Web Desc
Plant Hormones and Signaling
joint with Plant Innate Immunity
Organizer(s): Joanne Chory, Joseph R. Ecker and Mark A. Estelle
Date: February 10 - 15, 2008
Location: Keystone Resort, Keystone, CO, USA
Supported by the Director's Fund
Summary of Meeting:
Decades of molecular and physiological studies have demonstrated that plants rely on a diverse set of small molecule hormones to regulate every aspect of their biology. Very recently, the receptors for most plant hormones have been identified and signal transduction pathways leading to rapid changes in gene expression have been elucidated. The degree of specificity and redundancy among the various hormone pathways has long been a matter of debate. Because the major players in individual hormone signaling pathways are now known, plant scientists are in a unique position to determine how plant hormones work together or antagonistically to influence growth and development. Emerging evidence also suggests important connections between disease mechanisms and manipulation of hormone signaling pathways. This meeting brings together the leaders in phytohormone signaling and plant disease (in a parallel meeting entitled “Plant Innate Immunity”) to discuss their latest results and to determine what approaches are needed to answer the age-old question of how plants grow.
Scholarship Deadline: October 11 2007
Discounted Abstract Deadline: October 11 2007
Abstract Deadline: November 9 2007
Discounted Registration Deadline: December 11 2007
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Science Foundation (NSF)
Grant No. 0744679
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, February 10 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Sunday, February 10 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Refreshments
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Sunday, February 10 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 2
* Joanne Chory, The Salk Institute, USA
Opening Remarks

Sunday, February 10 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 2
Carl S. Thummel, University of Utah School of Medicine, USA
Transcriptional Regulation of Metabolism by Drosophila Nuclear Receptors

Monday, February 11 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling I
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Joseph Kieber, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Cytokinin Signaling

Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling I
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Ligeng Ma, National Institute of Biological Sciences, China
GCR2 and ABA Signaling in Arabidopsis

Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling I
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Joanne Chory, The Salk Institute, USA
Mechanisms of Brassinosteroid Signaling

Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling I
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Daniel P. Schachtman, University of Nebraska, USA
Short Talk: MYB77 Functions in Auxin Signal Transduction through Interactions with ARF Factors

Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling I
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Zhen-Ming Pei, Duke University, USA
Short Talk: Nitric Oxide Signaling

Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
PAMP-Triggered Immunity
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
* Thorsten Nürnberger, University of Tübingen, Germany
Signal Perception in Arabidopsis Innate Immunity


Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
PAMP-Triggered Immunity
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
Shauna C. Somerville, University of California at Berkeley, USA
The Plant Cell: The First Line of Defense


Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
PAMP-Triggered Immunity
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
Silke Robatzek, Sainsbury Laboratory, UK
Subcellular Dynamics of Pattern Recognition Receptors in Plant Immunity


Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
PAMP-Triggered Immunity
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 4 of 4
Cyril Zipfel, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Genetic Analysis of PAMP-Triggered Immunity in Arabidopsis


Monday, February 11 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Monday, February 11 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Monday, February 11 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Monday, February 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Natural Variation in Immunity and Virulence
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 6
* David S. Guttman, University of Toronto, Canada
Natural Variation Underlying Host-specific Virulence


Monday, February 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Natural Variation in Immunity and Virulence
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 6
Justin O. Borevitz, University of Chicago, USA
Biotic and Abiotic Ecological Forces Shape Genomic Diversity in Arabidopsis Thaliana


Monday, February 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Natural Variation in Immunity and Virulence
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 3 of 6
Eric Kemen, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Germany
Identification of Novel Effectors from Albugo Candida using Solexa cDNA Sequencing Techniques


Monday, February 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Natural Variation in Immunity and Virulence
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 4 of 6
Darrell Desveaux, University of Toronto, Canada
Chemical Genomic Investigation of the Arabidopsis Thaliana-Pseudomonas Syringae Pathosystem


Monday, February 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Natural Variation in Immunity and Virulence
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 5 of 6
Keehoon Sohn, Sainsbury Laboratory, UK
A Pseudomonas Syringae pv. Phaseolicola Effector Protein, AvrB4, Suppresses the Hypersensitive Response Triggered by AvrRps4 in Arabidopsis


Monday, February 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Natural Variation in Immunity and Virulence
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 6 of 6
Mahmut Tör, University of Warwick, UK
Towards Cloning of the Arabidopsis Resistance Gene RHPC1 that Recognize a ‘Cryptic’ Avirulence Gene in H. Parasitica


Monday, February 11 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Signaling II
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
Joseph R. Ecker, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Ethylene Signaling

Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Signaling II
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
* Mark A. Estelle, University of California, San Diego, USA
Auxin Receptors and Signaling

Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Signaling II
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
Jen Sheen, MGH/HMS, USA
Sugar and Hormone Signaling Network

Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Signaling II
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 4
Tae Houn Kim, University of California, San Diego, USA
Short Talk: Chemical Genetics Approach to ABA and Ca2+ Signaling Networks

Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Effectors (1)
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 3
* Gregory B. Martin, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, USA
Type III Effector AvrPtoB Uses Multiple Mechanisms To Promote Bacterial Virulence


Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Effectors (1)
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 3
Sheng Yang He, Michigan State University, USA
Suppression of Plant Innate Immunity by Pseudomonas syringae Virulence Effectors


Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Effectors (1)
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 3 of 3
Ulla Bonas, Martin-Luther-Universitat Halle-Wittenberg, Germany
How Xanthomonas Type III Effectors Manipulate the Plant


Monday, February 11 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Monday, February 11 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Tuesday, February 12 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormone Biosynthesis and Transport
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 6
* Athanasios Theologis, USDA Plant Gene Expression Center, USA
The Arabidopsis 1-Aminocyclopropane-1-Carboxylic Acid Synthase (ACS) Gene Family; Functional Genomic Analysis

Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormone Biosynthesis and Transport
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 6
Jirí Friml, University of Ghent, Belgium
Auxin Transport – Connecting Polarity and Patterning

Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormone Biosynthesis and Transport
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 6
Jose M. Alonso, North Carolina State University, USA
Ethylene/Auxin Interactions

Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormone Biosynthesis and Transport
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 6
Yunde Zhao, University of California, San Diego, USA
Mechanisms of YUC Genes in Auxin Biosynthesis and Plant Development

Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormone Biosynthesis and Transport
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 6
Andrea Gallavotti, University of California, San Diego, USA
Short Talk: Auxin Transport and Biosynthesis are Required for
Axillary Meristem Initiation in Maize


Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormone Biosynthesis and Transport
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 6 of 6
Michael M. Neff, Washington State University, USA
Short Talk: Cytochrome P450-Mediated Brassinosteroid Inactivation

Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Effectors (2)
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Mary Beth Mudgett, Stanford University, USA
Xanthomonas XopD SUMO Protease is a DNA-Binding Protein that Represses Plant Gene Transcription Delaying Onset of Senescence in Infected Leaves


Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Effectors (2)
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Jean T. Greenberg, University of Chicago, USA
Discerning the Roles of Bacterial Effectors of Plant Pathogens


Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Effectors (2)
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
James Beynon, Warwick University, UK
The Effectors of Hyaloperonospora Parasitica


Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Effectors (2)
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Regina Kahmann, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany
The Effectors of Ustilago Maydis


Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Effectors (2)
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Lionel Navarro, Institut de Biologie de l'Ecole Normale Supérieure, France
Short Talk: Suppression of the microRNA Pathway by Bacterial Effector Proteins


Tuesday, February 12 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Tuesday, February 12 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Tuesday, February 12 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Tuesday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Phosphorylation in Hormone Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
* Zhi-Yong Wang, Carnegie Institution, USA
Proteomic Identification of New Components of the Brassinosteroid Signaling Pathway

Tuesday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Phosphorylation in Hormone Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
Jörg Kudla, Universität Münster, Germany
Alternative Complex Formation of Specific CIPK-Type Protein Kinases with Different CBL Calcium Sensors Regulates Transport Processes at Different Membranes and Plant Hormone Responses

Tuesday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Phosphorylation in Hormone Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
Alois Schweighofer, Max-Planck-Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany
Identification of Protein Phosphatase 2C Targets by Proteomics

Tuesday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Phosphorylation in Hormone Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 4
June M. Kwak, University of Maryland, USA
MAP Kinases in Guard Cell ABA Signaling

Tuesday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Pathogen Genomics
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 6
* Sophien Kamoun, Sainsbury Laboratory, UK
Genome-Wide Catalogs of Oomycete Effectors: From Structure to Function


Tuesday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Pathogen Genomics
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 6
John M. McDowell, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, USA
Characterizing Conserved Effector Proteins from Hyaloperonospora Parasitica


Tuesday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Pathogen Genomics
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 3 of 6
Georgina Fabro, Sainsbury Laboratory, UK
Unravelling the Hyaloperonospora Parasitica Effectors Complement Functions


Tuesday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Pathogen Genomics
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 4 of 6
Ryohei Terauchi, Iwate Biotechnology Research Center, Japan
Genome Sequencing of Magnaporthe Oryzae Isolate Ina168 Reveals Candidate Avirulence Genes


Tuesday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Pathogen Genomics
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 5 of 6
Saskia A. Hogenhout, John Innes Centre, UK
Genome-Wide Analyses Reveal Phytoplasma Effector Proteins that Manipulate Plant Physiology


Tuesday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Pathogen Genomics
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 6 of 6
Tom Tytgat, Wageningen University, Netherlands
Identification and Characterization of the SPRYSEC-Gene Family as Effectors in Globodera Rostochiensis Plant-Parasitism


Tuesday, February 12 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Hormone Networks
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
Nicholas P. Harberd, University of Oxford, UK
To Grow or Not to Grow

Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Hormone Networks
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
* Jennifer L. Nemhauser, University of Washington, USA
Signal Integration during Seedling Photomorphogenesis

Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Hormone Networks
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
Peter McCourt, University of Toronto, Canada
Chemical Genetics Analysis of ABA and GA Interactions

Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Hormone Networks
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 4
Julin N. Maloof, University of California, Davis, USA
Short Talk: YUCCA Genes are Required for Shade-Induced Increases in Auxin Signaling

Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Innate Immunity in Animals
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 3
Jenny P.Y. Ting, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Novel Mammalian NLR/CATERPILLER Proteins that Control Cells Death and Anti-Viral Responses


Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Innate Immunity in Animals
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 3
Jean-Marc Reichhart, Institut de Biologie Moleculaire et Cellulaire, France
The Drosophila Immune Response, Latest News


Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Innate Immunity in Animals
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 3 of 3
* Frederick M. Ausubel, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
Innate Immunity in C. elegans


Tuesday, February 12 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Tuesday, February 12 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Wednesday, February 13 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Wednesday, February 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Networks in Defense and Hormone Signaling (Joint)
Room: Longs/Quandary

Speaker 1 of 6
Corné M.J. Pieterse, Utrecht University, Netherlands
Cross-Talk between Salicylic Acid and Jasmonic Acid Signaling

Wednesday, February 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Networks in Defense and Hormone Signaling (Joint)
Room: Longs/Quandary

Speaker 2 of 6
* Jane Glazebrook, University of Minnesota, USA
Bridging Gaps in Network Models of Plant Defense Signaling

Wednesday, February 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Networks in Defense and Hormone Signaling (Joint)
Room: Longs/Quandary

Speaker 3 of 6
John A. Browse, Washington State University, USA
JAZ Repressor Proteins Control Jasmonate Signaling

Wednesday, February 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Networks in Defense and Hormone Signaling (Joint)
Room: Longs/Quandary

Speaker 4 of 6
Xinnian Dong, Duke University, USA
Biochemical, Genetic, and Genomic Dissection of NPR1-Mediated Defense Signaling Pathway

Wednesday, February 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Networks in Defense and Hormone Signaling (Joint)
Room: Longs/Quandary

Speaker 5 of 6
Christina E.M. Dixelius, Sveriges Lantbruksuniversitet, Sweden
Short Talk: Impact of ABA and Auxin in Plant Defence to Leptosphaeria Maculans

Wednesday, February 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Networks in Defense and Hormone Signaling (Joint)
Room: Longs/Quandary

Speaker 6 of 6
Hironori Kaminaka, Tottori University, Japan
Short Talk: Involvement of Auxin Transcriptional Repressor Aux/IAAs on the Regulation of Programmed Cell Death via Direct Interaction with LSD1 in Arabidopsis Thaliana

Wednesday, February 13 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Wednesday, February 13 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Wednesday, February 13 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Wednesday, February 13 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Wednesday, February 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
MicroRNAs, Growth Control and Disease (Joint)
Room: Longs/Quandary

Speaker 1 of 4
Bonnie Bartel, Rice University, USA
Insights into Auxin Signaling through Analysis of Genetic Modifiers of the Arabidopsis ibr5 Phosphatase Mutant

Wednesday, February 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
MicroRNAs, Growth Control and Disease (Joint)
Room: Longs/Quandary

Speaker 2 of 4
* Jonathan D.G. Jones, Sainsbury Laboratory, UK
Auxin and Gibberellin Signaling in Plant/Pathogen Interactions

Wednesday, February 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
MicroRNAs, Growth Control and Disease (Joint)
Room: Longs/Quandary

Speaker 3 of 4
Kirsten Bomblies, Max Planck Institut, Germany
When Good Genes Behave Badly: Autoimmunity as a Mechanism for Hybrid Incompatibility in Plants

Wednesday, February 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
MicroRNAs, Growth Control and Disease (Joint)
Room: Longs/Quandary

Speaker 4 of 4
Keiko Sugimoto, RIKEN, Japan
Short Talk: BIN4, a Novel Component of the Plant DNA Topoisomerase VI Complex, is Required for Endoreduplication in Arabidopsis

Wednesday, February 13 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Wednesday, February 13 | 7:30PM - 9:30PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Thursday, February 14 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Thursday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormones and Development I
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 6
Stacey L. Harmer, University of California, Davis, USA
Circadian Regulation of Auxin Signaling

Thursday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormones and Development I
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 6
* Jeffrey A. Long, The Salk Institute, USA
Topless and Auxin Mediated Transcriptional Repression

Thursday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormones and Development I
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 6
Christian S. Hardtke, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Natural Genetic Variation, Root Development and Hormones

Thursday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormones and Development I
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 6
Ive De Smet, Universität Tübingen, Germany
Auxin and Embryo Development

Thursday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormones and Development I
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 6
Lars Ostergaard, John Innes Centre, UK
Short Talk: A Directed Auxin-response Minimum Mediates Valve Margin Cell Specification

Thursday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormones and Development I
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 6 of 6
Patricia S. Springer, University of California, Riverside, USA
Short Talk: Lateral Organ Boundaries Modulates Brassinosteroid Signaling to Regulate Organ Boundary Formation

Thursday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Resistance Protein Function I
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Paul M. Schulze-Lefert, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Germany
Molecular Links between R Protein-Triggered and MAMP-Mediated Immunity


Thursday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Resistance Protein Function I
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Frank Takken, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Role of Nucleotide Binding for R Protein Function


Thursday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Resistance Protein Function I
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Savithramma P. Dinesh-Kumar, Yale University, USA
Driving Innate Immunity: ‘R’ We There Yet?


Thursday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Resistance Protein Function I
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Jane E. Parker, Max-Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Germany
TIR-NB-LRR Immune Receptor Signaling through EDS1


Thursday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Resistance Protein Function I
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Peter Moffett, Boyce Thompson Institute, USA
Short Talk: Novel Insights into the Initiation of Signaling, and Execution of Anti-Viral Resistance, by NB-LRR Disease Resistance Proteins


Thursday, February 14 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Thursday, February 14 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Thursday, February 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Hormones and Development II
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
Paula C. McSteen, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Auxin and Inflorescence Development

Thursday, February 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Hormones and Development II
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
* Ottoline Leyser, University of Cambridge, UK
MAX Signaling and Plant Architecture

Thursday, February 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Hormones and Development II
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
Marcus Heisler, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Auxin Transport Patterning and Primordium Development at the Shoot Apical Meristem

Thursday, February 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Hormones and Development II
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 4
Renze Heidstra, Utrecht University, Netherlands
Short Talk: Targets of PLETHORA2, a Master Regulator of Arabidopsis Root Development

Thursday, February 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Resistance Protein Function II
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 3
John P. Rathjen, Australian National University, Australia
Role of Tomato Prf in Immunity


Thursday, February 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Resistance Protein Function II
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 3
Peter N. Dodds, CSIRO Plant Industry, Australia
Recognition of Rust Effectors in Flax


Thursday, February 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Resistance Protein Function II
This session is from Plant Innate Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 3 of 3
* Jeffery L. Dangl, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Bacterial Type III Effectors, Host Cellular Targets, and NB-LRR Activation


Thursday, February 14 | 7:00PM - 7:15PM
Closing Remarks

Speaker 1 of 1
Mark A. Estelle, University of California, San Diego, USA

Thursday, February 14 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Thursday, February 14 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Thursday, February 14 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Friday, February 15 | 10:25AM - 10:25AM
Departure


*Session Chair.