Web Desc
Synapses and Circuits: From Formation to Disease
Organizer(s): Tony Koleske, Hollis T. Cline, Stefan Herlitze and Linda Van Aelst
Date: April 01 - 06, 2012
Location: Sheraton Steamboat Resort, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, USA
Supported by the Directors' Fund
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
A fundamental goal of neuroscience is to understand the molecular, cellular and activity-based mechanisms that control the formation and maintenance of neural circuits and determine how these mechanisms become compromised in neurodevelopmental, psychiatric and neurodegenerative disorders. Over the past two decades, molecular neuroscientists have identified key molecules and mechanisms that underlie synapse development, activity and stability. Meanwhile, the study of neuronal circuits has been revolutionized by new methods to visualize and map circuits in living animals, as well as the development of approaches to control neuronal activity using optical approaches (so called optogenetics). Finally, disease researchers have identified genes associated with neurodevelopmental and psychiatric disorders and neurodegenerative diseases. Animal models of these diseases are proving useful to understand how dysfunction of affected genes and proteins contributes to disease pathology. Although these fields are working on the same processes, no small highly interactive meeting brings these three groups together. The Keystone Symposia meeting on Synapses and Circuits: From Formation to Disease will address this need by bringing together leaders working on synapse development and function, circuit structure and function and the study of brain disease. We anticipate that mutually beneficial insights will emerge from discussions at this meeting.
Scholarship Deadline: December 1 2011
Discounted Abstract Deadline: December 1 2011
Abstract Deadline: January 6 2012
Discounted Registration Deadline: February 1 2012
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Cell Signaling Technology, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS)
Grant No. 1R13NS077593-01
The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, April 01 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Foyer


Sunday, April 01 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Refreshments
Room: Foyer


Sunday, April 01 | 7:15PM - 9:00PM
Welcome and Keynote Session
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 4
* Tony Koleske, Yale University, USA

Sunday, April 01 | 7:15PM - 9:00PM
Welcome and Keynote Session
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 4
Stefan Herlitze, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany
Investigation of Motor and Modulatory Circuits by Light

Sunday, April 01 | 7:15PM - 9:00PM
Welcome and Keynote Session
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 4
* Hollis T. Cline, The Scripps Research Institute, USA

Sunday, April 01 | 7:15PM - 9:00PM
Welcome and Keynote Session
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 4
Roger Y. Tsien, HHMI/University of California, San Diego, USA
Breeding and Building Molecules to Image Synapses, Protein Synthesis, and Action Potentials

Monday, April 02 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Foyer


Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Synapse Development and Function
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 6
* Sreeganga S. Chandra, Yale University, USA

Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Synapse Development and Function
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 6
Linda Van Aelst, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
Rho Regulators in Synapse Development and Disease

Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Synapse Development and Function
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 6
Iryna M. Ethell, University of California Riverside, USA
Spatial Control of Cofilin Activity in NMDA-Dependent Dendritic Spine Plasticity, LTD and Learning

Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Synapse Development and Function
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 6
Matthew B. Dalva, Thomas Jefferson University, USA
Short Talk: A Novel Extracellular Mechanism Controls the EphB-NMDAR Interaction

Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Synapse Development and Function
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 5 of 6
Shannon Farris, University of California, Irvine, USA
Short Talk: Activity Induces Arc mRNA Degradation that is Dependent upon Translation and NMDA Receptor Activation

Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Synapse Development and Function
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 6 of 6
Michael L. Wallace, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, USA
Short Talk: Maternal Loss of Ube3a Produces an Excitatory/Inhibitory Imbalance through Cell Type-Specific Synaptic Defects

Monday, April 02 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Monday, April 02 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Sunshine


Monday, April 02 | 11:00AM - 11:00AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Monday, April 02 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Sunshine


Monday, April 02 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Synapse Plasticity and Maintenance
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 6
* Matthew B. Dalva, Thomas Jefferson University, USA

Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Synapse Plasticity and Maintenance
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 6
Tony Koleske, Yale University, USA
Adhesive and Cytoskeletal Control of Synapse and Dendrite Stability.

Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Synapse Plasticity and Maintenance
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 6
Sika Zheng, University of California, Riverside, USA
Short Talk: A Novel Post-Transcriptional Regulatory Mechanism Mediates Psd-95 Expression and Synapse Maturation

Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Synapse Plasticity and Maintenance
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 6
J. Julius Zhu, University of Virginia, USA
Ras and Rap Signaling in Synaptic Plasticity and Mental Disorders

Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Synapse Plasticity and Maintenance
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 5 of 6
Juan Sebastian Espinosa, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: Structural and Functional Plasticity in Juvenile Mouse Visual Cortex

Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Synapse Plasticity and Maintenance
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 6 of 6
Sreeganga S. Chandra, Yale University, USA
Short Talk: Presynaptic Mechanisms of Synapse Maintenance

Monday, April 02 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Sunshine


Monday, April 02 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Sunshine


Tuesday, April 03 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Circuit Development and Function
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 6
* Stefan Herlitze, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany

Tuesday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Circuit Development and Function
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 6
Herwig Baier, Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Germany
Genetic and Optical Targeting of Neural Circuits in Zebrafish

Tuesday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Circuit Development and Function
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 6
Martha Constantine-Paton, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Developmental Mechanisms of Synaptogenesis when Direct and Indirect Visual Pathways Converge

Tuesday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Circuit Development and Function
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 6
Hollis T. Cline, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Activity-Dependent Mechanisms in Visual System Plasticity

Tuesday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Circuit Development and Function
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 5 of 6
Edwin W. Rubel, University of Washington, USA
Regulation of Dendritic Patterning by Synaptic Activity in Binaural Brainstem Auditory Neurons

Tuesday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Circuit Development and Function
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 6 of 6
Ethan Scott, University of Queensland, Australia
Short Talk: Cerebellar Contributions to Motor Learning in Zebrafish

Tuesday, April 03 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, April 03 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Sunshine


Tuesday, April 03 | 11:00AM - 11:00AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Tuesday, April 03 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Sunshine


Tuesday, April 03 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 6:00PM
Molecular and Optogenetic Approaches to Probe Synapse Develo
pment and Neural Circuitry

Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 3
* Hollis T. Cline, The Scripps Research Institute, USA

Tuesday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 6:00PM
Molecular and Optogenetic Approaches to Probe Synapse Develo
pment and Neural Circuitry

Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 3
Gero Miesenböck, University of Oxford, UK
Optogenetic Control of Behavior

Tuesday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 6:00PM
Molecular and Optogenetic Approaches to Probe Synapse Develo
pment and Neural Circuitry

Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 3
Dirk Trauner, New York University, USA
Optochemical Genetics

Tuesday, April 03 | 6:00PM - 7:00PM
Keynote Address

Speaker 1 of 1
Huda Y. Zoghbi, HHMI/Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Pathogenesis Studies of Rett Syndrome: Surprises and Insights

Tuesday, April 03 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Sunshine


Tuesday, April 03 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Sunshine


Wednesday, April 04 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Inhibitory Neurons in Circuit Function
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 6
* Linda Van Aelst, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA

Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Inhibitory Neurons in Circuit Function
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 6
Elly Nedivi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Structural Plasticity of GABAergic Circuits in Adult Visual Cortex

Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Inhibitory Neurons in Circuit Function
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 6
Massimo Scanziani, University of California, San Diego, USA
Addressing Cortical Processing by Perturbing the Activity of Individual Layers


Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Inhibitory Neurons in Circuit Function
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 6
Dan H. Sanes, New York University, USA
Developmental Plasticity of Inhibitory Circuits in Auditory Cortex

Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Inhibitory Neurons in Circuit Function
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 5 of 6
Marissa S. Kuzirian, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Short Talk: Elucidating the Role of Semaphorin4D and PlexinB1 in GABAergic Synapse Development

Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Inhibitory Neurons in Circuit Function
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 6 of 6
Michael J. Higley, Yale School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: GABAergic Inhibition in Neocortical Dendrites

Wednesday, April 04 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, April 04 | 11:00AM - 11:00AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Wednesday, April 04 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 6
* Michael J. Higley, Yale School of Medicine, USA

Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 6
Bo Li, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
Attention: The Reticular Nucleus of the Thalamus and ErbB4

Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 6
Claudia Bagni, KU Leuven, Belgium
mRNA Metabolism at Synapses in Neurodevelopmental and Psychiatric Disorders

Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 6
Kimberly M. Huber, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Role of Metabotropic Glutamate Receptor-Homer Scaffolds in Synaptic and Circuit Function: Implications for Fragile X Syndrome

Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 5 of 6
Joshua Ainsley, Tufts University, USA
Short Talk: Characterizing Dendritic Translation Using RNA-Seq

Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 6 of 6
Adam J. Iliff, University of Michigan, USA
Short Talk: Hebbian and Homeostatic Plasticity Interact at the Same Synaptic Inputs: Metaplasticity Mediated by Local Protein Synthesis

Wednesday, April 04 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Sunshine


Thursday, April 05 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Foyer


Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Circuit Dysfunction in Disease
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 5
* Morgan H. Sheng, Broad Institute, USA

Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Circuit Dysfunction in Disease
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 5
Stephen M. Strittmatter, Yale University, USA
Mechanisms of Synaptic Dysfunction Induced by Amyloid Beta Oligomers

Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Circuit Dysfunction in Disease
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 5
Nicolas Tritsch, Harvard Medical School, USA
Dopaminergic Neurons Inhibit Striatum via Non-Canonical Release of GABA

Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Circuit Dysfunction in Disease
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 5
Lisa M. Monteggia, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Mechanism of Rapid Antidepressant Action

Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Circuit Dysfunction in Disease
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 5 of 5
Joanne Berger-Sweeney, Tufts University, USA
The One-Carbon (C1) Metabolic Cycle and Altered Neural Circuits in Autism

Thursday, April 05 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Thursday, April 05 | 11:00AM - 11:00AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Thursday, April 05 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Thursday, April 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neurotrophic Factors and Neuron-Glia Interactions
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 4
* Joanne Berger-Sweeney, Tufts University, USA

Thursday, April 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neurotrophic Factors and Neuron-Glia Interactions
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 4
Erik M. Ullian, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Activity-Dependent and Molecular Mechanisms Regulating the Stability and Segregation of Mammalian Visual Circuits

Thursday, April 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neurotrophic Factors and Neuron-Glia Interactions
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 4
Morgan H. Sheng, Broad Institute, USA
Life, Death and Disease of Synapses

Thursday, April 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neurotrophic Factors and Neuron-Glia Interactions
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 4
Ania Majewska, University of Rochester Medical School, USA
The Role of Microglia in Shaping the Synapse

Thursday, April 05 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Sunshine


Thursday, April 05 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Sunshine


Thursday, April 05 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Sunshine


Friday, April 06 | 10:23AM - 10:23AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.