Web Desc
Biofuels
Organizer(s): Stephen P. Mayfield, Martin Keller and Jeffrey P. Obbard
Date: March 01 - 06, 2011
Location: Swissotel The Stamford, Singapore, Singapore
In collaboration with: Agency for Science, Technology and Research
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
The topics covered in this meeting will include the most promising avenues for bioenergy production. Talks will cover state of the art research on cellulosic ethanol, next generation fermentation of biofuels, algal biofuels, and the development of new biomass feedstocks. Talks will also cover economic and environmental considerations of biofuels technologies, as well as integration of biofuels into the existing energy infrastructure. As we enter an era of decreasing fossil fuel use we need to understand the opportunities and challenges of building a new biofuels industry. Significant economic and logistic challenges need to be met, while retaining the most environmentally beneficial practices. This meeting will bring together academic and industrial scientist with planning and policy makers all working to identify the most promising avenues to a viable biofuels future.
Scholarship Deadline: November 1 2010
Discounted Abstract Deadline: November 1 2010
Abstract Deadline: November 30 2010
Discounted Registration Deadline: December 29 2010
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)Singapore Tourism Board
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

Cosmo Biofuels Group
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:
F+L AsiaWiley-Blackwell
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Science Foundation (NSF)
Grant No. CBET-1111477
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Tuesday, March 01 | 3:00PM - 7:00PM
Registration
Room: Stamford Foyer


Tuesday, March 01 | 6:00PM - 7:00PM
Refreshments
Room: Stamford Foyer


Tuesday, March 01 | 7:00PM - 7:30PM
Welcome Remarks by Scientific Organizers
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 3
* Stephen P. Mayfield, University of California, San Diego, USA

Tuesday, March 01 | 7:00PM - 7:30PM
Welcome Remarks by Scientific Organizers
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 3
* Martin Keller, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Tuesday, March 01 | 7:00PM - 7:30PM
Welcome Remarks by Scientific Organizers
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 3
* Jeffrey P. Obbard, Cellana Pilot Facility, USA

Tuesday, March 01 | 7:30PM - 8:00PM
Opening Remarks

Speaker 1 of 2
Lim Chuan Poh, A*STAR, Singapore
Guest of Honor

Tuesday, March 01 | 7:30PM - 8:00PM
Opening Remarks

Speaker 2 of 2
Charles F. Zukoski, Science and Engineer. Research Council (SERC), Singapore

Tuesday, March 01 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Keynote Address
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 1
Richard C.J. Somerville, University of California, San Diego, USA
Speaking Truth to Power: The Scientific Case for Urgent Action to Avoid Severe Climate Disruption

Wednesday, March 02 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Sophia Ballroom


Wednesday, March 02 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Poster Setup
Room: Stamford Foyer


Wednesday, March 02 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Bioenergy: The Options for an Economic and Sustainable Futur
e I

Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 5
* Stephen P. Mayfield, University of California, San Diego, USA

Wednesday, March 02 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Bioenergy: The Options for an Economic and Sustainable Futur
e I

Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 5
Adam Brown, International Energy Agency, France
An Economic and Environmental Analysis of our Bioenergy Options

Wednesday, March 02 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Bioenergy: The Options for an Economic and Sustainable Futur
e I

Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 5
Jay D. Keasling, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Next Generation Biofuels through Synthetic Biology

Wednesday, March 02 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Bioenergy: The Options for an Economic and Sustainable Futur
e I

Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 5
Lee Rybeck Lynd, Dartmouth College, USA
Gracefully Reconciling Large Scale Bioenergy Production with Other Objectives

Wednesday, March 02 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Bioenergy: The Options for an Economic and Sustainable Futur
e I

Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 5
Ron C. Pate, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Short Talk: Consequence Assessment for U.S. Algae Biofuel Feedstock Production Scale-Up

Wednesday, March 02 | 9:40AM - 10:00AM
Coffee Break
Room: Stamford Foyer


Wednesday, March 02 | 11:30AM - 12:30PM
Lunch
Room: Stamford Foyer


Wednesday, March 02 | 12:00PM - 3:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Stamford Foyer


Wednesday, March 02 | 2:30PM - 3:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Stamford Foyer


Wednesday, March 02 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Bioenergy: The Options for an Economic and Sustainable Futur
e II

Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 4
* Martin Keller, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Wednesday, March 02 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Bioenergy: The Options for an Economic and Sustainable Futur
e II

Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 4
P.K. Wong, Institute of Chemical and Engineering Sciences, Singapore
Thermochemical Conversion Technologies

Wednesday, March 02 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Bioenergy: The Options for an Economic and Sustainable Futur
e II

Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 4
Jason Pyle, Triton Health and Nutrition, USA
Examining our Renewable Energy Options – The Sun is our Star

Wednesday, March 02 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Bioenergy: The Options for an Economic and Sustainable Futur
e II

Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 4
Michael J. Ray, Imperial College, UK
Short Talk: Cell Wall Composition and Accessibility in Short Rotation Coppice (SRC) Willow

Wednesday, March 02 | 5:45PM - 9:00PM
Networking Dinner
Room: Asian Civilisations Museum
This event will be hosted by ASTAR and provide a chance for registered attendees to meet local scientists engaged in the energy industry in Singapore.

- 5:45pm, Transportation from Swissôtel to the Asian Civilisations Museum

- 6:00pm, Guided Tour of the Asian Civilisations Museum

- 6:45pm, Cocktails

- 7:15pm, Dinner

Thursday, March 03 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Sophia Ballroom


Thursday, March 03 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Biofuel Production from Algae I
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 5
* Sabeeha Merchant, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Thursday, March 03 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Biofuel Production from Algae I
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 5
Richard T. Sayre, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Molecular Strategies for Enhanced Biomass and Biofuel Production from Microalgae

Thursday, March 03 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Biofuel Production from Algae I
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 5
Stephen P. Mayfield, University of California, San Diego, USA
The Potential of Micro-Algae for the Production of Biofuels and Bio-Products

Thursday, March 03 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Biofuel Production from Algae I
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 5
Susan S. Golden, University of California, San Diego, USA
Developing Cyanobacteria for Production of Industrial Products and Fuels

Thursday, March 03 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Biofuel Production from Algae I
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 5
Ben Hankamer, University of Queensland, Australia
Towards High-Efficiency Microalgal Biofuel and Bioproduct Systems

Thursday, March 03 | 9:40AM - 10:00AM
Coffee Break
Room: Stamford Foyer


Thursday, March 03 | 11:30AM - 12:30PM
Lunch
Room: Stamford Foyer


Thursday, March 03 | 12:00PM - 2:30PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Stamford Foyer


Thursday, March 03 | 2:30PM - 3:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Stamford Foyer


Thursday, March 03 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Biofuel Production from Algae II
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 5
* Susan S. Golden, University of California, San Diego, USA

Thursday, March 03 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Biofuel Production from Algae II
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 5
Paul G. Falkowski, Rutgers University, USA
Lipid Biosynthesis in Diatoms

Thursday, March 03 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Biofuel Production from Algae II
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 5
Christoph Benning, Michigan State University, USA
Regulation of Triacylglycerol Synthesis and Turnover in Microalgae

Thursday, March 03 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Biofuel Production from Algae II
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 5
Ursula Goodenough, Washington University, USA
Lipid Accumulation in Microalgae Under Stress

Thursday, March 03 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Biofuel Production from Algae II
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 5
Ewa T. Lis, Life Technologies, USA
Short Talk: Development of Synthetic Biology Kits for Microalgae: Chlamydomonas Reinhardtii and Synechococcus elongatus

Thursday, March 03 | 5:00PM - 5:00PM
On Own for Dinner


Friday, March 04 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Sophia Ballroom


Friday, March 04 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Cellulosics I
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 6
* Richard A. Dixon, University of North Texas, USA

Friday, March 04 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Cellulosics I
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 6
Iain Donnison, Aberystwyth University, UK
Miscanthus and Other Grasses as Bioenergy Feedstocks

Friday, March 04 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Cellulosics I
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 6
Martin Keller, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
The BioEnergy Science Center: On the Way to a Sustainable Bioenergy Industry

Friday, March 04 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Cellulosics I
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 6
Timothy J. Donohue, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Development of Sustainable Cellulosic Biofuels by Great Lakes Bioenergy

Friday, March 04 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Cellulosics I
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 6
Mark F. Davis, USA
Plant Cell Wall Characterization

Friday, March 04 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Cellulosics I
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 6 of 6
Mojibur Khan, University College Dublin, Ireland
Short Talk: Exploiting the Evolutionary Divergence of Microorganisms to Identify Candidate Genes for the Bioethanol Industry

Friday, March 04 | 9:40AM - 10:00AM
Coffee Break
Room: Stamford Foyer


Friday, March 04 | 11:30AM - 2:30PM
Tour of Jurong Island/Institute of Chemical and Engineering
Science


Friday, March 04 | 3:00PM - 3:30PM
Coffee Available
Room: Stamford Foyer


Friday, March 04 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Cellulosics II
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 5
* Martin Keller, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Friday, March 04 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Cellulosics II
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 5
Luuk van der Wielen, Delft University, Netherlands
BE-Basic Biobased Innovations by Public-Private Partnership

Friday, March 04 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Cellulosics II
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 5
Lonnie O. Ingram, University of Florida, USA
Replacing Petroleum with Renewable Fuels and Chemicals

Friday, March 04 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Cellulosics II
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 5
Alexander S. Beliaev, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
Short Talk: Genome Enabled Studies of Microbial Photoautotrophs for Bioenergy Applications

Friday, March 04 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Cellulosics II
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 5
Prakash P. Kumar, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Molecular Genetic Strategies for Enhancing Plant Biomass for Cellulosic Ethanol Production

Friday, March 04 | 5:00PM - 5:00PM
On Own for Dinner


Saturday, March 05 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Sophia Ballroom


Saturday, March 05 | 8:30AM - 11:00AM
Alternative Feedstocks and CO2 Sequestration
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 5
* Stephen P. Mayfield, University of California, San Diego, USA

Saturday, March 05 | 8:30AM - 11:00AM
Alternative Feedstocks and CO2 Sequestration
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 5
Richard A. Dixon, University of North Texas, USA
Alternative Bioenergy Crops: Switchgrass

Saturday, March 05 | 8:30AM - 11:00AM
Alternative Feedstocks and CO2 Sequestration
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 5
Hong Yan, Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory, Singapore
Research and Development to Improve the Biodiesel Feedstock Plant, Jatropha curcas

Saturday, March 05 | 8:30AM - 11:00AM
Alternative Feedstocks and CO2 Sequestration
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 5
Hock Aun Khoo, Cosmo Biofuels Group, Malaysia
Commercial and Sustainable Exploitation of Pongamia pinnata as a Biofuel Crop

Saturday, March 05 | 8:30AM - 11:00AM
Alternative Feedstocks and CO2 Sequestration
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 5
George Chuck, PGEC / U.S. Dept of Agriculture, USA
Short Talk: Using the Corngrass1 Gene to Enhance the Biofuel Properties of Crop Plants

Saturday, March 05 | 9:40AM - 10:00AM
Coffee Break
Room: Stamford Foyer


Saturday, March 05 | 11:30AM - 12:30PM
On Own for Lunch


Saturday, March 05 | 12:30PM - 2:30PM
Workshop: Biofuel Research & Development: An Asian Perspecti
ve
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 9
* Jeffrey P. Obbard, Cellana Pilot Facility, USA

Saturday, March 05 | 12:30PM - 2:30PM
Workshop: Biofuel Research & Development: An Asian Perspecti
ve
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 9
* P.K. Wong, Institute of Chemical and Engineering Sciences, Singapore

Saturday, March 05 | 12:30PM - 2:30PM
Workshop: Biofuel Research & Development: An Asian Perspecti
ve
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 9
Virendra Swarup Bisaria, Indian Institute of Technology, India
Enhanced Production of Xylanolytic Enzyme on Agro-Residual Extract by Melanocarpus albomyces IITD3A

Saturday, March 05 | 12:30PM - 2:30PM
Workshop: Biofuel Research & Development: An Asian Perspecti
ve
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 9
Ranjita Biswas, Kobe University, Kobe, Japan
Studies on Stabilization of Xylanase Produced by Melanocarpus albomyces IITD3A

Saturday, March 05 | 12:30PM - 2:30PM
Workshop: Biofuel Research & Development: An Asian Perspecti
ve
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 9
Neil D. Clarke, Genome Institute of Singapore, Singapore
Transcriptome and Lipidome Analysis in Model and Non-Model Algae

Saturday, March 05 | 12:30PM - 2:30PM
Workshop: Biofuel Research & Development: An Asian Perspecti
ve
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 6 of 9
Aram Kang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Systems Engineering of Microbial Tolerance to Isooctane: Potential Applications for Improved Hydrocarbon Fuel Production

Saturday, March 05 | 12:30PM - 2:30PM
Workshop: Biofuel Research & Development: An Asian Perspecti
ve
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 7 of 9
Listya Utami Karmawan, Atma Jaya Catholic University of Indonesia, Indonesia
High Efficiency and Regeneration Protocol of Tobacco Transformation Mediated by Agrobacterium tumefaciens LBA4404

Saturday, March 05 | 12:30PM - 2:30PM
Workshop: Biofuel Research & Development: An Asian Perspecti
ve
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 8 of 9
Byung-Ki Na, Chungbuk National University, South Korea
Separation of CH4/CO2/N2 Mixture by Pressure Swing Adsorption

Saturday, March 05 | 12:30PM - 2:30PM
Workshop: Biofuel Research & Development: An Asian Perspecti
ve
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 9 of 9
Falicia Qi Yun Goh, Genome Institute of Singapore, Singapore
Trancriptomics and Lipidomics Analysis of Taxonomically Diverse Algae

Saturday, March 05 | 2:30PM - 3:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Stamford Foyer


Saturday, March 05 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Alternative Strategies
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 4
* Ben Hankamer, University of Queensland, Australia

Saturday, March 05 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Alternative Strategies
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 4
Arthur Grossman, Carnegie Institution for Science, USA
Algae and the Production of Oils

Saturday, March 05 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Alternative Strategies
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 4
Robert J. Schmidt, SG Biofuels, USA
Re-Emergence of Jatropha as a Biofuel Crop; Back to Basics of Breeding and Biotechnology

Saturday, March 05 | 3:00PM - 5:00PM
Alternative Strategies
Room: Olivia Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 4
Sabeeha Merchant, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Genomics of Stressed Algae

Saturday, March 05 | 5:00PM - 6:30PM
Social Hour
Room: Stamford Foyer


Sunday, March 06 | 10:22AM - 10:22AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.