Web Desc
Structural Genomics: Expanding the Horizons of Structural Biology
joint with Structural Biology
Organizer(s): Ian A. Wilson, Kurt Wüthrich, Soichi Wakatsuki and Christine A. Orengo
Date: January 08 - 13, 2010
Location: Beaver Run Resort, Breckenridge, CO, USA
Supported by The Directors' Fund
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
Structural Biology continues to be one of the most prolific and informative ways to make biological and biomedical discoveries at the turn of the millennium, and provides fundamental molecular level insights into the underlying biological and biochemical functions. Structural genomics has been at the forefront of these developments as a major contributor to the advances of high throughput (HT) technologies and methodologies that span the gene to structure process by both crystallography and NMR. In parallel, the rapid expansion of the genome sequencing projects is substantially increasing the complexity and size of the known protein universe, and providing structural biologists with a wealth of new opportunities and challenges to explore, the diversity of biological macromolecules and their relationships to, function, evolution and disease. The goal of this Keystone Symposia meeting is to explore how we can best harness the current approaches from high throughput structural genomics to tackle present and future challenges in structural biology and how we can directly apply these methods to topical and important problems in structural, molecular, cellular and chemical biology. We will focus on approaches that are applicable not only for large consortia, but also for single investigator laboratories and smaller scale projects. Using such methodologies and technologies, we can then keep pace with the genome sequencing efforts and continue to make significant contributions to the constantly increasing discoveries on the intricacies and vagaries of complex biological processes – such as mammalian proteomes, microbial pathogens and cellular and signaling networks / systems. In this way, structural biology will continue to lead the way in making innovative discoveries in biological, chemical, and biomedical research.
Scholarship Deadline: September 14 2009
Discounted Abstract Deadline: September 14 2009
Abstract Deadline: October 12 2009
Discounted Registration Deadline: November 9 2009
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Bruker BioSpin  GmbHEmerald BioSystems, Inc.Structural Genomics Consortium


Suraj Manrao, Student Travel Fund

Corrado Spadafora
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of General Medical Sciences (NIGMS)
Grant No. 1R13GM088949-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Friday, January 08 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Foyer


Friday, January 08 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Refreshments
Room: Foyer


Friday, January 08 | 7:15PM - 7:30PM
Orientation for New Attendees and New Investigators
Room: Peaks 1-5
Keystone Symposia's Chief Scientific Officer, Dr. Andy Robertson, to lead discussion in a 'What to Expect during your Attendance' for interested delegates.

Friday, January 08 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Session (Joint)
Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 1 of 3
* Alasdair C. Steven, NIAMS, National Institutes of Health, USA

Friday, January 08 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Session (Joint)
Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 2 of 3
* Ian A. Wilson, The Scripps Research Institute, USA

Friday, January 08 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Session (Joint)
Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 3 of 3
William E. Moerner, Stanford University, USA
Single-Molecule Approaches to Biomolecular Dynamics and Imaging of Cellular Superstructures

Saturday, January 09 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Summit Gallery


Saturday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology I: New and Innovati
ve Methods (Joint)

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 1 of 7
* Kurt Wüthrich, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

Saturday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology I: New and Innovati
ve Methods (Joint)

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 2 of 7
Andrej Sali, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Integrative Determination of Macromolecular Structures

Saturday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology I: New and Innovati
ve Methods (Joint)

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 3 of 7
John A. Tainer, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Short Talk: Proteomics Scale X-ray Solution Scattering (SAXS) to Shape Interactomes

Saturday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology I: New and Innovati
ve Methods (Joint)

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 4 of 7
Ad Bax, NIDDK, National Institutes of Health, USA
Combining Novel Solution NMR Approaches with SAXS

Saturday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology I: New and Innovati
ve Methods (Joint)

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 5 of 7
Wah Chiu, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Seeing Protein Backbone and Side-Chains in Molecular Machines by Cryo-EM

Saturday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology I: New and Innovati
ve Methods (Joint)

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 6 of 7
Daniel J. Müller, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Force Probing How Membrane Proteins
Regulate Molecular Mechanics of Cell Rounding


Saturday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology I: New and Innovati
ve Methods (Joint)

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 7 of 7
Graham T. Johnson, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: Automated Visualization of Subcellular Environments

Saturday, January 09 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Saturday, January 09 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Saturday, January 09 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Saturday, January 09 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Saturday, January 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Advances in Methodologies and Tools for Structur
al Biology
Room: Peak 5
This workshop will focus on new methodologies, technologies, instrumentation, devices, software and innovations for production, characterization, structure determination and analysis of biological macromolecules, including servers, databases and repositories.
Speaker 1 of 10
* Andrew May, Sana Biotechnology, Inc., USA

Saturday, January 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Advances in Methodologies and Tools for Structur
al Biology
Room: Peak 5
This workshop will focus on new methodologies, technologies, instrumentation, devices, software and innovations for production, characterization, structure determination and analysis of biological macromolecules, including servers, databases and repositories.
Speaker 2 of 10
* Helen M. Berman, Rutgers University, Center for Proteomics Research, USA

Saturday, January 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Advances in Methodologies and Tools for Structur
al Biology
Room: Peak 5
This workshop will focus on new methodologies, technologies, instrumentation, devices, software and innovations for production, characterization, structure determination and analysis of biological macromolecules, including servers, databases and repositories.
Speaker 3 of 10
George N. Phillips, Jr., University of Wisconsin, CESG, USA
Use of a Cell-Free Protein Production Platform for X-Ray Crystallography

Saturday, January 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Advances in Methodologies and Tools for Structur
al Biology
Room: Peak 5
This workshop will focus on new methodologies, technologies, instrumentation, devices, software and innovations for production, characterization, structure determination and analysis of biological macromolecules, including servers, databases and repositories.
Speaker 4 of 10
Cory J. Gerdts, Protein BioSolutions, USA
Nanovolume Optimization of Protein Crystal Growth Using the Microcapillary Protein Crystallization System

Saturday, January 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Advances in Methodologies and Tools for Structur
al Biology
Room: Peak 5
This workshop will focus on new methodologies, technologies, instrumentation, devices, software and innovations for production, characterization, structure determination and analysis of biological macromolecules, including servers, databases and repositories.
Speaker 5 of 10
Andrei Kouranov, Monsanto, USA
PepcDB (Protein Expression Purification Crystallization DataBase): A Tool for Experimental Design

Saturday, January 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Advances in Methodologies and Tools for Structur
al Biology
Room: Peak 5
This workshop will focus on new methodologies, technologies, instrumentation, devices, software and innovations for production, characterization, structure determination and analysis of biological macromolecules, including servers, databases and repositories.
Speaker 6 of 10
Paolo Rossi, Rutgers University, USA
Synergies of X-ray, NMR, and Rosetta in Protein Structure Determination

Saturday, January 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Advances in Methodologies and Tools for Structur
al Biology
Room: Peak 5
This workshop will focus on new methodologies, technologies, instrumentation, devices, software and innovations for production, characterization, structure determination and analysis of biological macromolecules, including servers, databases and repositories.
Speaker 7 of 10
Peter Minary, Stanford University, USA
Conformational Optimization with Natural Degrees of Freedom: A Novel Stochastic Chain Closure Algorithm and its Applications

Saturday, January 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Advances in Methodologies and Tools for Structur
al Biology
Room: Peak 5
This workshop will focus on new methodologies, technologies, instrumentation, devices, software and innovations for production, characterization, structure determination and analysis of biological macromolecules, including servers, databases and repositories.
Speaker 8 of 10
Joshua M. Gilmore, Stowers Institute for Medical Research, USA
Determining Protein Complex Architecture using a Probabilistic Deletion Network Derived from Quantitative Proteomics

Saturday, January 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Advances in Methodologies and Tools for Structur
al Biology
Room: Peak 5
This workshop will focus on new methodologies, technologies, instrumentation, devices, software and innovations for production, characterization, structure determination and analysis of biological macromolecules, including servers, databases and repositories.
Speaker 9 of 10
Gyorgy Babnigg, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Comparison of High-Throughput Techniques for the Expression of Protein Complexes

Saturday, January 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Advances in Methodologies and Tools for Structur
al Biology
Room: Peak 5
This workshop will focus on new methodologies, technologies, instrumentation, devices, software and innovations for production, characterization, structure determination and analysis of biological macromolecules, including servers, databases and repositories.
Speaker 10 of 10
Wladek Minor, University of Virginia, USA
Application of the Ligand Screening Module in HKL-3000 for High-Throughput Identification of Bound Ligands in Protein Crystal Structures

Saturday, January 09 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Saturday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Advances in Protein and Nucleic Acid Production and Crystall
ization

Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 5
* Andrzej Joachimiak, Argonne National Laboratory, USA

Saturday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Advances in Protein and Nucleic Acid Production and Crystall
ization

Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 5
Scott A. Lesley, Genomics Institute of the Novartis Research Foundation, USA
Applying Structural Genomics Principles to Biology-Centered Targets

Saturday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Advances in Protein and Nucleic Acid Production and Crystall
ization

Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 5
Yaeta Endo, Ehime University, Japan
Advances in Cell Free Systems for Expression of Eukaryotic and Parasitic Proteins

Saturday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Advances in Protein and Nucleic Acid Production and Crystall
ization

Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 5
Robert T. Batey, University of Colorado, Boulder, USA
Advances in Preparation and Crystallization of RNA

Saturday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Advances in Protein and Nucleic Acid Production and Crystall
ization

Room: Peak 5

Speaker 5 of 5
Joseph R. Luft, Hauptman-Woodward Medical Research Institute, USA
Short Talk: The Use of Empirically Derived Detergent Phase Boundaries to Crystallize Membrane Proteins

Saturday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Macromolecular Complexes I
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 1 of 5
* Christopher P. Hill, University of Utah, USA


Saturday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Macromolecular Complexes I
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 2 of 5
Eva Nogales, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Microtubule-Kinetochore Interactions


Saturday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Macromolecular Complexes I
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 3 of 5
Cynthia Wolberger, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Insights into the Unusual Chemistry of Sir2 Enzymes


Saturday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Macromolecular Complexes I
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 4 of 5
Justin L. P. Benesch, University of Oxford, UK
Short Talk: A Hybrid Approach for Determining the Structures of Protein Oligomers Comprising Heterogeneous Ensembles


Saturday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Macromolecular Complexes I
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 5 of 5
Angela M. Gronenborn, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Synergy between cryo-EM and NMR - Novel Findings for HIV capsid Function


Saturday, January 09 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Saturday, January 09 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Sunday, January 10 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Summit Gallery


Sunday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Advances in Crystallography, Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
and Computation

Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 7
* Robert M. Stroud, University of California, San Francisco, USA

Sunday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Advances in Crystallography, Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
and Computation

Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 7
Soichi Wakatsuki, Stanford University, USA
Developments in Synchrotron Protein Crystallography for Targeted Structural Proteomics

Sunday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Advances in Crystallography, Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
and Computation

Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 7
Kurt Wüthrich, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
NMR in Structural Genomics: New Strategic and Technical Challenges

Sunday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Advances in Crystallography, Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
and Computation

Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 7
John L. Markley, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Short Talk: Advances in High-Throughput NMR Spectroscopy of Proteins

Sunday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Advances in Crystallography, Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
and Computation

Room: Peak 5

Speaker 5 of 7
Wayne A. Hendrickson, Columbia University, USA
Structural Genomics of Membrane Proteins by X-ray Crystallography

Sunday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Advances in Crystallography, Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
and Computation

Room: Peak 5

Speaker 6 of 7
David Baker, University of Washington, USA
Rapid Structure Determination from Sparse Experimental Data Sets using Rosetta

Sunday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Advances in Crystallography, Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
and Computation

Room: Peak 5

Speaker 7 of 7
Michael A. Kennedy, Miami University, USA
Short Talk: EPR-Based Long-Range Distance Restraints for Structure Determination of Protein Complexes

Sunday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Membrane-Associated Phenomena
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 1 of 6
* Hartmut Luecke, University of California, Irvine, USA


Sunday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Membrane-Associated Phenomena
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 2 of 6
James H. Hurley, University of California, Berkeley, USA
The ESCRT Complexes in Membrane Scission and Budding


Sunday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Membrane-Associated Phenomena
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 3 of 6
Christopher P. Arthur, FEI Co., USA
Short Talk: Structure of Botulinum Neurotoxin Serotype B in a Lipid Bilayer at Multiple pH Levels


Sunday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Membrane-Associated Phenomena
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 4 of 6
Gabriel Waksman, Birkbeck College and University College London, UK
Structural Biology of Type IV Secretion Systems


Sunday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Membrane-Associated Phenomena
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 5 of 6
Mark S.P. Sansom, University of Oxford, UK
Multiscale Simulations of Membrane Proteins


Sunday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Membrane-Associated Phenomena
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 6 of 6
Jay T. Groves, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Spatial and Mechanical Regulation of Signal Transduction in Cell Membranes


Sunday, January 10 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Sunday, January 10 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Sunday, January 10 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Sunday, January 10 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Sunday, January 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Structural Genomics and Functional Proteomics of
Biological Macromolecules
Room: Peak 5
This workshop will focus on novel insights gained from study of the expanding protein universe, protein families, individual organisms, microbiomes, metagenomes, drug targets, pathogens, novel mechanisms, challenging proteins, including RNA, protein-protein complexes, membrane proteins and eukaryotic proteins.
Speaker 1 of 10
* Gaetano Thomas Montelione, Rutgers University, USA

Sunday, January 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Structural Genomics and Functional Proteomics of
Biological Macromolecules
Room: Peak 5
This workshop will focus on novel insights gained from study of the expanding protein universe, protein families, individual organisms, microbiomes, metagenomes, drug targets, pathogens, novel mechanisms, challenging proteins, including RNA, protein-protein complexes, membrane proteins and eukaryotic proteins.
Speaker 2 of 10
Marek Grabowski, University of Virginia, USA
“Drugability” of Structural Genomics

Sunday, January 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Structural Genomics and Functional Proteomics of
Biological Macromolecules
Room: Peak 5
This workshop will focus on novel insights gained from study of the expanding protein universe, protein families, individual organisms, microbiomes, metagenomes, drug targets, pathogens, novel mechanisms, challenging proteins, including RNA, protein-protein complexes, membrane proteins and eukaryotic proteins.
Speaker 3 of 10
Parthasarathy Sampathkumar, Eli Lilly, USA
Structures of Two PHR Domains from Mus musculus Phr1 (Mycbp2) Reveal a Novel Fold and Provide Insights into a C. elegans RPM-1 Loss of Function Mutation

Sunday, January 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Structural Genomics and Functional Proteomics of
Biological Macromolecules
Room: Peak 5
This workshop will focus on novel insights gained from study of the expanding protein universe, protein families, individual organisms, microbiomes, metagenomes, drug targets, pathogens, novel mechanisms, challenging proteins, including RNA, protein-protein complexes, membrane proteins and eukaryotic proteins.
Speaker 4 of 10
Werner Braun, University of Texas Medical Branch,, USA
Allergen Structures in a Genomic Age

Sunday, January 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Structural Genomics and Functional Proteomics of
Biological Macromolecules
Room: Peak 5
This workshop will focus on novel insights gained from study of the expanding protein universe, protein families, individual organisms, microbiomes, metagenomes, drug targets, pathogens, novel mechanisms, challenging proteins, including RNA, protein-protein complexes, membrane proteins and eukaryotic proteins.
Speaker 5 of 10
Ashley M. Deacon, Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Laboratory, USA
Structural and Functional Studies of the Bacterial Ancestors of Common Eukaryotic Protein Modules

Sunday, January 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Structural Genomics and Functional Proteomics of
Biological Macromolecules
Room: Peak 5
This workshop will focus on novel insights gained from study of the expanding protein universe, protein families, individual organisms, microbiomes, metagenomes, drug targets, pathogens, novel mechanisms, challenging proteins, including RNA, protein-protein complexes, membrane proteins and eukaryotic proteins.
Speaker 6 of 10
Liskin Swint-Kruse, University of Kansas Medical School, USA
Comparing the Functional Roles of Nonconserved Sequence Positions in Homologous Transcription Repressors: Implications for Sequence/Function Analyses

Sunday, January 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Structural Genomics and Functional Proteomics of
Biological Macromolecules
Room: Peak 5
This workshop will focus on novel insights gained from study of the expanding protein universe, protein families, individual organisms, microbiomes, metagenomes, drug targets, pathogens, novel mechanisms, challenging proteins, including RNA, protein-protein complexes, membrane proteins and eukaryotic proteins.
Speaker 7 of 10
András Fiser, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA
Structural Characteristics of Novel Protein Folds

Sunday, January 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Structural Genomics and Functional Proteomics of
Biological Macromolecules
Room: Peak 5
This workshop will focus on novel insights gained from study of the expanding protein universe, protein families, individual organisms, microbiomes, metagenomes, drug targets, pathogens, novel mechanisms, challenging proteins, including RNA, protein-protein complexes, membrane proteins and eukaryotic proteins.
Speaker 8 of 10
Markus Fischer, Columbia University, USA
MarkUs: A Server to Navigate Sequence-Structure-Function Space

Sunday, January 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Structural Genomics and Functional Proteomics of
Biological Macromolecules
Room: Peak 5
This workshop will focus on novel insights gained from study of the expanding protein universe, protein families, individual organisms, microbiomes, metagenomes, drug targets, pathogens, novel mechanisms, challenging proteins, including RNA, protein-protein complexes, membrane proteins and eukaryotic proteins.
Speaker 9 of 10
Margaret J. Gabanyi, PSI Structural Biology Knowledgebase - Rutgers University, USA
The PSI Structural Genomics Knowledgebase Technology Portal - an Online Resource for all Structural Biologists

Sunday, January 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Structural Genomics and Functional Proteomics of
Biological Macromolecules
Room: Peak 5
This workshop will focus on novel insights gained from study of the expanding protein universe, protein families, individual organisms, microbiomes, metagenomes, drug targets, pathogens, novel mechanisms, challenging proteins, including RNA, protein-protein complexes, membrane proteins and eukaryotic proteins.
Speaker 10 of 10
Andrew B. Ward, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Structural Basis of Drug Binding and Transport in P-glycoprotein

Sunday, January 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Special Session
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 1 of 6
* Alasdair C. Steven, NIAMS, National Institutes of Health, USA


Sunday, January 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Special Session
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 2 of 6
Vitold E. Galkin, University of Virginia, USA
Short Talk: High Resolution Structures of F-actin Yield New Insights into the Dynamics of Actin Filament


Sunday, January 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Special Session
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 3 of 6
Christian Biertuempfel, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany
Short Talk: Crystal Structure of T4 Endonuclease VII Resolving a Holliday Junction


Sunday, January 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Special Session
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 4 of 6
Pingwei Li, Texas A&M University, USA
Short Talk: The Structural Basis of Viral RNA Recognition by RIG-I


Sunday, January 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Special Session
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 5 of 6
Mei-ting Wu, University of Washington, USA
Short Talk: Nanobodies were Crucial for Solving Crystal Structures from a Key Protein of an RNA-Editing Complex from the Sleeping Sickness Parasite Trypanosoma brucei


Sunday, January 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Special Session
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 6 of 6
Donald L.D. Caspar, Florida State University, USA
Special Lecture: Origins of Structural Biology and Trials and Errors in its History


Sunday, January 10 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Sunday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Challenging Proteins
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 4
Robert M. Stroud, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Ratiocinative Screen of Eukaryotic Integral Membrane Protein Expression and Solubilization for Structure Determination

Sunday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Challenging Proteins
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 4
Raymond Stevens, ShanghaiTech University and University of Southern California, USA
Structure-Function of the Human G-Protein Coupled Receptor Family

Sunday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Challenging Proteins
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 4
Aled M. Edwards, University of Toronto, Canada
Advances in Structural Proteomics of Human Proteins

Sunday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Challenging Proteins
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 4
Boguslaw Nocek, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Short Talk: Structure of the HK97-like Bacteriophage DNA Packaging Portal

Sunday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:10PM
Unfolded, Alternatively Folded, and Deliberately Folded Prot
eins
This session is from Structural Biology

Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 1 of 5
* Mark R. Walter, University of Alabama, Birmingham, USA


Sunday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:10PM
Unfolded, Alternatively Folded, and Deliberately Folded Prot
eins
This session is from Structural Biology

Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 2 of 5
Joel L. Sussman, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Intrinsically Disordered Proteins (IDPs): A Role in Nervous System Development




Sunday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:10PM
Unfolded, Alternatively Folded, and Deliberately Folded Prot
eins
This session is from Structural Biology

Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 3 of 5
Alasdair C. Steven, NIAMS, National Institutes of Health, USA
Amyloid Polymorphisms from Cryo-Electron Microscopy


Sunday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:10PM
Unfolded, Alternatively Folded, and Deliberately Folded Prot
eins
This session is from Structural Biology

Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 4 of 5
Beat H. Meier, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Amyloid and Prion Structure by Solid-State NMR: What Can We Learn?


Sunday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:10PM
Unfolded, Alternatively Folded, and Deliberately Folded Prot
eins
This session is from Structural Biology

Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 5 of 5
Dorothee Kern, Brandeis University, HHMI, USA
Panorama of a Signaling Protein: Excursions in silico and in proteo


Sunday, January 10 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Sunday, January 10 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Monday, January 11 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Summit Gallery


Monday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology II: Advances in Cha
llenging Systems (Joint)

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 1 of 7
* Pamela J. Bjorkman, California Institute of Technology, USA

Monday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology II: Advances in Cha
llenging Systems (Joint)

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 2 of 7
Steven C. Almo, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA
Sequence, Structure, Function, Immunity

Monday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology II: Advances in Cha
llenging Systems (Joint)

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 3 of 7
Roger W. Hendrix, University of Pittsburgh, USA
The Virome and Evolutionary Relationships

Monday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology II: Advances in Cha
llenging Systems (Joint)

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 4 of 7
Andrew B. Ward, The Scripps Research Institute, USA

Monday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology II: Advances in Cha
llenging Systems (Joint)

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 5 of 7
Thomas Güttler, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany
Short Talk: Cargo Recognition by the Nuclear Export Receptor CRM1/Exportin1

Monday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology II: Advances in Cha
llenging Systems (Joint)

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 6 of 7
Erik W. Debler, Rockefeller University, USA
Short Talk: Characterization of the Nup84 Complex - Paradigm for the Nuclear Pore Complex Structure

Monday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology II: Advances in Cha
llenging Systems (Joint)

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 7 of 7
Jamie H.D. Cate, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Structures of the Bacterial Ribosome and the Mechanism of Translocation

Monday, January 11 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Monday, January 11 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Monday, January 11 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Monday, January 11 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Monday, January 11 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Monday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 6:30PM
Evolution of Structure and Function
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 4
* Christine A. Orengo, University College London, UK

Monday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 6:30PM
Evolution of Structure and Function
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 4
Ian A. Wilson, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
What have we Learned from Structural Genomics of Proteins of Unknown Function?

Monday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 6:30PM
Evolution of Structure and Function
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 4
Michael Levitt, Stanford University, USA
The Protein Universe: A Current Snapshot

Monday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 6:30PM
Evolution of Structure and Function
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 4
Barry Honig, Columbia University / HHMI, USA
Structural and Functional Relationships between Proteins with Different Global Topologies: Implications for Function Annotation Strategies

Monday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Structural Biology of Prokaryotic Cells
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 1 of 5
* Elizabeth J. Goldsmith, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, USA


Monday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Structural Biology of Prokaryotic Cells
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 2 of 5
Natalie Strynadka, University of British Columbia, Canada
Piecing Together the Type III Secretion System of Pathogenic Bacteria


Monday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Structural Biology of Prokaryotic Cells
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 3 of 5
Grant J. Jensen, California Institute of Technology, USA
Bacterial Cryotomography


Monday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Structural Biology of Prokaryotic Cells
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 4 of 5
Clara L. Kielkopf, University of Rochester Center for RNA Biology, USA
Short Talk: Structural Mechanism of Prokaryotic NADH/NAD+ Redox Sensing


Monday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Structural Biology of Prokaryotic Cells
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 5 of 5
Ohad Medalia, Zurich University, Switzerland
Structural Insight into the Nuclear Pore Complex by Cryo-Electron Tomography


Monday, January 11 | 6:30PM - 7:15PM
Debate 1: Protein Folds: Fact or Fiction??

Speaker 1 of 8
* Ian A. Wilson, The Scripps Research Institute, USA

Monday, January 11 | 6:30PM - 7:15PM
Debate 1: Protein Folds: Fact or Fiction??

Speaker 2 of 8
Barry Honig, Columbia University / HHMI, USA

Monday, January 11 | 6:30PM - 7:15PM
Debate 1: Protein Folds: Fact or Fiction??

Speaker 3 of 8
Joel L. Sussman, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

Monday, January 11 | 6:30PM - 7:15PM
Debate 1: Protein Folds: Fact or Fiction??

Speaker 4 of 8
Andrej Sali, University of California, San Francisco, USA

Monday, January 11 | 6:30PM - 7:15PM
Debate 1: Protein Folds: Fact or Fiction??

Speaker 5 of 8
Michael Levitt, Stanford University, USA

Monday, January 11 | 6:30PM - 7:15PM
Debate 1: Protein Folds: Fact or Fiction??

Speaker 6 of 8
Adam Godzik, Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute, USA

Monday, January 11 | 6:30PM - 7:15PM
Debate 1: Protein Folds: Fact or Fiction??

Speaker 7 of 8
David Baker, University of Washington, USA

Monday, January 11 | 6:30PM - 7:15PM
Debate 1: Protein Folds: Fact or Fiction??

Speaker 8 of 8
Christine A. Orengo, University College London, UK

Monday, January 11 | 7:15PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Monday, January 11 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Large-Scale Poster Session: World-Wide Structural Genomics a
nd Structural Proteomics Centers
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom
Structural genomic, structural proteomic and protein production centers and consortia highlight the platforms they have developed on new methods, technologies, databases, and computational tools that have spearheaded advances in protein production and structure determination for all classes of targets from bacterial to pathogens to human and on challenging macromolecules, such as membrane proteins, eukaryotic proteins and protein-protein complexes. Emphasis will be placed on what is applicable to the entire community, including single investigator laboratories to increase success and throughput in the study of biological macromolecules. An additional focus of this session will be on contributions of structural genomics to the structure and function of biological macromolecules. Megaposters are encouraged for general overviews from large and medium-sized centers. Normal sized posters are encouraged on specific aspects of structural genomics and structural proteomics, including structural and functional contributions to the study of biological macromolecules.

Tuesday, January 12 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Summit Gallery


Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Proteomics and Protein Assemblies/Networks
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 6
* Soichi Wakatsuki, Stanford University, USA

Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Proteomics and Protein Assemblies/Networks
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 6
Christine A. Orengo, University College London, UK
Identifying Novel Genes Implicated in Function Networks of Biological and Medical Significance

Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Proteomics and Protein Assemblies/Networks
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 6
Adam Godzik, Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute, USA
Structural View of the Gut Microbial Surface Proteome: Implications for Host Immunity and Health

Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Proteomics and Protein Assemblies/Networks
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 6
Michael Washburn, Stowers Institute for Medical Research, USA
Quantitative and Probabilistic Assembly of Human Protein Interaction Networks

Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Proteomics and Protein Assemblies/Networks
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 5 of 6
Janet Y. Huang, Rutgers University and Northeast Structural Genomics Consortium, USA
Short Talk: Human Cancer Protein Interaction Network

Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Proteomics and Protein Assemblies/Networks
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 6 of 6
Hannes Braberg, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Functional Insights from Protein-Protein and Genetic Interaction Maps

Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Macromolecular Interactions
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 1 of 7
* Andrej Sali, University of California, San Francisco, USA


Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Macromolecular Interactions
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 2 of 7
James A. Wells, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Trapping Allosteric Transitions in Enzymes


Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Macromolecular Interactions
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 3 of 7
Pamela J. Bjorkman, California Institute of Technology, USA
Fc Receptors: From Molecules to Cells


Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Macromolecular Interactions
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 4 of 7
Tanja Kortemme, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Prediction, Design and Engineering of Protein Interactions and Networks


Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Macromolecular Interactions
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 5 of 7
Peter K. Kasson, University of Virginia, USA
Short Talk: Simulations Yield New Insight into the Mechanism of Viral Membrane Fusion


Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Macromolecular Interactions
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 6 of 7
Gideon Schreiber, Weizmann Institute, Israel
Building a Forcefield for Protein Interface Design


Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Macromolecular Interactions
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 7 of 7
Steffen Lindert, University of California, San Diego, USA
Short Talk: BCL::EM-Fold: Protein Folding Tool for Medium Resolution Density Maps


Tuesday, January 12 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, January 12 | 11:00AM - 11:00AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Tuesday, January 12 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 6:30PM
Exploiting Structure for Function
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 4
* Wayne A. Hendrickson, Columbia University, USA

Tuesday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 6:30PM
Exploiting Structure for Function
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 4
Nobutaka Hirokawa, University of Tokyo, Japan
Kinesin Superfamily Molecular Motors, KIFs and Intracellular Transport: Mechanism of Motility

Tuesday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 6:30PM
Exploiting Structure for Function
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 4
Susan S. Taylor, University of California, San Diego, USA
Conserved Architecture and Assembly of an Active Protein Kinase

Tuesday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 6:30PM
Exploiting Structure for Function
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 4
Peter J. Myler, Seattle Biomedical Research Institute, USA
Structural Genomics of Infectious Disease

Tuesday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Macromolecular Complexes II
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 1 of 5
* R. Andrew Byrd, NCI, National Institutes of Health, USA


Tuesday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Macromolecular Complexes II
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 2 of 5
Albert J.R. Heck, Utrecht University, Netherlands
Native Mass Spectrometry Applied to Virus Structure and Assembly


Tuesday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Macromolecular Complexes II
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 3 of 5
John (Jack) E. Johnson, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Biophysical Studies of Virus Particles and their Maturation: Insights into Elegantly Programmed Nano-Machines


Tuesday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Macromolecular Complexes II
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 4 of 5
G. Marius Clore, NIDDK, National Institutes of Health, USA
Short Talk: Detecting and Visualizing Sparsely Populated Protein States


Tuesday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Macromolecular Complexes II
This session is from Structural Biology
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 5 of 5
Richard W. Kriwacki, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
Short Talk: PUMA-Induced Dimerization of BCL-xL Releases Cytoplasmic p53 and Promotes p53-Dependent Apoptosis


Tuesday, January 12 | 6:30PM - 7:15PM
Debate 2: Can We Really Determine Function from Structure?

Speaker 1 of 8
* Ian A. Wilson, The Scripps Research Institute, USA

Tuesday, January 12 | 6:30PM - 7:15PM
Debate 2: Can We Really Determine Function from Structure?

Speaker 2 of 8
Steven C. Almo, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA

Tuesday, January 12 | 6:30PM - 7:15PM
Debate 2: Can We Really Determine Function from Structure?

Speaker 3 of 8
* Stephen K. Burley, Rutgers University, USA

Tuesday, January 12 | 6:30PM - 7:15PM
Debate 2: Can We Really Determine Function from Structure?

Speaker 4 of 8
Aled M. Edwards, University of Toronto, Canada

Tuesday, January 12 | 6:30PM - 7:15PM
Debate 2: Can We Really Determine Function from Structure?

Speaker 5 of 8
Andrzej Joachimiak, Argonne National Laboratory, USA

Tuesday, January 12 | 6:30PM - 7:15PM
Debate 2: Can We Really Determine Function from Structure?

Speaker 6 of 8
Christine A. Orengo, University College London, UK

Tuesday, January 12 | 6:30PM - 7:15PM
Debate 2: Can We Really Determine Function from Structure?

Speaker 7 of 8
Gaetano Thomas Montelione, Rutgers University, USA

Tuesday, January 12 | 6:30PM - 7:15PM
Debate 2: Can We Really Determine Function from Structure?

Speaker 8 of 8
Susan S. Taylor, University of California, San Diego, USA

Tuesday, January 12 | 7:15PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Wednesday, January 13 | 10:22AM - 10:22AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.