Web Desc
Plant Innate Immunity
joint with Plant Hormones and Signaling
Organizer(s): Jonathan D.G. Jones and Jane Glazebrook
Date: February 10 - 15, 2008
Location: Keystone Resort, Keystone, CO, USA
Supported by the Director's Fund
Summary of Meeting:
Plant disease is an important selective agent in nature and causes economic losses in crops. Plants, like animals, activate defense upon perception of conserved microbial molecules. Successful pathogens introduce diverse effector molecules into host cells that suppress these defenses and render the plant susceptible. Plant resistance proteins activate defense upon recognition of effector molecules. This modern synthesis raises new questions. What molecular mechanisms are involved in these two kinds of microbial recognition by plants, and what cross talk exists between them? Also, what are the targets of the constellation of microbial effector molecules, and do bacterial, fungal and oomycete effectors share targets? The selected speakers will all address aspects of these questions. A further important question is the interplay between defense signaling and other signaling pathways, both locally and systemically; this question will be explored in a joint day of talks shared with a parallel meeting entitled “Plant Hormones and Signaling”.
Scholarship Deadline: October 11 2007
Discounted Abstract Deadline: October 11 2007
Abstract Deadline: November 9 2007
Discounted Registration Deadline: December 11 2007
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Science Foundation (NSF)
Grant No. 0744679
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, February 10 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Sunday, February 10 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Refreshments
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Sunday, February 10 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 2
* Jonathan D.G. Jones, Sainsbury Laboratory, UK
Welcome and Introduction

Sunday, February 10 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 2
Brian J. Staskawicz, Innovative Genomics Institute, USA
Pathogen Effector Proteins in Plant Innate Immunity: A Historical Perspective Leading to the Development of Genomic Approaches to Elucidate Function

Monday, February 11 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
PAMP-Triggered Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
* Thorsten Nürnberger, University of Tübingen, Germany
Signal Perception in Arabidopsis Innate Immunity

Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
PAMP-Triggered Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
Shauna C. Somerville, University of California at Berkeley, USA
The Plant Cell: The First Line of Defense

Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
PAMP-Triggered Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
Silke Robatzek, Sainsbury Laboratory, UK
Subcellular Dynamics of Pattern Recognition Receptors in Plant Immunity

Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
PAMP-Triggered Immunity
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 4 of 4
Cyril Zipfel, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Genetic Analysis of PAMP-Triggered Immunity in Arabidopsis

Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling I
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Joseph Kieber, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Cytokinin Signaling


Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling I
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Ligeng Ma, National Institute of Biological Sciences, China
GCR2 and ABA Signaling in Arabidopsis


Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling I
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Joanne Chory, The Salk Institute, USA
Mechanisms of Brassinosteroid Signaling


Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling I
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Daniel P. Schachtman, University of Nebraska, USA
Short Talk: MYB77 Functions in Auxin Signal Transduction through Interactions with ARF Factors


Monday, February 11 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling I
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Zhen-Ming Pei, Duke University, USA
Short Talk: Nitric Oxide Signaling


Monday, February 11 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Monday, February 11 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Monday, February 11 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Monday, February 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Natural Variation in Immunity and Virulence
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 6
* David S. Guttman, University of Toronto, Canada
Natural Variation Underlying Host-specific Virulence

Monday, February 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Natural Variation in Immunity and Virulence
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 6
Justin O. Borevitz, University of Chicago, USA
Biotic and Abiotic Ecological Forces Shape Genomic Diversity in Arabidopsis Thaliana

Monday, February 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Natural Variation in Immunity and Virulence
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 3 of 6
Eric Kemen, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Germany
Identification of Novel Effectors from Albugo Candida using Solexa cDNA Sequencing Techniques

Monday, February 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Natural Variation in Immunity and Virulence
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 4 of 6
Darrell Desveaux, University of Toronto, Canada
Chemical Genomic Investigation of the Arabidopsis Thaliana-Pseudomonas Syringae Pathosystem

Monday, February 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Natural Variation in Immunity and Virulence
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 5 of 6
Keehoon Sohn, Sainsbury Laboratory, UK
A Pseudomonas Syringae pv. Phaseolicola Effector Protein, AvrB4, Suppresses the Hypersensitive Response Triggered by AvrRps4 in Arabidopsis

Monday, February 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Natural Variation in Immunity and Virulence
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 6 of 6
Mahmut Tör, University of Warwick, UK
Towards Cloning of the Arabidopsis Resistance Gene RHPC1 that Recognize a ‘Cryptic’ Avirulence Gene in H. Parasitica

Monday, February 11 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Effectors (1)
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 3
* Gregory B. Martin, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, USA
Type III Effector AvrPtoB Uses Multiple Mechanisms To Promote Bacterial Virulence

Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Effectors (1)
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 3
Sheng Yang He, Michigan State University, USA
Suppression of Plant Innate Immunity by Pseudomonas syringae Virulence Effectors

Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Effectors (1)
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 3 of 3
Ulla Bonas, Martin-Luther-Universitat Halle-Wittenberg, Germany
How Xanthomonas Type III Effectors Manipulate the Plant

Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Signaling II
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
Joseph R. Ecker, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Ethylene Signaling


Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Signaling II
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
* Mark A. Estelle, University of California, San Diego, USA
Auxin Receptors and Signaling


Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Signaling II
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
Jen Sheen, MGH/HMS, USA
Sugar and Hormone Signaling Network


Monday, February 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Signaling II
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 4
Tae Houn Kim, University of California, San Diego, USA
Short Talk: Chemical Genetics Approach to ABA and Ca2+ Signaling Networks


Monday, February 11 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Monday, February 11 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Tuesday, February 12 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Effectors (2)
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Mary Beth Mudgett, Stanford University, USA
Xanthomonas XopD SUMO Protease is a DNA-Binding Protein that Represses Plant Gene Transcription Delaying Onset of Senescence in Infected Leaves

Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Effectors (2)
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Jean T. Greenberg, University of Chicago, USA
Discerning the Roles of Bacterial Effectors of Plant Pathogens

Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Effectors (2)
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
James Beynon, Warwick University, UK
The Effectors of Hyaloperonospora Parasitica

Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Effectors (2)
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Regina Kahmann, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany
The Effectors of Ustilago Maydis

Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Effectors (2)
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Lionel Navarro, Institut de Biologie de l'Ecole Normale Supérieure, France
Short Talk: Suppression of the microRNA Pathway by Bacterial Effector Proteins

Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormone Biosynthesis and Transport
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 6
* Athanasios Theologis, USDA Plant Gene Expression Center, USA
The Arabidopsis 1-Aminocyclopropane-1-Carboxylic Acid Synthase (ACS) Gene Family; Functional Genomic Analysis


Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormone Biosynthesis and Transport
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 6
Jirí Friml, University of Ghent, Belgium
Auxin Transport – Connecting Polarity and Patterning


Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormone Biosynthesis and Transport
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 6
Jose M. Alonso, North Carolina State University, USA
Ethylene/Auxin Interactions


Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormone Biosynthesis and Transport
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 6
Yunde Zhao, University of California, San Diego, USA
Mechanisms of YUC Genes in Auxin Biosynthesis and Plant Development


Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormone Biosynthesis and Transport
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 6
Andrea Gallavotti, University of California, San Diego, USA
Short Talk: Auxin Transport and Biosynthesis are Required for
Axillary Meristem Initiation in Maize


Tuesday, February 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormone Biosynthesis and Transport
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 6 of 6
Michael M. Neff, Washington State University, USA
Short Talk: Cytochrome P450-Mediated Brassinosteroid Inactivation


Tuesday, February 12 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Tuesday, February 12 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Tuesday, February 12 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Tuesday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Pathogen Genomics
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 6
* Sophien Kamoun, Sainsbury Laboratory, UK
Genome-Wide Catalogs of Oomycete Effectors: From Structure to Function

Tuesday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Pathogen Genomics
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 6
John M. McDowell, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, USA
Characterizing Conserved Effector Proteins from Hyaloperonospora Parasitica

Tuesday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Pathogen Genomics
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 3 of 6
Georgina Fabro, Sainsbury Laboratory, UK
Unravelling the Hyaloperonospora Parasitica Effectors Complement Functions

Tuesday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Pathogen Genomics
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 4 of 6
Ryohei Terauchi, Iwate Biotechnology Research Center, Japan
Genome Sequencing of Magnaporthe Oryzae Isolate Ina168 Reveals Candidate Avirulence Genes

Tuesday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Pathogen Genomics
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 5 of 6
Saskia A. Hogenhout, John Innes Centre, UK
Genome-Wide Analyses Reveal Phytoplasma Effector Proteins that Manipulate Plant Physiology

Tuesday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Pathogen Genomics
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 6 of 6
Tom Tytgat, Wageningen University, Netherlands
Identification and Characterization of the SPRYSEC-Gene Family as Effectors in Globodera Rostochiensis Plant-Parasitism

Tuesday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Phosphorylation in Hormone Signaling
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
* Zhi-Yong Wang, Carnegie Institution, USA
Proteomic Identification of New Components of the Brassinosteroid Signaling Pathway


Tuesday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Phosphorylation in Hormone Signaling
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
Jörg Kudla, Universität Münster, Germany
Alternative Complex Formation of Specific CIPK-Type Protein Kinases with Different CBL Calcium Sensors Regulates Transport Processes at Different Membranes and Plant Hormone Responses


Tuesday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Phosphorylation in Hormone Signaling
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
Alois Schweighofer, Max-Planck-Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany
Identification of Protein Phosphatase 2C Targets by Proteomics


Tuesday, February 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Phosphorylation in Hormone Signaling
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 4
June M. Kwak, University of Maryland, USA
MAP Kinases in Guard Cell ABA Signaling


Tuesday, February 12 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Innate Immunity in Animals
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 3
Jenny P.Y. Ting, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Novel Mammalian NLR/CATERPILLER Proteins that Control Cells Death and Anti-Viral Responses

Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Innate Immunity in Animals
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 3
Jean-Marc Reichhart, Institut de Biologie Moleculaire et Cellulaire, France
The Drosophila Immune Response, Latest News

Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Innate Immunity in Animals
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 3 of 3
* Frederick M. Ausubel, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
Innate Immunity in C. elegans

Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Hormone Networks
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
Nicholas P. Harberd, University of Oxford, UK
To Grow or Not to Grow


Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Hormone Networks
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
* Jennifer L. Nemhauser, University of Washington, USA
Signal Integration during Seedling Photomorphogenesis


Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Hormone Networks
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
Peter McCourt, University of Toronto, Canada
Chemical Genetics Analysis of ABA and GA Interactions


Tuesday, February 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Hormone Networks
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 4
Julin N. Maloof, University of California, Davis, USA
Short Talk: YUCCA Genes are Required for Shade-Induced Increases in Auxin Signaling


Tuesday, February 12 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Tuesday, February 12 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Wednesday, February 13 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Wednesday, February 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Networks in Defense and Hormone Signaling (Joint)
Room: Longs/Quandary

Speaker 1 of 6
Corné M.J. Pieterse, Utrecht University, Netherlands
Cross-Talk between Salicylic Acid and Jasmonic Acid Signaling

Wednesday, February 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Networks in Defense and Hormone Signaling (Joint)
Room: Longs/Quandary

Speaker 2 of 6
* Jane Glazebrook, University of Minnesota, USA
Bridging Gaps in Network Models of Plant Defense Signaling

Wednesday, February 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Networks in Defense and Hormone Signaling (Joint)
Room: Longs/Quandary

Speaker 3 of 6
John A. Browse, Washington State University, USA
JAZ Repressor Proteins Control Jasmonate Signaling

Wednesday, February 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Networks in Defense and Hormone Signaling (Joint)
Room: Longs/Quandary

Speaker 4 of 6
Xinnian Dong, Duke University, USA
Biochemical, Genetic, and Genomic Dissection of NPR1-Mediated Defense Signaling Pathway

Wednesday, February 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Networks in Defense and Hormone Signaling (Joint)
Room: Longs/Quandary

Speaker 5 of 6
Christina E.M. Dixelius, Sveriges Lantbruksuniversitet, Sweden
Short Talk: Impact of ABA and Auxin in Plant Defence to Leptosphaeria Maculans

Wednesday, February 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Networks in Defense and Hormone Signaling (Joint)
Room: Longs/Quandary

Speaker 6 of 6
Hironori Kaminaka, Tottori University, Japan
Short Talk: Involvement of Auxin Transcriptional Repressor Aux/IAAs on the Regulation of Programmed Cell Death via Direct Interaction with LSD1 in Arabidopsis Thaliana

Wednesday, February 13 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Wednesday, February 13 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Wednesday, February 13 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Wednesday, February 13 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Wednesday, February 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
MicroRNAs, Growth Control and Disease (Joint)
Room: Longs/Quandary

Speaker 1 of 4
Bonnie Bartel, Rice University, USA
Insights into Auxin Signaling through Analysis of Genetic Modifiers of the Arabidopsis ibr5 Phosphatase Mutant

Wednesday, February 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
MicroRNAs, Growth Control and Disease (Joint)
Room: Longs/Quandary

Speaker 2 of 4
* Jonathan D.G. Jones, Sainsbury Laboratory, UK
Auxin and Gibberellin Signaling in Plant/Pathogen Interactions

Wednesday, February 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
MicroRNAs, Growth Control and Disease (Joint)
Room: Longs/Quandary

Speaker 3 of 4
Kirsten Bomblies, Max Planck Institut, Germany
When Good Genes Behave Badly: Autoimmunity as a Mechanism for Hybrid Incompatibility in Plants

Wednesday, February 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
MicroRNAs, Growth Control and Disease (Joint)
Room: Longs/Quandary

Speaker 4 of 4
Keiko Sugimoto, RIKEN, Japan
Short Talk: BIN4, a Novel Component of the Plant DNA Topoisomerase VI Complex, is Required for Endoreduplication in Arabidopsis

Wednesday, February 13 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Wednesday, February 13 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Thursday, February 14 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Thursday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Resistance Protein Function I
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Paul M. Schulze-Lefert, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Germany
Molecular Links between R Protein-Triggered and MAMP-Mediated Immunity

Thursday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Resistance Protein Function I
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Frank Takken, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Role of Nucleotide Binding for R Protein Function

Thursday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Resistance Protein Function I
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Savithramma P. Dinesh-Kumar, Yale University, USA
Driving Innate Immunity: ‘R’ We There Yet?

Thursday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Resistance Protein Function I
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Jane E. Parker, Max-Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Germany
TIR-NB-LRR Immune Receptor Signaling through EDS1

Thursday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Resistance Protein Function I
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Peter Moffett, Boyce Thompson Institute, USA
Short Talk: Novel Insights into the Initiation of Signaling, and Execution of Anti-Viral Resistance, by NB-LRR Disease Resistance Proteins

Thursday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormones and Development I
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 6
Stacey L. Harmer, University of California, Davis, USA
Circadian Regulation of Auxin Signaling


Thursday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormones and Development I
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 6
* Jeffrey A. Long, The Salk Institute, USA
Topless and Auxin Mediated Transcriptional Repression


Thursday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormones and Development I
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 6
Christian S. Hardtke, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Natural Genetic Variation, Root Development and Hormones


Thursday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormones and Development I
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 6
Ive De Smet, Universität Tübingen, Germany
Auxin and Embryo Development


Thursday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormones and Development I
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 6
Lars Ostergaard, John Innes Centre, UK
Short Talk: A Directed Auxin-response Minimum Mediates Valve Margin Cell Specification


Thursday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Hormones and Development I
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 6 of 6
Patricia S. Springer, University of California, Riverside, USA
Short Talk: Lateral Organ Boundaries Modulates Brassinosteroid Signaling to Regulate Organ Boundary Formation


Thursday, February 14 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Thursday, February 14 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Thursday, February 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Resistance Protein Function II
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 1 of 3
John P. Rathjen, Australian National University, Australia
Role of Tomato Prf in Immunity

Thursday, February 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Resistance Protein Function II
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 2 of 3
Peter N. Dodds, CSIRO Plant Industry, Australia
Recognition of Rust Effectors in Flax

Thursday, February 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Resistance Protein Function II
Room: Quandary Peak

Speaker 3 of 3
* Jeffery L. Dangl, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Bacterial Type III Effectors, Host Cellular Targets, and NB-LRR Activation

Thursday, February 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Hormones and Development II
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
Paula C. McSteen, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Auxin and Inflorescence Development


Thursday, February 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Hormones and Development II
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
* Ottoline Leyser, University of Cambridge, UK
MAX Signaling and Plant Architecture


Thursday, February 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Hormones and Development II
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
Marcus Heisler, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Auxin Transport Patterning and Primordium Development at the Shoot Apical Meristem


Thursday, February 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Hormones and Development II
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 4
Renze Heidstra, Utrecht University, Netherlands
Short Talk: Targets of PLETHORA2, a Master Regulator of Arabidopsis Root Development


Thursday, February 14 | 7:00PM - 7:15PM
Closing Remarks
This session is from Plant Hormones and Signaling

Speaker 1 of 1
Mark A. Estelle, University of California, San Diego, USA


Thursday, February 14 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Thursday, February 14 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Thursday, February 14 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Grays Peak 1-3


Friday, February 15 | 10:25AM - 10:25AM
Departure


*Session Chair.