Web Desc
Molecular Pathways in Cardiac Development and Disease
joint with Integrative Basis of Cardiovascular Disease
Organizer(s): Kenneth R. Chien, Eric N. Olson and Ketty Schwartz
Date: January 22 - 27, 2007
Location: Beaver Run Resort, Breckenridge, CO, USA
Supported by the Director's Fund
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
Over the past several years, it has become increasingly clear that converging biological pathways drive embryonic cardiovascular development and adult forms of human disease. The induction of embryonic gene programs has uncovered new molecular signals for cardiac disease and potential new therapeutic targets. Developmental defects in vasculogenesis and cardiovascular lineage specification have now been linked to cardiovascular diseases that present at the adult stage. Studies of cardiovascular stem cells underscore the value of insights derived from genetic pathways guiding formation of the distinct heart lineages to identify rare post-natal heart cells and the pathways that drive their formation, renewal, maturation and triggered differentiation into diverse cardiovascular cell lineages. In short, the barriers between development and disease in the cardiovascular setting are now largely erased. This meeting will highlight cutting edge work from a wide variety of investigators with expertise in diverse fields, ranging from pediatric to adult cardiology, developmental biology and physiology, and work in multiple model systems. The topics have been chosen to feature new approaches to mine disease genes, pathways, and therapeutic strategies by rigorous study of the developmental biology of the cardiovascular system.
Scholarship Deadline: September 22 2006
Discounted Abstract Deadline: September 22 2006
Abstract Deadline: October 25 2006
Discounted Registration Deadline: November 22 2006
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (NHLBI)
Grant No. 1R13HL087686-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Monday, January 22 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Foyer


Monday, January 22 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Refreshments
Room: Foyer


Monday, January 22 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Peaks 1 - 5

Speaker 1 of 3
* Kenneth R. Chien, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Monday, January 22 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Peaks 1 - 5

Speaker 2 of 3
* Andrew R. Marks, Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons, USA

Monday, January 22 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Peaks 1 - 5

Speaker 3 of 3
James E. Rothman, Yale University School of Medicine, USA
Molecular Basis of Secretion and its Physiological Regulation

Tuesday, January 23 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Peaks 6 - 12


Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Heart Progenitors and Regenerative Pathways
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 1 of 7
* Kenneth R. Chien, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Isl1 Cardiovascular Master Regulator

Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Heart Progenitors and Regenerative Pathways
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 2 of 7
Kenneth D. Poss, Duke University Medical Center, USA
Cardiac Progenitor Activity during Zebrafish Heart Regeneration

Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Heart Progenitors and Regenerative Pathways
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 3 of 7
Timothy C. Cox, University of Washington, USA
Regeneration of the Fetal Heart in a Model of Mitochondrial Respiratory Chain Deficiency

Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Heart Progenitors and Regenerative Pathways
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 4 of 7
Jonathan A. Epstein, University of Pennsylvania, USA
HDAC2 Regulation of Cardiac Growth

Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Heart Progenitors and Regenerative Pathways
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 5 of 7
Jean-Thomas Vilquin, INSERM, France
Short Talk: Cell Therapy and Heart Failure

Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Heart Progenitors and Regenerative Pathways
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 6 of 7
Owen W. J. Prall, Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute, Australia
Short Talk: An Nkx2-5/Bmp2/Smad1 Negative Feedback Loop Orchestrates Cardiac Progenitor Cell Specification and Proliferation in the Second Heart Field

Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Heart Progenitors and Regenerative Pathways
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 7 of 7
Li Chen, University of Houston, USA
Short Talk: Characterization and Distribution of Tbx1-fated Cells in the Mature Heart Using a Novel Cre Knock-in Mouse Line

Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cell Based Therapy I
This session is from Cardiovascular Disease
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 5
* Stefanie Dimmeler, University of Frankfurt, Germany
Progenitor Cells for Cardiac Repair: Molecular Mechanisms and Clinical Application


Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cell Based Therapy I
This session is from Cardiovascular Disease
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 5
Nadia A. Rosenthal, The Jackson Laboratory, USA
Growth Factors for Enhancement of Endogenous Repair


Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cell Based Therapy I
This session is from Cardiovascular Disease
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 5
Bernhard Kühn, Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh, USA
Short Talk: Periostin-Stimulated Cardiomyocyte Proliferation Promotes Myocardial Regeneration


Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cell Based Therapy I
This session is from Cardiovascular Disease
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 5
Michael D. Schneider, Imperial College London, UK
Cardiopoiesis: Mechanisms of Cardiac Myocyte Creation by Adult and Embryonic Progenitor Cells


Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Cell Based Therapy I
This session is from Cardiovascular Disease
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 5 of 5
Benoit G. Bruneau, Gladstone Institutes, USA
Chromatin Remodeling Complexes in Heart Development


Tuesday, January 23 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, January 23 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Peaks 14 - 17


Tuesday, January 23 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Peaks 14 - 17


Tuesday, January 23 | 3:30PM - 4:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, January 23 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Cell Based Therapy Workshop Panel (Joint)
Room: Peak 1 - 5

Speaker 1 of 7
Nadia A. Rosenthal, The Jackson Laboratory, USA
Overview of Cardiac Stem Cell Therapy

Tuesday, January 23 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Cell Based Therapy Workshop Panel (Joint)
Room: Peak 1 - 5

Speaker 2 of 7
Robert J. Schwartz, Texas A&M University, USA
Post-Translational Modification of Cardiovascular Transcriptional Factors: Roles for Sumoylation and Acetylation as Cardiogenic Molecular Switches

Tuesday, January 23 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Cell Based Therapy Workshop Panel (Joint)
Room: Peak 1 - 5

Speaker 3 of 7
Stefanie Dimmeler, University of Frankfurt, Germany
Role of HDACs in Endothelial Specification

Tuesday, January 23 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Cell Based Therapy Workshop Panel (Joint)
Room: Peak 1 - 5

Speaker 4 of 7
Jonathan A. Epstein, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Progressive Lineage Restriction

Tuesday, January 23 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Cell Based Therapy Workshop Panel (Joint)
Room: Peak 1 - 5

Speaker 5 of 7
Elizabeth M. McNally, Northwestern University, USA
Cell Based Therapy for Striated Muscle

Tuesday, January 23 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Cell Based Therapy Workshop Panel (Joint)
Room: Peak 1 - 5

Speaker 6 of 7
Michael D. Schneider, Imperial College London, UK

Tuesday, January 23 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Cell Based Therapy Workshop Panel (Joint)
Room: Peak 1 - 5

Speaker 7 of 7
Kenneth R. Chien, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Tuesday, January 23 | 6:00PM - 7:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Peaks 14 - 17


Tuesday, January 23 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Peaks 14 - 17


Wednesday, January 24 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Peaks 6 - 12


Wednesday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Heart Failure and Arrhythmias (Joint)
Room: Peaks 1 - 5

Speaker 1 of 7
Andrew R. Marks, Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons, USA
Molecular Basis for Treating Heart Failure and Arrhythmias

Wednesday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Heart Failure and Arrhythmias (Joint)
Room: Peaks 1 - 5

Speaker 2 of 7
Yasuhiro Ikeda, Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Japan
Short Talk: Translocation of Protein Phosphatase 1 Catalytic Subunit from Sarcoplasmic Reticulum to Cytosol Regulates Phospholamban Phosphorylation in Cardiomyocytes

Wednesday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Heart Failure and Arrhythmias (Joint)
Room: Peaks 1 - 5

Speaker 3 of 7
Roger J. Hajjar, Mount Sinai School of Medicine, USA
Gene Therapy for Heart Failure: New Developments

Wednesday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Heart Failure and Arrhythmias (Joint)
Room: Peaks 1 - 5

Speaker 4 of 7
Jennifer M. Davis, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Restrictive Cardiomyopathy Mutant Troponin I Results in Thin Filament-Mediated Pre-Contractile State and Blunted Contractile Reserve

Wednesday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Heart Failure and Arrhythmias (Joint)
Room: Peaks 1 - 5

Speaker 5 of 7
* Eric N. Olson, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Control of Cardiac Gene Expression and Stress Responsiveness by a microRNA

Wednesday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Heart Failure and Arrhythmias (Joint)
Room: Peaks 1 - 5

Speaker 6 of 7
Ivan P. Moskowitz, University of Chicago, USA
Short Talk: A Molecular Pathway Required for Cardiac Conduction System Development

Wednesday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Heart Failure and Arrhythmias (Joint)
Room: Peaks 1 - 5

Speaker 7 of 7
Neil C. Chi, University of California, San Diego, USA
Short Talk: Zebrafish Cardiac Conduction/Rhythm Mutants: Cellular and Genetic Dissection of the Cardiac Electrical System

Wednesday, January 24 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, January 24 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Peaks 14 - 17


Wednesday, January 24 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Peaks 14 - 17


Wednesday, January 24 | 3:30PM - 4:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, January 24 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Heart Failure and Arrhythmias Workshop Panel (Joint)
Room: Peak 1 - 5

Speaker 1 of 9
Michael D. Schneider, Imperial College London, UK

Wednesday, January 24 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Heart Failure and Arrhythmias Workshop Panel (Joint)
Room: Peak 1 - 5

Speaker 2 of 9
Masafumi Yano, Yamaguchi University, Japan
Ryanodine Receptor Defects in Heart Failure

Wednesday, January 24 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Heart Failure and Arrhythmias Workshop Panel (Joint)
Room: Peak 1 - 5

Speaker 3 of 9
Stefan Janssens, University of Leuven, Belgium

Wednesday, January 24 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Heart Failure and Arrhythmias Workshop Panel (Joint)
Room: Peak 1 - 5

Speaker 4 of 9
Roger J. Hajjar, Mount Sinai School of Medicine, USA
Tracking & Delivery of Vectors & Stem Cells in Heart Failure

Wednesday, January 24 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Heart Failure and Arrhythmias Workshop Panel (Joint)
Room: Peak 1 - 5

Speaker 5 of 9
* Leslie A. Leinwand, University of Colorado Boulder, USA

Wednesday, January 24 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Heart Failure and Arrhythmias Workshop Panel (Joint)
Room: Peak 1 - 5

Speaker 6 of 9
† Rolf Bodmer, Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute, USA

Wednesday, January 24 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Heart Failure and Arrhythmias Workshop Panel (Joint)
Room: Peak 1 - 5

Speaker 7 of 9
Andrew R. Marks, Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons, USA

Wednesday, January 24 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Heart Failure and Arrhythmias Workshop Panel (Joint)
Room: Peak 1 - 5

Speaker 8 of 9
Kenneth R. Chien, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Wednesday, January 24 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Heart Failure and Arrhythmias Workshop Panel (Joint)
Room: Peak 1 - 5

Speaker 9 of 9
Eric N. Olson, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA

Wednesday, January 24 | 6:00PM - 7:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Peaks 14 - 17


Wednesday, January 24 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Peaks 14 - 17


Thursday, January 25 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Peaks 6 - 12


Thursday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 9:20AM
Bioengineering and Imaging Technologies
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 1 of 3
Kevin Kit Parker, Harvard University, USA
Structure-Function Relationships in Cardiac Myocytes

Thursday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 9:20AM
Bioengineering and Imaging Technologies
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 2 of 3
Joseph C. Wu, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: 'Molecular Imaging of Cardiovascular Stem Cell Therapy'

Thursday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 9:20AM
Bioengineering and Imaging Technologies
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 3 of 3
Gordana V. Vunjak-Novakovic, Columbia University, USA
Engineering a Contractile Cardiac Patch

Thursday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tissue Engineering
This session is from Cardiovascular Disease
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 4
* Richard T. Lee, Harvard University, USA
Evidence that Stem Cells Refresh Cardiomyocytes Following Injury


Thursday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tissue Engineering
This session is from Cardiovascular Disease
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 4
Thomas Eschenhagen, University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf, Germany
Cardiac Tissue Engineering


Thursday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tissue Engineering
This session is from Cardiovascular Disease
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 4
Jeffrey A. Hubbell, University of Chicago, USA
Synthetic Biomaterials as Instructive Extracellular Microenvironments for Morphogenesis in Tissue Engineering


Thursday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tissue Engineering
This session is from Cardiovascular Disease
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 4
Thomas Langenickel, National Institutes of Health, USA
Short Talk: Deletion of KIS Accelerates Intimal Hyperplasia in Response to Vascular Injury and Enhances Migratory Activity of VSMC


Thursday, January 25 | 9:00AM - 9:20AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Thursday, January 25 | 9:20AM - 11:15AM
Metabolic Diseases and the Heart
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 1 of 2
Daniel P. Kelly, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Metabolic Pathways for Cardiomyopathy

Thursday, January 25 | 9:20AM - 11:15AM
Metabolic Diseases and the Heart
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 2 of 2
Robert E. Gerszten, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Towards a Metabolomics Platform for Cardiovascular Disease

Thursday, January 25 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Peaks 14 - 17


Thursday, January 25 | 1:00PM - 8:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Peaks 14 - 17


Thursday, January 25 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Imaging and Devices for Cardiovascular Disease
This session is from Cardiovascular Disease
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 3
* Smadar Cohen, Ben-Gurion University, Israel
Injectable Alginate: A New Strategy to Reload the Extracellular Matrix


Thursday, January 25 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Imaging and Devices for Cardiovascular Disease
This session is from Cardiovascular Disease
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 3
Leslie A. Leinwand, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
A Tale of Two Diets: Diet Affects Cardiac Disease and Exercise


Thursday, January 25 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Imaging and Devices for Cardiovascular Disease
This session is from Cardiovascular Disease
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 3
Jan E. Schnitzer, Proteogenomics Research Institute for Systems Medicine (PRISM), USA
Proteomic Mapping and Imaging of Vascular Endothelium & Its Caveolae for Tissue Targeting and Penetration


Thursday, January 25 | 5:00PM - 8:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Peaks 14 - 17


Thursday, January 25 | 6:00PM - 7:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Peaks 14 - 17


Thursday, January 25 | 8:00PM - 9:30PM
Workshop Panel on Tissue Engineering, Imaging and Devices (J
oint)
Room: Peak 1 - 5

Speaker 1 of 4
Richard T. Lee, Harvard University, USA
Self Assembling Peptides for Cardiac Repair

Thursday, January 25 | 8:00PM - 9:30PM
Workshop Panel on Tissue Engineering, Imaging and Devices (J
oint)
Room: Peak 1 - 5

Speaker 2 of 4
Thomas Eschenhagen, University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf, Germany
Tissue Engineering: Bottlenecks and Perspectives

Thursday, January 25 | 8:00PM - 9:30PM
Workshop Panel on Tissue Engineering, Imaging and Devices (J
oint)
Room: Peak 1 - 5

Speaker 3 of 4
Karl Ludwig Laugwitz, Technical University Munich, Germany
Lineage Diversification of Embryonic Isl1+ Cardiovascular Progenitor Cells

Thursday, January 25 | 8:00PM - 9:30PM
Workshop Panel on Tissue Engineering, Imaging and Devices (J
oint)
Room: Peak 1 - 5

Speaker 4 of 4
* Daniel J. Garry, University of Minnesota, USA
Identification of Nkx2-5 Downstream Targets

Friday, January 26 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Peaks 6 - 12


Friday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Genetic Pathways in Cardiac Disease
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 1 of 7
David M. Altshuler, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, USA
Genomic Variation and the Inherited Basis of Common Disease

Friday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Genetic Pathways in Cardiac Disease
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 2 of 7
Aravinda Chakravarti, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Genetic Variants that Regulate QT Interval in Human Populations

Friday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Genetic Pathways in Cardiac Disease
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 3 of 7
Gisèle Bonne, INSERM UR 582, France
The Cardiac Laminopathy: From Gene Defects to Possible Pathomechanisms?

Friday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Genetic Pathways in Cardiac Disease
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 4 of 7
* Kevin P. Campbell, University of Iowa, USA
Maintenance of Muscle Cell Membrane Integrity


Friday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Genetic Pathways in Cardiac Disease
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 5 of 7
Brian L. Black, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: Development of Cardiac Heart Fields

Friday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Genetic Pathways in Cardiac Disease
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 6 of 7
Ferhaan Ahmad, University of Iowa, USA
Short Talk: Cardiomyopathies Secondary to Cardiac Troponin T Mutations Result from Abnormal Protein Function Rather than Haploinsufficiency

Friday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Genetic Pathways in Cardiac Disease
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 7 of 7
Rolf Bodmer, Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute, USA
Short Talk: Polygentic Basis of Cardiac Disease in Flies

Friday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 10:20AM
Chemical Genomics
This session is from Cardiovascular Disease
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 4
* Virginia W. Cornish, Columbia University, USA
Trimethoprim Conjugates: A Chemical Surrogate to GFP for Live Cell Imaging


Friday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 10:20AM
Chemical Genomics
This session is from Cardiovascular Disease
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 4
Mathias Uhlen, KTH Royal Inst of Technology, Sweden
A Human Protein Atlas for Normal and Disease Tissues


Friday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 10:20AM
Chemical Genomics
This session is from Cardiovascular Disease
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 4
Julian L. Griffin, University of Cambridge, UK
Metabolomics/metabonomics: NMR Spectroscopy and Pattern Recognition Analysis of Body Fluids and Tissues for Characterisation of Cardiovascular Disease Diagnosis


Friday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 10:20AM
Chemical Genomics
This session is from Cardiovascular Disease
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 4
Timothy J. Aitman, MRC Institute of Genetics & Molecular Medicine, UK
A Systems Approach to Complex Cardiovascular Phenotypes


Friday, January 26 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Friday, January 26 | 10:20AM - 11:00AM
Drug Development
This session is from Cardiovascular Disease
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 2
* Virginia W. Cornish, Columbia University, USA


Friday, January 26 | 10:20AM - 11:00AM
Drug Development
This session is from Cardiovascular Disease
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 2
Timothy J. Aitman, MRC Institute of Genetics & Molecular Medicine, UK


Friday, January 26 | 3:30PM - 4:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Friday, January 26 | 4:00PM - 5:00PM
Fetal Gene Program in Cardiac Development and Disease
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 1 of 2
* Deepak Srivastava, Gladstone Institutes, USA
Role of Micrornas during Cardiac Progenitor Selection and Cardiac Disease

Friday, January 26 | 4:00PM - 5:00PM
Fetal Gene Program in Cardiac Development and Disease
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 2 of 2
Paul R. Riley, University of Oxford, UK
Thymosin beta4 Pathways for Coronary Arteriogenesis and Epicardial Progenitor Mobilisation



Friday, January 26 | 5:00PM - 6:00PM
Workshop Panel in Cardiovascular Genetics (Joint)
Room: Peak 1 - 5

Speaker 1 of 4
Timothy J. Aitman, MRC Institute of Genetics & Molecular Medicine, UK
A Systems Approach to Complex Cardiovascular Phenotypes

Friday, January 26 | 5:00PM - 6:00PM
Workshop Panel in Cardiovascular Genetics (Joint)
Room: Peak 1 - 5

Speaker 2 of 4
* Gisèle Bonne, INSERM UR 582, France
Genetics Spectrum of Cardiac Laminopathies

Friday, January 26 | 5:00PM - 6:00PM
Workshop Panel in Cardiovascular Genetics (Joint)
Room: Peak 1 - 5

Speaker 3 of 4
Jonathan A. Epstein, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Friday, January 26 | 5:00PM - 6:00PM
Workshop Panel in Cardiovascular Genetics (Joint)
Room: Peak 1 - 5

Speaker 4 of 4
Deepak Srivastava, Gladstone Institutes, USA

Friday, January 26 | 6:00PM - 7:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Peaks 14 - 17


Friday, January 26 | 7:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Peaks 14 - 17


Friday, January 26 | 7:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Peaks 14 - 17


Saturday, January 27 | 10:21AM - 10:21AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.