Web Desc
Omics Meets Cell Biology
Organizer(s): Ruedi H. Aebersold and Tony Pawson
Date: January 25 - 30, 2009
Location: Beaver Run Resort, Breckenridge, CO, USA
Sponsored by Bristol-Myers Squibb Company and Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research
Summary of Meeting:
Apart from deciphering the genomic sequences of hundreds of species, the (human) genome project has catalyzed a wave of technological innovation that is unprecedented in the life sciences. Among its most important products are a number of assays or technologies for the quantitative, global and high throughput analysis of the genome, the molecules derived from the genome and their interactions. These technologies are colloquially described as “OMICS” technologies. The data sets generated by OMICS technologies represent a unique resource for biologists. They have also raised a number of challenging technical and conceptual issues, the solutions to which will ultimately determine the impact of OMICS technologies on biology. These include the error models, completeness and reproducibility of large scale data sets, the question whether and how different data types obtained from the same systems can be integrated and, most importantly, whether validated new biological knowledge has been or will be created either from OMICS data alone or by strategies that combine OMICS and traditional approaches. This conference will bring together the leading experts representing OMICS technologies and leading cell biologists to discuss these issues.
Scholarship Deadline: September 25 2008
Discounted Abstract Deadline: September 25 2008
Abstract Deadline: October 28 2008
Discounted Registration Deadline: November 25 2008
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Bristol-Myers Squibb CompanyCell Signaling Technology, Inc.Lilly Singapore Centre for Drug DiscoveryNovartis Institutes for BioMedical Research
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:
Royal Society of Chemistry
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of General Medical Sciences (NIGMS)
Grant No. 1R13GM085837-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, January 25 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Foyer


Sunday, January 25 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Refreshments
Room: Foyer


Sunday, January 25 | 7:30PM - 9:30PM
Keynote Session
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 3
* Tony Pawson, Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute, Canada

Sunday, January 25 | 7:30PM - 9:30PM
Keynote Session
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 3
Marc W. Kirschner, Harvard Medical School, USA
Robustness in Biology

Sunday, January 25 | 7:30PM - 9:30PM
Keynote Session
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 3
David B. Searls, GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals, USA
Omic Empiricism

Monday, January 26 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Summit Gallery


Monday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Omics and Signaling I
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 4
Tony Pawson, Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute, Canada
Signaling Networks: Bidirectional Cellular Communication

Monday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Omics and Signaling I
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 4
* Rudolf H. Aebersold, Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Kinase-Substrate Networks

Monday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Omics and Signaling I
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 4
Ernst Hafen, Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Control of Cell Growth

Monday, January 26 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Omics and Signaling I
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 4
Benjamin Cosgrove, Stanford University, USA
Multi-Variate Analysis of Signaling Networks Governing Cell Phenotypic Behaviour: Applications to Hepatocyte Toxicity and Pathology


Monday, January 26 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Monday, January 26 | 11:00AM - 11:00AM
On Own for Lunch


Monday, January 26 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Peaks 1-4


Monday, January 26 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Peaks 1-4


Monday, January 26 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Monday, January 26 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Omics and Signaling II
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 3
Jennifer Mummery Widmer, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria
Short Talk: Genome-Wide Analysis of Notch Signaling during Drosophila External Sensory Organ Development by Transgenic RNAi

Monday, January 26 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Omics and Signaling II
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 3
Sarah Teichmann, Wellcome Sanger Institute, UK
Evolution of Protein Complexes and Protein Interaction Networks

Monday, January 26 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Omics and Signaling II
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 3
* Edward A. Dennis, University of California, San Diego, USA
Lipid Metabolomics and Cell Signaling

Monday, January 26 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Peaks 1-4


Monday, January 26 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Peaks 1-4


Tuesday, January 27 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Summit Gallery


Tuesday, January 27 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Poster Setup
Room: Peaks 1-4


Tuesday, January 27 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Omics and Sub-Cellular Organization I
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 5
Laurence Pelletier, Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute, Canada
Mechanisms of Mitotic Spindle Assembly

Tuesday, January 27 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Omics and Sub-Cellular Organization I
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 5
Lucas Pelkmans, University of Zürich, Switzerland
Population Context Predicts Activity in Human Cells

Tuesday, January 27 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Omics and Sub-Cellular Organization I
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 5
* Julie Ahringer, University of Cambridge, UK
Expanding the Cell Polarity Network

Tuesday, January 27 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Omics and Sub-Cellular Organization I
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 5
Mathias Uhlen, KTH Royal Inst of Technology, Sweden
Protein Atlas and Cell Morphology

Tuesday, January 27 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Omics and Sub-Cellular Organization I
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 5 of 5
Christopher J. Bakal, Institute of Cancer Research, UK
Short Talk: A Systems Genetics Analysis of Rho Signaling

Tuesday, January 27 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, January 27 | 11:00AM - 12:00PM
Lunch
Room: Peaks 1-4


Tuesday, January 27 | 12:00PM - 2:30PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Peaks 1-4


Tuesday, January 27 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Available Bioinformatics Resources for Cell Biolog
ists
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 4
Scott R. Floyd, Duke University, USA
Using Advanced Image Analysis Methods in High-Throughput Image-Based Screens for DNA Damage

Tuesday, January 27 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Available Bioinformatics Resources for Cell Biolog
ists
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 4
Gary Bader, University of Toronto, Canada
Biological Network Visualization and Analysis using Cytoscape and Pathway Commons

Tuesday, January 27 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Available Bioinformatics Resources for Cell Biolog
ists
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 4
* Rolf Apweiler, European Bioinformatics Institute, UK
Databases and their Utility

Tuesday, January 27 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Available Bioinformatics Resources for Cell Biolog
ists
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 4
Olga Vitek, Northeastern University, USA
Experimental Design from a Statistics Point of View

Tuesday, January 27 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, January 27 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Omics and Sub-Cellular Organization II
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 3
* Wolfgang P. Baumeister, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany
Cryo-Electron Microscopy: From Molecules to Systems

Tuesday, January 27 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Omics and Sub-Cellular Organization II
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 3
Peer Bork, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany
Databases/Data Integration/Computational Biology

Tuesday, January 27 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Omics and Sub-Cellular Organization II
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 3
Oliver Hantschel, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne, Switzerland
Short Talk: Interaction Proteomic, Chemical Proteomic and Transcriptomic Analysis of Abl Oncoproteins and their Inhibitors

Tuesday, January 27 | 7:00PM - 7:00PM
On Own for Dinner


Wednesday, January 28 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Summit Gallery


Wednesday, January 28 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Omics and Cell Metabolism I
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 5
* Stephen George Oliver, Cambridge University, UK
Identifying Functional Modules using Metabolic Models

Wednesday, January 28 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Omics and Cell Metabolism I
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 5
Garry P. Nolan, Stanford University, USA
Diseased Signaling Networks at the Single Cell Level

Wednesday, January 28 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Omics and Cell Metabolism I
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 5
Uwe Sauer, Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Unraveling Condition-Specific Networks of Active Metabolic Regulation

Wednesday, January 28 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Omics and Cell Metabolism I
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 5
Trey Ideker, University of California, San Diego, USA
Mapping Gene Regulatory Pathways by Assembly of Physical and Genetic Interactions

Wednesday, January 28 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Omics and Cell Metabolism I
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 5 of 5
Marta M. Lipinski, University of Maryland School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: A Genome-Wide Image-Based Screen Identifies Global Molecular Mechanisms Regulating Mammalian Autophagy

Wednesday, January 28 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, January 28 | 11:00AM - 11:00AM
On Own for Lunch


Wednesday, January 28 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Peaks 1-4


Wednesday, January 28 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Peaks 1-4


Wednesday, January 28 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, January 28 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Omics Experimental and Computational Strategies I
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 4
David M. Sabatini, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA
Large Scale Loss of Function Screens in Mammalian Cells

Wednesday, January 28 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Omics Experimental and Computational Strategies I
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 4
Sabine P. Cordes, Mount Sinai Hospital, Canada
The Mouse and the OMICS of Happiness

Wednesday, January 28 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Omics Experimental and Computational Strategies I
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 4
* Cheryl Arrowsmith, University of Toronto, Canada
Integrating Structural Genomics and Chemical Genomics for Biology and Medicine

Wednesday, January 28 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Omics Experimental and Computational Strategies I
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 4
Shohei Koide, New York University Langone Health, USA
Short Talk: Affinity Clamps: Next-Generation Affinity Reagents

Wednesday, January 28 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Peaks 1-4


Wednesday, January 28 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Peaks 1-4


Thursday, January 29 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Summit Gallery


Thursday, January 29 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Omics and DNA Damage/Cell Cycle Research
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 5
Stephen J. Elledge, Harvard Medical School, USA
Integrative Approaches for DNA Damage and Cell Cycle Analysis

Thursday, January 29 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Omics and DNA Damage/Cell Cycle Research
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 5
* Michael P. Snyder, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
Identifying Regulators of Neuronal Differentiation by High-Throughput Screening of Embryonic Stem Cells

Thursday, January 29 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Omics and DNA Damage/Cell Cycle Research
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 5
Daniel Durocher, Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute, Canada
High Content-High Throughput Screens to Probe the Cellular Response to DNA Damage

Thursday, January 29 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Omics and DNA Damage/Cell Cycle Research
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 5
Joan S. Brugge, Harvard Medical School, USA
Mining the Genome for Regulators of Cell Migration

Thursday, January 29 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Omics and DNA Damage/Cell Cycle Research
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 5 of 5
Steven P. Gygi, Harvard Medical School, USA
Short Talk: Combining Chemical Genetics with Phosphoproteomics: Identifying Direct Cdk1 Targets in Yeast

Thursday, January 29 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Thursday, January 29 | 11:00AM - 11:00AM
On Own for Lunch


Thursday, January 29 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Thursday, January 29 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Omics Experimental and Computational Strategies II
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 5
Christian von Mering, University of Zurich, Switzerland
The STRING Protein Network Resource: Data Integration for Systems Biology

Thursday, January 29 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Omics Experimental and Computational Strategies II
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 5
Timothy R. Hughes, University of Toronto, Canada
Function and Evolution of Transcriptional Networks

Thursday, January 29 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Omics Experimental and Computational Strategies II
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 5
* A.J. Marian Walhout, University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA
Gene-Centered Regulatory Networks

Thursday, January 29 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Omics Experimental and Computational Strategies II
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 5
Peter V. Hornbeck, Cell Signaling Technology, USA
Short Talk: PhosphoSitePlus: A Resource Enabling both System-Wide and Reductionist Studies of Post-translational Modifications

Thursday, January 29 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Omics Experimental and Computational Strategies II
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 5 of 5
René H. Medema, Netherlands Cancer Institute, Netherlands
Short Talk: Omics Meets Motor Proteins on the Spindle

Thursday, January 29 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Summary Discussion with Lite Bites
Room: Peaks 1-4


Thursday, January 29 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Peaks 1-4


Thursday, January 29 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Peaks 1-4


Friday, January 30 | 10:25AM - 10:25AM
Departure


*Session Chair.