Web Desc
Molecular Basis for Biological Membrane Organization and Dynamics
Organizer(s): Tom A. Rapoport and Sandra L. Schmid
Date: January 10 - 15, 2010
Location: Snowbird Resort, Snowbird, UT, USA
Supported by The Directors' Fund
Summary of Meeting:
Cellular membrane biology is a major area of research. Membrane proteins function as receptors, ion channels, or transporters, while the lipids provide not just a barrier between aqueous compartments, but also serve as signals. Lipids and proteins combine in as yet not fully understood ways to establish and maintain membrane organization and specific membrane domains. This meeting will address major questions in membrane biology that remain unanswered, including the structure of membrane proteins (we only know ~100 structures, but 25% of all proteins are membrane proteins!), the mechanisms driving membrane organization and curvature, mechanisms of organellar biogenesis and the transport between organelles, and how membranes undergo fusion and fission. In addition, the meeting will cover emerging techniques. A major goal of the meeting is to bring together cell biologists, biophysicists and theoretical biologists, which in the past had little interaction.
Scholarship Deadline: September 16 2009
Discounted Abstract Deadline: September 16 2009
Abstract Deadline: October 13 2009
Discounted Registration Deadline: November 10 2009
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Avanti Polar Lipids, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of General Medical Sciences (NIGMS)
Grant No. 1R13GM088852-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, January 10 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Sunday, January 10 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Refreshments
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Sunday, January 10 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 2
* Tom A. Rapoport, Harvard University Medical School, USA

Sunday, January 10 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 2
Randy W. Schekman, University of California at Berkeley, USA
Mechanism of Transport Vesicle Budding and Cargo Sorting

Monday, January 11 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles Nest


Monday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:45AM
Membrane Protein Structure
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 8
* Randy W. Schekman, University of California at Berkeley, USA

Monday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:45AM
Membrane Protein Structure
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 8
Poul Nissen, Aarhus University, Denmark
Structure and Function of the P-ATPase Ion Pumps

Monday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:45AM
Membrane Protein Structure
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 8
Jue Chen, Rockefeller University, USA
Alternating Access of the Maltose Transporter

Monday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:45AM
Membrane Protein Structure
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 8
Thomas Wollert, Institut Pasteur Paris, France
Short Talk: Molecular Mechanism for Multivesicular Body Biogenesis by the ESCRT Complexes

Monday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:45AM
Membrane Protein Structure
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 8
Ramanujan S. Hegde, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
Mechanisms of Membrane Protein Insertion into the ER

Monday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:45AM
Membrane Protein Structure
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 6 of 8
Roland Beckmann, University of Munich, Germany
Lessons from EM Structures of Ribosome-Translocon Complexes

Monday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:45AM
Membrane Protein Structure
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 7 of 8
Thomas U. Schwartz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Structural Commonalities between the Lattice Scaffolds of Vesicle Coats and the Nuclear Pore Complex

Monday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:45AM
Membrane Protein Structure
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 8 of 8
Kyle D. Brewer, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: NMR Analysis of Synaptotagmin-1 on Nanodiscs

Monday, January 11 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Monday, January 11 | 11:45AM - 11:45AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Monday, January 11 | 11:45AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Superior/Wasatch/Maybird


Monday, January 11 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Superior/Wasatch/Maybird


Monday, January 11 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Monday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Membrane Curvature in Vesicle Building
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Kai Simons, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany

Monday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Membrane Curvature in Vesicle Building
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 5
Harvey T. McMahon, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
Sculpting Clathrin-Coated Vesicles

Monday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Membrane Curvature in Vesicle Building
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 5
Beverly Wendland, Johns Hopkins University, USA
A New Family of Endocytic Adaptor Proteins Coordinates Membrane and Actin Dynamics

Monday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Membrane Curvature in Vesicle Building
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 5
Gregory A. Voth, University of Chicago, USA
Short Talk: Multiscale Computer Simulation of Membrane Remodelling by Proteins

Monday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Membrane Curvature in Vesicle Building
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 5
Bruno Antonny, Institut de Pharmacologie Moleculaire et Cellulaire, France
Sensing Membrane Curvature with ALPS Motifs

Monday, January 11 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Superior/Wasatch/Maybird


Monday, January 11 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Superior/Wasatch/Maybird


Tuesday, January 12 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles Nest


Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Shaping Organelles
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 7
* Sandra L. Schmid, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA

Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Shaping Organelles
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 7
Jodi Nunnari, University of California, Davis, USA
How Mitochondria Divide and Fuse

Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Shaping Organelles
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 7
Robert G. Parton, University of Queensland, Australia
New Insights into Caveola Formation and Function

Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Shaping Organelles
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 7
Gia K. Voeltz, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
Shaping the Tubular ER

Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Shaping Organelles
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 7
Michael Kozlov, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Theory of Membrane Shaping and Remodeling by Proteins

Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Shaping Organelles
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 6 of 7
Yoko Shibata, Harvard Medical School/HHMI, USA
Short Talk: A Class of Dynamin-like GTPases Involved in the Generation of the Tubular ER Network

Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Shaping Organelles
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 7 of 7
James A. McNew, Rice University, USA
Short Talk: Characterization of Atlastin-Mediated Fusion in vitro

Tuesday, January 12 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Tuesday, January 12 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Tuesday, January 12 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Superior/Wasatch/Maybird


Tuesday, January 12 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Superior/Wasatch/Maybird


Tuesday, January 12 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Tuesday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Functional Organization of Membrane Domains I
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Joshua Zimmerberg, NICHD, National Institutes of Health, USA

Tuesday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Functional Organization of Membrane Domains I
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 5
Patricia Bassereau, Institut Curie, France
Physical Aspects of Lipid and Protein Sorting

Tuesday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Functional Organization of Membrane Domains I
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 5
Deborah A. Brown, Stony Brook University, USA
Caveolin-1-Induced Membrane Tubules in Human Breast Cancer Cells

Tuesday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Functional Organization of Membrane Domains I
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 5
Tobias Meyer, Stanford University Medical Center, USA
Ca2+ signaling and ER-PM junctions

Tuesday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Functional Organization of Membrane Domains I
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 5
Donatienne Tyteca, Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Short Talk: Three Unrelated Sphingomyelin Analogs Spontaneously Cluster into Plasma Membrane Micrometric Domains

Tuesday, January 12 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Superior/Wasatch/Maybird


Tuesday, January 12 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Superior/Wasatch/Maybird


Wednesday, January 13 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles Nest


Wednesday, January 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Functional Organization of Membrane Domains II
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 7
* Patricia Bassereau, Institut Curie, France

Wednesday, January 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Functional Organization of Membrane Domains II
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 7
Phyllis I. Hanson, University of Michigan, USA
ESCRTs and Membrane Domains

Wednesday, January 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Functional Organization of Membrane Domains II
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 7
Kai Simons, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany
Lipid–Protein Interactions Governing Raft Partitioning in Membranes

Wednesday, January 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Functional Organization of Membrane Domains II
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 7
Sandra L. Schmid, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Dynamin-Mediated Membrane Fission

Wednesday, January 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Functional Organization of Membrane Domains II
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 7
Sarah L. Veatch, USA
Short Talk: Correlation Function Analysis Corrects Artifactual Self-Clustering and Reveals Significant Co-Localization of FcepsilonRI and Lyn in Resting RBL-2H3 Mast Cells

Wednesday, January 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Functional Organization of Membrane Domains II
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 6 of 7
Joshua Zimmerberg, NICHD, National Institutes of Health, USA
Membrane Morphological Transformations in Models for Exocytosis and Endocytosis


Wednesday, January 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Functional Organization of Membrane Domains II
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 7 of 7
Dylan M. Owen, University of New South Wales, Australia
Short Talk: PALM Microscopy and Cluster Analysis of Raft and Non-Raft Proteins

Wednesday, January 13 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Wednesday, January 13 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Wednesday, January 13 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Superior/Wasatch/Maybird


Wednesday, January 13 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Superior/Wasatch/Maybird


Wednesday, January 13 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Wednesday, January 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Lipid Transport and Organelle Transport
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 6
* Randy W. Schekman, University of California at Berkeley, USA

Wednesday, January 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Lipid Transport and Organelle Transport
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 6
* William T. Wickner, Dartmouth Medical School, USA

Wednesday, January 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Lipid Transport and Organelle Transport
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 6
Dennis R. Voelker, National Jewish Health, USA
Protein and Lipid Complexes Regulating Aminoglycerophospholipid Transport in Eukaryotes

Wednesday, January 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Lipid Transport and Organelle Transport
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 6
William A. Prinz, NIDDK, National Institutes of Health, USA
Lipid-Regulated Sterol Transfer Between Closely Apposed Membranes by Oxysterol-Binding Protein Homologs

Wednesday, January 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Lipid Transport and Organelle Transport
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 6
Gerrit van Meer, Utrecht University, Netherlands
Sphingolipid Dynamics and Membrane Protein Function

Wednesday, January 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Lipid Transport and Organelle Transport
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 6 of 6
Tobias C. Walther, Harvard School of Public Health, USA
Short Talk: Mechanism of Plasma Membrane Organization by Eisosomes

Wednesday, January 13 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Superior/Wasatch/Maybird


Wednesday, January 13 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Superior/Wasatch/Maybird


Thursday, January 14 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles Nest


Thursday, January 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Mechanisms Governing Membrane Fusion and Fission
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 7
* Michael Kozlov, Tel Aviv University, Israel

Thursday, January 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Mechanisms Governing Membrane Fusion and Fission
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 7
William T. Wickner, Dartmouth Medical School, USA
Mechanisms of Yeast Homotypic Vacuole Fusion

Thursday, January 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Mechanisms Governing Membrane Fusion and Fission
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 7
Stephen G. Sligar, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Elucidating the Structure and Function of Membrane Proteins through Nanotechnology

Thursday, January 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Mechanisms Governing Membrane Fusion and Fission
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 7
Josep Rizo, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Synaptic Vesicle Fusion

Thursday, January 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Mechanisms Governing Membrane Fusion and Fission
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 7
Marta K. Domanska, University of Virginia, School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Fast Single Vesicle SNARE-Mediated Membrane Fusion Assay in Planar Supported Bilayers Reveals Details about Fusion Mechanism

Thursday, January 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Mechanisms Governing Membrane Fusion and Fission
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 6 of 7
Yoshinori Ohsumi, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Molecular Machinery for Autophagosome Formation

Thursday, January 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Mechanisms Governing Membrane Fusion and Fission
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 7 of 7
Eric G. Bend, University of Utah, USA
Short Talk: Unc18 and SNARE Interactions during Vesicle Fusion

Thursday, January 14 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Thursday, January 14 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Thursday, January 14 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Thursday, January 14 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Membrane Dynamics in Endocytosis
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Harvey T. McMahon, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

Thursday, January 14 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Membrane Dynamics in Endocytosis
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 5
Matthew N.J. Seaman, University of Cambridge, UK
Retromer-Mediated Endosome-to-Golgi Retrieval

Thursday, January 14 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Membrane Dynamics in Endocytosis
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 5
David G. Drubin, University of California, Berkeley, USA
A Yeast Killer Toxin Screen Provides Insights into A/B Toxin Entry,
Trafficking and Killing Mechanisms


Thursday, January 14 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Membrane Dynamics in Endocytosis
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 5
Emanuele Cocucci, Immune Disease Institute, Harvard Medical School, USA
Short Talk: The First 2 Seconds in the Life of a Clathrin Coated Pit

Thursday, January 14 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Membrane Dynamics in Endocytosis
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 5
Min Wu, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Short Talk: Synergistic Action of Clathrin and Membrane Tubulation in a Cell Free System

Thursday, January 14 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Ballroom 1-2


Thursday, January 14 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Ballroom 1-2


Thursday, January 14 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Ballroom 1-2


Friday, January 15 | 10:25AM - 10:25AM
Departure


*Session Chair.