Web Desc
Toward Defining the Pathophysiology of Autistic Behavior
joint with Synapses: Formation, Function and Misfunction
Organizer(s): Pat Levitt and Joseph Piven
Date: April 11 - 15, 2010
Location: Snowbird Resort, Snowbird, UT, USA
Sponsored by Simons Foundation
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
Autism is a neurodevelopmental disorder defined by the co-occurrence of a set of characteristic behavioral features. One of the most common neurodevelopmental disorders, autism is recognized as heterogeneous in etiology, phenotype, behavioral trajectory and response to treatment. While the etiology and specific pathogenetic mechanisms underlying autism are unknown, those mechanisms which underlie a small subset of etiologically-defined neurodevelopmental disorders (e.g., Fragile X Syndrome, tuberous sclerosis), that are associated with autism and autistic behaviors, have been well described. The overarching aim of this Keystone Symposia meeting will be to take advantage of our knowledge of etiologic heterogeneity by examining the phenomenology and pathophysiology of etiologically-defined autistic syndromes, and contrasting this with what is known about idiopathic autism, in order to ultimately shape the development of treatment approaches informed by knowledge of the underlying pathophysiology. This conference will bring together clinical and basic scientists from various disciplines to expand on the success of an earlier Keystone Symposia meeting on this topic by additionally: 1) covering a broader number of etiologically-defined autistic syndromes; 2) comparing and contrasting the phenomenology (including physical features, behavior and neural circuitry) of autistic syndromes, to refine ideas regarding etiologically-meaningful aspects of the autism phenotype; 3) examining the role of the environment (epigenetic influences) in contributing to the etiology and underlying mechanisms of autism (including idiopathic autism and autistic syndromes), with the aim of elucidating a more comprehensive understanding of the pathophysiology of autistic behavior; and 4) examining how gene-by-environment (GxE) factors impact synaptic function and plasticity that may lie at the heart of autism syndromes. Goals: 1. Define more precisely the common and unique clinical features of syndromic and idiopathic autism. The field needs a realistic view of autism heterogeneity with regard to phenotype expression, longitudinal course and diversity in response to treatment. What are key differences in the social and communication domains between individuals with Rett, Fragile X, Angelman Syndromes compared to idiopathic autisms? To what extent is the heterogeneity in single gene disorders similar or different than in idiopathic autisms, for example, in relation to mental health issues? 2. Provide novel insight into the role of complex genetic mechanisms in autism. To what extent do we understand how different genetic etiologies (CNVs, syndromic disorders common variants) contribute to the autism? Can we better understand the role of specific genetic modifiers that result in expression of the core clinical and other symptoms in distinct syndromic and idiopathic autism? 3. Provide a basic understanding of and define the roles for epigenetics in understanding the causes of the autism. How are specific gene X environment interactions relevant to the study of the autisms? How can studies of cancer and other common diseases inform those working on the autisms regarding the roles of gene modification in the disorder process? Are there ways in which clinical and basic studies can integrate efforts to define epistatic and epigenetic factors in the autisms? 4. Examine the common cellular mechanisms that underlie the autisms. Re-examine the disconnection-synapse hypothesis of the autisms through a new perspective of factors that influence synapse formation and maturation. Is the synapse most vulnerable in most brain disorders in general due to the magnitude of the molecular machinery that goes into making, breaking and stabilizing synapses?
Scholarship Deadline: December 10 2009
Discounted Abstract Deadline: December 10 2009
Abstract Deadline: January 6 2010
Discounted Registration Deadline: February 11 2010
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
International Rett Syndrome FoundationSimons Foundation
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:
Organization for Autism ResearchPubget Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of Mental Health (NIMH)
Grant No. 1R13MH090651-01
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, April 11 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Sunday, April 11 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Refreshments
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Sunday, April 11 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 2
* Matthew B. Dalva, Thomas Jefferson University, USA

Sunday, April 11 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 2
Michael E. Greenberg, Harvard Medical School, USA
Signaling Networks that Control Synapse Development and Cognitive Function

Monday, April 12 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles


Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
The Autism Phenotype
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 6
* Pat Levitt, Keck School of Medicine, USA

Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
The Autism Phenotype
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 6
Joseph Piven, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
The Syndrome of Autism: Phenomenology

Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
The Autism Phenotype
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 6
Patrick Bolton, King's College, London, UK
Overview of Medical Conditions Associated with the Autistic Phenotype

Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
The Autism Phenotype
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 4 of 6
Genevieve Konopka, UCLA, USA
Genetics of Autism

Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
The Autism Phenotype
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 5 of 6
Elizabeth M. Berry-Kravis, RUSH University Medical Center, USA
Autism Phenotype in Fragile X Syndrome: A Door to Molecular Pathways and New Targeted Treatment Strategies


Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
The Autism Phenotype
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 6 of 6
Thomas Portmann, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: Analysis of a Patient-Derived Cellular Model System for Autism Spectrum Disorders

Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Circuit Formation
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 7
* Yishi Jin, University of California, San Diego, USA


Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Circuit Formation
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 7
Anirvan Ghosh, Biogen, USA
On the Emergence of Synaptic Specificity in Developing Neural Circuits


Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Circuit Formation
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 7
Kang Shen, Stanford University, USA
Intrinsic and Extrinsic Factors Pattern Synaptic Circuit Assembly in C. elegans


Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Circuit Formation
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 7
Silvia Arber, Biozentrum, University of Basel & Friedrich Miescher Institute, Switzerland
Mechanisms Controlling Synaptic Specificity in the Motor System


Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Circuit Formation
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 7
Hitoshi Sakano, University of Tokyo, Japan
Autonomous Topographic Map Formation by Olfactory Axons in Mouse


Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Circuit Formation
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 6 of 7
Fatiha Boukhtouche, Biozentrum, University of Basel, Switzerland
Short Talk: Trans-Synaptic BMP Signaling in the Ponto-Cerebellar Projection System


Monday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Circuit Formation
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 7 of 7
Beatriz Rico, Instituto de Neurociencias de Alicante, Spain
Short Talk: Control of Cortical GABAergic Circuitry Development by Nrg1/ErbB4 Signalling


Monday, April 12 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Monday, April 12 | 11:00AM - 11:00AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Monday, April 12 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch/Maybird


Monday, April 12 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch/Maybird


Monday, April 12 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Monday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
FXS
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 4
* Joseph Piven, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA

Monday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
FXS
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 4
Randi J. Hagerman, University of California, Davis Health System, USA
Molecular Mechanisms of ASD in the Premutation and the Full Mutation

Monday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
FXS
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 4
Mark F. Bear, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Pathogenisis & Treatment of FXS

Monday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
FXS
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 4 of 4
Claudia Bagni, KU Leuven, Belgium
Molecular Aspects of Mental Retardation: Insights from the Fragile X Syndrome

Monday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Synaptic Adhesion and Signaling
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Philip E. Washbourne, University of Oregon, USA


Monday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Synaptic Adhesion and Signaling
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 5
Matthew B. Dalva, Thomas Jefferson University, USA
Postsynaptic Mechanisms Guiding Synapse Development


Monday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Synaptic Adhesion and Signaling
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 5
Nils Brose, Max Planck Institute of Experimental Medicine, Germany
Genetic Dissection of Neuroligin Function: From Synaptogenesis to Autism


Monday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Synaptic Adhesion and Signaling
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 5
Lisa M. Boulanger, Princeton University, USA
Regulation of Synaptic Transmission and Synaptic Plasticity by MHC Class I


Monday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Synaptic Adhesion and Signaling
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 5
Robby M. Weimer, Genentech, inc., USA
Short Talk: Death Receptor 6 (DR6) Regulates Synapse Stability in vivo


Monday, April 12 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch/Maybird


Monday, April 12 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch/Maybird


Tuesday, April 13 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles


Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
15q, CNV and Rare Syndromes
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 6
* Ben D. Philpot, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, USA

Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
15q, CNV and Rare Syndromes
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 6
Carolyn Schanen, A.I. duPont Hospital for Children, USA
International Rett Syndrome Foundation Speaker: Increasing Molecular and Phenotypic Complexities of the Chromosome 15q11.2-q13.3 Duplication Syndromes in Autism Spectrum Disorders

Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
15q, CNV and Rare Syndromes
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 6
Elisabeth Dykens, Vanderbilt University, USA
Prader-Willi Syndrome and Other Disorders

Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
15q, CNV and Rare Syndromes
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 4 of 6
Matthew W. State, Yale Child Study Center, USA
Rare Structural and Sequence Variation in Autism Spectrum Disorders


Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
15q, CNV and Rare Syndromes
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 5 of 6
Toru Takumi, RIKEN Center for Brain Science Institute, Japan
Neurobiology of Chromosome 15 Copy Variants in Mice

Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
15q, CNV and Rare Syndromes
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 6 of 6
Michael J. Ronemus, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
Short Talk: Rare and de novo Mutations in the Simons Simplex Collection

Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transynaptic Mechanisms
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 7
* Elva Diaz, University of California, Davis, School of Medicine, USA


Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transynaptic Mechanisms
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 7
Hisashi Umemori, University of Michigan, USA
Wiring the Functional Brain


Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transynaptic Mechanisms
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 7
Thomas Biederer, Tufts University, USA
Synaptic Adhesion Complexes Organize Synapse Development


Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transynaptic Mechanisms
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 7
Michisuke Yuzaki, School of Medicine, Keio University, Japan
Cbln1 and its Receptor: A Unique and Essential Bidirectional Synaptic Organizer Complex


Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transynaptic Mechanisms
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 7
Vivian Budnik, University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA
Trans-Synaptic Transport of a Vesicular Wnt Signal


Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transynaptic Mechanisms
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 6 of 7
Brian D. McCabe, Columbia University, USA
Short Talk: Retrograde Robo Signaling Coordinates Synaptic Maturation


Tuesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transynaptic Mechanisms
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 7 of 7
Matthew J. Kennedy, University of Colorado Denver, USA
Short Talk: A Domain for Activity-Triggered Postsynaptic Exocytosis in Dendritic Spines


Tuesday, April 13 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Tuesday, April 13 | 11:00AM - 11:00AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Tuesday, April 13 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch/Maybird


Tuesday, April 13 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch/Maybird


Tuesday, April 13 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Tuesday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
PI3 Kinase Dysfunction
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 4
* Matthew W. State, Yale Child Study Center, USA

Tuesday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
PI3 Kinase Dysfunction
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 4
Alcino J. Silva, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Involvement of mTOR Signaling & Neuropsychiatric Disorders tsc & disc1

Tuesday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
PI3 Kinase Dysfunction
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 4
Pat Levitt, Keck School of Medicine, USA
MET Receptor Tyrosine Kinase and Social-Emotional Circuit Wiring Relevant to Autism Spectrum Disorder

Tuesday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
PI3 Kinase Dysfunction
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 4 of 4
Luis F. Parada, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Mouse Models as Translational Tools to Discover Treatments for Autism Spectrum Disorders: Focus on Rapamycin

Tuesday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Glia Cells and Synapse Formation
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Christopher W. Cowan, University of Texas-Southwestern Medical School, USA


Tuesday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Glia Cells and Synapse Formation
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 5
Cagla Eroglu, Duke University Medical Center, USA
How do Astrocytes Induce Central Nervous System Synaptogenesis?


Tuesday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Glia Cells and Synapse Formation
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 5
Philip G. Haydon, Tufts University, USA
Glia: Listening and Talking to the Synapse


Tuesday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Glia Cells and Synapse Formation
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 5
Dwight E. Bergles, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Synaptic Communication between Neurons and Glial Cells in the Mammalian Brain


Tuesday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Glia Cells and Synapse Formation
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 5
Suzanne Paradis, Brandeis University, USA
Short Talk: Elucidating the Function of Semaphorin 4D in GABAergic Synapse Formation


Tuesday, April 13 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch/Maybird


Tuesday, April 13 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch/Maybird


Wednesday, April 14 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles


Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synaptic and Circuit Function in Neurodevelopmental Disorder
s (Joint)

Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 7
* Peter Scheiffele, Biozentrum, University Basel, Switzerland

Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synaptic and Circuit Function in Neurodevelopmental Disorder
s (Joint)

Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 7
Jennifer Darnell, Rockefeller University, USA
HITS-CLIP Identifies Specific Neuronal mRNA Targets of Translational Repression by the Fragile X Mental Retardation Protein, FMRP

Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synaptic and Circuit Function in Neurodevelopmental Disorder
s (Joint)

Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 7
Kimberly M. Huber, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Regulation of Synapse Number by Fragile X Mental Retardation Protein

Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synaptic and Circuit Function in Neurodevelopmental Disorder
s (Joint)

Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 7
Ben D. Philpot, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, USA
Angelman Syndrome and Synaptic Plasticity

Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synaptic and Circuit Function in Neurodevelopmental Disorder
s (Joint)

Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 7
Ann Marie Craig, University of British Columbia, Canada
Molecular Assembly of Hippocampal Synapses

Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synaptic and Circuit Function in Neurodevelopmental Disorder
s (Joint)

Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 6 of 7
Jeremy M. Veenstra-VanderWeele, Columbia University and New York State Psychiatric Institute, USA
Short Talk: Hyperserotonemia, Enhanced Brain Serotonin Clearance, and Altered Behavior Accompany Knock-In of the Autism-Associated SERT Ala56 Variant

Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synaptic and Circuit Function in Neurodevelopmental Disorder
s (Joint)

Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 7 of 7
Kristen J. Brennand, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Short Talk: Modeling Schizophrenia Using hiPS-Derived Neurons

Wednesday, April 14 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Wednesday, April 14 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Wednesday, April 14 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Wednesday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetic Modifiers of Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 1 of 4
* Alcino J. Silva, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Wednesday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetic Modifiers of Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 2 of 4
Moshe Szyf, McGill University, Canada
How Early Life Experience Modifies the Epigenome and Affects Mental Health

Wednesday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetic Modifiers of Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 3 of 4
Lisa M. Monteggia, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
International Rett Syndrome Foundation Speaker: Role of MeCP2 and HDACs in Regulating Synapse Function and Behavior

Wednesday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetic Modifiers of Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Room: Ballroom 2

Speaker 4 of 4
Courtney A. Miller, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Epigenetics and Memory

Wednesday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Technology
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Erik M. Ullian, University of California, San Francisco, USA


Wednesday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Technology
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 5
Ed Callaway, The Salk Institute, USA
New Rabies-Based Tools for Studies of the Structure and Function of Neural Circuits


Wednesday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Technology
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 5
Feng Zhang, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard University, USA
Neural Engineering: Molecular and Optical Axis of Control


Wednesday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Technology
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 5
Alexander Egner, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany
Nanoscopy with Focused Light


Wednesday, April 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Technology
This session is from Synapses
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 5
Jun Ding, Harvard Medical School, USA
Short Talk: Deep Tissue Supraresolution Imaging of Neurons Using Stimulated-Emission Depletion 2-Photon Laser Scanning Microscopy


Wednesday, April 14 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Ballroom 1-2


Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Ballroom 1-2


Wednesday, April 14 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Ballroom 1-2


Thursday, April 15 | 10:22AM - 10:22AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.