Web Desc
Receptors and Signaling in Plant Development and Biotic Interactions
Organizer(s): Thomas Boller and Jen Sheen
Date: March 14 - 19, 2010
Location: Granlibakken Tahoe, Tahoe City, CA, USA
Supported by The Directors' Fund
Summary of Meeting:
Analyses of plant genomes have revealed an immense number of genes encoding putative receptors, e.g., in Arabidopsis, about 600 receptor-like kinases and 700 F-Box proteins. Although the function of a few of them has been firmly established in the perception and transduction of endogenous or exogenous signals, most of them are currently “orphan receptors” in quest of ligands and functions. In this meeting, leading scientists from the fields of plant development and plant biotic interactions join to present exciting new insights into the structure and function of known plant receptors and to approach ways to unravel the ligands and functions of the plant “orphan receptors” and signaling mechanisms.
Scholarship Deadline: November 16 2009
Discounted Abstract Deadline: November 16 2009
Abstract Deadline: December 14 2009
Discounted Registration Deadline: January 14 2010
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Syngenta Biotechnology, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Science Foundation (NSF)
Grant No. 1010965
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, March 14 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Pre Function


Sunday, March 14 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address
Room: Mountain

Speaker 1 of 1
Jules A. Hoffmann, Institute of Cellular and Molecular Biology, France
The Host Defense of Drosophila: A Paradigm for Innate Immunity

Monday, March 15 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Granhall


Monday, March 15 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Growth Regulation
Room: Mountain

Speaker 1 of 7
* Philip N. Benfey, Duke University, USA

Monday, March 15 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Growth Regulation
Room: Mountain

Speaker 2 of 7
Mark A. Estelle, University of California, San Diego, USA
How Many Auxin Receptors does it Take to Make a Plant?

Monday, March 15 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Growth Regulation
Room: Mountain

Speaker 3 of 7
Roberto Solano, Centro Nacional de Biotecnología-CSIC, Spain
The Jasmonate Signalling Module

Monday, March 15 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Growth Regulation
Room: Mountain

Speaker 4 of 7
Erwin Grill, Technical University Munich, Germany
Combinatorial Assembly of ABA Receptor Complexes

Monday, March 15 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Growth Regulation
Room: Mountain

Speaker 5 of 7
Steven D. Clouse, North Carolina State University, USA
Receptor Kinase Phosphorylation in Brassinosteroid Signaling

Monday, March 15 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Growth Regulation
Room: Mountain

Speaker 6 of 7
Yanhai Yin, Iowa State University, USA
Short Talk: A Family of Related Receptor-Like Kinases Are Regulated by Brassinosteroids and Required for Cell Elongation in Arabidopsis thaliana

Monday, March 15 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Growth Regulation
Room: Mountain

Speaker 7 of 7
Milada Covanová, Institute of Experimental Botany AS CR, Czech Republic
Short Talk: ABP1 Mediates Feed-Back Regulation of PIN-Dependent Auxin Transport

Monday, March 15 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Pre Function


Monday, March 15 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Monday, March 15 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Lake


Monday, March 15 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Lake


Monday, March 15 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Discoveries in Plant Development
Room: Mountain

Speaker 1 of 7
* Frans Tax, University of Arizona, USA

Monday, March 15 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Discoveries in Plant Development
Room: Mountain

Speaker 2 of 7
Niloufer G. Irani, VIB - University of Gent, Belgium
Brassinosteroids Going Visual - Tracking Endocytosis of Ligand-Receptor Complexes of BRI1 in Arabidopsis thaliana

Monday, March 15 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Discoveries in Plant Development
Room: Mountain

Speaker 3 of 7
Akira Iwase, RIKEN Plant Science Center, Japan
A Wound Responsive Transcription Factor WIND1 Promotes Cell Dedifferentiation in Arabidopsis

Monday, March 15 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Discoveries in Plant Development
Room: Mountain

Speaker 4 of 7
Tae Houn Kim, University of California, San Diego, USA
Plant Immune Signaling Pathway Controls Compound-Specific Regulation of Root Development

Monday, March 15 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Discoveries in Plant Development
Room: Mountain

Speaker 5 of 7
Hinanit Koltai, ARO, Volcani Center, Israel
Strigolactones Play a Role in Root Growth and Development

Monday, March 15 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Discoveries in Plant Development
Room: Mountain

Speaker 6 of 7
Jörg Kudla, Universität Münster, Germany
A Calcium Sensor/Protein Kinase Complex Regulating Blue and Red Light Responses in Arabidopsis Development

Monday, March 15 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Discoveries in Plant Development
Room: Mountain

Speaker 7 of 7
Thomas Greb, Gregor Mendel Institute, Austria
Microdissecting the Cambium: New Insights into Secondary Growth Regulation in Arabidopsis thaliana

Monday, March 15 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Pre Function


Monday, March 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Development
Room: Mountain

Speaker 1 of 5
* Mark A. Estelle, University of California, San Diego, USA

Monday, March 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Development
Room: Mountain

Speaker 2 of 5
Philip N. Benfey, Duke University, USA
Development Rooted in Interwoven Networks

Monday, March 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Development
Room: Mountain

Speaker 3 of 5
Cris J. Kuhlemeier, University of Bern, Switzerland
The Regulation of Phyllotaxis

Monday, March 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Development
Room: Mountain

Speaker 4 of 5
Ben Scheres, Wageningen University Research, Netherlands
Multilevel Signaling In Plant Development

Monday, March 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Development
Room: Mountain

Speaker 5 of 5
Sarah Liljegren, University of Mississippi, USA
Short Talk: Signaling and Traffic Control Organ Abscission in Arabidopsis

Monday, March 15 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Dinner
Room: Granhall


Monday, March 15 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Lake


Monday, March 15 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Lake


Tuesday, March 16 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Granhall


Tuesday, March 16 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Innate Immunity: PTI
Room: Mountain

Speaker 1 of 7
* Jen Sheen, MGH/HMS, USA

Tuesday, March 16 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Innate Immunity: PTI
Room: Mountain

Speaker 2 of 7
Thomas Boller, University of Basel, Switzerland
Innate Immunity in Plants: Perception and Transduction of MAMP and DAMP Signals

Tuesday, March 16 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Innate Immunity: PTI
Room: Mountain

Speaker 3 of 7
Naoto Shibuya, Meiji University, Japan
The Chitin Receptors of Rice and Arabidopsis

Tuesday, March 16 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Innate Immunity: PTI
Room: Mountain

Speaker 4 of 7
Birgit Kemmerling, University of Tübingen, Germany
The Multiple Functions of BAK1 in Plant Development and Innate Immunity

Tuesday, March 16 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Innate Immunity: PTI
Room: Mountain

Speaker 5 of 7
Cyril Zipfel, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Deciphering Receptor Kinase-Mediated Innate Immunity in Arabidopsis

Tuesday, March 16 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Innate Immunity: PTI
Room: Mountain

Speaker 6 of 7
Pamela C. Ronald, University of California, Davis, USA
Short Talk: A Type I-Secreted, Sulfated Peptide Triggers XA21-Mediated Innate Immunity

Tuesday, March 16 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Innate Immunity: PTI
Room: Mountain

Speaker 7 of 7
Ivana Saska, RIKEN, Japan
Short Talk: Unravelling Plant Immunity Signalling Pathways with Small Molecules

Tuesday, March 16 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Pre Function


Tuesday, March 16 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Tuesday, March 16 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Lake


Tuesday, March 16 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Lake


Tuesday, March 16 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Pre Function


Tuesday, March 16 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Receptors and Signaling in the Meristem
Room: Mountain

Speaker 1 of 5
* Thomas Boller, University of Basel, Switzerland

Tuesday, March 16 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Receptors and Signaling in the Meristem
Room: Mountain

Speaker 2 of 5
Thomas Laux, Universität Freiburg, Germany
Stem Cell Niche Development in Plants

Tuesday, March 16 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Receptors and Signaling in the Meristem
Room: Mountain

Speaker 3 of 5
Jen Sheen, MGH/HMS, USA
Signaling in the SAM

Tuesday, March 16 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Receptors and Signaling in the Meristem
Room: Mountain

Speaker 4 of 5
Tom Beeckman, Universiteit Gent, Belgium
A Receptor Kinase Controlling Lateral Root Formation

Tuesday, March 16 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Receptors and Signaling in the Meristem
Room: Mountain

Speaker 5 of 5
Cameron Lee, University of Arizona, USA
Short Talk: A Genetic Approach to Determining Components of RPK1/TOAD2-mediated Embryonic Cellular Signaling

Tuesday, March 16 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Dinner
Room: Granhall


Tuesday, March 16 | 8:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Lake


Tuesday, March 16 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Lake


Wednesday, March 17 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Granhall


Wednesday, March 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Differentiation and Patterning
Room: Mountain

Speaker 1 of 7
* Martin Parniske, University of Munich, Germany

Wednesday, March 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Differentiation and Patterning
Room: Mountain

Speaker 2 of 7
John W. Schiefelbein, University of Michigan, USA
Cell Specification and Patterning in the Root Epidermis

Wednesday, March 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Differentiation and Patterning
Room: Mountain

Speaker 3 of 7
Hiroo Fukuda, University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Japan
Peptide Signals Governing Vascular Stem Cell Fates

Wednesday, March 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Differentiation and Patterning
Room: Mountain

Speaker 4 of 7
Keiko U. Torii, University of Washington, USA
Cell-Cell-Communication and Stomatal Patterning

Wednesday, March 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Differentiation and Patterning
Room: Mountain

Speaker 5 of 7
Zhenbiao Yang, University of California, Riverside, USA
Hormonal Coordination of Cell Polarity in the Leaf Epidermis

Wednesday, March 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Differentiation and Patterning
Room: Mountain

Speaker 6 of 7
Juan Dong, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: BASL Links Polarization to Asymmetric Cell Division in Plants

Wednesday, March 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Differentiation and Patterning
Room: Mountain

Speaker 7 of 7
Laurie G. Smith, University of California, San Diego, USA
Short Talk: A Receptor-Like Kinase Functions in a Pathway with ROP GTPases to Promote the Polarization of Asymmetric Cell Divisions in the Maize Leaf Epidermis

Wednesday, March 17 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Pre Function


Wednesday, March 17 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Wednesday, March 17 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Frontiers in Biotic Interactions
Room: Mountain

Speaker 1 of 9
* Cyril Zipfel, University of Zurich, Switzerland

Wednesday, March 17 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Frontiers in Biotic Interactions
Room: Mountain

Speaker 2 of 9
Francesca Sicilia, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
A Domain Swap Approach Reveals the Plant Wall-Associated Kinase 1 as a Receptor of Oligogalacturonides

Wednesday, March 17 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Frontiers in Biotic Interactions
Room: Mountain

Speaker 3 of 9
Birgit Schulze, University of Basel, Switzerland
Rapid Heteromerization and Phosphorylation of Ligand-Activated Plant Transmembrane Receptors and their Associated Kinase BAK1

Wednesday, March 17 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Frontiers in Biotic Interactions
Room: Mountain

Speaker 4 of 9
Silke Robatzek, Sainsbury Laboratory, UK
Receptor Endocytosis in Immunity

Wednesday, March 17 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Frontiers in Biotic Interactions
Room: Mountain

Speaker 5 of 9
Tina Romeis, Free University Berlin, Germany
Regulation and Function of Arabidopsis CDPK in Innate Immunity

Wednesday, March 17 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Frontiers in Biotic Interactions
Room: Mountain

Speaker 6 of 9
Dagmar Hann, University of Basel, Switzerland
Bacterial Effectors as a Tool to Study Defense Signaling

Wednesday, March 17 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Frontiers in Biotic Interactions
Room: Mountain

Speaker 7 of 9
Jacqueline Monaghan, University of British Columbia, Canada
Characterization of a Multi-Protein Complex Required for Plant Immunity

Wednesday, March 17 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Frontiers in Biotic Interactions
Room: Mountain

Speaker 8 of 9
Ildoo Hwang, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
Cytokinins Promote Plant Immunity Against a Bacterial Pathogen via ARR2-Elicited NPR1-Dependent Salicylic Acid Signaling in Arabidopsis

Wednesday, March 17 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Frontiers in Biotic Interactions
Room: Mountain

Speaker 9 of 9
Jung-Youn Lee, University of Delaware, USA
Plasmodesmata and Programmed Cell Death

Wednesday, March 17 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Pre Function


Wednesday, March 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Symbiosis
Room: Mountain

Speaker 1 of 5
* John W. Schiefelbein, University of Michigan, USA

Wednesday, March 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Symbiosis
Room: Mountain

Speaker 2 of 5
Martin Parniske, University of Munich, Germany
Signal Perception and Transduction in Plant Root Symbiosis with Fungi and Bacteria

Wednesday, March 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Symbiosis
Room: Mountain

Speaker 3 of 5
Maria J. Harrison, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, USA
Reprogramming Cells to Enable Arbuscule Formation in AM Symbiosis

Wednesday, March 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Symbiosis
Room: Mountain

Speaker 4 of 5
Jens Stougaard, Aarhus University, Denmark
The Role of LysM Type Receptors in Nod Factor Perception

Wednesday, March 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Symbiosis
Room: Mountain

Speaker 5 of 5
Dong Wang, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: A Nodule Specific Protein Secretory Pathway Required for Nitrogen-Fixing Symbiosis

Wednesday, March 17 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Dinner
Room: Granhall


Wednesday, March 17 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Lake


Thursday, March 18 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Granhall


Thursday, March 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Innate Immunity II: ETI
Room: Mountain

Speaker 1 of 7
* June B. Nasrallah, Cornell University, USA

Thursday, March 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Innate Immunity II: ETI
Room: Mountain

Speaker 2 of 7
Gregory B. Martin, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, USA
Effector-Triggered Immunity Mediated by the Tomato Pto and Fen Kinases

Thursday, March 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Innate Immunity II: ETI
Room: Mountain

Speaker 3 of 7
Jian Hua, Cornell University, USA
Modulation of Plant Defense Responses by Temperature

Thursday, March 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Innate Immunity II: ETI
Room: Mountain

Speaker 4 of 7
Sophien Kamoun, Sainsbury Laboratory, UK
Suppression of Plant Immunity by Oomycete Effectors

Thursday, March 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Innate Immunity II: ETI
Room: Mountain

Speaker 5 of 7
Jonathan D.G. Jones, Sainsbury Laboratory, UK
Using Pathogen Effectors to Investigate Host Resistance Mechanisms

Thursday, March 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Innate Immunity II: ETI
Room: Mountain

Speaker 6 of 7
Kristoffer Palma, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Short Talk: Cell Death in Arabidopsis acd11 is Mediated by Epigenetic Regulation of the R Gene LAZARUS 5

Thursday, March 18 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Innate Immunity II: ETI
Room: Mountain

Speaker 7 of 7
Wladimir Tameling, Wageningen University, Netherlands
Short Talk: The Diverse Roles of NB-LRR Proteins in Plant Innate Immunity

Thursday, March 18 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Pre Function


Thursday, March 18 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Thursday, March 18 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Pre Function


Thursday, March 18 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Reproduction
Room: Mountain

Speaker 1 of 5
* Jian Hua, Cornell University, USA

Thursday, March 18 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Reproduction
Room: Mountain

Speaker 2 of 5
June B. Nasrallah, Cornell University, USA
S-Locus Receptor Kinase-Mediated Signaling

Thursday, March 18 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Reproduction
Room: Mountain

Speaker 3 of 5
Sheila McCormick, USDA/ARS-University of California, Berkeley, USA
Receptor Kinase Signaling during Pollen Tube Growth

Thursday, March 18 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Reproduction
Room: Mountain

Speaker 4 of 5
Ueli Grossniklaus, University of Zürich, Switzerland
Cell-Cell Communication during Fertilization in Arabidopsis: A Surprising Link to Disease Resistance

Thursday, March 18 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Reproduction
Room: Mountain

Speaker 5 of 5
Zhongjuan Zhang, University Freiburg, Germany
Short Talk: ROA Regulates Polarity of the Arabidopsis Zygote via Transcription of the Axis Patterning Gene WOX8

Thursday, March 18 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Alumni


Thursday, March 18 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Dinner
Room: Granhall


Thursday, March 18 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Granhall


Friday, March 19 | 10:25AM - 10:25AM
Departure


*Session Chair.