Web Desc
Nuclear Events in Plant Gene Expression and Signaling
Organizer(s): Xuemei Chen and Justin Goodrich
Date: March 06 - 11, 2012
Location: Sagebrush Inn & Suites, Taos, NM, USA
Sponsored by Monsanto Company
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
The complete sequences of a number of plant genomes and the advent of high-throughput technologies have, in the past few years, fueled intensive research efforts to unravel the mechanisms underlying gene and genome regulation. It is clear that a host of epigenetic processes including, but not limited to, DNA methylation and various histone modifications, underlie key developmental processes as well as biotic and abiotic interactions. Non-coding RNAs have been increasingly recognized as players in gene expression and genome defense. Various types of subcellular bodies in the nucleus have been identified and associated with transcription factors, RNA processing proteins and epigenetic regulators. Despite these advances, a holistic view of gene and genome regulation at the DNA, RNA, protein, cell biological and developmental levels is still lacking. By bringing together researchers working on various aspects of genome dynamics and gene expression, this symposium on Nuclear Events in Plant Gene Expression and Signaling aims to stimulate the synthesis of an integrative view of nuclear dynamics in plant biology.
Scholarship Deadline: November 3 2011
Discounted Abstract Deadline: November 3 2011
Abstract Deadline: December 9 2011
Discounted Registration Deadline: January 6 2012
Keystone Symposia thanks our Sponsor(s) for generously supporting this meeting:
Monsanto Company
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Syngenta Biotechnology, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Science Foundation (NSF)
Grant No. MCB-1158734
The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the National Science Foundation; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Tuesday, March 06 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Tuesday, March 06 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Refreshments
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Tuesday, March 06 | 7:15PM - 8:30PM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 2
* Xuemei Chen, University of California, Riverside, USA

Tuesday, March 06 | 7:15PM - 8:30PM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 2
Thomas R. Gingeras, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
Important Lessons from Complex Genomes

Wednesday, March 07 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Los Vaqueros


Wednesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genomes and Epigenomes
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 7
* Justin Goodrich, University of Edinburgh, UK

Wednesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genomes and Epigenomes
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 7
Joseph R. Ecker, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Population Epigenomics: Inheritance and Natural Variation in 1,001 Arabidopsis Genomes

Wednesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genomes and Epigenomes
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 7
Scott A. Jackson, University of Georgia, USA
Plant Genome Evolution and Polyploidy and Duplicate Gene Expression

Wednesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genomes and Epigenomes
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 7
Andrzej T. Wierzbicki, University of Michigan, USA
Short Talk: Non-Coding RNA in Transcriptional Silencing

Wednesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genomes and Epigenomes
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 7
Daniel Zilberman, University of California, Berkeley, USA
The DNA Methylome across Species

Wednesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genomes and Epigenomes
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 7
Steven E. Jacobsen, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Genetics and Genomics of DNA Methylation in Arabidopsis

Wednesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genomes and Epigenomes
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 7 of 7
Lisa M. Smith, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany
Short Talk: Mechanisms of TE Evolution in Arabidopsis thaliana and the Effect on Gene Expression

Wednesday, March 07 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Wednesday, March 07 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Wednesday, March 07 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Wednesday, March 07 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Wednesday, March 07 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Wednesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Ploidy, Recombination and Damage Repair
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 4
* Daniel Zilberman, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Wednesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Ploidy, Recombination and Damage Repair
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 4
Holger Puchta, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
A Unique Complex Network of Factors Involved in Recombination and DNA Damage Repair in Plants

Wednesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Ploidy, Recombination and Damage Repair
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 4
Keiko Sugimoto, RIKEN, Japan
Genetic Control of of Cell Differentiation in Plants - A Link to Ploidy

Wednesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Ploidy, Recombination and Damage Repair
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 4
Peter Doerner, University of Edinburgh, UK
Genotoxic Stress, TCP Genes, and Plant Growth Behavior

Wednesday, March 07 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Wednesday, March 07 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Thursday, March 08 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Los Vaqueros


Thursday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetics in Development and Responses to Environment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 7
* Marjori Ann Matzke, Institute of Plant and Microbial Biology, Academy Sinica, Taiwan

Thursday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetics in Development and Responses to Environment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 7
Robert L. Fischer, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Regulation of Arabidopsis Gene Imprinting and Transposon Silencing by DNA Demethylation

Thursday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetics in Development and Responses to Environment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 7
Tetsuji Kakutani, National Institute of Genetics, Japan
Genetics of DNA Methylation in Genes and Transposons in Arabidopsis

Thursday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetics in Development and Responses to Environment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 7
Servane Blanvillain-Baufumé, Max-Planck Institute of Plant Breeding Research, Germany
Short Talk: Connecting Plant NB-LRR Receptor Activation to Transcriptional Reprogramming in Effector-Triggered Immunity

Thursday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetics in Development and Responses to Environment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 7
Frédéric Berger, Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory, Singapore
Dynamic Deposition of Histone H3 Variants at Developmental Transitions in Arabidopsis Enables Epigenetic Reprogramming

Thursday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetics in Development and Responses to Environment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 7
E. Jean Finnegan, CSIRO Plant Industry, Australia
Histone Modifications and Cold Sensing

Thursday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetics in Development and Responses to Environment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 7 of 7
CHAN YUL YOO, University of California, Riverside, USA
Short Talk: Calcium/Calmodulin Regulates SDD1 Expression by Controlling DNA-Binding Activity of the GTL1 Transcriptional Repressor

Thursday, March 08 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Thursday, March 08 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Thursday, March 08 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Thursday, March 08 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Thursday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Epigenetics in Development and Responses to Enviro
nment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 8
* Xuemei Chen, University of California, Riverside, USA

Thursday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Epigenetics in Development and Responses to Enviro
nment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 8
Bernard J. Carroll, University of Queensland, Australia
Mechanisms of Systemic Movement in RNAi

Thursday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Epigenetics in Development and Responses to Enviro
nment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 8
Xiaoyu Zhang, University of Georgia, USA
The Mechanism and Function of H3K4 Methylation in Arabidopsis

Thursday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Epigenetics in Development and Responses to Enviro
nment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 8
Wenbo Ma, University of California, Riverside, USA
Oomycete Effectors Promote Pathogen Infection by Suppressing Gene Silencing

Thursday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Epigenetics in Development and Responses to Enviro
nment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 8
Doris Wagner, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Short Talk: BRAHMA Represses ABA-Dependent Gene Expression by Promoting Nucleosome Retention Over ABA Response Elements in Arabidopsis

Thursday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Epigenetics in Development and Responses to Enviro
nment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 8
Jessika Adrian, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: Cell-Type Specific Expression Profiling of Stomatal Lineage Cells in Arabidopsis thaliana Using Fluorescent Activated Cell Sorting

Thursday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Epigenetics in Development and Responses to Enviro
nment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 7 of 8
Andrej A. Arsovski, University of Washington, USA
Short Talk: Illuminating the Dynamic Remodeling of the Arabidopsis Genome in Response to Light

Thursday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Epigenetics in Development and Responses to Enviro
nment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 8 of 8
Sascha Waidmann, Gregor Mendel Institute for Molecular Plant Biology, Austria
Short Talk: A Stress-Responsive Protein Kinase Interacting with Chromatin Components

Thursday, March 08 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Thursday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Chromosome Structure and Segregation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 5
* Andrzej T. Wierzbicki, University of Michigan, USA

Thursday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Chromosome Structure and Segregation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 5
Dorothy E. Shippen, Texas A&M University, USA
Telomerase Regulation and Evolution

Thursday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Chromosome Structure and Segregation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 5
Simon Chan, HHMI/University of California, Davis, USA
Engineering Centromeres to Produce Haploid Plants

Thursday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Chromosome Structure and Segregation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 5
Scott D. Michaels, Indiana University, USA
Regulation of Heterochromatic DNA Replication by Histone H3 Lysine 27 Methyltransferases


Thursday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Chromosome Structure and Segregation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 5
Karel Riha, Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology, Austria
Short Talk: Modulation of Telomere Length by Telomeric Transcription

Thursday, March 08 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Thursday, March 08 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Friday, March 09 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Los Vaqueros


Friday, March 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Chromatin Modifications - Connections to Transcription and N
uclear RNA Metabolism

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 7
* E. Jean Finnegan, CSIRO Plant Industry, Australia

Friday, March 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Chromatin Modifications - Connections to Transcription and N
uclear RNA Metabolism

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 7
Marjori Ann Matzke, Institute of Plant and Microbial Biology, Academy Sinica, Taiwan
RNA-Directed DNA Methylation in Arabidopsis thaliana

Friday, March 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Chromatin Modifications - Connections to Transcription and N
uclear RNA Metabolism

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 7
Xuemei Chen, University of California, Riverside, USA
Nuclear RNA Metabolism and DNA Methylation

Friday, March 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Chromatin Modifications - Connections to Transcription and N
uclear RNA Metabolism

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 7
Xiaofeng Cao, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Flowering Time Regulation Mediated by Protein Arginine Methylation

Friday, March 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Chromatin Modifications - Connections to Transcription and N
uclear RNA Metabolism

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 7
Fuquan Liu, Queen's University Belfast, UK
Co-Transcriptional Role for Arabidopsis DICER-LIKE 4 in Transcription Termination

Friday, March 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Chromatin Modifications - Connections to Transcription and N
uclear RNA Metabolism

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 7
Els J. M. Van Damme, Ghent University, Belgium
Short Talk: The Sweet Side of Histone Proteins: Interaction with Lectins

Friday, March 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Chromatin Modifications - Connections to Transcription and N
uclear RNA Metabolism

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 7 of 7
Vijaykumar Veerappan, Oklahoma State University, USA
Short Talk: The PHD Domain of Arabidopsis HSI2/VAL1 Represses Seed-Specific Gene Expression in Seedlings and Binds to Methylated Histone H3

Friday, March 09 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Friday, March 09 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Friday, March 09 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Friday, March 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Transcription Factors and Their Regulation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 5
* Steven E. Jacobsen, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Friday, March 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Transcription Factors and Their Regulation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 5
Stefan Björklund, Umeå University, Sweden
The Arabidopsis thaliana Mediator: Function in Plant Development, Stress Response and Light Signaling

Friday, March 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Transcription Factors and Their Regulation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 5
Justin Goodrich, University of Edinburgh, UK
Genetic Dissection Reveals Distinct Roles for the Transcription Factor ZHOUPI in Controlling Arabidopsis Endosperm Cell Death and Embryonic Cuticle Development

Friday, March 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Transcription Factors and Their Regulation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 5
Steven H. Spoel, University of Edinburgh, UK
Post-Translational Regulation of Stress-Induced Transcription Factors

Friday, March 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Transcription Factors and Their Regulation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 5
Joanne Elizabeth Lee, University of Melbourne, Australia
Short Talk: Regulation of Shoot Apical Meristem and Cotyledon Formation by SEUSS and SEUSS-LIKE 2 in Arabidopsis

Friday, March 09 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Saturday, March 10 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Los Vaqueros


Saturday, March 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Germline Development, Hybridization and Heterosis
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 6
* Steven E. Jacobsen, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Saturday, March 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Germline Development, Hybridization and Heterosis
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 6
Ueli Grossniklaus, University of Zürich, Switzerland
Maternal Effects on Arabidopsis Embryogenesis

Saturday, March 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Germline Development, Hybridization and Heterosis
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 6
Jean-Phillippe Vielle-Calzada, Langebio Cinvestav Unidad Irapuato, Mexico
Epigenetic Control of Gametogenesis in Arabidopsis thaliana

Saturday, March 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Germline Development, Hybridization and Heterosis
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 6
Luca Comai, University of California, Davis Genome Center, USA
Dosage-Dependent Regulatory Disruption Leads to Interspecific Incompatibility in Arabidopsis

Saturday, March 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Germline Development, Hybridization and Heterosis
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 6
Seiji Takayama, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Noncoding RNA and Epigenetics in Self, Non-Self Recognition in Fertilization

Saturday, March 10 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Germline Development, Hybridization and Heterosis
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 6
Milos Tanurdzic, University of Queensland, Australia
Short Talk: Inheritance of an Epigenetic State in Plant Inter-Specific Hybrids Depends on RNAi

Saturday, March 10 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Saturday, March 10 | 11:00AM - 11:00AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Saturday, March 10 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Saturday, March 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Nuclear and Subnuclear Structures
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 4
* Scott D. Michaels, Indiana University, USA

Saturday, March 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Nuclear and Subnuclear Structures
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 4
Eric J. Richards, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, USA
Nuclear Morphology: Changes in Development and Mechanisms of Regulation

Saturday, March 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Nuclear and Subnuclear Structures
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 4
Meng Chen, Duke University, USA
Photobodies and Light Signaling in Plants

Saturday, March 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Nuclear and Subnuclear Structures
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 4
Olga Pontes, University of New Mexico, USA
Nuclear Bodies in Small RNA Biogenesis

Saturday, March 10 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Saturday, March 10 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Saturday, March 10 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Sunday, March 11 | 10:23AM - 10:23AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.