Web Desc
Stem Cell Niche Interactions
Organizer(s): Markus Grompe and Margaret A. Goodell
Date: April 21 - 26, 2009
Location: Fairmont Chateau Whistler, Whistler, BC, Canada
Supported by the Directors' Fund
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
Embryonic stem cells are pluripotent precursors able to differentiate into the many cell types of the body. Adult or tissue stem cells are undifferentiated but lineage specific precursor cells able to proliferate long term while producing daughters that maintain the undifferentiated state (self-renew) and daughters that differentiate into specific cell types. In addition to their intrinsic interest for developmental biology, both kinds of stem cells have great promise for tissue renewal and regenerative medicine. Much has been learned in the past year about the mechanisms that maintain and induce stem cell pluripotency, the mechanisms that control differentiation, and the molecular regulation of stemness and self-renewal. Interactions between stem cells and their niches regulate self-renewal versus differentiation of adult stem cells and key signals from surrounding cells may organize fate decisions in space and time to pattern early embryonic development and differentiation of specific cell types. Understanding of the fundamental biology of embryonic and adult stem cells is being translated into development of “artificial niches” and conditions for controlling cell proliferation and differentiation. This meeting will bring together stem cell scientists from diverse model systems and backgrounds. All career levels will be represented. Current opportunities and challenges in the field will be highlighted in an atmosphere of informal exchange, facilitating new ideas and collaborations towards meeting the next great challenges in the field.
Scholarship Deadline: December 22 2008
Discounted Abstract Deadline: December 22 2008
Abstract Deadline: January 26 2009
Discounted Registration Deadline: February 23 2009
Late Abstracts


We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Cell Signaling Technology, Inc.JDRFThe Company of Biologists Ltd
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:
Cell Press
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development (NICHD)
Grant No. 1R13HD061141-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Tuesday, April 21 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Macdonald Foyer


Tuesday, April 21 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Refreshments
Room: Macdonald Foyer


Tuesday, April 21 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 2
* Markus Grompe, Oregon Health & Science University, USA

Tuesday, April 21 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 2
Sean J. Morrison, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
The Regulation of Hematopoietic Stem Cell Self-Renewal

Wednesday, April 22 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Macdonald Ballroom


Wednesday, April 22 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Control of Stem Cell Differentiation
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 7
* James A. Thomson, Morgridge Institute for Research, University of Wisconsin, USA

Wednesday, April 22 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Control of Stem Cell Differentiation
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 7
Deepak Srivastava, Gladstone Institutes, USA
MicroRNA Regulation of Cardiac Cell Fate Decisions

Wednesday, April 22 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Control of Stem Cell Differentiation
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 7
Ronald D. McKay, Lieber Institute for Brain Development, USA
Neural Lineages

Wednesday, April 22 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Control of Stem Cell Differentiation
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 7
Didier Stainier, Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany
Endodermal Organ Development and Regeneration in Zebrafish

Wednesday, April 22 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Control of Stem Cell Differentiation
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 7
Gordon M. Keller, University Health Network, MaRS Centre, Canada
Cardiovascular Development from Mouse and Human Pluripotent Stem Cells

Wednesday, April 22 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Control of Stem Cell Differentiation
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 6 of 7
Jolly Mazumdar, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Short Talk: O2 Regulates Stem Cells through Wnt/beta-catenin Signaling

Wednesday, April 22 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Control of Stem Cell Differentiation
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 7 of 7
Fabio M.V. Rossi, University of British Columbia, Canada
Short Talk: Muscle Injury Activates Fibro/Adipogenic Progenitors that Provide a Transient Pro-Differentiation Niche for Myogenic Cells

Wednesday, April 22 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Macdonald Foyer


Wednesday, April 22 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch


Wednesday, April 22 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Macdonald Ballroom


Wednesday, April 22 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Macdonald Ballroom


Wednesday, April 22 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Macdonald Foyer


Wednesday, April 22 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Novel Sources of Pluripotent Cells
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 5
* Ronald D. McKay, Lieber Institute for Brain Development, USA

Wednesday, April 22 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Novel Sources of Pluripotent Cells
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 5
Shoukrat Mitalipov, Oregon Health & Science University, USA
Pluripotent Stem Cells Derived by Somatic Cell Nuclear Transfer and Parthenogenesis

Wednesday, April 22 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Novel Sources of Pluripotent Cells
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 5
James A. Thomson, Morgridge Institute for Research, University of Wisconsin, USA
Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells Derived with Episomal Vectors

Wednesday, April 22 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Novel Sources of Pluripotent Cells
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 5
Timm Schroeder, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Tracking Stem Cell Behavior at the Single Cell Level: New Tools for Old Questions

Wednesday, April 22 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Novel Sources of Pluripotent Cells
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 5
Robert David, Universität Rostock, Germany
Short Talk: Generation of Distinct Cardiovascular Cell Types
from Pluripotent Stem Cells via Directed Forward Programming


Wednesday, April 22 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Macdonald Ballroom


Wednesday, April 22 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Macdonald Ballroom


Thursday, April 23 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Macdonald Ballroom


Thursday, April 23 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Poster Setup
Room: Macdonald Ballroom


Thursday, April 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transcriptional and Epigenetic Regulation of Embryonic Stem
Cell Fate

Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 6
* Gordon M. Keller, University Health Network, MaRS Centre, Canada

Thursday, April 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transcriptional and Epigenetic Regulation of Embryonic Stem
Cell Fate

Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 6
Yehudit Bergman, Hebrew University Medical School, Israel
Silencing of Embryonically-Specific Genes

Thursday, April 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transcriptional and Epigenetic Regulation of Embryonic Stem
Cell Fate

Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 6
Paul A. Khavari, Stanford University, USA
Epigenetic Regulation of Epidermal Self-Renewal and Differentiation

Thursday, April 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transcriptional and Epigenetic Regulation of Embryonic Stem
Cell Fate

Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 6
Thomas P. Zwaka, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA
Ronin Controls a Unique Genetic Program Involved in the Perpetuity of Mouse Embryonic Stem Cells

Thursday, April 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transcriptional and Epigenetic Regulation of Embryonic Stem
Cell Fate

Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 6
Robert E. Braun, The Jackson Laboratory, USA
Short Talk: The Germline Stem Cell Niche Is Required for Fetal Stem Progenitor Cells and for Teratoma Formation

Thursday, April 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transcriptional and Epigenetic Regulation of Embryonic Stem
Cell Fate

Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 6 of 6
Cédric Blanpain, Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
Short Talk: Identification of the Cell Lineage at the Origin of Basocelullar Carcinoma

Thursday, April 23 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Macdonald Foyer


Thursday, April 23 | 11:15AM - 12:00PM
Lunch
Room: Macdonald Ballroom


Thursday, April 23 | 12:00PM - 2:30PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Macdonald Ballroom


Thursday, April 23 | 12:00PM - 7:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Macdonald Ballroom


Thursday, April 23 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Macdonald Foyer


Thursday, April 23 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Asymmetric Cell Division
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 5
* Allan C. Spradling, HHMI/Carnegie Institute, USA

Thursday, April 23 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Asymmetric Cell Division
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 5
Chris Q. Doe, University of Oregon, USA
Intrinsic and Extrinsic Cues Regulating Neuroblast ACD

Thursday, April 23 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Asymmetric Cell Division
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 5
Yukiko M. Yamashita, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA
Asymmetric Stem Cell Divisions in the Drosophila Testis

Thursday, April 23 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Asymmetric Cell Division
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 5
Shahragim Tajbakhsh, Institut Pasteur, France
Skeletal Muscle Stem Cell Properties and Polarized Cell Divisions

Thursday, April 23 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Asymmetric Cell Division
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 5
Ellen J. Ward, University of Washington, USA
Short Talk: bantam miRNA is Required for Germline Stem Cell Division and Maintenance in the Drosophila Ovarian Niche

Thursday, April 23 | 7:00PM - 7:00PM
On Own for Dinner


Friday, April 24 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Macdonald Ballroom


Friday, April 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tissue Specific Stem Cells I
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 6
* Timm Schroeder, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

Friday, April 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tissue Specific Stem Cells I
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 6
Stephen Badylak, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Biologic Scaffolds to Recreate the Regenerative Niche

Friday, April 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tissue Specific Stem Cells I
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 6
Jill Helms, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
Enhancing Bone Healing via Wnt-Protein Mediated Activation of Endogenous Stem Cells

Friday, April 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tissue Specific Stem Cells I
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 6
Helen M. Blau, Stanford University, USA
Adult Stem Cell Behavior in Bioengineered Niches

Friday, April 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tissue Specific Stem Cells I
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 6
Hans C. Clevers, Hubrecht Institute, Netherlands
Wnt, Lgr5 Stem Cells and Colon Cancer

Friday, April 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tissue Specific Stem Cells I
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 6 of 6
Hans-Willem E. Snoeck, Columbia University Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Quantitative Traits in Hemotopoiesis

Friday, April 24 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Macdonald Foyer


Friday, April 24 | 11:00AM - 11:00AM
On Own for Lunch


Friday, April 24 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Macdonald Ballroom


Friday, April 24 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Macdonald Ballroom


Friday, April 24 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Macdonald Foyer


Friday, April 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Clinical Applications of Stem Cells and Artificial Niches
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 5
* Helen M. Blau, Stanford University, USA

Friday, April 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Clinical Applications of Stem Cells and Artificial Niches
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 5
Markus Grompe, Oregon Health & Science University, USA
Regeneration in the Adult Liver: Stem Cells or Mature Hepatocytes?

Friday, April 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Clinical Applications of Stem Cells and Artificial Niches
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 5
Yann Barrandon, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Manipulating Epithelial Stem Cell Potency

Friday, April 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Clinical Applications of Stem Cells and Artificial Niches
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 5
Aileen Anderson, University of California, Irvine, USA
Stem Cell Transplantation in Spinal Cord Injury

Friday, April 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Clinical Applications of Stem Cells and Artificial Niches
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 5
Eric Lagasse, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Short Talk: Rescue of Lethal Hepatic Failure by Functional Ectopic Liver in Lymph Nodes

Friday, April 24 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Macdonald Ballroom


Friday, April 24 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Macdonald Ballroom


Saturday, April 25 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Macdonald Ballroom


Saturday, April 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tissue Specific Stem Cells II
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 6
* Haifan Lin, Yale University, USA

Saturday, April 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tissue Specific Stem Cells II
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 6
Allan C. Spradling, HHMI/Carnegie Institute, USA
The Dynamic Follicle Stem Cell Niche

Saturday, April 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tissue Specific Stem Cells II
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 6
Shosei Yoshida, National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan
Spermatogenic Stem Cell System and its Niche in the Mouse Testis

Saturday, April 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tissue Specific Stem Cells II
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 6
Margaret A. Goodell, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Regulation of Hematopoietic Stem Cells

Saturday, April 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tissue Specific Stem Cells II
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 6
Chutima Noi Talchai, Columbia University, USA
Short Talk: Foxo1 Controls Renewal of Pancreatic Endocrine Progenitors, and Beta Cell Formation

Saturday, April 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tissue Specific Stem Cells II
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 6 of 6
Tudorita (Doina) Tumbar, Cornell University, USA
Short Talk: Distinct Self-Renewal and Differentiation Phases in the Niche of Infrequently Dividing Hair Follicle Stem Cells

Saturday, April 25 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Macdonald Foyer


Saturday, April 25 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch


Saturday, April 25 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Macdonald Foyer


Saturday, April 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Non-Coding RNAs and Cell Fate Control
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 5
* Margaret A. Goodell, Baylor College of Medicine, USA

Saturday, April 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Non-Coding RNAs and Cell Fate Control
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 5
Haifan Lin, Yale University, USA
Piwis and piRNAs in Germline Stem Cell Development

Saturday, April 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Non-Coding RNAs and Cell Fate Control
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 5
Soo-Kyung Lee, Oregon Health & Science University, USA
The Role of microRNAs and Small C-Terminal Phosphatases in Nervous System Development

Saturday, April 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Non-Coding RNAs and Cell Fate Control
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 5
Linheng Li, Stowers Institute for Medical Research, USA
Real Time Imaging the Functional HSC Niche

Saturday, April 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Non-Coding RNAs and Cell Fate Control
Room: Macdonald Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 5
Xuting Rebecca Sheng, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Live Imaging of Drosophila Spermatogonia Dedifferentiating into Germline Stem Cells

Saturday, April 25 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Macdonald DEF


Saturday, April 25 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Macdonald DEF


Saturday, April 25 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Macdonald DEF


Sunday, April 26 | 10:22AM - 10:22AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.