Web Desc
Regenerative Tissue Engineering and Transplantation
joint with Mechanisms of Whole Organ Regeneration
Organizer(s): Rocky S. Tuan, Farshid Guilak and Anthony Atala
Date: April 01 - 06, 2012
Location: Beaver Run Resort, Breckenridge, CO, USA
Supported by the Directors' Fund
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
Tissue engineering and regenerative medicine is a dynamic, translational research field that amalgamates life sciences, engineering and clinical medicine for the purpose of restoring structure and function to diseased, damaged or injured tissues and organs. Current efforts focus on the application of stem and progenitor cells, bioactive factors and biomaterial scaffolds in transplantation procedures to affect regenerative therapies. Breakthroughs in bladder and tracheal reconstruction and highly promising approaches for solid organ regeneration as well as musculoskeletal and nerve repair have been achieved. Effective cell sourcing, optimal assembly and fabrication of tissue-derived and synthetic biomaterial scaffolds, and targeted regulation of therapeutic and immunomodulatory functions of stem cells represent some of the current challenges in this field. In this Keystone Symposia meeting on Regenerative Tissue Engineering and Transplantation, exciting technological and intellectual advances in the field will be synthesized by expert scientists, engineers and clinicians to assess and expand the landscape in regenerative engineering and transplantation. Opportunities for interdisciplinary interactions will be significantly enhanced by the concurrent meeting on Mechanisms of Whole Organ Regeneration, which will share an opening and closing keynote address as well as two plenary sessions with this meeting. More specifically, the pairing of these two meetings represents a highly unusual opportunity for cross-talk between the more applications-driven field of tissue engineering and regenerative medicine, and the very basic research being explored in the field of whole organ regeneration.
Scholarship Deadline: December 2 2011
Discounted Abstract Deadline: December 1 2011
Abstract Deadline: January 6 2012
Discounted Registration Deadline: February 1 2012
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

Athersys Inc.

Osiris Therapeutics, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering (NIBIB)
Grant No. 1R13EB014683-01
The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, April 01 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Foyer


Sunday, April 01 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Refreshments
Room: Foyer


Sunday, April 01 | 7:15PM - 8:30PM
Welcome and Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 1 of 3
* Rocky S. Tuan, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, USA

Sunday, April 01 | 7:15PM - 8:30PM
Welcome and Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 2 of 3
* Alejandro Sánchez Alvarado, Stowers Institute for Medical Research/HHMI, USA

Sunday, April 01 | 7:15PM - 8:30PM
Welcome and Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 3 of 3
Allan C. Spradling, HHMI/Carnegie Institute, USA
Lessons from Stem Cells on Regeneration and Tissue Engineering

Monday, April 02 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Summit Gallery


Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Clinical Applications and Challenges I
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 1 of 7
* Ranieri Cancedda, University of Genova, Italy

Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Clinical Applications and Challenges I
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 2 of 7
* Kenneth R. Chien, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Clinical Applications and Challenges I
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 3 of 7
Anthony Atala, Wake Forest University, USA
Tissue Engineered Urologic Organs

Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Clinical Applications and Challenges I
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 4 of 7
Anthony P. Hollander, University of Bristol, UK
Tissue-Engineered Cartilage: From the Knee to the Airway

Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Clinical Applications and Challenges I
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 5 of 7
Maria Siemionow, Cleveland Clinic, USA
Composite Facial Allograft Transplantation: Application of Cell-Based Therapies

Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Clinical Applications and Challenges I
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 6 of 7
Mark E. Fleming, Walter Reed National Military Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Regenerative Medicine Applications in Combat Casualty Care

Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Clinical Applications and Challenges I
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 7 of 7
Ugo Ripamonti, University of Wiwatersrand, South Africa
Short Talk: Grand Challenges for Craniomandibulofacial Reconstruction by Human Recombinant Transforming Growth Factor-beta3

Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Injury-Activated Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 7
* Phillip A. Newmark, HHMI/University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA


Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Injury-Activated Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 7
Brigitte Galliot, University of Geneva, Sciences III - REGEN, Switzerland
Asymmetric Injury Responses Launch Two Different Types of Regenerative Programs in Hydra


Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Injury-Activated Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 7
Alejandro Sánchez Alvarado, Stowers Institute for Medical Research/HHMI, USA
Injury, Stem Cells and Regeneration of Body Parts in an Adult Organism


Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Injury-Activated Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 7
Elly M. Tanaka, IMP - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria
Injury-Associated Signaling Pathways that Initiate Spinal Cord Regeneration in Salamanders


Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Injury-Activated Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 5 of 7
Roeland Nusse, HHMI/Stanford University, USA
Wnt Signaling, Stem Cells and Tissue Repair


Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Injury-Activated Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 6 of 7
Matthew D. Keefe, University of Utah, USA
Short Talk: Molecular Mechanisms Controlling Exocrine Pancreas Growth and Regeneration


Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Injury-Activated Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 7 of 7
Juan A. Larraín, P. Universidad Catolica de Chile, Chile
Short Talk: Spinal Cord Regeneration in Xenopus


Monday, April 02 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Monday, April 02 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Monday, April 02 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Monday, April 02 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Monday, April 02 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Clinical Applications and Challenges II
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 1 of 5
* Anthony P. Hollander, University of Bristol, UK

Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Clinical Applications and Challenges II
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 2 of 5
* Jeffrey M. Gimble, Tulane University School of Medicine, USA

Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Clinical Applications and Challenges II
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 3 of 5
Michelle Leroux Williams, Consultant, USA
Therapeutic Applications of Adult Mesenchymal Stem Cells

Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Clinical Applications and Challenges II
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 4 of 5
W. P. Andrew Lee, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Hand Transplantation Using a Cell-Based Protocol to Minimize Immunosuppression

Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Clinical Applications and Challenges II
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 5 of 5
Pedro M. Baptista, Wake Forest Institute for Regenerative Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Human Liver Bioengineering –Turning Science Fiction into Reality

Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Physiological Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 5
* Allan C. Spradling, HHMI/Carnegie Institute, USA


Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Physiological Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 5
Jenny Hsieh, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Timing is Everything: Development of New Neurons in the Adult Brain


Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Physiological Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 5
Linheng Li, Stowers Institute for Medical Research, USA
Using Surface Markers to Enrich Intestinal Stem Cells Under Homeostatic and Injured Conditions


Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Physiological Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 5
Elaine V. Fuchs, Rockefeller University, USA
Stem Cells in the Skin: Natural Cycles of Regeneration


Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Physiological Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 5 of 5
Valentina Greco, Yale School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Live Imaging Studies of the Stem Cell Niche of the Hair Follicle


Monday, April 02 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Monday, April 02 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Tuesday, April 03 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Summit Gallery


Tuesday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Organ Regeneration (Joint). Session Sponsored by Developmen
t

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 1 of 8
* Bruno Péault, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Tuesday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Organ Regeneration (Joint). Session Sponsored by Developmen
t

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 2 of 8
* Elly M. Tanaka, IMP - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria

Tuesday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Organ Regeneration (Joint). Session Sponsored by Developmen
t

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 3 of 8
Phillip A. Newmark, HHMI/University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Germ Cell Development and Regeneration in Planarians

Tuesday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Organ Regeneration (Joint). Session Sponsored by Developmen
t

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 4 of 8
Kenneth D. Poss, Duke University Medical Center, USA
Regeneration in Zebrafish

Tuesday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Organ Regeneration (Joint). Session Sponsored by Developmen
t

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 5 of 8
Elke A. Ober, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Liver Organogenesis in Zebrafish

Tuesday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Organ Regeneration (Joint). Session Sponsored by Developmen
t

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 6 of 8
Panagiotis Tsonis, University of Dayton, USA
Lens Regeneration in Newts

Tuesday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Organ Regeneration (Joint). Session Sponsored by Developmen
t

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 7 of 8
Eric Lagasse, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Short Talk: The Lymph Node as an Ectopic Transplantation Site for Multiple Epithelial Tissues

Tuesday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Organ Regeneration (Joint). Session Sponsored by Developmen
t

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 8 of 8
Carolyn Adler, Cornell University, USA
Short Talk: A Novel Transmembrane Protein is Required for Organ Regeneration in Planaria

Tuesday, April 03 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, April 03 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Tuesday, April 03 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Tuesday, April 03 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Tuesday, April 03 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds I
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 1 of 5
* Molly Stevens, Imperial College London, UK

Tuesday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds I
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 2 of 5
Farshid Guilak, Duke University Medical Center, USA
Three-Dimensionally Woven Scaffold for Cell-Based Tissue Engineering

Tuesday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds I
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 3 of 5
Christine E. Schmidt, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Electrically Conducting Polymers for Neural Tissue Engineering

Tuesday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds I
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 4 of 5
Samuel I. Stupp, Northwestern University, USA
Ordered Filamentous Matrices and Cell-Like Objects for Regenerative Medicine

Tuesday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds I
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 5 of 5
Dan McKinnon, University of Colorado, Boulder, USA
Short Talk: Dynamically Tunable Hydrogel Materials for Modeling Axon Guidance

Tuesday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Evolution and Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 5
* Voot P. Yin, Mount Desert Island Biological Laboratories, USA


Tuesday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Evolution and Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 5
Wallace Marshall, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Regeneration and Pattern Formation in a Single Cell



Tuesday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Evolution and Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 5
Alexandra E. Bely, University of Maryland at College Park, USA
Evolution of Regeneration Ability: Insights from Annelids


Tuesday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Evolution and Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 5
Ashley W. Seifert, University of Kentucky, USA
Skin Shedding and Tissue Regeneration in African Spiny Mice (Acomys)


Tuesday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Evolution and Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 5 of 5
Juliette C. Azimzadeh, University of California San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: Centrosomes were Discarded in the Evolution of Planarians


Tuesday, April 03 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Tuesday, April 03 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Wednesday, April 04 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Summit Gallery


Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds II
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 1 of 8
* Anthony Atala, Wake Forest University, USA

Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds II
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 2 of 8
* Christine E. Schmidt, University of Texas at Austin, USA

Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds II
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 3 of 8
Molly Stevens, Imperial College London, UK
New Materials-Based Approaches for Tissue Regeneration

Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds II
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 4 of 8
Xiao Hu, Tufts University, USA
Silk-Tropoelastin Biomaterial Alloys

Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds II
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 5 of 8
Lisa A. Fortier, Cornell University College of Veterinary Medicine, USA
Equine Articular Cartilage Tissue Engineering

Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds II
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 6 of 8
Teruo Okano, Tokyo Women’s Medical University, Japan
Cell Sheet Tissue Engineering for 3D Vascularized Tissues

Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds II
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 7 of 8
Agneta Simionescu, Clemson University, USA
Short Talk: Diabetes-Related Alterations in Collagen Scaffolds used for Cardiovascular Tissue Engineering; Mitigation with Antioxidants

Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds II
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 8 of 8
Chiara Villa, University of Milan, Italy
Short Talk: Thermoresponsive Material for Muscle Cell Sheet Engineering

Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Aging, Development and Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 8
* Alejandro Sánchez Alvarado, Stowers Institute for Medical Research/HHMI, USA


Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Aging, Development and Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 8
Anne Brunet, Stanford University, USA
Regeneration in Short-Lived Fish


Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Aging, Development and Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 8
Amy J. Wagers, Harvard University, USA
Aging and Rejuvenation of Tissue Stem Cells


Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Aging, Development and Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 8
Christoph Lepper, Carnegie Institution for Science, USA
Age-Dependent Genetic Regulation of Skeletal Muscle Stem Cells


Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Aging, Development and Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 5 of 8
Bernhard Kühn, Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh, USA
Short Talk: Cardiomyocyte Proliferation Contributes to Post-Natal Heart Growth in Humans


Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Aging, Development and Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 6 of 8
Sandra Rieger, University of Miami, USA
Short Talk: Reciprocal Interactions between Wounds and Peripheral Sensory Axons Promote Zebrafish Fin Regeneration


Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Aging, Development and Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 7 of 8
Ömer Hidir Yilmaz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Short Talk: mTORC1 Signaling in the Paneth Cell Niche Regulates Intestinal Stem Cell Function in Response to Calorie Intake


Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Aging, Development and Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 8 of 8
Feng Chen, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: The Existing Tracheal System Guides New Branch Growth by Scaffolding and Re-Expression of FGF during Drosophila Tracheal Remodeling


Wednesday, April 04 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, April 04 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Wednesday, April 04 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms I
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 1 of 7
* Farshid Guilak, Duke University Medical Center, USA

Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms I
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 2 of 7
* Lisa A. Fortier, Cornell University College of Veterinary Medicine, USA

Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms I
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 3 of 7
Rocky S. Tuan, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, USA
Adult Stem Cells and Nanomaterials in Skeletal Tissue Engineering and Regeneration

Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms I
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 4 of 7
Helen M. Blau, Stanford University, USA
Bioengineered Niches to Control Stem Cell Fate and Function

Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms I
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 5 of 7
Kevin C. Eggan, Harvard University, USA
Identification and Characterization of Small Reprogramming Molecules

Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms I
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 6 of 7
Kelly R. Stevens, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Harvard University, USA
Short Talk: Multi-Cellular Architecture Regulates Physiologic Function of 3D Engineered Liver Tissue in vitro and after Implantation

Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms I
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 7 of 7
Tamir Rashid, University of Cambridge, UK
Reprogrammed Adult Cells for Liver Transplantation

Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Regenerative Biology and Regenerative Medicine
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 4
* Anne Brunet, Stanford University, USA


Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Regenerative Biology and Regenerative Medicine
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 4
András Simon, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Reversible Suppression of Neurogenesis in the Adult Vertebrate Brain


Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Regenerative Biology and Regenerative Medicine
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 4
Michele De Luca, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy
Limbal Stem-Cell Therapy and Long-Term Corneal Regeneration


Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Regenerative Biology and Regenerative Medicine
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 4
Olov Andersson, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Short Talk: A Chemical Screen in Zebrafish Identifies Adenosine Signaling as a Promoter of Pancreatic Beta-Cell Regeneration


Wednesday, April 04 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Thursday, April 05 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Summit Gallery


Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms II
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 1 of 8
* Rocky S. Tuan, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, USA

Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms II
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 2 of 8
* Helen M. Blau, Stanford University, USA

Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms II
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 3 of 8
Bruno Péault, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Prospective Identification of Multi-Lineage Stem Cells Present in Human Adult Organs and Tissues

Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms II
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 4 of 8
Jeffrey M. Gimble, Tulane University School of Medicine, USA
Immunogenicity and Immunoregulatory Activities of Adipose Tissue-Derived Cells

Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms II
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 5 of 8
Marc Penn, Summa Health System, USA
Mechanisms of Stem Cell-Based Repair of the Heart

Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms II
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 6 of 8
Robert J. Deans, Synthego Corporation, USA
Adult Stem Cells for Treatment of Graft Versus Host Disease

Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms II
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 7 of 8
Taymour M. Hammoudi, Georgia Institute of Technology and Emory School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Novel 3D in vitro Co- and Tri-Culture Platform to Investigate Effects of Paracrine Signaling in Bone Marrow Niche Cells

Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms II
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 8 of 8
Praveen R. Arany, Harvard University, USA
Short Talk: Laser Directs Stem Cells Differentiation via TGF-beta1 Activation

Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells and Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 7
* Panagiotis Tsonis, University of Dayton, USA


Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells and Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 7
Kenneth D. Birnbaum, New York University, USA
What is the Origin of Plant Cell Plasticity?


Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells and Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 7
Jing-Wei Xiong, Peking University, China
Zebrafish Heart Regeneration


Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells and Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 7
Sean J. Morrison, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Stem Cell Self-Renewal in Regenerating Tissues


Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells and Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 5 of 7
Voot P. Yin, Mount Desert Island Biological Laboratories, USA
miRNAs and Regeneration


Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells and Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 6 of 7
Arnout G. Schepers, Hubrecht Institute, Netherlands
Short Talk: Direct Demonstration of Lgr5 Stem Cell Activity within Apc-Mutant Intestinal Adenomas


Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells and Regeneration
This session is from Whole Organ Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 7 of 7
Gufa Lin, University of Minnesota, USA
Short Talk: Imparting Regenerative Capacity to Frog Limbs by Cell Transplantation


Thursday, April 05 | 9:00AM - 9:20AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Thursday, April 05 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Thursday, April 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel: Crosscutting Topics in Regenerative Medicine: “Stone
Soup” for Organ Regeneration (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom
A cross-disciplinary panel discussion to identify specific areas of biology and bioengineering that can best benefit from each other in advancing the science and clinical translation of regenerative medicine.
Speaker 1 of 11
* Nadya L. Lumelsky, NIDCR, National Institutes of Health, USA

Thursday, April 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel: Crosscutting Topics in Regenerative Medicine: “Stone
Soup” for Organ Regeneration (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom
A cross-disciplinary panel discussion to identify specific areas of biology and bioengineering that can best benefit from each other in advancing the science and clinical translation of regenerative medicine.
Speaker 2 of 11
* Fei Wang, NIAMS, National Institutes of Health, USA

Thursday, April 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel: Crosscutting Topics in Regenerative Medicine: “Stone
Soup” for Organ Regeneration (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom
A cross-disciplinary panel discussion to identify specific areas of biology and bioengineering that can best benefit from each other in advancing the science and clinical translation of regenerative medicine.
Speaker 3 of 11
Farshid Guilak, Duke University Medical Center, USA

Thursday, April 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel: Crosscutting Topics in Regenerative Medicine: “Stone
Soup” for Organ Regeneration (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom
A cross-disciplinary panel discussion to identify specific areas of biology and bioengineering that can best benefit from each other in advancing the science and clinical translation of regenerative medicine.
Speaker 4 of 11
Christine E. Schmidt, University of Texas at Austin, USA

Thursday, April 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel: Crosscutting Topics in Regenerative Medicine: “Stone
Soup” for Organ Regeneration (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom
A cross-disciplinary panel discussion to identify specific areas of biology and bioengineering that can best benefit from each other in advancing the science and clinical translation of regenerative medicine.
Speaker 5 of 11
Samuel I. Stupp, Northwestern University, USA

Thursday, April 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel: Crosscutting Topics in Regenerative Medicine: “Stone
Soup” for Organ Regeneration (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom
A cross-disciplinary panel discussion to identify specific areas of biology and bioengineering that can best benefit from each other in advancing the science and clinical translation of regenerative medicine.
Speaker 6 of 11
Amy J. Wagers, Harvard University, USA

Thursday, April 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel: Crosscutting Topics in Regenerative Medicine: “Stone
Soup” for Organ Regeneration (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom
A cross-disciplinary panel discussion to identify specific areas of biology and bioengineering that can best benefit from each other in advancing the science and clinical translation of regenerative medicine.
Speaker 7 of 11
Rocky S. Tuan, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, USA

Thursday, April 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel: Crosscutting Topics in Regenerative Medicine: “Stone
Soup” for Organ Regeneration (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom
A cross-disciplinary panel discussion to identify specific areas of biology and bioengineering that can best benefit from each other in advancing the science and clinical translation of regenerative medicine.
Speaker 8 of 11
Jeffrey M. Gimble, Tulane University School of Medicine, USA

Thursday, April 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel: Crosscutting Topics in Regenerative Medicine: “Stone
Soup” for Organ Regeneration (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom
A cross-disciplinary panel discussion to identify specific areas of biology and bioengineering that can best benefit from each other in advancing the science and clinical translation of regenerative medicine.
Speaker 9 of 11
Sean J. Morrison, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA

Thursday, April 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel: Crosscutting Topics in Regenerative Medicine: “Stone
Soup” for Organ Regeneration (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom
A cross-disciplinary panel discussion to identify specific areas of biology and bioengineering that can best benefit from each other in advancing the science and clinical translation of regenerative medicine.
Speaker 10 of 11
Kenneth R. Chien, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Thursday, April 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel: Crosscutting Topics in Regenerative Medicine: “Stone
Soup” for Organ Regeneration (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom
A cross-disciplinary panel discussion to identify specific areas of biology and bioengineering that can best benefit from each other in advancing the science and clinical translation of regenerative medicine.
Speaker 11 of 11
Helen M. Blau, Stanford University, USA

Thursday, April 05 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Thursday, April 05 | 5:00PM - 6:15PM
New Vistas in Tissue Regeneration and Engineering (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 4
* Kenneth D. Poss, Duke University Medical Center, USA

Thursday, April 05 | 5:00PM - 6:15PM
New Vistas in Tissue Regeneration and Engineering (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 4
* Alejandro Sánchez Alvarado, Stowers Institute for Medical Research/HHMI, USA

Thursday, April 05 | 5:00PM - 6:15PM
New Vistas in Tissue Regeneration and Engineering (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 4
Jeremy Brockes, University College London, UK
Tumor Suppressor Genes and Limb Regeneration

Thursday, April 05 | 5:00PM - 6:15PM
New Vistas in Tissue Regeneration and Engineering (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 4
Kenneth R. Chien, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Driving Heart Progenitor Cell Fate and Regeneration in vivo via Chemically Modified mRNA

Thursday, April 05 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 3
* Alejandro Sánchez Alvarado, Stowers Institute for Medical Research/HHMI, USA

Thursday, April 05 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 3
* Rocky S. Tuan, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, USA

Thursday, April 05 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 3
Susan J. Fisher, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Embryonic Stem Cells Related to Regenerative Medicine

Thursday, April 05 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Thursday, April 05 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Thursday, April 05 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Friday, April 06 | 10:23AM - 10:23AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.