard Cyr, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Pathways to Prophase Spindle Assembly

Monday, March 26 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Bays 5-6


Monday, March 26 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Bays 5-6


Tuesday, March 27 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Bay 4


Tuesday, March 27 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cell Polarity and Morphogenesis
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 1 of 6
Lieven De Veylder, Vlaams Interuniversitair Instituut voor Biotechnologie, Belgium
Short Talk: The WEE1 Kinase of Arabidopsis thaliana Controls Cell Cycle Arrest in Response to Activation of the DNA Integrity

Tuesday, March 27 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cell Polarity and Morphogenesis
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 2 of 6
Jaideep Mathur, University of Guelph, Canada
Cell Shape Development in Plants: Local Compliance with the Global Force of Turgor

Tuesday, March 27 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cell Polarity and Morphogenesis
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 3 of 6
Jung-Youn Lee, University of Delaware, USA
Short Talk: PAPK1 Regulates Cell Morphology and its Targeting to Plasmodesmata Involves Association with Vesicles and Microtubules

Tuesday, March 27 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cell Polarity and Morphogenesis
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 4 of 6
* Ben Scheres, Wageningen University Research, Netherlands
Root Development: A Numbers Game?

Tuesday, March 27 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cell Polarity and Morphogenesis
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 5 of 6
Odd-Arne Olsen, Monsanto Company, USA
Position Dependent Aleurone Cell Fate Specification in Maize Endosperm Suggests a General Model for Epidermis Formation in Plants

Tuesday, March 27 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cell Polarity and Morphogenesis
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 6 of 6
Julia Dyachok, University of California, San Diego, USA
Short Talk: BRK/SCAR/ARP2/3-Dependent Actin Polymerization Functions in Cell Wall Formation in Arabidopsis

Tuesday, March 27 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Conference Center Lobby


Tuesday, March 27 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Conference Center Lobby


Tuesday, March 27 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Cytokinesis
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 1 of 4
Yasunori Machida, Nagoya University, Japan
MAP Kinase Pathway Involved in Cytokinesis

Tuesday, March 27 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Cytokinesis
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 2 of 4
Laurie G. Smith, University of California, San Diego, USA
Arabidopsis TANGLED Positively Marks the Division Plane throughout Mitosis and Cytokinesis

Tuesday, March 27 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Cytokinesis
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 3 of 4
Sebastian Y. Bednarek, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Membrane Dynamics during Plant Cytokinesis and Polarized Cell Expansion

Tuesday, March 27 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Cytokinesis
Room: Bays 2-3

Speaker 4 of 4
* Gerd Jürgens, Universität Tübingen, Germany
Microtubules and Membrane Dynamics in Cytokinesis

Tuesday, March 27 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Bays 5-6


Tuesday, March 27 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Bays 5-6


Tuesday, March 27 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Bays 5-6


Wednesday, March 28 | 10:26AM - 10:26AM
Departure


*Session Chair.