Web Desc
The Life of a Stem Cell: From Birth to Death
Organizer(s): Margaret A. Goodell, Ruth Lehmann and Thomas A. Rando
Date: March 11 - 16, 2012
Location: Resort at Squaw Creek, Olympic Valley, CA, USA
Supported by Stanford University via a California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (CIRM) Conference Grant
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
Stem cell studies have demonstrated unexpected plasticity of cellular differentiation programs and challenged the long-standing paradigm of progressive irreversibility of cell fate during development. The field of stem cell biology interfaces with many areas of basic biology including developmental biology, tissue growth and homeostasis, regeneration, cancer and aging. Unlike most meetings on stem cells, the Keystone Symposia meeting on The Life of a Stem Cell: From Birth to Death focuses on stem cells within the context of the organism. Stem cell systems are discussed with respect to the life cycle of whole organisms: gametogenesis and embryogenesis, where tissue types are established; maturity, where organ systems are maintained in homeostasis; and aging, where stem cells systems change physiologically or because of disease. Speakers have been chosen to broadly reflect lessons learned from a variety of model organisms, experimental approaches and organ systems.
Scholarship Deadline: November 9 2011
Discounted Abstract Deadline: November 9 2011
Abstract Deadline: December 13 2011
Discounted Registration Deadline: January 11 2012
Keystone Symposia thanks our Sponsor(s) for generously supporting this meeting:

Stanford University via a California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (CIRM) Conference Grant
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
AddgeneChroma Technology CorporationDevelopment, The Company of Biologists LtdLabomeMarch of Dimes FoundationThe Company of Biologists LtdViaCyte, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development (NICHD)
Grant No. 1R13HD071676-01
The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, March 11 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Lobby


Sunday, March 11 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Refreshments
Room: Sierra Prefunction


Sunday, March 11 | 7:15PM - 8:30PM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 1
Hans C. Clevers, Hubrecht Institute, Netherlands
Wnt Signaling, Lgr5 Stem Cells and Cancer

Monday, March 12 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Monday, March 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Embryo-Derived Stem and Progenitor Cells. Session Sponsored
by Development

Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 7
* Ruth Lehmann, New York University, USA

Monday, March 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Embryo-Derived Stem and Progenitor Cells. Session Sponsored
by Development

Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 7
Claudio D. Stern, University College London, UK
Cell Diversity and Potential in Early Embryos and Stem Cells

Monday, March 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Embryo-Derived Stem and Progenitor Cells. Session Sponsored
by Development

Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 7
Austin Smith, University of Cambridge, UK
Design Principles of Pluripotent Stem Cells

Monday, March 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Embryo-Derived Stem and Progenitor Cells. Session Sponsored
by Development

Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 7
James A. Thomson, Morgridge Institute for Research, University of Wisconsin, USA
Phosphorylation of Pluripotency Factors in Human Pluripotent Stem Cells

Monday, March 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Embryo-Derived Stem and Progenitor Cells. Session Sponsored
by Development

Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 7
Azim Surani, University of Cambridge, UK
Principles and Epigenetic Programming of the Mammalian Germ Line

Monday, March 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Embryo-Derived Stem and Progenitor Cells. Session Sponsored
by Development

Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 6 of 7
Lilach Gilboa, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Short Talk: Coordination of Niche and Germ Line Stem Cell Establishment through Broad Complex

Monday, March 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Embryo-Derived Stem and Progenitor Cells. Session Sponsored
by Development

Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 7 of 7
Paul Gadue, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, USA
Short Talk: Generation of Multipotent Endodermal Stem Cells from Human ES Cells and iPS Cells

Monday, March 12 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Sierra Prefunction


Monday, March 12 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Monday, March 12 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Monday, March 12 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Monday, March 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Reprogramming
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 8
* Thomas P. Zwaka, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA

Monday, March 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Reprogramming
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 8
Ian Chambers, University of Edinburgh, UK
The Origin and Functional Significance of Transcription Factor Heterogeneity in ES Cells

Monday, March 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Reprogramming
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 8
Daniel J. Paull, New York Stem Cell Foundation, USA
Reprogramming Somatic Cells to a Pluripotent State through the Use of Human Oocytes

Monday, March 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Reprogramming
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 8
Xiaoxiao Zhang, Harvard University, USA
beta-Catenin Substitutes Core Pluripotency Factors in Transcriptional Complexes Maintaining Mouse Embryonic Stem Cells

Monday, March 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Reprogramming
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 8
Shannon Buckley, University of Nebraska Medical Center, USA
Regulation of Pluripotency and Embryonic Stem Cell Differentiation by the Ubiquitin-Proteasome System

Monday, March 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Reprogramming
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 6 of 8
Thomas Vierbuchen, Stanford Medical School, USA
Integrative Genomic Analysis of Fibroblast to Neuron Conversion: Insights into the Mechanism of Lineage Reprogramming

Monday, March 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Reprogramming
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 7 of 8
Hye-Ju Eun, Gyeongsang National University, South Korea
Nuclear Reprogramming Induced by Activation-Induced Cytidine Deaminase

Monday, March 12 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Reprogramming
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 8 of 8
Peter Wernet, RheinCell Therapeutics, Germany
Epigenetic Reprogramming of the Differentiation Potential of Unrestricted Somatic Stem Cells (USSC) from Human Cord Blood

Monday, March 12 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Sierra Prefunction


Monday, March 12 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Germline Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 11
* Margaret A. Goodell, Baylor College of Medicine, USA

Monday, March 12 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Germline Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 11
Thomas P. Zwaka, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA
The Strange Phenomenon of Pluripotentiality: Embryonic Stem Cells, Germ Cells, and Genomic Conflicts

Monday, March 12 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Germline Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 11
Ruth Lehmann, New York University, USA
Silencing the Germline

Monday, March 12 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Germline Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 11
Shosei Yoshida, National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan
Behavior and Niche Regulation of Mouse Sperm Stem Cells

Monday, March 12 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Germline Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 11
Horacio M. Frydman, Boston University, USA
Short Talk: Manipulation of Birth and Death of the Germline by an Intracellular Bacterium

Monday, March 12 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Germline Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 6 of 11
Miho Asaoka, National Institute of Genetics, Japan
Short Talk: A Transient Niche for the Maintenance of Undifferentiated State of Germline-Stem-Cell Precursors in Drosophila Ovary

Monday, March 12 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Germline Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 7 of 11
Erika A. Bach, New York University School of Medicine, USA
Poster Teaser: Hedgehog Regulates Self-Renewal and Niche Competition in the Drosophila Testis

Monday, March 12 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Germline Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 8 of 11
You-Ying Chau, MRC Human Genetics Unit, UK
Poster Teaser: Acute Multiple Organ Failure in Adult Mice Deleted for the Developmental Regulator, Wt1

Monday, March 12 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Germline Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 9 of 11
Joe V. Chakkalakal, Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard University, USA
Poster Teaser: Label Retention Character Specifies and Maintains Adult Skeletal Muscle Stem Cell Function

Monday, March 12 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Germline Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 10 of 11
Robert W. Brooks, State University of New York Upstate Medical University, USA
Poster Teaser: The Stem Cell Specific SHIP Isoform, s-SHIP, is Required for Niche Retention and Control of Stem Cell Numbers in vivo

Monday, March 12 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Germline Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 11 of 11
Tom H. Cheung, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
Poster Teaser: Maintenance of Muscle Stem Cell Quiescence by MicroRNA-489

Monday, March 12 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Monday, March 12 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Tuesday, March 13 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Tuesday, March 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Adult Stem and Progenitor Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 7
* Thomas A. Rando, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA

Tuesday, March 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Adult Stem and Progenitor Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 7
Leonard I. Zon, HHMI/Boston Children's Hospital, USA
Pathways Regulating Blood Stem Cell Self-Renewal and Engraftment

Tuesday, March 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Adult Stem and Progenitor Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 7
Anne Brunet, Stanford University, USA
Regulation of Neural Stem Cells by FoxO3

Tuesday, March 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Adult Stem and Progenitor Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 7
Fiona Doetsch, University of Basel, Switzerland
Stem Cells and Their Niche in the Adult Mammalian Brain

Tuesday, March 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Adult Stem and Progenitor Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 7
Iannis Aifantis, New York University School of Medicine, USA
In vivo Mapping of Notch Pathway Expression and Activity in Adult Stem Cell Differentiation

Tuesday, March 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Adult Stem and Progenitor Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 6 of 7
Christa Muller-Sieburg, Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute, USA
Short Talk: The Life of a Hematopoietic Stem Cell

Tuesday, March 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Adult Stem and Progenitor Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 7 of 7
Shukry James Habib, HHMI/Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: Can External Cues Induce Asymmetric Division of Stem Cells?

Tuesday, March 13 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Sierra Prefunction


Tuesday, March 13 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Tuesday, March 13 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Tuesday, March 13 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Tuesday, March 13 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Sierra Prefunction


Tuesday, March 13 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Stem Cell and Niche Interactions
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 11
* Leonard I. Zon, HHMI/Boston Children's Hospital, USA

Tuesday, March 13 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Stem Cell and Niche Interactions
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 11
Benjamin Ohlstein, Columbia University Medical Center, USA
Precise Regulation of Stem Cell Number in the Drosophila Adult Midgut

Tuesday, March 13 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Stem Cell and Niche Interactions
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 11
Yukiko M. Yamashita, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA
Asymmetric Chromosome Segregation during Stem Cell Division in Drosophila Male Germline

Tuesday, March 13 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Stem Cell and Niche Interactions
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 11
Thomas A. Rando, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
Rejuvenation of Aged Stem Cells

Tuesday, March 13 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Stem Cell and Niche Interactions
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 11
Valentina Greco, Yale School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Live Imaging Studies of the Stem Cell Niche of the Hair Follicle

Tuesday, March 13 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Stem Cell and Niche Interactions
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 6 of 11
Maneesha S. Inamdar, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, India
Poster Teaser: OCIA Domain Proteins Maintain Embryonic Stem Cell Pluripotency and the Hematopoietic Niche

Tuesday, March 13 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Stem Cell and Niche Interactions
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 7 of 11
Laura I. Hudish, University of Colorado Denver, USA
Poster Teaser: Regulation of Neural Precursor Division: Potential Intersection of Polarity and miRNAs

Tuesday, March 13 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Stem Cell and Niche Interactions
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 8 of 11
Kateryna Kyrylkova, Oregon State University, USA
Poster Teaser: Transcription Regulatory Protein BCL11B Regulates Asymmetric Development of Labial and Lingual Stem Cell Niches in the Mouse Incisor

Tuesday, March 13 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Stem Cell and Niche Interactions
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 9 of 11
Lingyu Li, Hospital for Sick Children, Canada
Poster Teaser: Identification of Ectodermal Cells during Early Mouse Embryonic Development and EpiSC Differentiation

Tuesday, March 13 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Stem Cell and Niche Interactions
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 10 of 11
Melissa Popowski, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Poster Teaser: Loss of the Transcription Factor Bright can Induce Pluripotency in Mouse Embryonic Fibroblasts

Tuesday, March 13 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Stem Cell and Niche Interactions
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 11 of 11
Micha Nethe, University of Virginia, USA
Poster Teaser: A 3D in vitro Study of the Human Mammary Gland

Tuesday, March 13 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Tuesday, March 13 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Wednesday, March 14 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Wednesday, March 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Tissue Regeneration
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 7
* M. Celeste Simon, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Wednesday, March 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Tissue Regeneration
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 7
Peter W. Reddien, Whitehead Institute, USA
The Cellular and Molecular Basis for Planarian Regeneration

Wednesday, March 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Tissue Regeneration
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 7
Fernando D. Camargo, Boston Children's Hospital, USA
Hippo Signaling in Somatic Stem Cells

Wednesday, March 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Tissue Regeneration
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 7
Timm Schroeder, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Long-Term Quantification of Transcription Factor Protein Levels in Living Stem Cells

Wednesday, March 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Tissue Regeneration
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 7
Yoshiki Sasai, RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology, Japan
Self-Organization of Neural Patterns and Structures in 3D Culture of ES Cells

Wednesday, March 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Tissue Regeneration
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 6 of 7
Janel Kopp, University of British Columbia, Canada
Short Talk: Multipotency of Pancreatic Ductal Cells is Associated with Expression of the Imprinted Gene Network

Wednesday, March 14 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Tissue Regeneration
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 7 of 7
Jean-Yves M. Metais, NHLBI, National Institutes of Health, USA
Short Talk: In Vivo Clonal Tracking of Multi-Color Hematopoietic Stem and Progenitor Cells During Murine Bone Marrow Regeneration

Wednesday, March 14 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Sierra Prefunction


Wednesday, March 14 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Wednesday, March 14 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Wednesday, March 14 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Wednesday, March 14 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Sierra Prefunction


Wednesday, March 14 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Energy Utilization in Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 11
* Anne Brunet, Stanford University, USA

Wednesday, March 14 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Energy Utilization in Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 11
M. Celeste Simon, University of Pennsylvania, USA
The Role of Oxygen Availability in Embryonic Development and Stem Cell Function

Wednesday, March 14 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Energy Utilization in Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 11
Toshio Suda, Keio University, Japan
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Metabolism

Wednesday, March 14 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Energy Utilization in Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 11
Jonathan M. Graff, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Adipose Stem Cells: Give Me a Pill and Not a Treadmill

Wednesday, March 14 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Energy Utilization in Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 11
Alana M. O'Reilly, Fox Chase Cancer Center, USA
Short Talk: Nutritional Changes Stimulate Hedgehog Release to Promote Follicle Stem Cell Proliferation

Wednesday, March 14 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Energy Utilization in Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 6 of 11
Julie B. Sneddon, University California, San Francisco, USA
Poster Teaser: Renewal of ES-Derived Progenitors in vitro by Mesenchyme

Wednesday, March 14 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Energy Utilization in Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 7 of 11
Alexis Tapanes-Castillo, St. Thomas University, USA
Poster Teaser: Characterization of Putative Stem and Neural Progenitor Cell Populations from Adult Zebrafish Brainstem Tissue

Wednesday, March 14 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Energy Utilization in Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 8 of 11
G. Grant Welstead, Editas Medicine, USA
Poster Teaser: The H3K27me3 Demethylase Utx is Required for ES Cell Differentiation and Embryogenesis

Wednesday, March 14 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Energy Utilization in Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 9 of 11
Gozde Yucel, Stanford University, USA
Poster Teaser: The Role of Voltage-Gated Calcium Channels in Controlling Stem Cells in Non-Excitable Tissues

Wednesday, March 14 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Energy Utilization in Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 10 of 11
Margarida A. Santos, NCI, National Institutes of Health, USA
Poster Teaser: Regulation of Hematopoietic Stem Cell Aging by the MLL3/4 Histone Methyltransferase Complex

Wednesday, March 14 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Energy Utilization in Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 11 of 11
Cong Xu, Harvard Medical School, USA
Poster Teaser: Examining Skeletal Muscle Development in Zebrafish Blastomere Cell Culture using High-Throughput Image-Based Chemical Screening

Wednesday, March 14 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Wednesday, March 14 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Thursday, March 15 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Thursday, March 15 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetic Regulation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 7
* Lorenz Studer, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA

Thursday, March 15 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetic Regulation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 7
Alexander Meissner, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Germany
DNA Methylation Dynamics in Development

Thursday, March 15 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetic Regulation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 7
Margaret A. Goodell, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Epigenetic Regulation of Hematopoietic Stem Cells

Thursday, March 15 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetic Regulation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 7
Steven E. Artandi, Stanford University, USA
Telomerase in Stem Cell Proliferation and Self-Renewal

Thursday, March 15 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetic Regulation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 7
Joanna Wysocka, Stanford University, USA
Making a Face: What Stem Cell Epigenomics can Teach Us about Human Development

Thursday, March 15 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetic Regulation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 6 of 7
Dona C. Love, National Institutes of Health, USA
Short Talk: O-GlcNAc Cycling Links Nutrient Flux to the Epigenetic Machinery

Thursday, March 15 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetic Regulation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 7 of 7
David Sassoon, Hopital Pitié Salpêtrière, Paris VI, France
Short Talk: Epigenetic Changes during Stem Cell Mobilization: A New Model for in vivo Analyses

Thursday, March 15 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Sierra Prefunction


Thursday, March 15 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Thursday, March 15 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Sierra Prefunction


Thursday, March 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Reprogramming and Pluripotency
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 5
* Joanna Wysocka, Stanford University, USA

Thursday, March 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Reprogramming and Pluripotency
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 5
Robert H. Blelloch, University of California, San Francisco, USA
miRNA Regulation of Pluripotency

Thursday, March 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Reprogramming and Pluripotency
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 5
Konrad Hochedlinger, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
Mechanisms of Cellular Reprogramming

Thursday, March 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Reprogramming and Pluripotency
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 5
Lorenz Studer, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Dopamine Neurons from iPS Cells

Thursday, March 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Reprogramming and Pluripotency
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 5
Qiaoran Xi, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Short Talk: A Poised Chromatin Platform for TGF-beta Access to Master Regulator

Thursday, March 15 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Thursday, March 15 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Thursday, March 15 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Friday, March 16 | 10:23AM - 10:23AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.