Web Desc
Axonal Connections: Molecular Cues for Development and Regeneration
joint with Neurodegenerative Diseases: New Molecular Mechanisms
Organizer(s): John G. Flanagan, Marie T. Filbin and Liqun Luo
Date: February 17 - 22, 2009
Location: Keystone Resort, Keystone, CO, USA
Sponsored by Eli Lilly and Company
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
The functioning of the nervous system depends on formation of a complex pattern of connections during development. If these connections are subsequently lost through injury or degeneration, axons in the adult CNS fail to regenerate, creating a major clinical challenge. The last several years have seen tremendous progress in identifying molecular mechanisms for axon development and regeneration, although much remains to be learned about these complex processes. Rapid progress is being made in identifying new classes of extracellular regulators, understanding the mechanisms by which this extracellular information is transduced by the neuron into appropriate responses, and learning the underlying molecular logic for the formation of neural connectivity. This meeting will bring together researchers in the fields of axon development, degeneration and regeneration. The meeting will promote exchange of ideas, information and collaboration among these fields, and will train young scientists in the questions, approaches, and opportunities in these exciting and topical research areas. It will also promote scientific and translational goals of understanding the basic mechanisms for the formation of neural circuits, and developing new strategies for therapeutic repair.
Scholarship Deadline: October 17 2008
Discounted Abstract Deadline: October 17 2008
Abstract Deadline: November 18 2008
Discounted Registration Deadline: December 17 2008
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:

Alzheimer's Drug Discovery Foundation
Educational grant from Lilly USA, LLC
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

Genentech, Inc.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:
Cell Press
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS)
Grant No. 1R13NS064822-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Tuesday, February 17 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Tuesday, February 17 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Refreshments
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Tuesday, February 17 | 7:30PM - 9:30PM
Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Grays Peak / Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 2
Michael E. Greenberg, Harvard Medical School, USA
Signaling Networks that Control Synapse Development and Cognitive Function

Tuesday, February 17 | 7:30PM - 9:30PM
Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Grays Peak / Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 2
Huda Y. Zoghbi, HHMI/Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Pathogenic Mechanisms in Neurodegenerative Disorders

Wednesday, February 18 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Quandary 1-3


Wednesday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Cues for Axon Guidance
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 7
* Rüdiger Klein, Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Germany

Wednesday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Cues for Axon Guidance
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 7
Yimin Zou, University of California, San Diego, USA
Wnt Signaling and Axon Guidance Along the CNS Anteroposterior Axis

Wednesday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Cues for Axon Guidance
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 7
Dietmar Schmucker, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Harvard Medical School, USA
Functional and Molecular Studies of the Hypervariable Receptor Dscam

Wednesday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Cues for Axon Guidance
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 7
Hitoshi Sakano, University of Tokyo, Japan
Axon Wiring in the Mouse Olfactory System

Wednesday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Cues for Axon Guidance
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 7
Fred Charron, Montreal Clinical Research Institute (IRCM), Canada
Short Talk: Sonic Hedgehog Guides Axons through a Novel, Non-Canonical Signaling Pathway

Wednesday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Cues for Axon Guidance
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 6 of 7
Eric O. Williams, Cornell University, USA
Short Talk: Identifying Axon Guidance Molecules during the Development and Regeneration of the Mouse Olfactory System

Wednesday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Cues for Axon Guidance
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 7 of 7
Jason W. Triplett, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
Short Talk: Activity-Driven Alignment of Visual Topographic Maps in the Superior colliculus

Wednesday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Autophagy - Common Themes in Neurodegenerative Disease?
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 7
* Richard I. Morimoto, Northwestern University, USA


Wednesday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Autophagy - Common Themes in Neurodegenerative Disease?
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 7
David C. Rubinsztein, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, UK
Autophagy Induction: A Possible Therapeutic Strategy for Neurodegenerative Diseases Caused by Aggregate-Prone Intracytoplasmic Proteins


Wednesday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Autophagy - Common Themes in Neurodegenerative Disease?
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 7
Masaaki Komatsu, Juntendo University School of Medicine, Japan
Inclusion Body Formed by Autophagy-Deficient Mice


Wednesday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Autophagy - Common Themes in Neurodegenerative Disease?
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 7
Ron R. Kopito, Stanford University, USA
Prion-Like Properties of Polyglutamines


Wednesday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Autophagy - Common Themes in Neurodegenerative Disease?
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 7
Matthew J. Elrick, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Tau Deletion Exacerbates the Phenotype of Niemann-Pick Type C Mice and Implicates Autophagy in Pathogenesis


Wednesday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Autophagy - Common Themes in Neurodegenerative Disease?
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 6 of 7
Ishrat Ahmed, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Dopamine Neurons are Sensitive to Impaired Autophagy in Vivo


Wednesday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Autophagy - Common Themes in Neurodegenerative Disease?
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 7 of 7
Mona Bains, University of Colorado Denver, USA
Short Talk: Regulation of Neuronal Autophagy


Wednesday, February 18 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Wednesday, February 18 | 11:00AM - 11:00AM
On Own for Lunch


Wednesday, February 18 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Quandary 1-3


Wednesday, February 18 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Quandary 1-3


Wednesday, February 18 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Wednesday, February 18 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Axon Degeneration (Joint)
Room: Grays Peak / Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Marie T. Filbin, Hunter College, USA

Wednesday, February 18 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Axon Degeneration (Joint)
Room: Grays Peak / Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Freda D. Miller, Hospital for Sick Children, Canada
p75 and Axon Degeneration: From Pruning to Injury

Wednesday, February 18 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Axon Degeneration (Joint)
Room: Grays Peak / Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Marc R. Freeman, Oregon Health & Science University, USA
Wallerian Degeneration and Wlds Function in Drosophila

Wednesday, February 18 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Axon Degeneration (Joint)
Room: Grays Peak / Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Marc Tessier-Lavigne, Stanford University, USA
Axonal Self-Destruction and Neurodegenerative Disease

Wednesday, February 18 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Axon Degeneration (Joint)
Room: Grays Peak / Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Wenbiao Gan, Skirball Institute Program of Molecular Neurobiology, USA
Imaging Neuronal Injury and Repair

Wednesday, February 18 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Quandary 1-3


Wednesday, February 18 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Quandary 1-3


Thursday, February 19 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Quandary 1-3


Thursday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling Pathways in Neural Connectivity
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 7
* Stephen M. Strittmatter, Yale University, USA

Thursday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling Pathways in Neural Connectivity
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 7
David D. Ginty, HHMI/Harvard Medical School, USA
Growth Factor Signals Controlling Development of the Peripheral Nervous System

Thursday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling Pathways in Neural Connectivity
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 7
Alex L. Kolodkin, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Molecular Mechanisms Underlying the Establishment of Neuronal Connectivity

Thursday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling Pathways in Neural Connectivity
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 7
Liqun Luo, Stanford University, USA
Cell Autonomous Function of NMDA Receptor in Dendrite Patterning

Thursday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling Pathways in Neural Connectivity
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 7
Yi Rao, Peking University, China
Slit and Netrin

Thursday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling Pathways in Neural Connectivity
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 6 of 7
Thomas Fothergill, University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA
Short Talk: DCC Modulates Slit-Robo Signaling during Corpus callosum Development

Thursday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling Pathways in Neural Connectivity
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 7 of 7
Uwe Drescher, King's College London, UK
Short Talk: Neurotrophin Receptors in EphrinA Reverse Signaling

Thursday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Proteostasis in Neurodegenerative Disease: Chaperones and Pr
otein Misfolding
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases

Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 7
* Ron R. Kopito, Stanford University, USA


Thursday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Proteostasis in Neurodegenerative Disease: Chaperones and Pr
otein Misfolding
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases

Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 7
Richard I. Morimoto, Northwestern University, USA
Proteostasis Networks and the Regulation of Proteotoxicity in Neurodegenerative Disease


Thursday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Proteostasis in Neurodegenerative Disease: Chaperones and Pr
otein Misfolding
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases

Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 7
Heather L. True, USA
Yeast Prions as Intragenic and Extragenic modifiers of protein aggregation


Thursday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Proteostasis in Neurodegenerative Disease: Chaperones and Pr
otein Misfolding
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases

Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 7
Marc I. Diamond, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Prion-Like Properties of the Microtubule Associated Protein Tau: Diversity and Propagation of Protein Misfolding


Thursday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Proteostasis in Neurodegenerative Disease: Chaperones and Pr
otein Misfolding
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases

Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 7
Andrew G. Dillin, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Connecting Mechanisms of Aging and Neurodegeneration


Thursday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Proteostasis in Neurodegenerative Disease: Chaperones and Pr
otein Misfolding
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases

Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 6 of 7
Jeppe Pedersen Falsig, IRBM Promidis, Italy
Short Talk: Neurodegeneration in Organotypic Brain Slice Cultures


Thursday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Proteostasis in Neurodegenerative Disease: Chaperones and Pr
otein Misfolding
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases

Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 7 of 7
Kenneth Matthew Scaglione, University of Michigan, USA
Short Talk: Deciphering the Ubiquitination Cycle: The de Ubiquitinating Enzyme Ataxin-3 Regulates the Chaperone-Dependent Ligase CHIP


Thursday, February 19 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Thursday, February 19 | 11:00AM - 11:00AM
On Own for Lunch


Thursday, February 19 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Quandary 1-3


Thursday, February 19 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Quandary 1-3


Thursday, February 19 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Thursday, February 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
RNA and Regulated Protein Expression in Axon Guidance
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Michael E. Greenberg, Harvard Medical School, USA

Thursday, February 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
RNA and Regulated Protein Expression in Axon Guidance
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
John G. Flanagan, Harvard Medical School, USA
RNA-Based Regulation Mechanisms in Axon Development

Thursday, February 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
RNA and Regulated Protein Expression in Axon Guidance
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Gary J. Bassell, Emory University, USA
Mechanisms of mRNA Transport and Local Protein Synthesis in Axon Guidance and Regeneration

Thursday, February 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
RNA and Regulated Protein Expression in Axon Guidance
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Oliver Hobert, Columbia University, USA
Molecular Mechanisms of Maintaining Nervous System Architecture

Thursday, February 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
RNA and Regulated Protein Expression in Axon Guidance
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Catia Andreassi, University College London, UK
Short Talk: Identification of a Novel Localization Element that Targets mRNA Transcripts in Sympathetic Neuron Axons

Thursday, February 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Models of Neurodegenerative Diseases
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Bart De Strooper, University College London, UK


Thursday, February 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Models of Neurodegenerative Diseases
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Susan L. Ackerman, University of California, San Diego, USA
Novel Pathways Underlying Neurodegeneration Revealed by Forward Genetics


Thursday, February 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Models of Neurodegenerative Diseases
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Ted M. Dawson, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Mitochondrial Dysfunction and Neurodegeneration in Parkinson’s Disease


Thursday, February 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Models of Neurodegenerative Diseases
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Karen Duff, Columbia University, USA
Insight into Pathogenic Mechanisms and Potential Therapeutic Approaches from Transgenic Models of AD


Thursday, February 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Models of Neurodegenerative Diseases
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Sara K. Custer, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
Short Talk: Mutant VCP Leads to Cytotoxicity and Redistribution of TDP-43 in vivo


Thursday, February 19 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Quandary 1-3


Thursday, February 19 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Quandary 1-3


Friday, February 20 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Quandary 1-3


Friday, February 20 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Axon Regeneration (Joint)
Room: Grays Peak / Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 7
* Liqun Luo, Stanford University, USA

Friday, February 20 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Axon Regeneration (Joint)
Room: Grays Peak / Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 7
Marie T. Filbin, Hunter College, USA
Signaling Axonal Regeneration in the CNS

Friday, February 20 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Axon Regeneration (Joint)
Room: Grays Peak / Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 7
Jerry Silver, Case Western Reserve University, USA
Functional Regeneration Into and Beyond the Glial Scar

Friday, February 20 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Axon Regeneration (Joint)
Room: Grays Peak / Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 7
Zhigang He, Children's Hospital, Boston, USA
Intrinsic Control of Axon Regeneration

Friday, February 20 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Axon Regeneration (Joint)
Room: Grays Peak / Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 7
Stephen M. Strittmatter, Yale University, USA
Failure of Adult CNS Axonal Growth after Injury

Friday, February 20 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Axon Regeneration (Joint)
Room: Grays Peak / Longs Peak

Speaker 6 of 7
Andrew D. Chisholm, Wellcome Trust, UK
Short Talk: Mechanisms of Axonal Regeneration in C. elegans

Friday, February 20 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Axon Regeneration (Joint)
Room: Grays Peak / Longs Peak

Speaker 7 of 7
Alvaro Sagasti, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Short Talk: Plasticity of Sensory Axon Arbors in the Zebrafish Skin is Controlled by a Nogo Receptor/RhoA Pathway

Friday, February 20 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Friday, February 20 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch


Friday, February 20 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Quandary 1-3


Friday, February 20 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Quandary 1-3


Friday, February 20 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Friday, February 20 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Synapse Formation
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Marc Tessier-Lavigne, Stanford University, USA

Friday, February 20 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Synapse Formation
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Kang Shen, Stanford University, USA
Regulators of Synapse Formation in C. elegans

Friday, February 20 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Synapse Formation
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Rüdiger Klein, Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Germany
Cell Autonomous Function of NMDA Receptor in Dendritic Patterning

Friday, February 20 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Synapse Formation
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Ben A. Barres, Stanford University, USA
How do Astrocytes Induce CNS Synapse Formation?

Friday, February 20 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Synapse Formation
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Wei Shen, University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA
Short Talk: Autophagy and Ubiquitin Proteasome System Converge in Regulating Drosophila Synaptic Growth

Friday, February 20 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
RNA Actions in Neurodegeneration
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Ted M. Dawson, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA


Friday, February 20 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
RNA Actions in Neurodegeneration
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Bart De Strooper, University College London, UK
The Role of miRNA in Alzheimer¡¦s Disease and recent insights in ƒ×-secretase biology


Friday, February 20 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
RNA Actions in Neurodegeneration
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Shai Shaham, Rockefeller University, USA
A New C. elegans Cell Death Program


Friday, February 20 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
RNA Actions in Neurodegeneration
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Valina L. Dawson, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Survival and Death Choices Regulated by MiR's


Friday, February 20 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
RNA Actions in Neurodegeneration
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Wim Mandemakers, Erasmus MC, Netherlands
Short Talk: Regulation of Alpha-Synuclein Expression by miRNAs


Friday, February 20 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Quandary 1-3


Friday, February 20 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Quandary 1-3


Saturday, February 21 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Quandary 1-3


Saturday, February 21 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells (Joint)
Room: Grays Peak / Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 7
* David M. Holtzman, Washington University, USA

Saturday, February 21 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells (Joint)
Room: Grays Peak / Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 7
Fred H. Gage, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Stem Cells in the Adult Brain

Saturday, February 21 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells (Joint)
Room: Grays Peak / Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 7
Fiona Doetsch, University of Basel, Switzerland
Stem Cells and their Niche in the Adult Mammalian Brain

Saturday, February 21 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells (Joint)
Room: Grays Peak / Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 7
Hongjun Song, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Activity-Dependent Regulation of Adult Mammalian Neural Stem Cells and Neurogenesis

Saturday, February 21 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells (Joint)
Room: Grays Peak / Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 7
Lorenz Studer, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Pluripotent Stem Cell Based Strategies for Disease Modeling and Cell Repair in Neurodegenerative Disease

Saturday, February 21 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells (Joint)
Room: Grays Peak / Longs Peak

Speaker 6 of 7
Orly Lazarov, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Short Talk: Presenilin-1 Regulates Neurogenesis in the Adult Brain

Saturday, February 21 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells (Joint)
Room: Grays Peak / Longs Peak

Speaker 7 of 7
Maria Lehtinen, Harvard Medical School, USA
Short Talk: The Cerebrospinal Fluid (CSF) Proteome Provides a Niche for Neural Progenitor Cells

Saturday, February 21 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Saturday, February 21 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch


Saturday, February 21 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Saturday, February 21 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Dendrite Patterning and Complex Circuits
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Ben A. Barres, Stanford University, USA

Saturday, February 21 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Dendrite Patterning and Complex Circuits
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Andrew D. Huberman, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Genetic Dissection of Mammalian Neural Circuitry

Saturday, February 21 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Dendrite Patterning and Complex Circuits
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Wesley B. Grueber, Columbia University Medical Center, USA
Control of Dendritic Deversification

Saturday, February 21 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Dendrite Patterning and Complex Circuits
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Ofer Reizes, Cleveland Clinic Foundation, USA
Short Talk: Axonal Connections in the Circuits Controlling Feeding Behavior in Syndecan-3 Null Mice are Wired for Leanness

Saturday, February 21 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Dendrite Patterning and Complex Circuits
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Catherine G. Dulac, Harvard University, USA
Molecular and Genetic Approaches to Brain Circuits and Behavior

Saturday, February 21 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
New Therapeutic Approaches
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Valina L. Dawson, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA


Saturday, February 21 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
New Therapeutic Approaches
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
David M. Holtzman, Washington University, USA
Fluid Biomarkers of Antecedent Alzheimer's Disease and New Therapies and Methods to Assess Treatments in Neurodegenerative Disease


Saturday, February 21 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
New Therapeutic Approaches
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Beverly L. Davidson, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia and University of Pennsylvania, USA
Noncoding RNAs and Huntington’s Disease


Saturday, February 21 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
New Therapeutic Approaches
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Timothy M. Miller, Washington University School of Medicine, USA
Gene Downregulation as a Therapy for ALS


Saturday, February 21 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
New Therapeutic Approaches
This session is from Neurodegenerative Diseases
Room: Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Leila M. Luheshi, University of Cambridge, UK
Short Talk: Inhibiting the Aggregation and Toxicity of Amyloid Beta in Vivo using an Engineered Amyloid Beta Binding Protein


Saturday, February 21 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Quandary 1-3


Saturday, February 21 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Quandary 1-3


Saturday, February 21 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Quandary 1-3


Sunday, February 22 | 10:22AM - 10:22AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.