Web Desc
Plant Sensing, Response and Adaptation to the Environment
Organizer(s): Steve A. Kay and Joanne Chory
Date: January 11 - 16, 2009
Location: Big Sky Resort, Big Sky, MT, USA
Sponsored by Monsanto Company
Summary of Meeting:
Understanding plant environmental responses requires not only considering the structural biology and molecular mechanisms of signal transduction from photoreceptor proteins, but also ecological and evolutionary genetic approaches to adaptation. Progress is being made in how circadian clocks are used to integrate daily light and temperature changes into seasonal information to control daily as well as seasonal reproductive growth. However integrating these multidisciplinary approaches into a community effort remains a challenge. Often the photoreceptor biochemist is not aware of approaches that use sequence diversity to capture population information, and vice versa. There is also a separation in the field between those studying different sensory pathways: e.g. light, temperature and pathogen presence. This meeting aims to bring these scientists together by transcending biochemistry and population genetics approaches to understanding plant sensing and environmental adaptation. The meeting will promote interaction between these fields and advance our understanding through collaborations.
Scholarship Deadline: September 17 2008
Discounted Abstract Deadline: September 17 2008
Abstract Deadline: October 15 2008
Discounted Registration Deadline: November 11 2008
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Gatsby Charitable FoundationMonsanto Company
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:
Cell Press
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Science Foundation (NSF)
Grant No. IOS-0818072
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, January 11 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Lower Atrium


Sunday, January 11 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Refreshments
Room: Lower Atrium


Sunday, January 11 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 1 of 2
* Steve A. Kay, University of Southern California, USA
Introductory Remarks

Sunday, January 11 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 2 of 2
Winslow R. Briggs, Carnegie Institute, USA
The Phototropin LOV Domains

Monday, January 12 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Jefferson/Madison


Monday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Ecological Genetics in Higher Plants
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 1 of 4
* Detlef Weigel, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany
Next-Generation Genetics in Arabidopsis thaliana: Whole-Genome Sequence Variation and Its Consequences


Monday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Ecological Genetics in Higher Plants
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 2 of 4
Justin O. Borevitz, University of Chicago, USA
Genotype * Phenotype * Environment: Ecological Systems Biology

Monday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Ecological Genetics in Higher Plants
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 3 of 4
Magnus Nordborg, Gregor Mendel Institute, Austria
Genome-Wide Association Studies in Arabidopsis thaliana

Monday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Ecological Genetics in Higher Plants
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 4 of 4
David B. Neale, University of California, Davis, USA
Short Talk: Genecology of Phenology and Cold-Hardiness in Coastal Douglas Fir

Monday, January 12 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Lower Atrium


Monday, January 12 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Jefferson/Madison


Monday, January 12 | 11:00AM - 11:00AM
On Own for Lunch


Monday, January 12 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Jefferson/Madison


Monday, January 12 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Lower Atrium


Monday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Plant Sensing and Response to Abiotic Stress
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 1 of 4
* Kazuo Shinozaki, RIKEN Plant Science Center, Japan
Regulatory Gene Network in Drought Stress Response

Monday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Plant Sensing and Response to Abiotic Stress
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 2 of 4
Krishna K. Niyogi, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Sensing and Responding to Excess Light

Monday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Plant Sensing and Response to Abiotic Stress
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 3 of 4
Jian-Kang Zhu, Shanghai Center for Plant Stress Biology, CAS, China
Abiotic Stress Signalling, Small RNAs and Epigenetics

Monday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Plant Sensing and Response to Abiotic Stress
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 4 of 4
Peter Robert Kindgren, Umeå Plant Science Center, Sweden
Short Talk: Proteomic Analysis Reveals a Role for the Plastid Signal Mg-ProtoporphyrinIX in the Cold Stress Response

Monday, January 12 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Jefferson/Madison


Monday, January 12 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Jefferson/Madison


Tuesday, January 13 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Jefferson/Madison


Tuesday, January 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular and Cellular Mechanisms of Photoreceptor Action
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 1 of 5
Joanne Chory, The Salk Institute, USA
Early Events in Phytochrome Signaling: “Specklating” About the Function of Phytochrome Nuclear Speckles


Tuesday, January 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular and Cellular Mechanisms of Photoreceptor Action
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 2 of 5
* Christian Fankhauser, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Control of Shade Avoidance by a Network of bHLH Class Transcription Factors

Tuesday, January 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular and Cellular Mechanisms of Photoreceptor Action
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 3 of 5
Masamitsu Wada, Kyushu University, Japan
The Mechanisms of Chloroplast Photorelocation Movement

Tuesday, January 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular and Cellular Mechanisms of Photoreceptor Action
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 4 of 5
Xing Wang Deng, Yale University, USA
The Roles of Two types of CUL4-based E3 Ligases and COP9 Signalosome in Light Control of Development


Tuesday, January 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular and Cellular Mechanisms of Photoreceptor Action
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 5 of 5
Enamul Huq, University of Texas, Austin, USA
Short Talk: Blue Light Induces Degradation of the Negative Regulator Phytochrome Interacting Factor 1 to Promote Photomorphogenic Development of Arabidopsis Seedlings

Tuesday, January 13 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Lower Atrium


Tuesday, January 13 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Jefferson/Madison


Tuesday, January 13 | 11:00AM - 11:00AM
On Own for Lunch


Tuesday, January 13 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Jefferson/Madison


Tuesday, January 13 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Hot Topics in Ecological Genetics, Genomics and Pl
ant Development
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 1 of 8
* Justin O. Borevitz, University of Chicago, USA

Tuesday, January 13 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Hot Topics in Ecological Genetics, Genomics and Pl
ant Development
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 2 of 8
Eric B. Holub, University of Warwick, UK
Microbial Sensing in Mural Populations of Arabidopsis thaliana

Tuesday, January 13 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Hot Topics in Ecological Genetics, Genomics and Pl
ant Development
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 3 of 8
Yu Huang, University of Southern California, USA
How Can A Priori Candidate Genes Help in Association Mapping of Arabidopsis thaliana?


Tuesday, January 13 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Hot Topics in Ecological Genetics, Genomics and Pl
ant Development
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 4 of 8
Camila Caldana, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany
Metabolite and Transcript Interactions in Response to Temperature and Light in Arabidopsis thaliana

Tuesday, January 13 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Hot Topics in Ecological Genetics, Genomics and Pl
ant Development
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 5 of 8
Juliette de Meaux, Max Planck Institute Plant Breeding, Germany
Ecological and Genetic Basis for Seed Dormancy Variation in A. thaliana

Tuesday, January 13 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Hot Topics in Ecological Genetics, Genomics and Pl
ant Development
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 6 of 8
Andreas E. Muller, University of Kiel, Germany
Functional Genomics of Floral Transition in Sugar Beet

Tuesday, January 13 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Hot Topics in Ecological Genetics, Genomics and Pl
ant Development
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 7 of 8
Jose M. Jimenez-Gomez, University of California, Davis, USA
QTL and Network Analysis Identify a Gene Affecting Flowering Time in Respose to Shade


Tuesday, January 13 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Hot Topics in Ecological Genetics, Genomics and Pl
ant Development
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 8 of 8
Anjali S. Iyer-Pascuzzi, Duke University, USA
Cell Specific Responses to Acid Stress in Arabidopsis

Tuesday, January 13 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Lower Atrium


Tuesday, January 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Ecological and Evolutionary Approaches to Photoreceptor Acti
on

Room: Gallatin

Speaker 1 of 4
Julin N. Maloof, University of California, Davis, USA
Natural Variation in Phytochrome Signalling

Tuesday, January 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Ecological and Evolutionary Approaches to Photoreceptor Acti
on

Room: Gallatin

Speaker 2 of 4
* Johanna Schmitt, University of California, Davis, USA
Ecological Genetics of Interacting Signaling Pathways in Natural Environments

Tuesday, January 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Ecological and Evolutionary Approaches to Photoreceptor Acti
on

Room: Gallatin

Speaker 3 of 4
Sarah Mathews, Harvard University, USA
Phytochrome Evolution in Seed Plants

Tuesday, January 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Ecological and Evolutionary Approaches to Photoreceptor Acti
on

Room: Gallatin

Speaker 4 of 4
Hernan Marino Cabrara, Pont University Catolica de Valparaiso, Chile
Short Talk: Photosynthetic and Photoprotective Mechanisms Related to Photosystems and Micromorphological Changes of Chloroplasts in Two Herbs Along Their Altitudinal Distribution Gradients in the Mediterranean Andes of Central Chile in South America

Tuesday, January 13 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Jefferson/Madison


Tuesday, January 13 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Jefferson/Madison


Wednesday, January 14 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Jefferson/Madison


Wednesday, January 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms and Entrainment of Circadian Clocks
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 1 of 5
Steve A. Kay, University of Southern California, USA
Systems Approaches to Circadian Transcriptional Networks

Wednesday, January 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms and Entrainment of Circadian Clocks
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 2 of 5
Andrew J. Millar, University of Edinburgh, UK
Tuning Entrainment with Circuitry, or Biochemistry?

Wednesday, January 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms and Entrainment of Circadian Clocks
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 3 of 5
Takao Kondo, Nagoya University, Japan
Circadian Rhythms and Entrainment in Cyanobacteria

Wednesday, January 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms and Entrainment of Circadian Clocks
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 4 of 5
C. Robertson McClung, Dartmouth College, USA
QTL Genetics Approaches to Clocks and Flowering in Brassica rapa

Wednesday, January 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms and Entrainment of Circadian Clocks
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 5 of 5
* Elaine M. Tobin, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Short Talk: Ethanol-Induced Pulses of Proposed Oscillator Components CCA1 and LHY Shift Rhythms in Arabidopsis

Wednesday, January 14 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Lower Atrium


Wednesday, January 14 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Jefferson/Madison


Wednesday, January 14 | 11:00AM - 11:00AM
On Own for Lunch


Wednesday, January 14 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Jefferson/Madison


Wednesday, January 14 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Lower Atrium


Wednesday, January 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Circadian Clocks in Growth and Adaptation
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 1 of 4
Alex Webb, University of Cambridge, UK
Circadian Clocks and the Regulation of Physiology in Plants

Wednesday, January 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Circadian Clocks in Growth and Adaptation
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 2 of 4
Stacey L. Harmer, University of California, Davis, USA
The Circadian System and Growth Control in Plants

Wednesday, January 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Circadian Clocks in Growth and Adaptation
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 3 of 4
* Deborah Bell-Pedersen, Texas A&M University, USA
Unwinding the Neurospora Circadian Clock

Wednesday, January 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Circadian Clocks in Growth and Adaptation
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 4 of 4
Hugh G. Nimmo, University of Glasgow, UK
Short Talk: The Arabidopsis Circadian Clock is Organ-specific but not Organ-autonomous

Wednesday, January 14 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Jefferson/Madison


Wednesday, January 14 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Jefferson/Madison


Thursday, January 15 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Jefferson/Madison


Thursday, January 15 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Photoperiodism and Day Length Sensing
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 1 of 5
Takato Imaizumi, University of Washington, USA
FKF1 Blue-Light Photoreceptor Regulates the Photoperiodic Flowering and the Circadian Clock in Arabidopsis

Thursday, January 15 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Photoperiodism and Day Length Sensing
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 2 of 5
* George Coupland, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding, Germany
Environmetal Control of Flowering in Arabidopsis and its Perennial Relative Arabis alpina

Thursday, January 15 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Photoperiodism and Day Length Sensing
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 3 of 5
Takeshi Izawa, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Japan
Molecular Mechanisms of Photoperiodic Control of Fowering in Rice

Thursday, January 15 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Photoperiodism and Day Length Sensing
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 4 of 5
Takashi Araki, Graduate School of Biostudies, Kyoto University, Japan
Long-Distance and Local Signaling in the Regulation of Flowering in Arabidopsis

Thursday, January 15 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Photoperiodism and Day Length Sensing
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 5 of 5
Anna Karlberg, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
Short Talk: AINTEGUMENTALIKE1 is the Downstream Target of FT/CO Regulon During Short Day Induced Growth Cessation in Hybrid Aspen


Thursday, January 15 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Lower Atrium


Thursday, January 15 | 11:00AM - 11:00AM
On Own for Lunch


Thursday, January 15 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Lower Atrium


Thursday, January 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Vernalization and Chromatin Regulation
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 1 of 4
Judith Irwin, John Innes Centre, UK
Epigenetic Silencing of FLC during Vernalization

Thursday, January 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Vernalization and Chromatin Regulation
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 2 of 4
* Richard Amasino, University of Wisconsin, USA
Vernalization: An Environmentally Induced Epigenetic Switch

Thursday, January 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Vernalization and Chromatin Regulation
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 3 of 4
Ove Nilsson, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences (SLU), Sweden
Photoperiodic Control and Clinal Adaptation in Trees

Thursday, January 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Vernalization and Chromatin Regulation
Room: Gallatin

Speaker 4 of 4
Chris A. Helliwell, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Australia
Short Talk: Polycomb Protein Function in the Arabidopsis Vernalization Response

Thursday, January 15 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Jefferson/Madison


Thursday, January 15 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Hosted by the Gatsby Charitable Foundation
Room: Jefferson/Madison


Thursday, January 15 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Jefferson/Madison


Thursday, January 15 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Jefferson/Madison


Friday, January 16 | 10:25AM - 10:25AM
Departure


*Session Chair.