Web Desc
Synapses: Formation, Function and Misfunction
joint with Toward Defining the Pathophysiology of Autistic Behavior
Organizer(s): Matthew B. Dalva, Peter Scheiffele and Yishi Jin
Date: April 11 - 15, 2010
Location: Snowbird Resort, Snowbird, UT, USA
Supported by The Directors' Fund
Summary of Meeting:
During the last half-decade, a host of cellular mechanisms guiding synapse development have been identified. Exciting new links are being forged between our growing understanding of the basic processes and certain diseases. A major driving force in current research of synapses is new technologies. We propose to develop a meeting that would focus on these areas. Our meeting will bring together scientists working on the basic biological questions of how synapses form in model organisms, the development of new technology, and those with interests in understanding the links to human diseases.
Scholarship Deadline: December 10 2009
Discounted Abstract Deadline: December 10 2009
Abstract Deadline: January 6 2010
Discounted Registration Deadline: February 11 2010
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
EMD Millipore
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS)
Grant No. 1R13NS070362-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, April 11 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Sunday, April 11 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Refreshments
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Sunday, April 11 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 2
* Matthew B. Dalva, Thomas Jefferson University, USA

Sunday, April 11 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 2
Michael E. Greenberg, Harvard Medical School, USA
Signaling Networks that Control Synapse Development and Cognitive Function

Monday, April 12 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles


Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Circuit Formation
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 7
* Yishi Jin, University of California, San Diego, USA

Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Circuit Formation
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 7
Anirvan Ghosh, Biogen, USA
On the Emergence of Synaptic Specificity in Developing Neural Circuits

Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Circuit Formation
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 7
Kang Shen, Stanford University, USA
Intrinsic and Extrinsic Factors Pattern Synaptic Circuit Assembly in C. elegans

Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Circuit Formation
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 7
Silvia Arber, Biozentrum, University of Basel & Friedrich Miescher Institute, Switzerland
Mechanisms Controlling Synaptic Specificity in the Motor System

Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Circuit Formation
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 7
Hitoshi Sakano, University of Tokyo, Japan
Autonomous Topographic Map Formation by Olfactory Axons in Mouse

Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Circuit Formation
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 6 of 7
Fatiha Boukhtouche, Biozentrum, University of Basel, Switzerland
Short Talk: Trans-Synaptic BMP Signaling in the Ponto-Cerebellar Projection System

Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Circuit Formation
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 7 of 7
Beatriz Rico, Instituto de Neurociencias de Alicante, Spain
Short Talk: Control of Cortical GABAergic Circuitry Development by Nrg1/ErbB4 Signalling

Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
The Autism Phenotype
This session is from Autism
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 6
* Pat Levitt, Keck School of Medicine, USA


Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
The Autism Phenotype
This session is from Autism
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 6
Joseph Piven, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
The Syndrome of Autism: Phenomenology


Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
The Autism Phenotype
This session is from Autism
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 6
Patrick Bolton, King's College, London, UK
Overview of Medical Conditions Associated with the Autistic Phenotype


Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
The Autism Phenotype
This session is from Autism
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 4 of 6
Genevieve Konopka, UCLA, USA
Genetics of Autism


Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
The Autism Phenotype
This session is from Autism
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 5 of 6
Elizabeth M. Berry-Kravis, RUSH University Medical Center, USA
Autism Phenotype in Fragile X Syndrome: A Door to Molecular Pathways and New Targeted Treatment Strategies


Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
The Autism Phenotype
This session is from Autism
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 6 of 6
Thomas Portmann, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: Analysis of a Patient-Derived Cellular Model System for Autism Spectrum Disorders


Monday, April 12 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Monday, April 12 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Monday, April 12 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch/Maybird


Monday, April 12 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch/Maybird


Monday, April 12 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Monday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Synaptic Adhesion and Signaling
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Philip E. Washbourne, University of Oregon, USA

Monday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Synaptic Adhesion and Signaling
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 5
Matthew B. Dalva, Thomas Jefferson University, USA
Postsynaptic Mechanisms Guiding Synapse Development

Monday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Synaptic Adhesion and Signaling
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 5
Nils Brose, Max Planck Institute of Experimental Medicine, Germany
Genetic Dissection of Neuroligin Function: From Synaptogenesis to Autism

Monday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Synaptic Adhesion and Signaling
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 5
Lisa M. Boulanger, Princeton University, USA
Regulation of Synaptic Transmission and Synaptic Plasticity by MHC Class I

Monday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Synaptic Adhesion and Signaling
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 5
Robby M. Weimer, Genentech, inc., USA
Short Talk: Death Receptor 6 (DR6) Regulates Synapse Stability in vivo

Monday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
FXS
This session is from Autism
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 4
* Joseph Piven, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA


Monday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
FXS
This session is from Autism
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 4
Randi J. Hagerman, University of California, Davis Health System, USA
Molecular Mechanisms of ASD in the Premutation and the Full Mutation


Monday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
FXS
This session is from Autism
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 4
Mark F. Bear, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Pathogenisis & Treatment of FXS


Monday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
FXS
This session is from Autism
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 4 of 4
Claudia Bagni, KU Leuven, Belgium
Molecular Aspects of Mental Retardation: Insights from the Fragile X Syndrome


Monday, April 12 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch/Maybird


Monday, April 12 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch/Maybird


Tuesday, April 13 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles


Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transynaptic Mechanisms
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 7
* Elva Diaz, University of California, Davis, School of Medicine, USA

Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transynaptic Mechanisms
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 7
Hisashi Umemori, University of Michigan, USA
Wiring the Functional Brain

Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transynaptic Mechanisms
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 7
Thomas Biederer, Tufts University, USA
Synaptic Adhesion Complexes Organize Synapse Development

Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transynaptic Mechanisms
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 7
Michisuke Yuzaki, School of Medicine, Keio University, Japan
Cbln1 and its Receptor: A Unique and Essential Bidirectional Synaptic Organizer Complex

Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transynaptic Mechanisms
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 7
Vivian Budnik, University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA
Trans-Synaptic Transport of a Vesicular Wnt Signal

Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transynaptic Mechanisms
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 6 of 7
Brian D. McCabe, Columbia University, USA
Short Talk: Retrograde Robo Signaling Coordinates Synaptic Maturation

Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transynaptic Mechanisms
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 7 of 7
Matthew J. Kennedy, University of Colorado Denver, USA
Short Talk: A Domain for Activity-Triggered Postsynaptic Exocytosis in Dendritic Spines

Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
15q, CNV and Rare Syndromes
This session is from Autism
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 6
* Ben D. Philpot, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, USA


Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
15q, CNV and Rare Syndromes
This session is from Autism
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 6
Carolyn Schanen, Nemours Alfred I. duPont Hospital for Children, USA
International Rett Syndrome Foundation Speaker: Increasing Molecular and Phenotypic Complexities of the Chromosome 15q11.2-q13.3 Duplication Syndromes in Autism Spectrum Disorders


Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
15q, CNV and Rare Syndromes
This session is from Autism
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 6
Elisabeth Dykens, Vanderbilt University, USA
Prader-Willi Syndrome and Other Disorders


Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
15q, CNV and Rare Syndromes
This session is from Autism
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 4 of 6
Matthew W. State, Yale Child Study Center, USA
Rare Structural and Sequence Variation in Autism Spectrum Disorders


Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
15q, CNV and Rare Syndromes
This session is from Autism
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 5 of 6
Toru Takumi, RIKEN Center for Brain Science Institute, Japan
Neurobiology of Chromosome 15 Copy Variants in Mice


Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
15q, CNV and Rare Syndromes
This session is from Autism
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 6 of 6
Michael J. Ronemus, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
Short Talk: Rare and de novo Mutations in the Simons Simplex Collection


Tuesday, April 13 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Tuesday, April 13 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Tuesday, April 13 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch/Maybird


Tuesday, April 13 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch/Maybird


Tuesday, April 13 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Tuesday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Glia Cells and Synapse Formation
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Christopher W. Cowan, University of Texas-Southwestern Medical School, USA

Tuesday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Glia Cells and Synapse Formation
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 5
Cagla Eroglu, Duke University Medical Center, USA
How do Astrocytes Induce Central Nervous System Synaptogenesis?

Tuesday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Glia Cells and Synapse Formation
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 5
Philip G. Haydon, Tufts University, USA
Glia: Listening and Talking to the Synapse

Tuesday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Glia Cells and Synapse Formation
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 5
Dwight E. Bergles, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Synaptic Communication between Neurons and Glial Cells in the Mammalian Brain

Tuesday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Glia Cells and Synapse Formation
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 5
Suzanne Paradis, Brandeis University, USA
Short Talk: Elucidating the Function of Semaphorin 4D in GABAergic Synapse Formation

Tuesday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
PI3 Kinase Dysfunction
This session is from Autism
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 4
* Matthew W. State, Yale Child Study Center, USA


Tuesday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
PI3 Kinase Dysfunction
This session is from Autism
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 4
Alcino J. Silva, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Involvement of mTOR Signaling & Neuropsychiatric Disorders tsc & disc1


Tuesday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
PI3 Kinase Dysfunction
This session is from Autism
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 4
Pat Levitt, Keck School of Medicine, USA
MET Receptor Tyrosine Kinase and Social-Emotional Circuit Wiring Relevant to Autism Spectrum Disorder


Tuesday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
PI3 Kinase Dysfunction
This session is from Autism
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 4 of 4
Luis F. Parada, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Mouse Models as Translational Tools to Discover Treatments for Autism Spectrum Disorders: Focus on Rapamycin


Tuesday, April 13 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch/Maybird


Tuesday, April 13 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch/Maybird


Wednesday, April 14 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles


Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synaptic and Circuit Function in Neurodevelopmental Disorder
s (Joint)

Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 7
* Peter Scheiffele, Biozentrum, University Basel, Switzerland

Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synaptic and Circuit Function in Neurodevelopmental Disorder
s (Joint)

Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 7
Jennifer Darnell, Rockefeller University, USA
HITS-CLIP Identifies Specific Neuronal mRNA Targets of Translational Repression by the Fragile X Mental Retardation Protein, FMRP

Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synaptic and Circuit Function in Neurodevelopmental Disorder
s (Joint)

Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 7
Kimberly M. Huber, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Regulation of Synapse Number by Fragile X Mental Retardation Protein

Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synaptic and Circuit Function in Neurodevelopmental Disorder
s (Joint)

Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 7
Ben D. Philpot, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, USA
Angelman Syndrome and Synaptic Plasticity

Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synaptic and Circuit Function in Neurodevelopmental Disorder
s (Joint)

Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 7
Ann Marie Craig, University of British Columbia, Canada
Molecular Assembly of Hippocampal Synapses

Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synaptic and Circuit Function in Neurodevelopmental Disorder
s (Joint)

Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 6 of 7
Jeremy M. Veenstra-VanderWeele, Columbia University and New York State Psychiatric Institute, USA
Short Talk: Hyperserotonemia, Enhanced Brain Serotonin Clearance, and Altered Behavior Accompany Knock-In of the Autism-Associated SERT Ala56 Variant

Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synaptic and Circuit Function in Neurodevelopmental Disorder
s (Joint)

Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 7 of 7
Kristen J. Brennand, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Short Talk: Modeling Schizophrenia Using hiPS-Derived Neurons

Wednesday, April 14 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Wednesday, April 14 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Wednesday, April 14 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Wednesday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Technology
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Erik M. Ullian, University of California, San Francisco, USA

Wednesday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Technology
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 5
Ed Callaway, The Salk Institute, USA
New Rabies-Based Tools for Studies of the Structure and Function of Neural Circuits

Wednesday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Technology
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 5
Feng Zhang, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard University, USA
Neural Engineering: Molecular and Optical Axis of Control

Wednesday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Technology
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 5
Alexander Egner, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany
Nanoscopy with Focused Light

Wednesday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Technology
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 5
Jun Ding, Harvard Medical School, USA
Short Talk: Deep Tissue Supraresolution Imaging of Neurons Using Stimulated-Emission Depletion 2-Photon Laser Scanning Microscopy

Wednesday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetic Modifiers of Neurodevelopmental Disorders
This session is from Autism
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 4
* Alcino J. Silva, University of California, Los Angeles, USA


Wednesday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetic Modifiers of Neurodevelopmental Disorders
This session is from Autism
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 4
Moshe Szyf, McGill University, Canada
How Early Life Experience Modifies the Epigenome and Affects Mental Health


Wednesday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetic Modifiers of Neurodevelopmental Disorders
This session is from Autism
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 4
Lisa M. Monteggia, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
International Rett Syndrome Foundation Speaker: Role of MeCP2 and HDACs in Regulating Synapse Function and Behavior


Wednesday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetic Modifiers of Neurodevelopmental Disorders
This session is from Autism
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 4 of 4
Courtney A. Miller, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Epigenetics and Memory


Wednesday, April 14 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Ballroom 1-2


Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Ballroom 1-2


Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Ballroom 1-2


Thursday, April 15 | 10:25AM - 10:25AM
Departure


*Session Chair.