Web Desc
Mechanisms of Whole Organ Regeneration
joint with Regenerative Tissue Engineering and Transplantation
Organizer(s): Alejandro Sánchez Alvarado
Date: April 01 - 06, 2012
Location: Beaver Run Resort, Breckenridge, CO, USA
Supported by the Directors' Fund
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
The regeneration of organs and organ systems after injury is widely, but unevenly, distributed among animals. Why organ regeneration is not shared by all animals, and whether mechanisms may or may not be conserved among those animals that can regenerate remain open questions. In recent years, the use of a wider range of model organisms and an increasing ability to use genetic tools to study regeneration has spurred significant progress in our understanding of animal regenerative biology. This meeting aims to delineate the molecular and cellular biological basis of regeneration by highlighting, comparing and contrasting the differences and similarities in regenerative capabilities and mechanisms among diverse animal species. How these biological findings may inform regenerative medicine and stem-cell biology and therapeutics will be considered and discussed. Opportunities for interdisciplinary interactions will be significantly enhanced by the concurrent meeting on Regenerative Tissue Engineering and Transplantation, which will share an opening and closing keynote address as well as two plenary sessions with this meeting.
Scholarship Deadline: December 1 2011
Discounted Abstract Deadline: December 1 2011
Abstract Deadline: January 6 2012
Discounted Registration Deadline: February 1 2012
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Development, The Company of Biologists LtdMarch of Dimes Foundation
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:
S. Karger AG - Cells Tissues Organs
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute on Aging (NIA)
Grant No. 1R13AG041553-01
The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, April 01 | 3:00PM - 7:30PM
Registration
Room: Foyer


Sunday, April 01 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Refreshments
Room: Foyer


Sunday, April 01 | 7:15PM - 8:30PM
Welcome and Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 1 of 3
* Rocky S. Tuan, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, USA

Sunday, April 01 | 7:15PM - 8:30PM
Welcome and Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 2 of 3
* Alejandro Sánchez Alvarado, Stowers Institute for Medical Research/HHMI, USA

Sunday, April 01 | 7:15PM - 8:30PM
Welcome and Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 3 of 3
Allan C. Spradling, HHMI/Carnegie Institute, USA
Lessons from Stem Cells on Regeneration and Tissue Engineering

Monday, April 02 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Summit Gallery


Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Injury-Activated Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 7
* Phillip A. Newmark, HHMI/University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Injury-Activated Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 7
Brigitte Galliot, University of Geneva, Sciences III - REGEN, Switzerland
Asymmetric Injury Responses Launch Two Different Types of Regenerative Programs in Hydra

Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Injury-Activated Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 7
Alejandro Sánchez Alvarado, Stowers Institute for Medical Research/HHMI, USA
Injury, Stem Cells and Regeneration of Body Parts in an Adult Organism

Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Injury-Activated Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 7
Elly M. Tanaka, IMP - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria
Injury-Associated Signaling Pathways that Initiate Spinal Cord Regeneration in Salamanders

Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Injury-Activated Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 5 of 7
Roeland Nusse, HHMI/Stanford University, USA
Wnt Signaling, Stem Cells and Tissue Repair

Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Injury-Activated Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 6 of 7
Matthew D. Keefe, University of Utah, USA
Short Talk: Molecular Mechanisms Controlling Exocrine Pancreas Growth and Regeneration

Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Injury-Activated Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 7 of 7
Juan A. Larraín, P. Universidad Catolica de Chile, Chile
Short Talk: Spinal Cord Regeneration in Xenopus

Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Clinical Applications and Challenges I
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 1 of 7
* Ranieri Cancedda, University of Genova, Italy


Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Clinical Applications and Challenges I
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 2 of 7
* Kenneth R. Chien, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden


Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Clinical Applications and Challenges I
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 3 of 7
Anthony Atala, Wake Forest University, USA
Tissue Engineered Urologic Organs


Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Clinical Applications and Challenges I
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 4 of 7
Anthony P. Hollander, University of Bristol, UK
Tissue-Engineered Cartilage: From the Knee to the Airway


Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Clinical Applications and Challenges I
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 5 of 7
Maria Siemionow, Cleveland Clinic, USA
Composite Facial Allograft Transplantation: Application of Cell-Based Therapies


Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Clinical Applications and Challenges I
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 6 of 7
Mark E. Fleming, Walter Reed National Military Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Regenerative Medicine Applications in Combat Casualty Care


Monday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Clinical Applications and Challenges I
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 7 of 7
Ugo Ripamonti, University of Wiwatersrand, South Africa
Short Talk: Grand Challenges for Craniomandibulofacial Reconstruction by Human Recombinant Transforming Growth Factor-beta3


Monday, April 02 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Monday, April 02 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Monday, April 02 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Monday, April 02 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Monday, April 02 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Physiological Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 5
* Allan C. Spradling, HHMI/Carnegie Institute, USA

Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Physiological Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 5
Jenny Hsieh, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Timing is Everything: Development of New Neurons in the Adult Brain

Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Physiological Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 5
Linheng Li, Stowers Institute for Medical Research, USA
Using Surface Markers to Enrich Intestinal Stem Cells Under Homeostatic and Injured Conditions

Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Physiological Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 5
Elaine V. Fuchs, Rockefeller University, USA
Stem Cells in the Skin: Natural Cycles of Regeneration

Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Physiological Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 5 of 5
Valentina Greco, Yale School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Live Imaging Studies of the Stem Cell Niche of the Hair Follicle

Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Clinical Applications and Challenges II
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 1 of 5
* Anthony P. Hollander, University of Bristol, UK


Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Clinical Applications and Challenges II
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 2 of 5
* Jeffrey M. Gimble, Tulane University School of Medicine, USA


Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Clinical Applications and Challenges II
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 3 of 5
Michelle Leroux Williams, Consultant, USA
Therapeutic Applications of Adult Mesenchymal Stem Cells


Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Clinical Applications and Challenges II
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 4 of 5
W. P. Andrew Lee, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Hand Transplantation Using a Cell-Based Protocol to Minimize Immunosuppression


Monday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Clinical Applications and Challenges II
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 5 of 5
Pedro M. Baptista, Wake Forest Institute for Regenerative Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Human Liver Bioengineering –Turning Science Fiction into Reality


Monday, April 02 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Monday, April 02 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Tuesday, April 03 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Summit Gallery


Tuesday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Organ Regeneration (Joint). Session Sponsored by Developmen
t

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 1 of 8
* Bruno Péault, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Tuesday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Organ Regeneration (Joint). Session Sponsored by Developmen
t

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 2 of 8
* Elly M. Tanaka, IMP - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria

Tuesday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Organ Regeneration (Joint). Session Sponsored by Developmen
t

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 3 of 8
Panagiotis Tsonis, University of Dayton, USA
Lens Regeneration in Newts

Tuesday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Organ Regeneration (Joint). Session Sponsored by Developmen
t

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 4 of 8
Kenneth D. Poss, Duke University Medical Center, USA
Regeneration in Zebrafish

Tuesday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Organ Regeneration (Joint). Session Sponsored by Developmen
t

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 5 of 8
Elke A. Ober, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Liver Organogenesis in Zebrafish

Tuesday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Organ Regeneration (Joint). Session Sponsored by Developmen
t

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 6 of 8
Phillip A. Newmark, HHMI/University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Germ Cell Development and Regeneration in Planarians

Tuesday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Organ Regeneration (Joint). Session Sponsored by Developmen
t

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 7 of 8
Eric Lagasse, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Short Talk: The Lymph Node as an Ectopic Transplantation Site for Multiple Epithelial Tissues

Tuesday, April 03 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Organ Regeneration (Joint). Session Sponsored by Developmen
t

Room: Peaks 1-5

Speaker 8 of 8
Carolyn Adler, Cornell University, USA
Short Talk: A Novel Transmembrane Protein is Required for Organ Regeneration in Planaria

Tuesday, April 03 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, April 03 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Tuesday, April 03 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Tuesday, April 03 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Tuesday, April 03 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Evolution and Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 5
* Voot P. Yin, Mount Desert Island Biological Laboratories, USA

Tuesday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Evolution and Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 5
Wallace Marshall, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Regeneration and Pattern Formation in a Single Cell



Tuesday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Evolution and Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 5
Alexandra E. Bely, University of Maryland at College Park, USA
Evolution of Regeneration Ability: Insights from Annelids

Tuesday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Evolution and Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 5
Ashley W. Seifert, University of Kentucky, USA
Skin Shedding and Tissue Regeneration in African Spiny Mice (Acomys)

Tuesday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Evolution and Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 5 of 5
Juliette C. Azimzadeh, University of California San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: Centrosomes were Discarded in the Evolution of Planarians

Tuesday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds I
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 1 of 5
* Molly Stevens, Imperial College London, UK


Tuesday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds I
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 2 of 5
Farshid Guilak, Duke University Medical Center, USA
Three-Dimensionally Woven Scaffold for Cell-Based Tissue Engineering


Tuesday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds I
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 3 of 5
Christine E. Schmidt, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Electrically Conducting Polymers for Neural Tissue Engineering


Tuesday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds I
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 4 of 5
Samuel I. Stupp, Northwestern University, USA
Ordered Filamentous Matrices and Cell-Like Objects for Regenerative Medicine


Tuesday, April 03 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds I
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 5 of 5
Dan McKinnon, University of Colorado, Boulder, USA
Short Talk: Dynamically Tunable Hydrogel Materials for Modeling Axon Guidance


Tuesday, April 03 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Tuesday, April 03 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Wednesday, April 04 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Summit Gallery


Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Aging, Development and Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 8
* Alejandro Sánchez Alvarado, Stowers Institute for Medical Research/HHMI, USA

Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Aging, Development and Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 8
Anne Brunet, Stanford University, USA
Regeneration in Short-Lived Fish

Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Aging, Development and Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 8
Amy J. Wagers, Harvard University, USA
Aging and Rejuvenation of Tissue Stem Cells

Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Aging, Development and Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 8
Christoph Lepper, Carnegie Institution for Science, USA
Age-Dependent Genetic Regulation of Skeletal Muscle Stem Cells

Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Aging, Development and Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 5 of 8
Bernhard Kühn, Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh, USA
Short Talk: Cardiomyocyte Proliferation Contributes to Post-Natal Heart Growth in Humans

Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Aging, Development and Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 6 of 8
Sandra Rieger, University of Miami, USA
Short Talk: Reciprocal Interactions between Wounds and Peripheral Sensory Axons Promote Zebrafish Fin Regeneration

Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Aging, Development and Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 7 of 8
Ömer Hidir Yilmaz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Short Talk: mTORC1 Signaling in the Paneth Cell Niche Regulates Intestinal Stem Cell Function in Response to Calorie Intake

Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Aging, Development and Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 8 of 8
Feng Chen, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: The Existing Tracheal System Guides New Branch Growth by Scaffolding and Re-Expression of FGF during Drosophila Tracheal Remodeling

Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds II
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 1 of 8
* Anthony Atala, Wake Forest University, USA


Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds II
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 2 of 8
* Christine E. Schmidt, University of Texas at Austin, USA


Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds II
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 3 of 8
Molly Stevens, Imperial College London, UK
New Materials-Based Approaches for Tissue Regeneration


Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds II
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 4 of 8
Xiao Hu, Tufts University, USA
Silk-Tropoelastin Biomaterial Alloys


Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds II
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 5 of 8
Lisa A. Fortier, Cornell University College of Veterinary Medicine, USA
Equine Articular Cartilage Tissue Engineering


Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds II
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 6 of 8
Teruo Okano, Tokyo Women’s Medical University, Japan
Cell Sheet Tissue Engineering for 3D Vascularized Tissues


Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds II
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 7 of 8
Agneta Simionescu, Clemson University, USA
Short Talk: Diabetes-Related Alterations in Collagen Scaffolds used for Cardiovascular Tissue Engineering; Mitigation with Antioxidants


Wednesday, April 04 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Biomaterials, Matrices and Scaffolds II
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 8 of 8
Chiara Villa, University of Milan, Italy
Short Talk: Thermoresponsive Material for Muscle Cell Sheet Engineering


Wednesday, April 04 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, April 04 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Wednesday, April 04 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Regenerative Biology and Regenerative Medicine
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 4
* Anne Brunet, Stanford University, USA

Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Regenerative Biology and Regenerative Medicine
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 4
András Simon, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Reversible Suppression of Neurogenesis in the Adult Vertebrate Brain

Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Regenerative Biology and Regenerative Medicine
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 4
Michele De Luca, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy
Limbal Stem-Cell Therapy and Long-Term Corneal Regeneration

Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Regenerative Biology and Regenerative Medicine
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 4
Olov Andersson, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Short Talk: A Chemical Screen in Zebrafish Identifies Adenosine Signaling as a Promoter of Pancreatic Beta-Cell Regeneration

Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms I
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 1 of 7
* Farshid Guilak, Duke University Medical Center, USA


Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms I
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 2 of 7
* Lisa A. Fortier, Cornell University College of Veterinary Medicine, USA


Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms I
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 3 of 7
Rocky S. Tuan, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, USA
Adult Stem Cells and Nanomaterials in Skeletal Tissue Engineering and Regeneration


Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms I
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 4 of 7
Helen M. Blau, Stanford University, USA
Bioengineered Niches to Control Stem Cell Fate and Function


Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms I
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 5 of 7
Kevin C. Eggan, Harvard University, USA
Identification and Characterization of Small Reprogramming Molecules


Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms I
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 6 of 7
Kelly R. Stevens, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Harvard University, USA
Short Talk: Multi-Cellular Architecture Regulates Physiologic Function of 3D Engineered Liver Tissue in vitro and after Implantation


Wednesday, April 04 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms I
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 7 of 7
Tamir Rashid, University of Cambridge, UK
Reprogrammed Adult Cells for Liver Transplantation


Wednesday, April 04 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Thursday, April 05 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Summit Gallery


Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells and Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 1 of 7
* Panagiotis Tsonis, University of Dayton, USA

Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells and Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 2 of 7
Kenneth D. Birnbaum, New York University, USA
What is the Origin of Plant Cell Plasticity?

Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells and Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 3 of 7
Jing-Wei Xiong, Peking University, China
Zebrafish Heart Regeneration

Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells and Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 4 of 7
Sean J. Morrison, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Stem Cell Self-Renewal in Regenerating Tissues

Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells and Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 5 of 7
Voot P. Yin, Mount Desert Island Biological Laboratories, USA
miRNAs and Regeneration

Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells and Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 6 of 7
Arnout G. Schepers, Hubrecht Institute, Netherlands
Short Talk: Direct Demonstration of Lgr5 Stem Cell Activity within Apc-Mutant Intestinal Adenomas

Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells and Regeneration
Room: Peak 5

Speaker 7 of 7
Gufa Lin, University of Minnesota, USA
Short Talk: Imparting Regenerative Capacity to Frog Limbs by Cell Transplantation

Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms II
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 1 of 8
* Rocky S. Tuan, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, USA


Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms II
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 2 of 8
* Helen M. Blau, Stanford University, USA


Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms II
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 3 of 8
Bruno Péault, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Prospective Identification of Multi-Lineage Stem Cells Present in Human Adult Organs and Tissues


Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms II
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 4 of 8
Jeffrey M. Gimble, Tulane University School of Medicine, USA
Immunogenicity and Immunoregulatory Activities of Adipose Tissue-Derived Cells


Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms II
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 5 of 8
Marc Penn, Summa Health System, USA
Mechanisms of Stem Cell-Based Repair of the Heart


Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms II
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 6 of 8
Robert J. Deans, Synthego Corporation, USA
Adult Stem Cells for Treatment of Graft Versus Host Disease


Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms II
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 7 of 8
Taymour M. Hammoudi, Georgia Institute of Technology and Emory School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Novel 3D in vitro Co- and Tri-Culture Platform to Investigate Effects of Paracrine Signaling in Bone Marrow Niche Cells


Thursday, April 05 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cells and Biological Mechanisms II
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Peaks 1-4

Speaker 8 of 8
Praveen R. Arany, Harvard University, USA
Short Talk: Laser Directs Stem Cells Differentiation via TGF-beta1 Activation


Thursday, April 05 | 9:00AM - 9:20AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Thursday, April 05 | 11:15AM - 11:15AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Thursday, April 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel: Crosscutting Topics in Regenerative Medicine: “Stone
Soup” for Organ Regeneration (Joint)
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom
A cross-disciplinary panel discussion to identify specific areas of biology and bioengineering that can best benefit from each other in advancing the science and clinical translation of regenerative medicine.
Speaker 1 of 11
* Nadya L. Lumelsky, NIDCR, National Institutes of Health, USA


Thursday, April 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel: Crosscutting Topics in Regenerative Medicine: “Stone
Soup” for Organ Regeneration (Joint)
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom
A cross-disciplinary panel discussion to identify specific areas of biology and bioengineering that can best benefit from each other in advancing the science and clinical translation of regenerative medicine.
Speaker 2 of 11
* Fei Wang, NIAMS, National Institutes of Health, USA


Thursday, April 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel: Crosscutting Topics in Regenerative Medicine: “Stone
Soup” for Organ Regeneration (Joint)
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom
A cross-disciplinary panel discussion to identify specific areas of biology and bioengineering that can best benefit from each other in advancing the science and clinical translation of regenerative medicine.
Speaker 3 of 11
Farshid Guilak, Duke University Medical Center, USA


Thursday, April 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel: Crosscutting Topics in Regenerative Medicine: “Stone
Soup” for Organ Regeneration (Joint)
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom
A cross-disciplinary panel discussion to identify specific areas of biology and bioengineering that can best benefit from each other in advancing the science and clinical translation of regenerative medicine.
Speaker 4 of 11
Christine E. Schmidt, University of Texas at Austin, USA


Thursday, April 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel: Crosscutting Topics in Regenerative Medicine: “Stone
Soup” for Organ Regeneration (Joint)
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom
A cross-disciplinary panel discussion to identify specific areas of biology and bioengineering that can best benefit from each other in advancing the science and clinical translation of regenerative medicine.
Speaker 5 of 11
Samuel I. Stupp, Northwestern University, USA


Thursday, April 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel: Crosscutting Topics in Regenerative Medicine: “Stone
Soup” for Organ Regeneration (Joint)
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom
A cross-disciplinary panel discussion to identify specific areas of biology and bioengineering that can best benefit from each other in advancing the science and clinical translation of regenerative medicine.
Speaker 6 of 11
Amy J. Wagers, Harvard University, USA


Thursday, April 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel: Crosscutting Topics in Regenerative Medicine: “Stone
Soup” for Organ Regeneration (Joint)
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom
A cross-disciplinary panel discussion to identify specific areas of biology and bioengineering that can best benefit from each other in advancing the science and clinical translation of regenerative medicine.
Speaker 7 of 11
Rocky S. Tuan, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, USA


Thursday, April 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel: Crosscutting Topics in Regenerative Medicine: “Stone
Soup” for Organ Regeneration (Joint)
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom
A cross-disciplinary panel discussion to identify specific areas of biology and bioengineering that can best benefit from each other in advancing the science and clinical translation of regenerative medicine.
Speaker 8 of 11
Jeffrey M. Gimble, Tulane University School of Medicine, USA


Thursday, April 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel: Crosscutting Topics in Regenerative Medicine: “Stone
Soup” for Organ Regeneration (Joint)
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom
A cross-disciplinary panel discussion to identify specific areas of biology and bioengineering that can best benefit from each other in advancing the science and clinical translation of regenerative medicine.
Speaker 9 of 11
Sean J. Morrison, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA


Thursday, April 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel: Crosscutting Topics in Regenerative Medicine: “Stone
Soup” for Organ Regeneration (Joint)
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom
A cross-disciplinary panel discussion to identify specific areas of biology and bioengineering that can best benefit from each other in advancing the science and clinical translation of regenerative medicine.
Speaker 10 of 11
Kenneth R. Chien, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden


Thursday, April 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel: Crosscutting Topics in Regenerative Medicine: “Stone
Soup” for Organ Regeneration (Joint)
This session is from Regenerative Tissue
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom
A cross-disciplinary panel discussion to identify specific areas of biology and bioengineering that can best benefit from each other in advancing the science and clinical translation of regenerative medicine.
Speaker 11 of 11
Helen M. Blau, Stanford University, USA


Thursday, April 05 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Thursday, April 05 | 5:00PM - 6:15PM
New Vistas in Tissue Regeneration and Engineering (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 4
* Alejandro Sánchez Alvarado, Stowers Institute for Medical Research/HHMI, USA

Thursday, April 05 | 5:00PM - 6:15PM
New Vistas in Tissue Regeneration and Engineering (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 4
* Kenneth D. Poss, Duke University Medical Center, USA

Thursday, April 05 | 5:00PM - 6:15PM
New Vistas in Tissue Regeneration and Engineering (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 4
Jeremy Brockes, University College London, UK
Tumor Suppressor Genes and Limb Regeneration

Thursday, April 05 | 5:00PM - 6:15PM
New Vistas in Tissue Regeneration and Engineering (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 4
Kenneth R. Chien, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Driving Heart Progenitor Cell Fate and Regeneration in vivo via Chemically Modified mRNA

Thursday, April 05 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 3
* Alejandro Sánchez Alvarado, Stowers Institute for Medical Research/HHMI, USA

Thursday, April 05 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 3
* Rocky S. Tuan, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, USA

Thursday, April 05 | 6:15PM - 7:15PM
Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 3
Susan J. Fisher, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Embryonic Stem Cells Related to Regenerative Medicine

Thursday, April 05 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Thursday, April 05 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Thursday, April 05 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Breckenridge Ballroom


Friday, April 06 | 10:23AM - 10:23AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.