Web Desc
Stem Cell Differentiation and Dedifferentiation
Organizer(s): Shinya Yamanaka and Fiona M. Watt
Date: February 15 - 20, 2010
Location: Keystone Resort, Keystone, CO, USA
Sponsored by Genzyme Corporation, Pfizer Global Research & Development and Sangamo BioSciences, Inc.
Summary of Meeting:
Recent progress in induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells has shown that stem cells can be generated from differentiated progenies by introducing just a few defined factors. In addition, various stem cells have been isolated from human tissues. Stem cells from patients will provide various tools in understanding disease mechanisms, searching for effective drugs, and evaluating toxicity of drug candidates. Furthermore, human iPS cells and other stem cells may provide various types of cells for regenerative medicine. In this meeting, we will discuss how stem cells, including iPS cells, are isolated, generated and maintained. We will also provide an update on induction of differentiated cells from stem cells. We then will discuss progress in application of pluripotent stem cells and other stem cells in basic research, drug discovery, toxicology, and regenerative medicine.
Scholarship Deadline: October 15 2009
Discounted Abstract Deadline: October 15 2009
Abstract Deadline: November 16 2009
Discounted Registration Deadline: December 15 2009
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Abcam plcBiospherix, Ltd.Cell Signaling Technology, Inc.Genzyme CorporationPfizer Global Research & DevelopmentSangamo BioSciences, Inc.STEMCELL Technologies, Inc.StemCells, Inc.Vitro Biopharma
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

GlaxoSmithKline R&D China


Yunsheng Li
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development (NICHD)
Grant No. 1R13HD063192-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Monday, February 15 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Monday, February 15 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Refreshments
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Monday, February 15 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 3
* Fiona M. Watt, King's College London School of Medicine, UK

Monday, February 15 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 3
* Shinya Yamanaka, Center for iPS Cell Research and Application, Kyoto Univ, Gladstone Institutes, Japan

Monday, February 15 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 3
James A. Thomson, Morgridge Institute for Research, University of Wisconsin, USA
Human ES Cells and iPS Cells

Tuesday, February 16 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Tuesday, February 16 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
iPS Cells
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 7
* Fiona M. Watt, King's College London School of Medicine, UK

Tuesday, February 16 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
iPS Cells
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 7
Shinya Yamanaka, Center for iPS Cell Research and Application, Kyoto Univ, Gladstone Institutes, Japan
Induction of Pluripotency by Defined Factors

Tuesday, February 16 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
iPS Cells
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 7
Rudolf Jaenisch, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA
Molecular Mechanisms of Pluripotency and Reprogramming

Tuesday, February 16 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
iPS Cells
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 7
Juan Carlos Izpisua-Belmonte, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Linking the p53 Tumor Suppressor Pathway to Somatic Cell Reprogramming

Tuesday, February 16 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
iPS Cells
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 7
Helen M. Blau, Stanford University, USA
Reprogramming Towards Pluripotency Requires AID-Dependent DNA Demethylation

Tuesday, February 16 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
iPS Cells
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 6 of 7
Jing Liao, Harvard University, USA
Short Talk: Generation of Induced Pluripotent Stem Cell Lines from Rat Adult Cells

Tuesday, February 16 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
iPS Cells
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 7 of 7
Christoph Bock, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria
Short Talk: The Epigenome of Pluripotent Cells: Variations of a Common Theme

Tuesday, February 16 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Tuesday, February 16 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Tuesday, February 16 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Tuesday, February 16 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Tuesday, February 16 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Tuesday, February 16 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Pluripotency
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 6
* Shinya Yamanaka, Center for iPS Cell Research and Application, Kyoto Univ, Gladstone Institutes, Japan

Tuesday, February 16 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Pluripotency
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 6
Austin Smith, University of Cambridge, UK
Intrinsic and Extrinsic Regulation of the Pluripotent Ground State

Tuesday, February 16 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Pluripotency
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 6
Ihor R. Lemischka, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA
Genome-Wide Analyses of Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Pluripotency

Tuesday, February 16 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Pluripotency
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 6
Amanda G. Fisher, Imperial College London, UK
Stem Cells and Epigenetic Reprogramming

Tuesday, February 16 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Pluripotency
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 6
Lay Teng Ang, Genome Institute of Singapore, Singapore
Short Talk: MicroRNA Function in Regulating Pluripotency and Differentiation of Human Embryonic Stem Cells

Tuesday, February 16 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Pluripotency
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 6 of 6
Li-Fang (Jack) Chu, University of Calgary, Canada
Short Talk: Primordial Germ Cells as the Immediate Precursors of Embryonic Stem Cells

Tuesday, February 16 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Tuesday, February 16 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Wednesday, February 17 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Wednesday, February 17 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Reprogramming
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 8
* Austin Smith, University of Cambridge, UK

Wednesday, February 17 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Reprogramming
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 8
Azim Surani, University of Cambridge, UK
Resetting the Epigenome during Germ Cell Specification and by LIF-STAT3 Signaling

Wednesday, February 17 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Reprogramming
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 8
Hans R. Schöler, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany
Induction of Pluripotency in Adult Somatic and Germline Stem Cells

Wednesday, February 17 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Reprogramming
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 8
Kevin C. Eggan, Harvard University, USA
Identification and Characterization of Small Reprogramming Molecules

Wednesday, February 17 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Reprogramming
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 8
Chad A. Cowan, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, USA
Programming and Reprogramming: New Approaches for Understanding Disease

Wednesday, February 17 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Reprogramming
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 6 of 8
Azadeh Golipour, Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute, Canada
Short Talk: A Systematic Approach to Identify Novel Regulators of Somatic Cell Reprogramming

Wednesday, February 17 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Reprogramming
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 7 of 8
Collin A. Melton, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: Opposing microRNA Families Regulate Self-Renewal in Mouse Embryonic Stem Cells

Wednesday, February 17 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Reprogramming
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 8 of 8
Larry Stanton, Genome Institute of Singapore, Singapore
Short Talk: Converting Sox17 into a Pluripotency Reprogramming Factor

Wednesday, February 17 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Wednesday, February 17 | 11:30AM - 11:30AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Wednesday, February 17 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Wednesday, February 17 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Wednesday, February 17 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Wednesday, February 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Other Pluripotent Stem Cells
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Hans R. Schöler, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany

Wednesday, February 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Other Pluripotent Stem Cells
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Takashi Shinohara, Kyoto University, Japan
Positive and Negative Regulators of Mouse Germline Stem (GS) Cell Proliferation

Wednesday, February 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Other Pluripotent Stem Cells
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Anthony Atala, Wake Forest University, USA
Amniotic Fluid and Placental-Derived Stem Cells

Wednesday, February 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Other Pluripotent Stem Cells
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Thomas P. Zwaka, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA
Short Talk

Wednesday, February 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Other Pluripotent Stem Cells
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Shin-Ichi Nishikawa, RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology, Japan
The Pathway of Hematopoietic Stem Cell Development Explained

Wednesday, February 17 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Wednesday, February 17 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Thursday, February 18 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Thursday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Somatic Stem Cells
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 7
* Hideyuki Okano, Keio University School of Medicine, Japan

Thursday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Somatic Stem Cells
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 7
Fiona M. Watt, King's College London School of Medicine, UK
Defining the Epidermal Stem Cell Niche

Thursday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Somatic Stem Cells
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 7
Toshio Suda, Keio University, Japan
Hematopoietic Stem Cells and their Niches

Thursday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Somatic Stem Cells
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 7
Amy J. Wagers, Harvard University, USA
Regenerative Potential of Skeletal Muscle Stem Cells

Thursday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Somatic Stem Cells
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 7
Fred H. Gage, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Neural Stem Cells and their Fates

Thursday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Somatic Stem Cells
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 6 of 7
Valerie Horsley, Yale University, USA
Short Talk: Extrinsic Regulation of Skin Stem Cells

Thursday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Somatic Stem Cells
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 7 of 7
Tae-Hee Kim, Hospital for Sick Children, University of Toronto, Canada
Short Talk: A Role for Notch Signaling in Stomach Epithelial Stem Cell Homeostasis

Thursday, February 18 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Thursday, February 18 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Thursday, February 18 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Thursday, February 18 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Thursday, February 18 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Thursday, February 18 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Differentiation of Stem Cells I
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Toshio Suda, Keio University, Japan

Thursday, February 18 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Differentiation of Stem Cells I
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Deepak Srivastava, Gladstone Institutes, USA
microRNA Regulation of Cardiac Stem Cell Fate

Thursday, February 18 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Differentiation of Stem Cells I
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Hans Keirstead, University of California, Irvine, USA
Clinically-Compliant Differentiation of hESCs for the Treatment of Spinal Cord Injury and Disease

Thursday, February 18 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Differentiation of Stem Cells I
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Hideyuki Okano, Keio University School of Medicine, Japan
Regeneration of the Damaged CNS with iPS Cells

Thursday, February 18 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Differentiation of Stem Cells I
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Catherin Niemann, University of Cologne, Germany
Short Talk: Important Role of Hair Follicle Stem Cells for Generation and Differentiation of Sebaceous Gland Cells during Skin Homeostasis

Thursday, February 18 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Thursday, February 18 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Friday, February 19 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Friday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Differentiation of Stem Cells II
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 6
* Deepak Srivastava, Gladstone Institutes, USA

Friday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Differentiation of Stem Cells II
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 6
Emmanuel E. Baetge, Nestlé Institute of Health Sciences, Switzerland
Functional Pancreatic Islet Cells from Embryonic Stem Cells

Friday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Differentiation of Stem Cells II
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 6
Ronald D. McKay, Lieber Institute for Brain Development, USA
Neural Differentiation of Stem Cells

Friday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Differentiation of Stem Cells II
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 6
Rita R. Perlingeiro, University of Minnesota, USA
From ES Cells to Skeletal Muscle Precursors

Friday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Differentiation of Stem Cells II
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 6
Nobuko Uchida, StemCells, Inc., USA
Therapeutic Potential of Human Central Nervous System-Stem Cell: Neuroprotection Strategies

Friday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Differentiation of Stem Cells II
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 6 of 6
Micha Drukker, Helmholtz Center Munich, Germany
Short Talk: Prospective Isolation of Four of the Earliest Precursors to Emerge from Human Embryonic Stem Cells

Friday, February 19 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Friday, February 19 | 11:00AM - 11:00AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Friday, February 19 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Friday, February 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Application of Stem Cells
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Ronald D. McKay, Lieber Institute for Brain Development, USA

Friday, February 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Application of Stem Cells
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Amy Sinor, Harvard Stem Cell Institute, USA
ES Cell-Derived Cells for Disease Mechanism and Drug Discovery

Friday, February 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Application of Stem Cells
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Zhong Zhong, GlaxoSmithKline R&D China, China
Drug Discovery Targeting Neural Stem Cells

Friday, February 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Application of Stem Cells
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Gabriela Gebrin Cezar, Pfizer, Brazil
Metabolomics of Human Embryonic Stem Cells: Unraveling Biochemical Pathways of Neurodevelopmental Disorders

Friday, February 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Application of Stem Cells
Room: Grays/Longs Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Karl-Dimiter Bissig, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Cell Based Therapy for Liver Disease

Friday, February 19 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Friday, February 19 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Friday, February 19 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Shavano/Torreys


Saturday, February 20 | 10:25AM - 10:25AM
Departure


*Session Chair.