Web Desc
Structural Genomics and its Applications to Chemistry, Biology and Medicine
joint with Frontiers of Structural Biology
Organizer(s): Ian A. Wilson, Janet M. Thornton and Kurt Wüthrich
Date: January 06 - 11, 2008
Location: Sheraton Steamboat Resort, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, USA
Supported by the Director's Fund
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
Structural genomics has already significantly advanced high throughput (HT) technologies, including automation and robotics, for cloning, expression, purification and determination of protein structures by crystallography and NMR. These methodologies are now being applied to the field of proteomics to accelerate our understanding of the ever expanding protein universe (fold and function) as a result of the explosion in gene sequencing and to tackle challenging targets, such as membrane proteins, macromolecular complexes and eukaryotic targets. This meeting will focus on current approaches in structural genomics and on how structural genomics tools can be applied to topical problems in structural, molecular, cell and chemical biology not only within large consortia, but also for single investigator laboratories and smaller scale projects. In this way, the enormous complexity presented by even single proteomes – such as human, mouse, as well as human pathogens – can be tackled so as to significantly impact chemical, biological and biomedical research.
Scholarship Deadline: September 11 2007
Discounted Abstract Deadline: September 11 2007
Abstract Deadline: October 15 2007
Discounted Registration Deadline: November 6 2007
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Bruker BioSpin Corp.deCODE chemistry & biostructuresEmerald BioSystems, Inc.
ISOTEC, a member of the Sigma-Aldrich Group
New Era Enterprises, Inc.Structural Genomics ConsortiumVarian, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of General Medical Sciences (NIGMS)
Grant No. 1R13GM081951-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, January 06 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Foyer


Sunday, January 06 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Refreshments
Room: Foyer


Sunday, January 06 | 7:30PM - 9:30PM
Keynote Session (Joint)
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
* Wolfgang P. Baumeister, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany

Sunday, January 06 | 7:30PM - 9:30PM
Keynote Session (Joint)
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
* Ian A. Wilson, The Scripps Research Institute, USA

Sunday, January 06 | 7:30PM - 9:30PM
Keynote Session (Joint)
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
Michael G. Rossmann, Purdue University, USA
Hybrid Structural Approaches: The Study of Viruses

Sunday, January 06 | 7:30PM - 9:30PM
Keynote Session (Joint)
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 4 of 4
Jeffrey I. Gordon, Washington University School of Medicine, USA
The Human Microbiome: Exploring the Microbial Side of Ourselves

Monday, January 07 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: 3 Saddles/Bear River


Monday, January 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Advances in Protein Production and Crystallization
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 1 of 6
* Aled M. Edwards, University of Toronto, Canada

Monday, January 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Advances in Protein Production and Crystallization
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 2 of 6
Lance Stewart, Institute for Protein Design at University of Washington, USA
Synthetic Gene Design for Structural Proteomics

Monday, January 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Advances in Protein Production and Crystallization
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 3 of 6
Yaeta Endo, Ehime University, Japan
Advances in the Cell-Free Protein Production for Protein Biology

Monday, January 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Advances in Protein Production and Crystallization
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 4 of 6
Neil Isaacs, University of Glasgow, UK
Methods of Membrane Protein Production

Monday, January 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Advances in Protein Production and Crystallization
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 5 of 6
Andrzej Joachimiak, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Lessons Learned from High-throughput Protein Production

Monday, January 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Advances in Protein Production and Crystallization
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 6 of 6
Ian A. Wilson, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Can We Predict Which Proteins Will Crystallize

Monday, January 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Macromolecular Interactions
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 1 of 7
* Juli Feigon, University of California, Los Angeles, USA


Monday, January 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Macromolecular Interactions
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 2 of 7
Charalampos Babis Kalodimos, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
Structural Basis for the Assembly of Large Protein Machineries Determined by NMR: The Sec Translocase Machinery


Monday, January 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Macromolecular Interactions
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 3 of 7
Keiichi Namba, Osaka University, Japan
Molecular Mechanisms of Self-Assembly and its Regulation of the Bacterial Flagellum


Monday, January 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Macromolecular Interactions
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 4 of 7
Erik R. P. Zuiderweg, University of Michigan, USA
The Allosteric States of Hsp70 Chaperones Visualized by NMR


Monday, January 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Macromolecular Interactions
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 5 of 7
Juha P. Himanen, Sloan-Kettering Institute, USA
Short Talk: Structural Studies on Eph Receptor-ephrin Recognition and Signaling


Monday, January 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Macromolecular Interactions
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 6 of 7
Mark D. Allen, Medical Research Council, UK
Short Talk: FtsK: gamma Domain and KOPS Recognition


Monday, January 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Macromolecular Interactions
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 7 of 7
Chun Tang, Wuhan Institute of Physics and Mathematics, China
Short Talk: Visualizing Transient Low-Population Intermediates by Paramagnetic Relaxation Enhancement


Monday, January 07 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Monday, January 07 | 11:15AM - 12:00PM
Open Meeting of the Protein Structure Initiative (PSI)
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 1 of 1
* John C. Norvell, NIGMS, National Institutes of Health, USA

Monday, January 07 | 12:00PM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Rainbow/Twilight/Sunset/Skyline


Monday, January 07 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Rainbow/Twilight/Sunset/Skyline


Monday, January 07 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Applications of Structural Genomics for Structur
al Biology
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 1 of 11
* Lance Stewart, Institute for Protein Design at University of Washington, USA

Monday, January 07 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Applications of Structural Genomics for Structur
al Biology
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 2 of 11
John Walchli, deCODE Biostructures, Inc., USA
Gene Composer: A Construct and Codon Engineering Tool for Synthetic Structural Biology

Monday, January 07 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Applications of Structural Genomics for Structur
al Biology
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 3 of 11
Martin Hammarström, Karolinska Institute, Sweden
The Use of Systematic N- and C-terminal Deletions to Promote Production and Structural Studies of Recombinant Proteins

Monday, January 07 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Applications of Structural Genomics for Structur
al Biology
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 4 of 11
Asli Ertekin, University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA
Using Mass Spectrometry-based Amide Hydrogen/Deuterium Exchange in Optimizing Protein Constructs for NMR Structure Determination

Monday, January 07 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Applications of Structural Genomics for Structur
al Biology
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 5 of 11
David C. Wood, Pfizer, St. Louis, USA
Parallel Protein Expression, Purification and Analysis for Structural Biology

Monday, January 07 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Applications of Structural Genomics for Structur
al Biology
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 6 of 11
David Cooper, Pfizer, USA
The SER Salvage Strategy

Monday, January 07 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Applications of Structural Genomics for Structur
al Biology
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 7 of 11
Heath E. Klock, Genomics Institute of the Novartis Research Foundation, USA
Salvage Pathways for Problematic Targets: Lessons Learned from Structural Genomics

Monday, January 07 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Applications of Structural Genomics for Structur
al Biology
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 8 of 11
Matthew D. Zimmerman, University of Virginia, USA
Efficient Experimental Design and Quantitative Analysis of Crystallization Experiments with the Xtaldb Expert System

Monday, January 07 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Applications of Structural Genomics for Structur
al Biology
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 9 of 11
Edward H. Snell, Hauptman Woodward Medical Research Institute, USA
Order from Chaos - the Design and Interpretation of High Throughput Crystallization Screens to Guide Optimization

Monday, January 07 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Applications of Structural Genomics for Structur
al Biology
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 10 of 11
Shohei Koide, New York University Langone Health, USA
Protein Engineering Pipeline for
Chaperone-Assisted Crystallography


Monday, January 07 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Applications of Structural Genomics for Structur
al Biology
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 11 of 11
Markus G. Grütter, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Technological Advances for Supramolecular Assemblies

Monday, January 07 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Monday, January 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology I: Membrane Protein
s (Joint)

Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Robert M. Stroud, University of California, San Francisco, USA

Monday, January 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology I: Membrane Protein
s (Joint)

Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Wayne A. Hendrickson, Columbia University, USA
Ligand Stimulated Transitions in Nicotinic Acetylcholine Receptor á9

Monday, January 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology I: Membrane Protein
s (Joint)

Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Kurt Wüthrich, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Solution NMR Spectroscopy in Membrane Protein Structural Genomics

Monday, January 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology I: Membrane Protein
s (Joint)

Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Raymond Stevens, ShanghaiTech University and University of Southern California, USA
High Resolution Crystal Structures of the Human b2-Adrenergic Receptor and Implications in GPCR Biology and Drug Discovery

Monday, January 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology I: Membrane Protein
s (Joint)

Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Tony Kossiakoff, University of Chicago, USA
Short Talk: Structures of Open and Closed Forms of Full-Length KcsA Channel Using Chaperone-Assisted Crystallography: Application to Solving the Structure of the Closed and Open Forms of KcsA

Monday, January 07 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Rainbow/Twilight/Sunset/Skyline


Monday, January 07 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1: Protein Prediction, Structure Determinatio
n and Methods
Room: Rainbow/Twilight/Sunset/Skyline


Tuesday, January 08 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: 3 Saddles/Bear River


Tuesday, January 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Advances in X-ray and NMR Structure Determination. Session
Supported in part by Bruker BioSpin Corp. and Bruker AXS Inc.

Room: Sunshine

Speaker 1 of 6
* Kurt Wüthrich, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

Tuesday, January 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Advances in X-ray and NMR Structure Determination. Session
Supported in part by Bruker BioSpin Corp. and Bruker AXS Inc.

Room: Sunshine

Speaker 2 of 6
Masatsune Kainosho, Nagoya University, Japan
Stereo-Array Isotope Labeling (SAIL) for NMR

Tuesday, January 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Advances in X-ray and NMR Structure Determination. Session
Supported in part by Bruker BioSpin Corp. and Bruker AXS Inc.

Room: Sunshine

Speaker 3 of 6
Michael Nilges, Institut Pasteur, France
New Calculation Protocols for Analyzing NOE Data: Solid State NMR, Synmetric Multimers and Inconsistent Data

Tuesday, January 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Advances in X-ray and NMR Structure Determination. Session
Supported in part by Bruker BioSpin Corp. and Bruker AXS Inc.

Room: Sunshine

Speaker 4 of 6
Victor S. Lamzin, BIOXHIT, Germany
A Highly Integrated Platform for Structural Biology and Advances in Ligand Fitting

Tuesday, January 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Advances in X-ray and NMR Structure Determination. Session
Supported in part by Bruker BioSpin Corp. and Bruker AXS Inc.

Room: Sunshine

Speaker 5 of 6
John A. Tainer, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Short Talk: X-ray Solution Scattering (SAXS) Combined with Crystallography and Computation: Defining Accurate Dynamic Macromolecular Assemblies in Solution

Tuesday, January 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Advances in X-ray and NMR Structure Determination. Session
Supported in part by Bruker BioSpin Corp. and Bruker AXS Inc.

Room: Sunshine

Speaker 6 of 6
David Baker, University of Washington, USA
Structure Determination and Refinement from Limited Experimental Data Using Rosetta

Tuesday, January 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Macromolecular Dynamics: Experiment and Theory
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 1 of 6
* Gerhard Wagner, Harvard Medical School, USA


Tuesday, January 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Macromolecular Dynamics: Experiment and Theory
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 2 of 6
Klaus J. Schulten, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
The Computational Microscope: Multiscale Modeling of Cellular Systems


Tuesday, January 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Macromolecular Dynamics: Experiment and Theory
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 3 of 6
Michele Vendruscolo, University of Cambridge, UK
Simultaneous Determination of Protein Structure and Dynamics


Tuesday, January 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Macromolecular Dynamics: Experiment and Theory
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 4 of 6
Dorothee Kern, Brandeis University, HHMI, USA
A Hierarchy of Space and Time in Protein Dynamics - Linkage to Catalysis and Signaling


Tuesday, January 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Macromolecular Dynamics: Experiment and Theory
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 5 of 6
Peter E. Wright, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
The Dynamic Energy Landscape of DHFR Catalysis


Tuesday, January 08 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Macromolecular Dynamics: Experiment and Theory
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 6 of 6
A. Joshua Wand, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Short Talk: Using Dynamics as a Proxy for Entropy: Applications of NMR Relaxation to Studies of the Origin of High Affinity Association by Calmodulin


Tuesday, January 08 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, January 08 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Rainbow/Twilight/Sunset/Skyline


Tuesday, January 08 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Rainbow/Twilight/Sunset/Skyline


Tuesday, January 08 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Advances in Methodologies/Tools for Structural G
enomics and Structural Biology
Room: Sunshine
Focusing on hardware, software, devices and databases.
Speaker 1 of 11
* Andrzej Joachimiak, Argonne National Laboratory, USA

Tuesday, January 08 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Advances in Methodologies/Tools for Structural G
enomics and Structural Biology
Room: Sunshine
Focusing on hardware, software, devices and databases.
Speaker 2 of 11
Cory J. Gerdts, Protein BioSolutions, USA
The Microfluidic Protein Crystallization System (MPCS)

Tuesday, January 08 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Advances in Methodologies/Tools for Structural G
enomics and Structural Biology
Room: Sunshine
Focusing on hardware, software, devices and databases.
Speaker 3 of 11
Andrew May, Sana Biotechnology, Inc., USA
Diffraction-Capable Microfluidic Crystallization Chips for Screening and Structure Determination

Tuesday, January 08 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Advances in Methodologies/Tools for Structural G
enomics and Structural Biology
Room: Sunshine
Focusing on hardware, software, devices and databases.
Speaker 4 of 11
Stephen R. Wasserman, SGX Pharmaceuticals, Inc, USA
The Integration of Rapid Synchrotron-based X-ray Crystallography into Structural Genomics and Drug Development: The SGX-CAT Beamline at the Advanced Photon Source

Tuesday, January 08 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Advances in Methodologies/Tools for Structural G
enomics and Structural Biology
Room: Sunshine
Focusing on hardware, software, devices and databases.
Speaker 5 of 11
Wuxian Shi, Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA
Metalloproteomics - High Throughput Metal Analysis of Proteins

Tuesday, January 08 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Advances in Methodologies/Tools for Structural G
enomics and Structural Biology
Room: Sunshine
Focusing on hardware, software, devices and databases.
Speaker 6 of 11
Wladek Minor, University of Virginia, USA
HKL-3000 - Towards the Future of Protein Crystallography

Tuesday, January 08 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Advances in Methodologies/Tools for Structural G
enomics and Structural Biology
Room: Sunshine
Focusing on hardware, software, devices and databases.
Speaker 7 of 11
Dušan Turk, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
MAIN Entering 2008: Real Space Model Fitting – As Good As It Gets

Tuesday, January 08 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Advances in Methodologies/Tools for Structural G
enomics and Structural Biology
Room: Sunshine
Focusing on hardware, software, devices and databases.
Speaker 8 of 11
George N. Phillips, Jr., University of Wisconsin, CESG, USA
Map Interpretation and Ensemble Refinements

Tuesday, January 08 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Advances in Methodologies/Tools for Structural G
enomics and Structural Biology
Room: Sunshine
Focusing on hardware, software, devices and databases.
Speaker 9 of 11
Ashley M. Deacon, Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Laboratory, USA
Maintaining High Quality Structure Depositions at JCSG

Tuesday, January 08 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Advances in Methodologies/Tools for Structural G
enomics and Structural Biology
Room: Sunshine
Focusing on hardware, software, devices and databases.
Speaker 10 of 11
Thomas Andrew Binkowski, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Comparison and Analysis of Protein Functional Surfaces

Tuesday, January 08 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Advances in Methodologies/Tools for Structural G
enomics and Structural Biology
Room: Sunshine
Focusing on hardware, software, devices and databases.
Speaker 11 of 11
Subramanian Sri Krishna, Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute, USA
TOPSAN: A Community-driven Protein Knowledgebase for Structural Genomics

Tuesday, January 08 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, January 08 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Ligands as Probes for Function
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 1 of 6
* Stephen K. Burley, Rutgers University, USA

Tuesday, January 08 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Ligands as Probes for Function
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 2 of 6
Benjamin F. Cravatt III, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Metabolomics and its Role in Enzyme Function Assignment

Tuesday, January 08 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Ligands as Probes for Function
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 3 of 6
Janet M. Thornton, European Bioinformatics Institute, UK
Diversity of Ligands within Protein Families

Tuesday, January 08 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Ligands as Probes for Function
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 4 of 6
Aled M. Edwards, University of Toronto, Canada
Screening for Function

Tuesday, January 08 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Ligands as Probes for Function
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 5 of 6
Chang-Yub Kim, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Short Talk: Development of a High-Throughput Ligand Screening Technique and Application to Structural Genomics

Tuesday, January 08 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Ligands as Probes for Function
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 6 of 6
Maurizio Pellecchia, University of California, Riverside, USA
Short Talk: Targeting Apoptosis by Chemical Design: NMR Guided Reverse Chemical Genetics and Drug Discovery

Tuesday, January 08 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Membrane Protein Structure
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 1 of 6
* Alasdair C. Steven, NIAMS, National Institutes of Health, USA


Tuesday, January 08 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Membrane Protein Structure
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 2 of 6
Carola Hunte, University of Leeds, UK
Cytochrome c Binding to the Cytochrome bc1 Complex: An Interaction Critical for Electron Transfer


Tuesday, January 08 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Membrane Protein Structure
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 3 of 6
James Jeiwen Chou, Harvard Medical School, USA
Structure and Mechanism of the M2 Proton Channel of Influenza A Virus


Tuesday, January 08 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Membrane Protein Structure
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 4 of 6
William I. Weis, Stanford University, USA
Two Crystal Structures of the b2-Adrenergic Receptor


Tuesday, January 08 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Membrane Protein Structure
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 5 of 6
Lukas K. Tamm, University of Virginia, USA
Short Talk: Solution NMR Structure of the 33 kDa Outer Membrane Protein G


Tuesday, January 08 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Membrane Protein Structure
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 6 of 6
Daniel Martinez Molina, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Short Talk: Structure and Mechanism of Human Leukotriene C4 Synthase


Tuesday, January 08 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Rainbow/Twilight/Sunset/Skyline


Tuesday, January 08 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2: Macromolecular Structure and Function
Room: Rainbow/Twilight/Sunset/Skyline


Wednesday, January 09 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: 3 Saddles/Bear River


Wednesday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Exploiting the Expanding Protein Universe
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 1 of 6
* Andrej Sali, University of California, San Francisco, USA

Wednesday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Exploiting the Expanding Protein Universe
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 2 of 6
Jo Handelsman, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Structure and Function of Microbial Communities

Wednesday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Exploiting the Expanding Protein Universe
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 3 of 6
Robert M. Stroud, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Membrane Proteomics

Wednesday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Exploiting the Expanding Protein Universe
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 4 of 6
John Moult, University of Maryland Biotechnology Institute, USA
Expanding Structure Coverage of the Protein Universe with Comparative Modeling

Wednesday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Exploiting the Expanding Protein Universe
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 5 of 6
Helen M. Berman, Rutgers University, Center for Proteomics Research, USA
Short Talk: Harnessing Knowledge from Structural Genomics: the PSI Knowledgebase

Wednesday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Exploiting the Expanding Protein Universe
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 6 of 6
Gaetano Thomas Montelione, Rutgers University, USA
Short Talk: Structural Genomics Provides Novel Hypotheses for Biology

Wednesday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Protein – Nucleic Acid Interactions
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 1 of 6
* Christopher D. Lima, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA


Wednesday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Protein – Nucleic Acid Interactions
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 2 of 6
Michael Sattler, Helmholtz Zentrum München & Technische Universität München, Germany
Molecular Recognition in Splicing Regulation


Wednesday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Protein – Nucleic Acid Interactions
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 3 of 6
Juli Feigon, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Structure and Function of Human Telomerase and H/ACA RNA


Wednesday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Protein – Nucleic Acid Interactions
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 4 of 6
Eric Enemark, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
Mechanism of DNA Translocation in a Replicative Hexameric Helicase


Wednesday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Protein – Nucleic Acid Interactions
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 5 of 6
Elena Conti, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany
The Exon Junction Complex and mRNA Qualitry Control


Wednesday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Protein – Nucleic Acid Interactions
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 6 of 6
Marianna Teplova, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Short Talk: Recognition of the pre-mRNA GC and GCU Elements by Tandem Zinc Finger Domains of Muscleblind Protein MBNL1


Wednesday, January 09 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, January 09 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Sunshine


Wednesday, January 09 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Sunshine


Wednesday, January 09 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology II: Advances in Met
hodologies for Structure Determination (Joint)

Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 1 of 6
* Wayne A. Hendrickson, Columbia University, USA

Wednesday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology II: Advances in Met
hodologies for Structure Determination (Joint)

Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 2 of 6
Hartmut Oschkinat, FMP Berlin, Germany
Solid State NMR Methods for Protein Structure Determination

Wednesday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology II: Advances in Met
hodologies for Structure Determination (Joint)

Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 3 of 6
Gerhard Wagner, Harvard Medical School, USA
Protein Complexes that Regulate Polypeptide Synthesis

Wednesday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology II: Advances in Met
hodologies for Structure Determination (Joint)

Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 4 of 6
Carolyn A. Larabell, University of California, San Francisco, USA
X-ray Tomography of Whole Cells at 50 nm Resolution

Wednesday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology II: Advances in Met
hodologies for Structure Determination (Joint)

Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 5 of 6
Wolfgang P. Baumeister, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany
Mapping Molecular Landscapes Inside Cells by Cryoelectron Tomography

Wednesday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology II: Advances in Met
hodologies for Structure Determination (Joint)

Room: Sunshine/Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 6 of 6
Andreas Hoenger, University of Colorado, Boulder, USA
Short Talk: PEET (Particle Estimation for Electron Tomography: A New Software Package for 3D Alignment and Averaging of Volume

Wednesday, January 09 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Rainbow/Twilight/Sunset/Skyline


Wednesday, January 09 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Workshop on World-Wide Structural Genomic and Structural Pro
teomic Centers
Room: Sunshine
Structural genomic, structural proteomic and protein production centers and consortia present their platforms to highlight new methods, technologies, databases, and computational tools that have enabled advances in protein production and structure determination for all classes of targets from bacterial to challenging macromolecules , such as membrane proteins, eukaryotic proteins and protein-protein complexes. An emphasis will be placed on what can now be utilized by the entire community, including single investigator laboratories to increase success and throughput and lower costs.

Thursday, January 10 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: 3 Saddles/Bear River


Thursday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Proteomics and Protein Assemblies/Networks
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 1 of 7
* Janet M. Thornton, European Bioinformatics Institute, UK

Thursday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Proteomics and Protein Assemblies/Networks
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 2 of 7
Andrej Sali, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Modeling the Structures of Macromolecular Assemblies

Thursday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Proteomics and Protein Assemblies/Networks
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 3 of 7
David Eisenberg, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Protein Assemblies in Health and Disease

Thursday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Proteomics and Protein Assemblies/Networks
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 4 of 7
Rudolf H. Aebersold, Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
On the Characterization of Protein Complexes and Protein Interaction Networks

Thursday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Proteomics and Protein Assemblies/Networks
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 5 of 7
Adam Godzik, Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute, USA
Metabolic Reconstruction of Thermatoga Maritima

Thursday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Proteomics and Protein Assemblies/Networks
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 6 of 7
Alexander B. Sigalov, SignaBlok, Inc., USA
Short Talk: Homointeractions between Intrinsically Disordered Proteins: Unusual Structural Features and a Role in Immune Signaling

Thursday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Proteomics and Protein Assemblies/Networks
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 7 of 7
Akira Nozawa, Ehime University, Japan
Short Talk: A Cell-free System-based Method for Comprehensive Analysis of DNA Binding to Human Hormone Nuclear Receptors by Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy

Thursday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Large Macromolecular Complexes
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Elena Conti, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany


Thursday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Large Macromolecular Complexes
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Nenad Ban, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Springs, Tethers and Switchblades: Mechanistic Insights into the Functioning of Large Macromolecular Assemblies Involed in Protein and Fatty Acid Synthesis


Thursday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Large Macromolecular Complexes
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Carol V. Robinson, University of Oxford, UK
Mass Spectrometry and the Determination of Complex Architecture


Thursday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Large Macromolecular Complexes
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Venki Ramakrishnan, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
Structure of the 70A Ribosome


Thursday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Large Macromolecular Complexes
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Christopher D. Lima, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
RNA Structure and Activities of the Eukaryotic RNA Exosome


Thursday, January 10 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Thursday, January 10 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Thursday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exploiting Structure for Function
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 1 of 5
* Gaetano Thomas Montelione, Rutgers University, USA

Thursday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exploiting Structure for Function
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 2 of 5
Stephen K. Burley, Rutgers University, USA
Structural Genomics of Protein Phosphatases

Thursday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exploiting Structure for Function
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 3 of 5
Stefan Knapp, University of Oxford, UK
The Protein Kinase Family

Thursday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exploiting Structure for Function
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 4 of 5
Christine A. Orengo, University College London, UK
Short Talk: Structural Genomics to Explore the Evolution of Protein Function

Thursday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exploiting Structure for Function
Room: Sunshine

Speaker 5 of 5
Peter Kuhn, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Proteomic Analysis of nsp3, a Multifunctional 1922 Amino Acid Polypeptide in SARS CoV

Thursday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Virus Structure and Assembly
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
* Michael G. Rossmann, Purdue University, USA


Thursday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Virus Structure and Assembly
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
David I. Stuart, Oxford University, UK
The Virosphere - Insights from the Analysis of Complex Viruses


Thursday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Virus Structure and Assembly
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
Alasdair C. Steven, NIAMS, National Institutes of Health, USA
Beyond Determinism: Coming to Terms with Variability in Virus Structures


Thursday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Virus Structure and Assembly
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Mt. Werner/Storm Peak

Speaker 4 of 4
Michael F. Summers, HHMI/University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA
Structural Studies of Large RNAs Involved in Retroviral Genome Packaging


Thursday, January 10 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Foyer


Thursday, January 10 | 9:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Sunshine


Thursday, January 10 | 9:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Sunshine


Friday, January 11 | 10:21AM - 10:21AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.