Web Desc
Pathogenesis and Control of Emerging Infections and Drug-Resistant Organisms
Organizer(s): B. Brett Finlay, Alan Cowman, Stephen Hughes, Sumalee Kamchonwongpaisan, Valerie Mizrahi and Philippe J. Sansonetti
Date: October 22 - 27, 2008
Location: Royal Orchid Sheraton Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand
Part of the Keystone Symposia Global Health Series, Supported by the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
Summary of Meeting:
This meeting will review the most recent developments in the molecular and cellular analysis of infectious disease processes, and how discoveries in this field can be translated into innovative tools (i.e. diagnostic assays, new drugs, vaccines and other therapeutics) for better surveillance and control. Emphasis will be on the neglected infectious and parasitic diseases that plague the developing world (with lessons taken from better studied organisms), and on issues such as drug resistance that are common themes, regardless of geographic and economic situations.
Global Health Travel Award Deadline: May 19 2008
Scholarship Deadline: June 23 2008
Discounted Abstract Deadline: June 23 2008
Abstract Deadline: July 28 2008
Discounted Registration Deadline: August 25 2008
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Bill & Melinda Gates FoundationWellcome Trust
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

Novartis Vaccines and Diagnostics, Inc.

Tibotec, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID)
Grant No. 1R13AI079916-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Wednesday, October 22 | 2:00PM - 5:00PM
Registration
Room: Group Lobby


Wednesday, October 22 | 5:00PM - 5:30PM
Transportation by Boat to Dinner Event
Room: Royal Orchid Sheraton Pier


Wednesday, October 22 | 5:30PM - 6:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Royal Navy Hall


Wednesday, October 22 | 6:00PM - 10:00PM
Joint Dinner with Grand Challenges in Global Health Conferen
ce
Room: Royal Navy Hall
The GCGH and Keystone Joint Dinner: A semi-formal dinner at the Royal Thai Navy Convention Hall, with an address by HRH Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn. HRH Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn is also President of the Prince Mahidol Award Foundation.

This is a joint dinner for Grand Challenges in Global Health and Keystone Symposia participants and is an event not to be missed! Protocol dictates that guests may not arrive to the hotel after 4pm, nor depart the event before the end of the formalities. (Note: Attire recommendations below) http://www.princemahidolaward.org

Attire for all meeting sessions is business casual. The same applies to evening events, with the exception of the dinner on Wednesday, October 22nd at the Royal Thai Navy Convention Hall. For this event, in honor of HRH Princess Machachakri Sirindhom, who will be attending this event, smart business casual is recommended. Thai ladies will often wear a silk costume for any function attended by royalty, but for non-Thai ladies, a smart dress (not evening gown) is preferred. For men a pair of business pants and open neck shirt is recommended.

Wednesday, October 22 | 10:00PM - 10:30PM
Transportation by Boat to Hotel
Room: Royal Navy Hall


Thursday, October 23 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: etc Restaurant


Thursday, October 23 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Poster Setup
Room: Riverside Ballrooms


Thursday, October 23 | 8:00AM - 8:30AM
Orientation and Opening Remarks
Room: Ballroom 2-3


Thursday, October 23 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Infection Biology
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 4
Craig R. Roy, Yale University School of Medicine, USA
Modulation of Host Cell Functions by Type IV Effector Proteins

Thursday, October 23 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Infection Biology
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 4
Dana Philpott, University of Toronto, Canada
Role of Nod-like Receptors in Innate and Adaptive Immunity

Thursday, October 23 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Infection Biology
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 4
William R. Jacobs, Jr., HHMI/Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA
IKEPLUS, A Recombinant M. smegmatis that Elicits Bacteriocidal Immunity Against Virulent M. tuberculosis

Thursday, October 23 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Infection Biology
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 4
Arturo Zychlinsky, Max Planck Institute for Infection Biology, Germany
Neutrophil Extracellular Traps

Thursday, October 23 | 9:40AM - 10:00AM
Coffee Break
Room: Riverside Foyer/Ballrooms


Thursday, October 23 | 11:30AM - 12:30PM
Lunch
Room: Ballroom 1/Riverside


Thursday, October 23 | 12:00PM - 2:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Riverside Ballrooms


Thursday, October 23 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
HIV Drug Resistance
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 3
Edward V. Arnold, Rutgers University, USA
RT Structure and Structure-Guided Design of Novel Inhibitors Targeting Multiple Sites

Thursday, October 23 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
HIV Drug Resistance
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 3
* Stephen Hughes, NCI-Frederick, NIH, USA
HIV-1 RT: Drug Resistance and Drug Development

Thursday, October 23 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
HIV Drug Resistance
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 3
Alexandre Alcaïs, INSERM U550 Université of Paris René Descartes, France
Human Genetics of Infectious Diseases: From Proof-of-Principle Towards New Paradigm

Thursday, October 23 | 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Coffee Break
Room: Riverside Foyer/Ballrooms


Thursday, October 23 | 4:30PM - 6:30PM
Workshop 1: TB
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 9
* Tanya Parish, Infectious Disease Research Institute, USA

Thursday, October 23 | 4:30PM - 6:30PM
Workshop 1: TB
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 9
Jean-Philippe Carralot, Institut Pasteur Korea, South Korea
HTS/HCS Genome-wide siRNA Screening of Host Genes Involved in the Blockage of Phagolysosome Maturation and in the Survival of M. Tuberculosis in Raw 264.7 Macrophages

Thursday, October 23 | 4:30PM - 6:30PM
Workshop 1: TB
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 9
Thuong T. T. Nguyen, Oxford University Clinical Research Unit, Vietnam
Epiregulin (EREG) Variation is Associated with Tuberculosis

Thursday, October 23 | 4:30PM - 6:30PM
Workshop 1: TB
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 9
Liana Tsenova, Public Health Research Institute, USA
Immunomodulation with CC-3052 Accelerates Antibiotics Efficacy in Experimental M. Tuberculosis Infection

Thursday, October 23 | 4:30PM - 6:30PM
Workshop 1: TB
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 9
Catherine Vilchèze, Howard Hughes Medical Institute - AECOM, USA
Novel Inhibitors of InhA Efficiently Kill Multidrug-resistant Tuberculosis

Thursday, October 23 | 4:30PM - 6:30PM
Workshop 1: TB
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 6 of 9
Saradee Warit, National Center for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, Thailand
Mechanism of Clarithromycin Sensitivity in Clinical Isolates of Mycobacterium Tuberculosis

Thursday, October 23 | 4:30PM - 6:30PM
Workshop 1: TB
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 7 of 9
Martin Handfield, University of Florida, USA
Probing for Mycobacterial in vivo Induced Antigens in Tuberculosis

Thursday, October 23 | 4:30PM - 6:30PM
Workshop 1: TB
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 8 of 9
Rajpal Singh Kashyap, Central India Institute of Medical Sciences, India
Evaluation of ELISA-based Antigen Detection Kit for Diagnosis of Pulmonary and Extrapulmonory Tuberculosis

Thursday, October 23 | 4:30PM - 6:30PM
Workshop 1: TB
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 9 of 9
Amnuay Khumsung, Mahidol University, Thailand
XDR-TB Testing using MTT Assay

Friday, October 24 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: etc Restaurant


Friday, October 24 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Poster Setup
Room: Riverside Ballrooms


Friday, October 24 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Malaria
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 6
Robert Ménard, Institut Pasteur, France
In vivo Imaging of Plasmodium Pre-erythrocytic Stages in a Rodent Model

Friday, October 24 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Malaria
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 6
Louis Schofield, James Cook University, Australia
Malaria and Vaccines

Friday, October 24 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Malaria
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 6
Daniel E. Goldberg, Washington University, USA
Characterization of a Potential Drug Target: Plasmodium Calpain

Friday, October 24 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Malaria
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 6
* Alan F. Cowman, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Australia
Invasion and Remodeling of the Human Erythrocyte by the Malaria Parasite

Friday, October 24 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Malaria
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 6
Sumalee Kamchonwongpaisan, National Center for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, Thailand
Basic Understanding of Artemisinin Action against Plasmodium falciparum In Vitro

Friday, October 24 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Malaria
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 6 of 6
Yongyuth Yuthavong, BIOTEC, Thailand National Science and Technology Development Agency, Thailand
Development of Target-Based Antimalarials

Friday, October 24 | 10:00AM - 10:20AM
Coffee Break
Room: Riverside Foyer/Ballrooms


Friday, October 24 | 11:30AM - 12:30PM
Lunch
Room: Ballroom 1/Riverside


Friday, October 24 | 12:00PM - 2:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Riverside Ballrooms


Friday, October 24 | 2:00PM - 5:00PM
Diarrhea and Vaccines
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 3
E. Peter Greenberg, University of Washington, USA
What's New in ACYL-Homoserine Lactone Quorum Sensing: Strange Signals and Strange Receptors

Friday, October 24 | 2:00PM - 5:00PM
Diarrhea and Vaccines
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 3
Julian Guttman, Simon Fraser University, Canada
Epithelial Cell Alterations that Influence Diarrhea Generation during Attaching and Effacing Bacterial Infections

Friday, October 24 | 2:00PM - 5:00PM
Diarrhea and Vaccines
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 3
* John J. Mekalanos, Harvard Medical School, USA
Secretion Systems in the Pathobiology of Vibrio and Pseudomonas Disease

Friday, October 24 | 3:20PM - 3:40PM
Coffee Break
Room: Riverside Foyer/Ballrooms


Saturday, October 25 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: etc Restaurant


Saturday, October 25 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Poster Setup
Room: Riverside Ballrooms


Saturday, October 25 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
TB (and XDR)
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 6
Megan Murray, Harvard Medical School, USA
The Molecular Evolution of Extensively Drug Resistant Tuberculosis

Saturday, October 25 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
TB (and XDR)
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 6
* Valerie Mizrahi, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Environment-Dependent Mutators and their Role in the Evolution of Drug Resistance in Mycobacterium tuberculosis

Saturday, October 25 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
TB (and XDR)
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 6
Nacer Lounis, Tibotec, Belgium
Diarylquinolines Have the Potential to Shorten TB Treatment Duration

Saturday, October 25 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
TB (and XDR)
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 6
Douglas B. Young, Imperial College London, UK
Drugs for Latent TB: A Grand Challenge in Global Health

Saturday, October 25 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
TB (and XDR)
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 6
Martin W. Bratschi, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Short Talk: Development of a Lipid - Based Biomarker for TB Infection in Mouse

Saturday, October 25 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
TB (and XDR)
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 6 of 6
Priscille Marie Brodin, CIIL Institut Pasteur, France
Short Talk: High Content Screening of M. Tuberculosis Infected Macrophage and Impact on TB-drug Discovery

Saturday, October 25 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Riverside Foyer/Ballrooms


Saturday, October 25 | 11:30AM - 12:30PM
Lunch
Room: Ballroom 1/Riverside


Saturday, October 25 | 12:00PM - 2:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Riverside Ballrooms


Saturday, October 25 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Respiratory Pathogens
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 4
Maria Rescigno, Humanitas University, Italy
Handling of Bacteria by Dendritic Cells at Mucosal Surfaces

Saturday, October 25 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Respiratory Pathogens
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 4
* Birgitta Henriques Normark, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
The Role of pneumococcal pili in Carriage and in Invasive Disease

Saturday, October 25 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Respiratory Pathogens
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 4
Scott D. Gray-Owen, University of Toronto, Canada
The Pathogenic Neisseria: Dancing with Humans

Saturday, October 25 | 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Respiratory Pathogens
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 4
Jeremy Farrar, Wellcome Trust, UK
Globalization and Infectious Diseases: A Threat and an Opportunity for Collaborative Clinical Science

Saturday, October 25 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Riverside Foyer/Ballrooms


Saturday, October 25 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Workshop 2: Malaria
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 9
* Alan F. Cowman, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Australia

Saturday, October 25 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Workshop 2: Malaria
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 9
* Sumalee Kamchonwongpaisan, National Center for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, Thailand

Saturday, October 25 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Workshop 2: Malaria
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 9
Brendan S. Crabb, Burnet Institute, Australia
A Putative Protein Translocon at the Parasitophorous Vacuole Membrane of Plasmodium falcipaum

Saturday, October 25 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Workshop 2: Malaria
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 9
Charles F. Battrell, Micronics, Inc., USA
Rapid POC Molecular Detection of Fever Pathogens

Saturday, October 25 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Workshop 2: Malaria
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 9
Violet Vakunseh Bumah, University of Buea, Cameroon
Molecular Analysis of Parasite and Human Host Determinants in Sera from Individuals Susceptible or Immune to Malaria

Saturday, October 25 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Workshop 2: Malaria
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 6 of 9
Babalwa Zani, Medical Research Council, South Africa
The Suitability of Amodiaquine for Combination with Artesunate for the Treatment of Uncomplicated Malaria: A Systematic Review

Saturday, October 25 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Workshop 2: Malaria
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 7 of 9
Chairat Uthaipibull, National Center for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, Thailand
Development of P. falciparum Parasites Expressing P. vivax Dihydrofolate Reductase-Thymidylate Synthase Enzyme as Model for anti-P. vivax Screening

Saturday, October 25 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Workshop 2: Malaria
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 8 of 9
Eva-Rachele Pesce, Rhodes University, South Africa
Pfj4, a Plasmodium falciparum Hsp40 that Cooperates with the Molecular Chaperone PfHsp70-1

Saturday, October 25 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Workshop 2: Malaria
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 9 of 9
Raymond Hui, University of Toronto, Canada
Structural and Chemical Biology of Apicomplexan Parasites

Sunday, October 26 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: etc Restaurant


Sunday, October 26 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Vaccines
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 5
Gordon Dougan, University of Cambridge, UK
Vaccines Against Invasive Salmonellosis

Sunday, October 26 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Vaccines
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 5
Cecil Czerkinsky, International Vaccine Institute, South Korea
Mucosal Immunity and Vaccine Development

Sunday, October 26 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Vaccines
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 5
Rino Rappuoli, GlaxoSmithKline Vaccines, Italy
Meningococcus and Neglected Diseases

Sunday, October 26 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Vaccines
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 5
Adrian V. S. Hill, Jenner Institute, University of Oxford, UK
Vectored Vaccines against Intracellular Pathogens

Sunday, October 26 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Vaccines
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 5
* Stefan H. E. Kaufmann, Max Planck Institute for Infection Biology, Berlin, Germany
Translating Basic Research in Tuberculosis into Vaccine and Biomarker Development

Sunday, October 26 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Riverside Foyer/Ballrooms


Sunday, October 26 | 11:30AM - 2:30PM
On Own for Lunch


Sunday, October 26 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 3: HIV
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 4
* Stephen Hughes, NCI-Frederick, NIH, USA

Sunday, October 26 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 3: HIV
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 4
Peter D. Kwong, NIAID, National Institutes of Health, USA
Targeting the Receptor-Binding Sites on HIV-1 gp120

Sunday, October 26 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 3: HIV
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 4
Elijah Martim Songok, Kenya Medical Research Institute, Kenya
Short Talk: Evidence of Nevirapine Resistance in Rural Kenya

Sunday, October 26 | 2:30PM - 4:00PM
Workshop 3: HIV
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 4
Wiriya Rutvisuttinunt, Armed Forces Research Institute of Medical Sciences, Thailand
Short Talk: Interactions between HIV-1 Reverse Transcriptase and the Downstream Template Strand in Stable Complexes with Primer-Template

Sunday, October 26 | 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Coffee Break
Room: Riverside Foyer/Ballrooms


Sunday, October 26 | 4:30PM - 5:45PM
Combatting Emerging Pathogens
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 2
* Robert E.W. Hancock, University of British Columbia, Canada
Selectively Modulating Innate Immunity

Sunday, October 26 | 4:30PM - 5:45PM
Combatting Emerging Pathogens
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 2
Sarah Randolph, University of Oxford, UK
Predicting Arrival, Establishment and Spread of Exotic Diseases

Sunday, October 26 | 5:45PM - 6:30PM
Malaria Vaccines
Room: Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 1
Stefan Kappe, Seattle BioMed, USA
Live Attenuated Malaria Vaccine Design

Sunday, October 26 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Riverside Ballroom


Sunday, October 26 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Riverside Ballroom


Sunday, October 26 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Riverside Ballroom


Monday, October 27 | 10:25AM - 10:25AM
Departure


*Session Chair.